2003 FIFA World Youth Championship
2003 الإمارات العربية المتحدة | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | United Arab Emirates |
Dates | 27 November – 19 December |
Teams | 24 (from 6 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 7 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Brazil (4th title) |
Runners-up | Spain |
Third place | Colombia |
Fourth place | Argentina |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 52 |
Goals scored | 119 (2.29 per match) |
Attendance | 592,100 (11,387 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dudu Fernando Cavenaghi Eddie Johnson Daisuke Sakata (4 goals) |
Best player(s) | Ismail Matar |
Fair play award | Colombia |
← 2001 2005 → |
The 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship was the 14th FIFA World Youth Championship. It took place in United Arab Emirates between 27 November and 19 December 2003. Brazil claimed their fourth title, becoming the first country to simultaneously hold all three World Cups of the same gender (senior, under-20, and under-17).[a] The tournament was originally planned to be played 25 March to 16 April 2003, but was postponed because of the Iraq War.
Venues
Abu Dhabi | Al Ain | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zayed Sports City Stadium | Mohammed bin Zayed Stadium | Al Nahyan Stadium | Sheikh Khalifa International Stadium | ||||||||
Capacity: 66,000 | Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 12,000 | Capacity: 12,000 | ||||||||
Dubai | Sharjah | ||||||||||
Al-Maktoum Stadium | Al-Rashid Stadium | Sharjah Stadium | |||||||||
Capacity: 12,000 | Capacity: 18,000 | Capacity: 12,000 | |||||||||
Qualification
The following 24 teams qualified for the 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship.
Confederation | Qualifying Tournament | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|
AFC (Asia) | Host nation | United Arab Emirates |
2002 AFC Youth Championship | Japan Saudi Arabia South Korea Uzbekistan1 | |
CAF (Africa) | 2003 African Youth Championship | Burkina Faso1 Ivory Coast Egypt Mali |
CONCACAF (North, Central America & Caribbean) | 2003 CONCACAF U-20 Tournament | Canada Mexico Panama1 United States |
CONMEBOL (South America) | 2003 South American Youth Championship | Argentina Brazil Colombia Paraguay |
OFC (Oceania) | 2002 OFC U-20 Championship | Australia |
UEFA (Europe) | 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship | Czech Republic England Germany Republic of Ireland Slovakia1 Spain |
- 1.^ Teams that made their debut.
Squads
For a list of all squads that played in the final tournament, see 2003 FIFA World Youth Championship squads.
Group stage
The 24 teams were split into six groups of four teams. Six group winners, six second-place finishers and the four best third-place finishers qualify for the knockout round.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Burkina Faso | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | United Arab Emirates (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
United Arab Emirates | 1–4 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Al-Wehaibi 72' | (Report) | Brezinský 5' Halenár 23' Čech 48' Hološko 81' |
Panama | 0–1 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Bance 81' |
Burkina Faso | 1–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Zongo 6' | (Report) |
Panama | 1–2 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Gun 36' | (Report) | Shehab 18' (pen.) Saleh 80' |
United Arab Emirates | 0–0 | Burkina Faso |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Mali | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 |
Uzbekistan | 1–2 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Geynrikh 4' | (Report) | Fernández 70' Cavenaghi 90+3' (pen.) |
Spain | 1–0 | Uzbekistan |
---|---|---|
Iniesta 15' | (Report) |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
Brazil | 2–0 | Canada |
---|---|---|
D. Carvalho 56' Nilmar 84' | (Report) |
Czech Republic | 1–1 | Australia |
---|---|---|
Limberský 24' | (Report) | McDonald 49' |
Czech Republic | 1–1 | Brazil |
---|---|---|
Limberský 34' | (Report) | Adaílton 37' |
Canada | 1–0 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Hume 80' | (Report) |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 |
Japan | 1–4 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Sakata 75' | (Report) | De la Cuesta 35' Castrillón 43' Aguilar 65' Rivas 90+3' |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Ivory Coast | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Saudi Arabia | 1–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Al-Mehyani 49' | (Report) | Elliott 18', 77' |
Mexico | 1–2 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
De Nigris 85' | (Report) | Tohoua 19' Koné 58' |
Ivory Coast | 2–2 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Koné 12', 67' | (Report) | Paisley 36' Elliott 74' |
Mexico | 1–1 | Saudi Arabia |
---|---|---|
Pinto 30' | (Report) | Majrashi 15' |
Saudi Arabia | 0–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
(Report) |
Republic of Ireland | 2–0 | Mexico |
---|---|---|
Paisley 35' Kelly 85' | (Report) |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Group stage result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Paraguay | 1–3 | United States |
---|---|---|
Dos Santos 6' | (Report) | Johnson 53' Magee 68' Convey 81' |
South Korea | 2–0 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Lee H.J. 51' Lee J.M. 70' | (Report) |
Germany | 3–1 | United States |
---|---|---|
Huth 47' Trochowski 60' Kneissl 63' | (Report) | Whitbread 77' |
South Korea | 0–1 | Paraguay |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Velázquez 14' |
United States | 2–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Johnson 13' (pen.), 24' (pen.) | (Report) |
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | D | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | A | United Arab Emirates (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 4 | |
3 | F | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | C | Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
5 | B | Mali | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
6 | E | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 |
(H) Hosts
Knockout stages
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||||||
Burkina Faso | 0 | |||||||||||||
12 December | ||||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 December | ||||||||||||||
Spain (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Paraguay | 0 | |||||||||||||
15 December | ||||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 December | ||||||||||||||
Colombia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Republic of Ireland | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 December | ||||||||||||||
Colombia (aet) | 3 | |||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 December | ||||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 0 | |||||||||||||
Australia | 0 | |||||||||||||
19 December | ||||||||||||||
United Arab Emirates | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spain | 0 | |||||||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
Japan (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 December | ||||||||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||
9 December | ||||||||||||||
Brazil | 5 | |||||||||||||
Brazil (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
15 December | ||||||||||||||
Slovakia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Brazil | 1 | |||||||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||||||
Argentina | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
United States | 2 | |||||||||||||
12 December | 19 December | |||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 0 | |||||||||||||
United States | 1 | Colombia | 2 | |||||||||||
8 December | ||||||||||||||
Argentina (aet) | 2 | Argentina | 1 | |||||||||||
Argentina (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Egypt | 1 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16
Japan | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | South Korea |
---|---|---|
Sakata 82', 105' | (Report) | Choi S.K. 38' |
Burkina Faso | 0–1 | Canada |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Simpson 59' |
United States | 2–0 | Ivory Coast |
---|---|---|
Mapp 7' Johnson 43' (pen.) | (Report) |
Australia | 0–1 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Matar 89' |
Republic of Ireland | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Doyle 85' McCarthy 90+2' | (Report) | Perea 11' Montaño 70' Carrillo 104' |
Quarter-finals
Colombia | 1–0 | United Arab Emirates |
---|---|---|
Montaño 14' | (Report) |
United States | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Convey 59' | (Report) | Mascherano 90+4' Cavenaghi 104' (pen.) |
Semi-finals
Third place play-off
Colombia | 2–1 | Argentina |
---|---|---|
Carrillo 16' Castrillón 62' | (Report) | Ferreyra 45+1' |
Final
Spain | Brazil |
Result
2003 FIFA World Youth champions |
---|
Brazil Fourth title |
2nd Place | 3rd Place | 4th Place |
---|---|---|
Spain | Colombia | Argentina |
Awards
Golden Shoe | Golden Ball | FIFA Fair Play Award |
---|---|---|
Eddie Johnson | Ismail Matar | Colombia |
Goalscorers
- 4 goals
- Dudu
- Fernando Cavenaghi
- Daisuke Sakata
- Eddie Johnson
- 3 goals
- Arouna Koné
- Andrés Iniesta
- Daniel Carvalho
- Stephen Elliott
- Leandro Fernández
- Iain Hume
- Nilmar
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
- 57 players with one goal.
Final ranking
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 16 | Champions |
2 | Spain | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 15 | Runners-up |
3 | Colombia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 | Third place |
4 | Argentina | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 15 | Fourth place |
5 | United States | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | Eliminated in Quarter-finals |
6 | Japan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 9 | |
7 | United Arab Emirates (H) | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 7 | |
8 | Canada | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 6 | |
9 | Republic of Ireland | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 7 | Eliminated in Round of 16 |
10 | Australia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 | |
11 | Burkina Faso | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 7 | |
12 | Slovakia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
13 | Paraguay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
14 | Ivory Coast | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 5 | |
15 | Egypt | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
16 | South Korea | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | |
17 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 | Eliminated in Group stage |
18 | Mali | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | |
19 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
19 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 2 | |
21 | England | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | |
22 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 | |
23 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 0 | |
24 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
(H) Hosts
Notes
- ^ Brazil had won the 2002 FIFA World Cup and 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship.[1]
References
- ^ Meenaghan, Gary (29 July 2015). "When Iniesta and football's future stars discovered UAE's passion: The 2003 Fifa World Youth Championships". The National. Retrieved 29 August 2023.
Brazil, in contrast, were delighted: the victory completed a remarkable treble for the South American nation, whose senior team had won the World Cup a year earlier in Japan and South Korea, and whose Under 17s had beat Cesc Fabregas's Spain in their own world championship final a few months later.
External links
- FIFA World Youth Championship UAE 2003 Archived 5 July 2019 at the Wayback Machine, FIFA.com
- RSSSF > FIFA World Youth Championship > 2003
- FIFA Technical Report
- v
- t
- e
- Tunisia 1977
- Japan 1979
- Australia 1981
- Mexico 1983
- Soviet Union 1985
- Chile 1987
- Saudi Arabia 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Australia 1993
- Qatar 1995
- Malaysia 1997
- Nigeria 1999
- Argentina 2001
- United Arab Emirates 2003
- Netherlands 2005
- Canada 2007
- Egypt 2009
- Colombia 2011
- Turkey 2013
- New Zealand 2015
- South Korea 2017
- Poland 2019
Indonesia 2021- Argentina 2023
- Chile 2025