Liverpool City Council elections 1907
1907 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1906 | November 1, 1907 (1907-11-01) | 1908 → |
|
34 seats were up for election (one third): one seat for each of the 34 wards 69 (incl. Aldermen) seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1907.
This was the first Liverpool City Council election in which women stood as candidates : Miss Harriet Mary Johnson stood as an independent in the Dingle ward and Miss Ellen Robinson stood as a Liberal in the West Derby ward.
Nine of the thirty-four seats were uncontested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 54 | +7 | 26 | 80 |
| Liberal | 35 | -6 | 6 | 41 |
| Irish Nationalist | 11 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Labour | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Protestant | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1907 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 22 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 65% | 57% | 27,877 | |
| Liberal | 8 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 24% | 26% | 12,880 | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9% | 0% | 0 | |
| Protestant | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 3% | 6.7% | 3,294 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3.4% | 1,685 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3.1% | 1,533 | |
| Socialist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2.3% | 1,141 | |
| Ind. Labour Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1.6% | 767 | |
The significant number of uncontested seats means that these statistics should be taken in context.
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1905 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas James Smith jnr | 973 | 59% | |
| Liberal | Dr. William Permewan * | 676 | 41% | |
Majority | 297 | | |
Registered electors | 2,513 | | |
Turnout | 1,649 | 66% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Parkfield Wethered | 696 | 64% | |
| Liberal | Archibald Bathgate * | 389 | 36% | |
Majority | 307 | | |
Registered electors | 1,450 | | |
Turnout | 1,085 | 75% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward Russell Taylor * | 930 | 83% | |
| Independent | William Robert Roberts | 190 | 17% | |
Majority | 740 | | |
Registered electors | 2,830 | | |
Turnout | 1,120 | 40% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Louis Samuel Cohen | 1,421 | 62% | |
| Liberal | John Meek | 881 | 38% | |
Majority | 540 | | |
Registered electors | 4,133 | | |
Turnout | 2,320 | 56% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Patrick Charles Kelly * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Charles Frederick Garner * | 774 | 59% | |
| Liberal | Frederick Charles Bowring | 533 | 41% | |
Majority | 241 | | |
Registered electors | 2,099 | | |
Turnout | 1,307 | 62% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Edward James Chevalier * | 1,487 | 66% | |
| Independent | Miss Harriet Mary Johnson | 765 | 34% | |
Majority | 722 | | |
Registered electors | 5,268 | | |
Turnout | 2,252 | 43% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Henry Harrison | 1,461 | 62% | |
| Independent | Thomas Byrne | 589 | 25% | |
| Socialist | Charles Wilson | 314 | 13% | |
Majority | 872 | | |
Registered electors | 4,791 | | |
Turnout | 2,364 | 49% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Durning Holt * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 25 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Hughes * | 1,141 | 50% | |
| Conservative | Harry Shakespeare Badger | 1,124 | 50% | |
Majority | 17 | | |
Registered electors | 3,845 | | |
Turnout | 2,265 | 59% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Garston
No. 37 Garston Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick James Rawlinson * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Granby
No. 24 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Robert Henry Bullen * | 941 | 40% | |
| Conservative | Herbert John Davis | 928 | 40% | |
| Socialist | Francis James Welland | 643 | 20% | |
Majority | 13 | | |
Registered electors | 3,683 | | |
Turnout | 2,332 | 63% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Albert Edward Davis | 641 | 52% | |
| Liberal | Burton William Eills * | 601 | 48% | |
Majority | 40 | | |
Registered electors | 1,761 | | |
Turnout | 1,242 | 71% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Boote * | 1,265 | 65% | |
| Labour | David Little | 686 | 35% | |
Majority | 579 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,951 | 50% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Sturla * | 1,400 | 65% | |
| Protestant | John Walker | 764 | 35% | |
Majority | 636 | | |
Registered electors | 4,093 | | |
Turnout | 2,164 | 53% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | George Jeremy Lynskey * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Old Swan
No. 28A Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Lister * | 1,042 | 74% | |
| Socialist | Alan John Tracy | 364 | 26% | |
Majority | 678 | | |
Registered electors | 2,984 | | |
Turnout | 1,406 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frederick William Frodsham | 1,331 | 59% | |
| Liberal | Max Muspratt * | 927 | 41% | |
Majority | 404 | | |
Registered electors | 3,600 | | |
Turnout | 2,258 | 63% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | James Arthur Appleton * | 938 | 50% | |
| Conservative | John Lucas Rankin | 932 | 50% | |
Majority | 6 | | |
Registered electors | 3,383 | | |
Turnout | 1,870 | 55% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Dr. James Clement Baxter | 994 | 58% | |
| Conservative | David Pearson | 729 | 42% | |
Majority | 265 | | |
Registered electors | 2,806 | | |
Turnout | 1,723 | 61% | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Miles * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Morris * | 1,122 | 50% | |
| Conservative | Reginald George Layton | 1,100 | 50% | |
Majority | 22 | | |
Registered electors | 3,643 | | |
Turnout | 2,222 | 67% | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Fred Pritchard | 949 | 60% | |
| Liberal | Joseph Wilson | 630 | 40% | |
Majority | 319 | | |
Registered electors | 2,467 | | |
Turnout | 1,579 | 64% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Francis Joseph Harford * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | John Gregory Taggart * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. John George Moyles * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Kelly * | 1,157 | 89% | |
| Independent | John Sidney Smith | 141 | 11% | |
Majority | 1,016 | | |
Registered electors | 3,190 | | |
Turnout | 1,298 | 41% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree
No. 5 Wavertree Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colonel Robert Stephen Porter * | 884 | 54% | |
| Liberal | John Kellitt | 752 | 46% | |
Majority | 132 | | |
Registered electors | 2,629 | | |
Turnout | 1,636 | 62% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wavertree West
No. 5A Wavertree West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Josiah Mason Hargreaves | 1,188 | 55% | |
| Liberal | Cecil Haywood Brunner * | 971 | 45% | |
Majority | 217 | | |
Registered electors | 3,552 | | |
Turnout | 2,159 | 61% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson * | 1,182 | 66% | |
| Liberal | Miss Ellen Robinson | 620 | 34% | |
Majority | 562 | | |
Registered electors | 2,917 | | |
Turnout | 1,802 | 62% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]
Aldermanic Election, 9 November 1907
At the meeting of the Council on 9 November 1907, the terms of office of fifteen alderman expired. [9]
The following seventeen were elected as Aldermen by the Council (Aldermen and Councillors) on 9 November 1907 for a term of six years.
* - re-elected aldermen.
Party | Alderman |
| Conservative | Edward Hatton Cookson JP * |
| Conservative | John Duncan JP * |
| Conservative | Sir William Bower Forwood JP * |
| Conservative | Edward Grindley JP * |
| Conservative | Sir Robert Alfred Hampson JP * |
| Conservative | William Hall Jowett JP * |
| Conservative | Simon Jude * |
| Conservative | Richard Kelly JP |
| Conservative | Edward Lewis Lloyd JP |
| Conservative | Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell JP * |
| Conservative | Thomas William Oakshott JP * |
| Conservative | William Oulton JP * |
| Conservative | William Radcliffe JP * |
| Conservative | William Roberts * |
| Conservative | Sir Thomas Bland Royden, Bart. * |
| Conservative | William Watson Rutherford MP JP |
| Conservative | Joachim Nicolas Stolterfoht * |
[9] [10] [11] [12] [13]
Aldermanic Election, 2 September 1908
Caused by the resignation of alderman Sir Robert Alfred Hampson (Conservative, elected as an alderman on 9 November 1907)[12] was reported to the Council on 1 July 1908.[14]
In his place Councillor John Gregory Taggart (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1907) [4] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 September 1908
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Irish Nationalist | John Gregory Taggart | No.20 Great George | 1910 |
[15] [16]
Aldermanic Election, 21 October 1908
Following the death of Alderman Edward Paull (Liberal, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1904)[17][18] on 25 September 1908,[19] his place was taken by Councillor Richard Robert Meade-King (Liberal, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1905) [20] when he was elected as an alderman by the Council on 21 October 1908.
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires |
| Liberal | Richard Robert Meade-King | No.1 Sandhills | 1910 |
[21] [22]
By-Elections
No.8 Netherfield, 26 November 1907
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor William Watson Rutherford MP (Conservative, Netherfield, elected 1 November 1905)[23] on 9 November 1907[12] [13]
No. 8 Netherfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William Waugh | | | |
| | | | | |
Majority | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[24]
No.9 Everton, 26 November 1907
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Edward Lewis Lloyd JP (Conservative, Everton, elected unopposed 1 November 1906)[25] on 9 November 1907.[12][13]
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Richard Rutherford | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | 4,437 | | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[26]
No.27 Warbreck, 26 November 1907
Caused by the election as an alderman of Councillor Richard Kelly JP (Conservative, Warbreck, elected 1 November 1907)[6] on 9 November 1907.[12][13]
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sydney Edward Davies | 1,103 | 67% | |
| | William Holgate | 553 | 33% | |
Majority | 550 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,656 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[26][27]
No.19 St. Peter's, 19 December 1907
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Alexander Armour (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1905) [20] on 6 November 1907, which was reported to the Council on 4 December 1907.[24]
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Burton William Eills | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[28]
No.19 St. Peter's, 15 April 1908
Caused by the death of Councillor Henry Miles (Liberal, St. Peter's, elected 1 November 1907) [4] on 21 March 1908.[29]
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Horace Muspratt | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| gain from | Swing | | |
[30]
No.10 Low Hill, 15 April 1907
Caused by the resignation of Councillor John McEvoy (Liberal, Low Hill, elected 1 November 1905) [23] which was reported to the Council on 1 April 1907,[31]
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Pearson | 1,013 | 60% | |
| | William Nash | 689 | 40% | |
Majority | 324 | | |
Registered electors | 3,874 | | |
Turnout | 1,702 | 44% | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | | |
[32]
No.15 Vauxhall, 16 September 1908
Caused by Councillor John Gregory Taggart (Irish Nationalist, Vauxhall, elected 1 November 1907) [4] being elected as an alderman by the Council on 2 September 1908 .[15][16]
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Joseph Hughes | 574 | 58% | |
| | George Marks Davey | 413 | 42% | |
Majority | 161 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 987 | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
[33]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 front page". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 1". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 2". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 3". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 4". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 5". Retrieved 8 May 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Mercury 2 November 1907
- ^ Liverpool Courier 2 November 1907
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 6". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 7". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 8". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b c d e "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 9". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 10". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 408". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 506". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 507". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1904-1905 page 7". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 8". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 539". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 2". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 576". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 577". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1905-1906 page 3". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 80". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1906-1907 page 2". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 82". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 83". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 124". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 279". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 335". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 280". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 334". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1907-1908 page 541". Retrieved 9 May 2017.
(1906 ←) 1907 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1908) |
---|
County councils (England) | - Bedfordshire
- Berkshire
- Buckinghamshire
- Cambridgeshire
- Cheshire
- Cornwall
- Cumberland
- Derbyshire
- Devon
- Dorset
- Durham
- East Riding
- East Suffolk
- East Sussex
- Essex
- Gloucestershire
- Hampshire
- Herefordshire
- Hertfordshire
- Holland
- Huntingdonshire
- Isle of Ely
- Isle of Wight
- Kent
- Kesteven
- Lancashire
- Leicestershire
- Lindsey
- London
- Middlesex
- Norfolk
- North Riding
- Northamptonshire
- Northumberland
- Nottinghamshire
- Oxfordshire
- Rutland
- Shropshire
- Soke of Peterborough
- Somerset
- Staffordshire
- Surrey
- Warwickshire
- West Riding
- West Suffolk
- West Sussex
- Westmorland
- Wiltshire
- Worcestershire
|
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
Other councils | |
---|
Counties of Cities (Scotland) | |
---|