2010 Karjala Tournament
International ice hockey competition
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Finland |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Dates | 11–14 November 2010 |
Teams | 4 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Finland |
Runner-up | Russia |
Third place | Sweden |
Fourth place | Czech Republic |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 4 |
Scoring leader(s) | Alexander Radulov (5 points) |
← 2009 2011 → |
The 2010 Karjala Tournament is an ice hockey tournament that took place between November 11 and November 14, 2010. Five matches were played in Hartwall Areena in Helsinki, Finland and one match was played in Budvar Arena in České Budějovice, Czech Republic. The tournament was a part of the Euro Hockey Tour.
Standings
Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 6 |
Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 |
Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 6 |
Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Results
All times local
November 11, 2010 18:10 | Czech Republic | 3–4 (2–1, 0–0, 1–3) | Sweden | Budvar Arena, České Budějovice Attendance: 6,421 |
Jakub Štěpánek | Goalies | Stefan Liv | Referees: Konstantin Olenin Alexey Ravodin | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Shots | 33 |
November 11, 2010 18:30 | Russia | 1–0 (0–0, 0–0, 1–0) | Finland | Hartwall Areena, Helsinki Attendance: 12,385 |
Vasily Koshechkin | Goalies | Petri Vehanen | Referees: Pehr Claesson Patrik Sjöberg | ||
| |||||
8 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||
25 | Shots | 25 |
November 13, 2010 13:00 | Sweden | 3–2 (2–1, 1–1, 0–0) | Russia | Hartwall Areena, Helsinki Attendance: 6,374 |
Stefan Liv | Goalies | Mikhail Biryukov | Referees: Sami Partanen Jari Leppäalho | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||
37 | Shots | 26 |
November 13, 2010 16:30 | Finland | 5–0 (1–0, 3–0, 1–0) | Czech Republic | Hartwall Areena, Helsinki Attendance: 12,847 |
Karri Rämö | Goalies | Jakub Štěpánek (out 30:20) Marek Schwarz (in 30:20) | Referees: Pehr Claesson Patrik Sjöberg | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||||||||||||||
22 | Shots | 24 |
November 14, 2010 12:00 | Czech Republic | 1–3 (1–2, 0–0, 0–1) | Russia | Hartwall Areena, Helsinki Attendance: 4,572 |
Jakub Štěpánek | Goalies | Vasily Koshechkin | Referees: Anssi Salonen Jiri Rönn | |||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 30 |
November 14, 2010 17:30 | Finland | 4–1 (0–0, 0–1, 4–0) | Sweden | Hartwall Areena, Helsinki Attendance: 13,006 |
Petri Vehanen | Goalies | Daniel Larsson | Referees: Jan Hribik Antonin Jerabek | ||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 26 |
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM | POS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Nilsson | Sweden | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +1 | 4 | FW |
2 | Janne Lahti | Finland | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +3 | 0 | FW |
3 | Niklas Persson | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 0 | FW |
4 | Jakub Klepiš | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | FW |
5 | Jyrki Välivaara | Finland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +4 | 0 | DF |
6 | Magnus Johansson | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −1 | 0 | DF |
6 | Jori Lehterä | Finland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | FW |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalties in minutes; POS = Position
Source: Swehockey
Goaltending leaders
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasily Koshechkin | Russia | 150:45 | 1 | 0.40 | 98.59 | 1 |
2 | Petri Vehanen | Finland | 108:20 | 2 | 1.11 | 96.08 | 0 |
3 | Stefan Liv | Sweden | 120:00 | 5 | 2.50 | 88.37 | 0 |
4 | Jakub Štěpánek | Czech Republic | 149:52 | 11 | 4.40 | 85.90 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: Swehockey>
Tournament awards
- Best players selected by the directorate:[1]
- Best Goaltender: Vasiliy Koshechkin
- Best Defenceman: Mattias Ekholm
- Best Forward: Petri Kontiola
- Media All-Star Team:
- Goaltender: Vasiliy Koshechkin
- Defence: Jyrki Välivaara, Magnus Johansson
- Forwards: Janne Lahti, Niko Kapanen, Robert Nilsson
See also
References
- ^ "Startsida".
- v
- t
- e
Part of EHT since 1996
Part of EHT 1996-2021
- International Tournament: 1967
- 1968
- Izvestia Trophy: 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- Baltika Cup: 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- Rosno Cup: 2004
- 2005
- Channel One Cup: 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
Part of EHT since 1997
Part of EHT since 1997
- Pragobanka Cup: 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- Česká Pojišťovna Cup: 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- Czech Hockey Games: 2008
- 2009 (April)
- 2009 (September)
- 2011
- Kajotbet Hockey Games: 2012
- 2013 (April)
- 2013 (August)
- Czech Hockey Games: 2017
- Carlson Hockey Games: 2018
- 2019
2020- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
Part of EHT since 2022
- Swiss Ice Hockey Games: 2022
- 2023