1999 AAPT Championships – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 Next Generation Adelaide International | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Gustavo Kuerten Nicolás Lapentti | |||
Runners-up | Jim Courier Patrick Galbraith | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
1999 tennis event results
Joshua Eagle and Andrew Florent were the defending champions, but did not participate together this year. Eagle partnered Patrick Rafter, losing in the quarterfinals. Florent partnered Andrew Kratzmann, losing in the first round.
Gustavo Kuerten and Nicolás Lapentti won the title, defeating Jim Courier and Patrick Galbraith 6–4, 6–4 in the final.
Seeds
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (first round, retired)
- Joshua Eagle / Patrick Rafter (quarterfinals)
- Justin Gimelstob / Sébastien Lareau (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- David Adams / John-Laffnie de Jager (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 4 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Kuerten N Lapentti | 6 | 1 | G Kuerten N Lapentti | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Greenhalgh B Steven | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Greenhalgh B Steven | 4 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D del Río M Puerta | 4 | 6 | 3 | G Kuerten N Lapentti | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Gimelstob S Lareau | 6 | 6 | Q | N Kiefer D Prinosil | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Djordjevic J Novák | 2 | 2 | 3 | J Gimelstob S Lareau | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs P Tramacchi | 4 | 6 | Q | N Kiefer D Prinosil | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Kiefer D Prinosil | 6 | 7 | G Kuerten N Lapentti | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Florent A Kratzmann | 4 | 6 | 3 | WC | J Courier P Galbraith | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Courier P Galbraith | 6 | 4 | 6 | WC | J Courier P Galbraith | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Hewitt P Kilderry | 6 | 6 | WC | L Hewitt P Kilderry | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Adams J-L de Jager | 4 | 2 | WC | J Courier P Galbraith | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Draper J Stoltenberg | 4 | 3 | B Black S Stolle | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Black S Stolle | 6 | 6 | B Black S Stolle | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Kulti M Tillström | 6 | 6 | 4 | 2 | J Eagle P Rafter | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Eagle P Rafter | 4 | 7 | 6 |
References
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
1999 ATP Tour
« 1998
2000 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- Merano (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- ATP World Team Championship
- ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)
- Grand Slam Cup, Munich