1920 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1920 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election was a by-election held on 31 January 1920 for the British House of Commons constituency of Ashton-under-Lyne.
The by-election was triggered by the elevation to the peerage of the town's Conservative Party Member of Parliament (MP) Albert Stanley, who was ennobled as Baron Ashfield.
The result was a victory for the Conservative candidate Sir Walter de Frece, who held the seat with a massively reduced majority.
British Pathe has a newsreel clip of Sir Walter de Frece campaigning in the by-election with his wife Vesta Tilley.[1]
Votes and result
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C | Unionist | Walter de Frece | 8,864 | 43.3 | −15.0 |
Labour | William Robinson | 8,127 | 39.6 | New | |
Liberal | Arthur Marshall | 3,511 | 17.1 | New | |
Majority | 738 | 3.7 | −12.9 | ||
Turnout | 20,502 | 82.3 | +13.9 | ||
Unionist hold | Swing | ||||
C indicates candidate endorsed by the coalition government. |
References
- ^ "MISS VESTA TILLEY". British Pathé. Retrieved 13 June 2024.
- Craig, F. W. S. (1983) [1969]. British parliamentary election results 1918-1949 (3rd ed.). Chichester: Parliamentary Research Services. ISBN 0-900178-06-X.
- Leigh Rayment's Historical List of MPs
See also
- Ashton-under-Lyne constituency
- 1928 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election
- 1931 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election
- 1939 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election
- 1945 Ashton-under-Lyne by-election
- List of United Kingdom by-elections (1918–1931)
- v
- t
- e
- February: Liverpool West Derby
- March: Leyton West
- North Londonderry
- Oxford University
- Hull Central
- April: Aberdeenshire and Kincardineshire Central
- May: East Antrim
- July: Swansea East
- Bothwell
- Dublin University
- August: Widnes
- September: Pontefract
- October: Manchester Rusholme
- November: Chester-le-Street
- Croydon South
- Isle of Thanet
- Plymouth Sutton
- December: St Albans
- Bromley
- Spen Valley
- January: Ashton-under-Lyne
- February: The Wrekin
- Paisley
- Horncastle
- March: Argyll
- Dartford
- Stockport
- Basingstoke
- Camberwell North West
- April: Northampton
- Edinburgh North
- Edinburgh South
- Sunderland
- June: Louth
- Nelson and Colne
- July: Ebbw Vale
- South Norfolk
- Woodbridge
- September: Ilford
- November: Hemel Hempstead
- The Wrekin
- Middleton and Prestwich
- December: Abertillery
- Rhondda West
- January: Hereford
- Dover
- February: Cardiganshire
- March: Woolwich East
- Dudley
- Birmingham Moseley
- Kirkcaldy Burghs
- Penistone
- Birmingham West
- April: Taunton
- Bristol West
- Glasgow Pollok
- East Dorset
- Bewdley
- Eddisbury
- Bedford
- Chichester
- May: Hastings
- Penrith and Cockermouth
- Abingdon
- Orkney and Shetland
- June: Belfast Duncairn
- Mid Armagh
- North Down
- West Down
- July: Mid Down
- Westminster St George's
- Heywood and Radcliffe
- Hertford
- August: Caerphilly
- Westminster Abbey
- South Londonderry
- September: Lewisham West
- Louth
- October: Westhoughton
- November: Hornsey
- December: Southwark South East
- January: Ludlow
- Tamworth
- South Londonderry
- February: West Down
- Manchester Clayton
- Camberwell North
- North Down
- Bodmin
- March: Wolverhampton West
- Liverpool Exchange
- Cambridge
- Inverness
- Chertsey
- Leicester East
- May: Clapham
- City of London
- June: North Londonderry
- Newbury
- Moray and Nairn
- Banbury
- Nottingham East
- July: Gower
- North Down
- Pontypridd
- August: Hackney South
- October: Newport
- Lists of UK by-elections
- 1801–1806
- 1806–1818
- 1818–1832
- 1832–1847
- 1847–1857
- 1857–1868
- 1868–1885
- 1885–1900
- 1900–1918
- 1918–1931
- 1931–1950
- 1950–1979
- 1979–2010
- 2010–present
- Northern Ireland
- Hereditary peers