2014 Wimbledon Championships – Men's doubles
Q / 5 WC )
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
WC Singles | men | women | quad | ||
WC Doubles | men | women | quad | ||
Legends | men | women | seniors |
← 2013 · | Wimbledon Championships | · 2015 → |
2014 tennis event results
Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock defeated the defending champions Bob and Mike Bryan in the final, 7–6(7–5), 6–7(3–7), 6–4, 3–6, 7–5 to win the gentlemen's doubles title at the 2014 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (final)
- 02. Alexander Peya / Bruno Soares (quarterfinals)
- 03. Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić (quarterfinals)
- 04. Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin (quarterfinals)
- 05. Leander Paes / Radek Štěpánek (semifinals)
- 06. Marcel Granollers / Marc López (third round)
- 07. Łukasz Kubot / Robert Lindstedt (second round)
- 08. Rohan Bopanna / Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi (second round)
- 09. Julian Knowle / Marcelo Melo (quarterfinals)
- 10. Treat Huey / Dominic Inglot (first round)
- 11. Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău (third round)
- 12. Michaël Llodra / Nicolas Mahut (semifinals)
- 13. Eric Butorac / Raven Klaasen (third round)
- 14. Jamie Murray / John Peers (third round)
- 15. Juan Sebastián Cabal / Marcin Matkowski (third round)
- 16. Pablo Cuevas / David Marrero (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Qualifying
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 3 | 78 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Julian Knowle Marcelo Melo | 6 | 66 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | 64 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Julien Benneteau Édouard Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Michaël Llodra Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Bryan Mike Bryan | 65 | 77 | 4 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Vasek Pospisil Jack Sock | 77 | 63 | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Daniel Nestor Nenad Zimonjić | 6 | 65 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Leander Paes Radek Štěpánek | 65 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vasek Pospisil Jack Sock | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vasek Pospisil Jack Sock | 6 | 3 | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Alexander Peya Bruno Soares | 4 | 6 | 66 | 4 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ebden S Groth | 6 | 62 | 2 | 2 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Edmund S Stakhovsky | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | R Bautista Agut I Sijsling | 3 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista Agut I Sijsling | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 7 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Siljeström I Zelenay | 4 | 5 | 4 | 15 | JS Cabal M Matkowski | 5 | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Marray J-P Smith | 6 | 7 | 6 | J Marray J-P Smith | 6 | 65 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Demoliner P Raja | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | JS Cabal M Matkowski | 4 | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | JS Cabal M Matkowski | 6 | 6 | 6 | 1 | B Bryan M Bryan | 3 | 78 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J Knowle M Melo | 6 | 7 | 6 | 9 | J Knowle M Melo | 6 | 66 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Emmrich C Kas | 4 | 5 | 3 | 9 | J Knowle M Melo | 6 | 711 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Bednarek B Paire | 77 | 63 | 62 | 2 | A Nedovyesov D Tursunov | 1 | 69 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Nedovyesov D Tursunov | 64 | 77 | 77 | 6 | 9 | J Knowle M Melo | 6 | 62 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Guccione L Hewitt | 77 | 6 | 6 | C Guccione L Hewitt | 3 | 77 | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Falla M Matosevic | 65 | 3 | 3 | C Guccione L Hewitt | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Giraldo A González | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | Ł Kubot R Lindstedt | 5 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ł Kubot R Lindstedt | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 61 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Bracciali J Erlich | 3 | 77 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G García López P Oswald | 6 | 4 | 3 | 5 | A Begemann L Rosol | 3 | 77 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Begemann L Rosol | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 63 | 6 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker O Marach | 3 | 3 | 67 | 13 | E Butorac R Klaasen | 77 | 2 | 64 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J Levinský J Veselý | 6 | 6 | 79 | PR | J Levinský J Veselý | 3 | 77 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Harrison K King | 4 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 13 | E Butorac R Klaasen | 6 | 65 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | E Butorac R Klaasen | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | J Benneteau É Roger-Vasselin | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 6 | 6 | 12 | M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Delbonis L Mayer | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | M Llodra N Mahut | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Corrie D Smethurst | 4 | 64 | 62 | J Brunström F Nielsen | 3 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Brunström F Nielsen | 6 | 77 | 77 | 12 | M Llodra N Mahut | 77 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Monroe S Stadler | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | M Granollers M López | 62 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Bolelli F Fognini | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Bolelli F Fognini | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Draganja F Mergea | 77 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6 | M Granollers M López | 6 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Granollers M López | 64 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 6 | 77 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fyrstenberg R Ram | 2 | 64 | 6 | 4 | 5 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S González S Lipsky | 79 | 6 | 3 | 77 | S González S Lipsky | 6 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Dlouhý P Hanley | 67 | 0 | 6 | 63 | 5 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 6 | 65 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F López J Melzer | 7 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 11 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 4 | 77 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Bolt A Whittington | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | F López J Melzer | 63 | 3 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Kontinen J Nieminen | 65 | 4 | 64 | 11 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 77 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J-J Rojer H Tecău | 77 | 6 | 77 | 5 | L Paes R Štěpánek | 3 | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Cuevas D Marrero | 6 | 4 | 6 | 77 | 3 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 65 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Fleming R Hutchins | 3 | 6 | 3 | 62 | 16 | P Cuevas D Marrero | 6 | 64 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Klahn M Venus | 5 | 65 | 6 | 0 | A Krajicek D Young | 4 | 77 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krajicek D Young | 7 | 77 | 4 | 6 | 16 | P Cuevas D Marrero | 68 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Skupski N Skupski | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 710 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Brown J-L Struff | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | D Brown J-L Struff | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Lorenzi A Seppi | 65 | 3 | 4 | 3 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Nestor N Zimonjić | 77 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 711 | 710 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Čermák M Elgin | 69 | 68 | 3 | 8 | R Bopanna A-u-H Qureshi | 77 | 65 | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Pospisil J Sock | 6 | 6 | 6 | V Pospisil J Sock | 63 | 77 | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Haase J Huta Galung | 3 | 2 | 2 | V Pospisil J Sock | 77 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev D Istomin | 66 | 4 | 6 | 66 | M Pavić A Sá | 63 | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 78 | 6 | 4 | 78 | T Gabashvili M Kukushkin | 6 | 66 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Pavić A Sá | 6 | 77 | 6 | M Pavić A Sá | 3 | 78 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Huey D Inglot | 4 | 65 | 3 | V Pospisil J Sock | 6 | 3 | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Murray J Peers | 6 | 6 | 6 | 2 | A Peya B Soares | 4 | 6 | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Evans J Ward | 2 | 4 | 4 | 14 | J Murray J Peers | 6 | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu D Sharan | 6 | 6 | 63 | 3 | 2 | WC | J Delgado G Müller | 3 | 67 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Delgado G Müller | 2 | 2 | 77 | 6 | 6 | 14 | J Murray J Peers | 3 | 77 | 63 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Kližan D Thiem | 7 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 2 | A Peya B Soares | 6 | 62 | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq J Sousa | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | M Kližan D Thiem | 65 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mirnyi M Youzhny | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | A Peya B Soares | 77 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Peya B Soares | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ Riach, James (5 July 2014). "Wimbledon 2014: Vasek Pospisil and Jack Sock see off Bryan brothers". The Guardian. Retrieved 6 July 2018.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- "Wimbledon 2014 – Doubles Draw". atpworldtour.com. ATP World Tour. Retrieved 2 July 2018.
- 2014 Wimbledon Championships – Men's draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1884: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1885: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1886: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1887: Herbert Wilberforce / Patrick Bowes-Lyon
- 1888: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1889: William Renshaw / Ernest Renshaw
- 1890: Joshua Pim / Frank Stoker
- 1891: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1892: Ernest Lewis / Harry S. Barlow
- 1893: Joshua Pim / Frank Stoker
- 1894: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1895: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1896: Wilfred Baddeley / Herbert Baddeley
- 1897: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1898: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1899: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1900: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1901: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1902: Sydney Smith / Frank Riseley
- 1903: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1904: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1905: Reginald Doherty / Laurence Doherty
- 1906: Sydney Smith / Frank Riseley
- 1907: Norman Brookes / Anthony Wilding
- 1908: Anthony Wilding / Major Ritchie
- 1909: Arthur Gore / Herbert Barrett
- 1910: Anthony Wilding / Major Ritchie
- 1911: André Gobert / Max Decugis
- 1912: Herbert Barrett / Charles Dixon
- 1913: Herbert Barrett / Charles Dixon
- 1914: Norman Brookes / Anthony Wilding
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: R. V. Thomas / Pat O'Hara Wood
- 1920: R. Norris Williams / Chuck Garland
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Max Woosnam
- 1922: James Anderson / Randolph Lycett
- 1923: Leslie Godfree / Randolph Lycett
- 1924: Francis Hunter / Vincent Richards
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Bill Tilden
- 1928: Jacques Brugnon / Henri Cochet
- 1929: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1930: Wilmer Allison / John Van Ryn
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1934: George Lott / Lester Stoefen
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Pat Hughes / Raymond Tuckey
- 1937: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1938: Don Budge / Gene Mako
- 1939: Elwood Cooke / Bobby Riggs
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Jack Kramer
- 1947: Bob Falkenburg / Jack Kramer
- 1948: John Bromwich / Frank Sedgman
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: John Bromwich / Adrian Quist
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Rex Hartwig / Mervyn Rose
- 1955: Rex Hartwig / Lew Hoad
- 1956: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1957: Budge Patty / Gardnar Mulloy
- 1958: Sven Davidson / Ulf Schmidt
- 1959: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1960: Rafael Osuna / Dennis Ralston
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1962: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1963: Rafael Osuna / Antonio Palafox
- 1964: Bob Hewitt / Fred Stolle
- 1965: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / John Newcombe
- 1967: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1968: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1971: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: Jimmy Connors / Ilie Năstase
- 1974: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1975: Vitas Gerulaitis / Gene Mayer
- 1976: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1977: Ross Case / Geoff Masters
- 1978: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1979: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1980: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1981: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1982: Peter McNamara / Paul McNamee
- 1983: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1984: Peter Fleming / John McEnroe
- 1985: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1986: Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander
- 1987: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
- 1989: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1990: Rick Leach / Jim Pugh
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: John McEnroe / Michael Stich
- 1993: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1995: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1996: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1997: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Donald Johnson / Jared Palmer
- 2002: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2003: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2004: Jonas Björkman / Todd Woodbridge
- 2005: Stephen Huss / Wesley Moodie
- 2006: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2007: Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra
- 2008: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2009: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2010: Jürgen Melzer / Philipp Petzschner
- 2011: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2012: Jonathan Marray / Frederik Nielsen
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Vasek Pospisil / Jack Sock
- 2015: Jean-Julien Rojer / Horia Tecău
- 2016: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2017: Łukasz Kubot / Marcelo Melo
- 2018: Mike Bryan / Jack Sock
- 2019: Juan Sebastián Cabal / Robert Farah
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Nikola Mektić / Mate Pavić
- 2022: Matthew Ebden / Max Purcell
- 2023: Wesley Koolhof / Neal Skupski