Volleyball competition held in Czech Republic
2017 Men's U21 World ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host nation | Czech Republic |
---|
Dates | 23 June – 2 July |
---|
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Poland (3rd title) |
---|
Runners-up | Cuba |
---|
Third place | Russia |
---|
Fourth place | Brazil |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Jakub Kochanowski |
---|
Best Setter | Łukasz Kozub |
---|
Best OH | Bartosz Kwolek Anton Semyshev |
---|
Best MB | Aleksei Kononov José Masso |
---|
Best OPP | Miguel Gutiérrez |
---|
Best Libero | Maique Nascimento |
---|
Official website |
---|
FIVB Men's U21 World Championship |
|
The 2017 FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship was the nineteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Men's U21 World Championship, contested by the men's national teams under the age of 21 of the members of the FIVB, the sport's global governing body. The tournament was held in Brno and České Budějovice, Czech Republic from 23 June to 2 July 2017.[1] 16 teams participated.
Players must be born on or after 1 January 1997.
Poland defeated Cuba in the final to capture their third title in the competition.[2] Russia, which won the previously three editions of the tournament, won the bronze medal after defeating Brazil in the 3rd place match.[3] Jakub Kochanowski from Poland was elected the MVP.[4]
Qualification
The FIVB Sports Events Council revealed a proposal to streamline the number of teams participating in the Age Group World Championships.[5]
Pools composition
First round
Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the serpentine system according to their FIVB U21 World Ranking as of January 2017.[6] FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of pool A regardless of the U21 World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines, following the U21 World Ranking.[7] The draw was held in Brno, Czech Republic on 31 May 2017.[8] Rankings are shown in brackets except the hosts who ranked 35th.
- Draw
Second round
Squads
Venues
Pool A, B, E, F, 5th–8th places and Final four | Pool C, D, G, H, 13th–16th places and 9th–12th places |
Brno, Czech Republic | České Budějovice, Czech Republic |
DRFG Arena | Budvar Arena |
Capacity: 7,700 | Capacity: 6,421 |
| |
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
First round
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Jun | 12:30 | Poland | 3–0 | Morocco | 25–9 | 25–15 | 25–15 | | | 75–39 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | 17:30 | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Canada | 22–25 | 25–13 | 25–23 | 18–25 | 12–15 | 102–101 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 12:30 | Canada | 3–0 | Morocco | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–23 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 17:30 | Poland | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 29–27 | 25–23 | 25–13 | | | 79–63 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 12:30 | Poland | 3–0 | Canada | 31–29 | 25–23 | 25–20 | | | 81–72 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 17:55 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Morocco | 25–16 | 25–21 | 25–18 | | | 75–55 | P2 P3 |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Jun | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Cuba | 32–30 | 25–17 | 25–14 | | | 82–61 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | 20:30 | Turkey | 3–0 | United States | 25–19 | 25–14 | 30–28 | | | 80–61 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 15:00 | United States | 0–3 | Cuba | 23–25 | 19–25 | 20–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 20:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–18 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 15:00 | Turkey | 2–3 | Cuba | 21–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 7–15 | 98–110 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 20:00 | Russia | 3–0 | United States | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–22 | | | 75–63 | P2 P3 |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Jun | 12:30 | Argentina | 3–0 | Ukraine | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–20 | | | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | 17:30 | Italy | 0–3 | Iran | 22–25 | 19–25 | 21–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 12:30 | Iran | 3–2 | Ukraine | 25–19 | 25–21 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 15–13 | 108–103 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 17:55 | Argentina | 3–1 | Italy | 32–30 | 25–19 | 14–25 | 25–21 | | 96–95 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 12:30 | Italy | 3–2 | Ukraine | 25–22 | 15–25 | 23–25 | 25–13 | 15–8 | 103–93 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 17:30 | Argentina | 2–3 | Iran | 21–25 | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 12–15 | 103–106 | P2 P3 |
Pool D
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
23 Jun | 15:00 | China | 3–1 | Japan | 25–21 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 25–16 | | 97–85 | P2 P3 |
23 Jun | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Egypt | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–18 | | | 75–56 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 15:25 | Egypt | 1–3 | Japan | 17–25 | 25–17 | 26–28 | 23–25 | | 91–95 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 20:30 | China | 0–3 | Brazil | 16–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | | | 53–75 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 15:10 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–23 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | | 75–64 | P2 P3 |
25 Jun | 20:35 | China | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–15 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–13 | | 97–71 | P2 P3 |
Second round
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Poland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 293 | 254 | 1.154 | Semifinals |
2 | Cuba | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 257 | 273 | 0.941 |
3 | Iran | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 0.875 | 318 | 310 | 1.026 | 5th–8th semifinals |
4 | China | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 0.556 | 285 | 316 | 0.902 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 12:30 | Poland | 3–2 | China | 25–13 | 18–25 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 15–8 | 106–89 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 17:55 | Cuba | 3–2 | Iran | 25–22 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 13–25 | 15–8 | 97–103 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 12:30 | Iran | 3–2 | China | 25–17 | 23–25 | 26–24 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 109–101 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 17:45 | Poland | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–17 | 25–22 | 25–20 | | | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 12:30 | Cuba | 3–1 | China | 25–21 | 25–23 | 24–26 | 27–25 | | 101–95 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–2 | Iran | 27–29 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 15–11 | 112–106 | P2 P3 |
Pool F
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 15:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Argentina | 25–23 | 25–15 | 27–29 | 25–19 | | 102–86 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 20:40 | Canada | 1–3 | Brazil | 15–25 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 16–25 | | 79–94 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 15:35 | Brazil | 3–0 | Argentina | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–23 | | | 75–66 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 20:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Canada | 28–26 | 25–27 | 25–21 | 25–13 | | 103–87 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 15:10 | Canada | 3–2 | Argentina | 23–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 109–105 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 21:10 | Russia | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–20 | 21–25 | 30–28 | 19–25 | 17–15 | 112–113 | P2 P3 |
Pool G
Source: [citation needed]
Pool H
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
27 Jun | 15:00 | Turkey | 3–1 | Ukraine | 19–25 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–20 | | 94–82 | P2 P3 |
27 Jun | 20:00 | Morocco | 1–3 | Japan | 19–25 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 21–25 | | 85–97 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 15:00 | Japan | 1–3 | Ukraine | 23–25 | 14–25 | 26–24 | 21–25 | | 84–99 | P2 P3 |
28 Jun | 20:30 | Turkey | 3–0 | Morocco | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–18 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 15:05 | Morocco | 0–3 | Ukraine | 21–25 | 22–25 | 23–25 | | | 66–75 | P2 P3 |
29 Jun | 20:15 | Turkey | 1–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | | 88–98 | P2 P3 |
Final round
13th–16th places
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 12:30 | United States | 3–0 | Morocco | 25–18 | 25–23 | 25–21 | | | 75–62 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 15:00 | Japan | 3–2 | Czech Republic | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–21 | 25–15 | 15–13 | 107–99 | P2 P3 |
15th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 10:00 | Morocco | 1–3 | Czech Republic | 25–19 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 20–25 | | 87–94 | P2 P3 |
13th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 12:30 | United States | 1–3 | Japan | 25–23 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 20–25 | | 83–98 | P2 P3 |
9th–12th places
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 17:50 | Turkey | 3–1 | Egypt | 25–21 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 31–29 | | 104–101 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 20:30 | Italy | 3–0 | Ukraine | 25–18 | 25–14 | 25–18 | | | 75–50 | P2 P3 |
11th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 15:00 | Egypt | 2–3 | Ukraine | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 11–15 | 107–109 | P2 P3 |
9th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 17:45 | Turkey | 0–3 | Italy | 23–25 | 20–25 | 19–25 | | | 62–75 | P2 P3 |
5th–8th places
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 12:30 | Iran | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–23 | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 15–10 | 98–105 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 15:30 | Canada | 2–3 | China | 27–25 | 24–26 | 25–21 | 26–28 | 9–15 | 111–115 | P2 P3 |
7th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 11:00 | Argentina | 3–2 | Canada | 22–25 | 30–28 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 15–11 | 112–109 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 14:00 | Iran | 3–0 | China | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–21 | | | 75–60 | P2 P3 |
Final four
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
1 Jul | 18:30 | Russia | 1–3 | Cuba | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–16 | 23–25 | | 81–91 | P2 P3 |
1 Jul | 20:55 | Poland | 3–2 | Brazil | 25–21 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 109–102 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 16:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–16 | 25–16 | 25–19 | | | 75–51 | P2 P3 |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Jul | 18:30 | Cuba | 0–3 | Poland | 20–25 | 10–25 | 19–25 | | | 49–75 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
| 2017 Men's U21 World champions | Poland 3rd title | 12–man roster | Bartosz Kwolek, Jakub Kochanowski (c), Łukasz Kozub, Radosław Gil, Szymon Jakubiszak, Jędrzej Gruszczyński, Jakub Ziobrowski, Damian Domagała, Mateusz Masłowski, Norbert Huber, Jarosław Mucha, Tomasz Fornal | Head coach | Sebastian Pawlik | |
Awards
See also
References
- ^ "Four Age Group World Championships hosts confirmed". FIVB. 2 February 2016. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
- ^ "Poland shut out Cuba to triumph with U21 World Championship gold!". FIVB. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
- ^ "Alexei Kononov leads Russia to U21 World Championship bronze". FIVB. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
- ^ "Poland's Kochanowski is U21 World Championship MVP". FIVB. 2 July 2017. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
- ^ "Argentina set for 2017 Men's U21 World Championship". FIVB. 2 November 2016. Retrieved 2 November 2016.
- ^ a b "FIVB World Ranking - Men U21 (as of January 2017)". FIVB. January 2017.
- ^ "FIVB – EVENT REGULATIONS – Volleyball" (PDF). FIVB. 5 May 2017. pp. 17–18. Retrieved 25 June 2017.
- ^ "Hosts Czech Republic learn fate in Men's U21 World Championship draw". FIVB. 31 May 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017.
External links
- Official website
- Final Standing
- Awards
- Statistics
FIVB Volleyball Junior World Championship
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|
Portals:- Volleyball
- Czech Republic
- Sports