Football tournament season
1991–92 Associate Members CupAutoglass Trophy |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England Wales |
---|
|
The 1991–92 Associate Members' Cup, known as the 1991–92 Autoglass Trophy, was the ninth staging of the Associate Members' Cup, a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Third Division and the Fourth Division. The winners were Stoke City and the runners-up were Stockport County.
The competition began on 15 October 1991 and ended with the final on 16 May 1992 at Wembley Stadium.
In the first round, there were two sections split into eight groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists faced each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Preliminary round
Byes to first round: Rotherham United and Chesterfield
Northern Section
Group 1 Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Burnley | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | Blackpool | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 | Doncaster Rovers | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Blackpool | 1–3 | Burnley | 19 Nov | Burnley | 2–0 | Doncaster Rovers | 17 Dec | Doncaster Rovers | 2–2 | Blackpool | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Darlington | 2–2 | Crewe Alexandra | 19 Nov | Crewe Alexandra | 2–1 | Chester City | 7 Jan | Chester City | 2–1 | Darlington | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Hull City | 2–1 | Bradford City | 19 Nov | Bradford City | 3–3 | Hartlepool United | 7 Jan | Hartlepool United | 2–0 | Hull City | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Rochdale | 1–1 | Preston North End | 19 Nov | Preston North End | 2–1 | Bolton Wanderers | 10 Dec | Bolton Wanderers | 4–1 | Rochdale | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Scunthorpe United | 1–3 | Bury | 19 Nov | Bury | 2–2 | Halifax Town | 7 Jan | Halifax Town | 0–2 | Scunthorpe United | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Wigan Athletic | 0–1 | Huddersfield Town | 19 Nov | Huddersfield Town | 1–1 | Scarborough | 8 Jan | Scarborough | 1–1 | Wigan Athletic | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | York City | 1–1 | Carlisle United | 19 Nov | Carlisle United | 4–0 | Stockport County | 7 Jan | Stockport County | 3–0 | York City | | |
Southern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Aldershot | 0–2 | Brentford | 19 Nov | Barnet | 3–0 | Aldershot | 17 Dec | Brentford | 3–6 | Barnet | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Bournemouth | 3–0 | Swansea City | 19 Nov | Swansea City | 0–0 | Cardiff City | 10 Dec | Cardiff City | 3–3 | Bournemouth | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Leyton Orient | 1–0 | Reading | 20 Nov | Reading | 0–2 | Northampton Town | 3 Dec | Northampton Town | 1–2 | Leyton Orient | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 15 Oct | Wrexham | 1–0 | Mansfield Town | 22 Oct | Peterborough United | 2–0 | Wrexham | 4 Feb | Mansfield Town | 0–3 | Peterborough United | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | Walsall | 0–2 | Stoke City | 18 Dec | Stoke City | 3–1 | Birmingham City | 7 Jan | Birmingham City | 0–1 | Walsall | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 22 Oct | West Bromwich Albion | 4–0 | Shrewsbury Town | 19 Nov | Shrewsbury Town | 1–0 | Lincoln City | 4 Dec | Lincoln City | 1–2 | West Bromwich Albion | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 23 Oct | Exeter City | 2–1 | Torquay United | 19 Nov | Torquay United | 0–1 | Hereford United | 7 Jan | Hereford United | 2–1 | Exeter City | | Group 8 Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Fulham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 | Gillingham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | Maidstone United | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 0 | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 23 Oct | Maidstone United | 2–6 | Fulham | 20 Nov | Fulham | 2–0 | Gillingham | 10 Dec | Gillingham | 4–2 | Maidstone United | |
First round
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Quarter-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area semi-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area finals
Northern Area final
Southern Area final
Final
Notes
General
- statto.com[permanent dead link]
Specific
- ^ a b c d After extra-time.
|
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
EFL Trophy (2016–present) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Levels 1–4 | |
---|
Level 5 | |
---|
Levels 6–7 | |
---|
Levels 8–9 | - Isthmian League (Two, Three)
- Combined Counties League (level 8 only)
- Eastern Counties League (Premier, One)
- Essex Senior League (level 8 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One)
- Kent League (level 8 only)
- Midland Football Combination (level 8 only)
- North West Counties League (One, Two)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- South Midlands League (Premier, One)
- Spartan League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- Wessex League (level 8 only)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
European competitions | |
---|
|