1989 UCI Road World Championships – Women's team time trial
1989 UCI Road World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | ||||||||||
Dates | 23 August 1989 | |||||||||
Stages | 1 | |||||||||
Distance | 50.9 km (31.63 mi) | |||||||||
Winning time | 1h 08' 05"02 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 1988 1990 → |
The women's team time trial of the 1989 UCI Road World Championships cycling event took place on 23 August 1989 in Chambéry, France. The course was 50.9 km long and went from Chambéry to Le Touvet and back to Chambéry.[1]
Final classification
Rank | Country | Riders | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | Nadezhda Kibardina Natalya Melyokhina | 1h 08' 05"02 | |
Italy | Monica Bandini Roberta Bonanomi | 1h 08' 05"89 | |
France | Nathalie Cantet Catherine Marsal | 1h 08' 35" | |
4 | Netherlands | Monique Knol Monique De Bruin | 1h 08' 37" |
5 | United States | Elisabeth Davis Margaret Maass | 1h 09' 42" |
6 | West Germany | Viola Paulitz Jutta Niehaus | 1h 09' 50" |
7 | Sweden | Marion Levin Helena Normann | 1h 10' 03" |
8 | Switzerland | Luzia Zberg | 1h 10' 19" |
9 | Canada | Sara Neil Kelly Ann Way | 1h 12' 06" |
10 | Belgium | Nele D'Haene | 1h 12' 38" |
11 | Norway | Astrid Danielsen Inguun Bollerud | 1h 12' 43" |
12 | East Germany | Petra Rössner Angela Ranft | 1h 13' 01" |
13 | Denmark | Karina Skibby Hanne Malmberg | 1h 13' 04" |
14 | Hungary | Molnar Pinterne Marta Seregely | 1h 16' 20" |
15 | South Korea | Yung Mi Hong Yung Mwa Kim | 1h 16' 55" |
Source[1]
References
- ^ a b "Championnat du Monde féminin CLM par équipes 1989". memoire-du-cyclisme.eu (in French). Retrieved 10 August 2013.
- v
- t
- e
(1987–1993)
- 1987: Soviet Union (Kibardina, Jakovleva, Poliakova, Pugovichnikova)
- 1988: Italy (Bandini, Bonanomi, Canins, Galli)
- 1989: Soviet Union (Kibardina, Poliakova, Zilporytė, Melyokhina)
- 1990: Netherlands (Van Moorsel, Knol, Westland, Schop)
- 1991: France (Clignet, Gendron, Odin, Marsal)
- 1992: United States (Stephenson, Golay, Bolland, Bankaitis-Davis)
- 1993–1994: Russia (Sokolova, Bubnenkova, Polkhanova, Koliaseva)
(2012–2018)
- 2012: Team Specialized–lululemon (Becker, Neben, Stevens, Teutenberg, Van Dijk, Worrack)
- 2013: Specialized–lululemon (Brennauer, Colclough, Small, Stevens, Van Dijk, Worrack)
- 2014: Specialized–lululemon (Blaak, Brennauer, Canuel, Small, Stevens, Worrack)
- 2015: Velocio–SRAM (Amialiusik, Brennauer, Canuel, Guarischi, Kröger, Worrack)
- 2016: Boels–Dolmans (Blaak, Canuel, Deignan, Majerus, Stevens, Van Dijk)
- 2017: Team Sunweb (Brand, Kirchmann, Mackaij, Rivera, Stultiens, Van Dijk)
- 2018: Canyon–SRAM (Amialiusik, A. Barnes, H. Barnes, Cecchini, Klein, Worrack)