2019 Malaysia Cup group stage
The 2019 Malaysia Cup group stage featured 16 teams and will started on 2 August. A total of 16 teams will compete in the group stage to decide the 8 places in the knockout stage of the 2019 Malaysia Cup.
Draw
The draw for the group stage was held on 23 July 2019, 12:00 MYT (UTC+8), at the Damansara Performing Arts Centre in Petaling Jaya, Selangor.[1] The 16 teams were drawn into 4 groups.[2] In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the knockout stage.
Schedule
The schedule of each matchday is as follows.
Matchday | Dates | |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 2–4 August 2019 | |
Matchday 2 | 7–8 August 2019 | |
Matchday 3 | 16–18 August 2019 | |
Matchday 4 | 20–25 August 2019 | |
Matchday 5 | 13–14 September 2019 | |
Matchday 6 | 18–22 September 2019 |
Group
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kedah | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 13 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Terengganu | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 12 | |
3 | Negeri Sembilan | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 6 | |
4 | PKNS | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 4 |
Source: FAM MFL
Terengganu | 3–1 | PKNS |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Sultan Ismail Nasiruddin Shah Stadium, Kuala Terengganu
Referee: Fairuzi Mat Desa
Negeri Sembilan | 1–3 | Kedah |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Zamzaidi Katimin
Negeri Sembilan | 1–2 | PKNS |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Kedah | 0–2 | Terengganu |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Fairuzi Mat Desa
Terengganu | 3–1 | Negeri Sembilan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Fitri Maskon
Negeri Sembilan | 3–2 | Terengganu |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Zamzaidi Katimin
Terengganu | 2–3 | Kedah |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Zulkifli Ahmad
PKNS | 1–3 | Negeri Sembilan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Fitri Maskon
Kedah | 4–2 | Negeri Sembilan |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Zamzaidi Katimin
PKNS | 0–2 | Terengganu |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Ahmad Zuhaidi Dzulkifli
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 16 | Quarter-finals |
2 | PKNP | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | PJ City | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 9 | |
4 | UiTM | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Source: FAM MFL
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 3–1 | UiTM |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 4–2 | PJ City |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Zulkarnain Zakaria
PKNP | 2–2 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tarmizi Ibrahim
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 5–0 | PKNP |
---|---|---|
Report |
UiTM | 0–2 | PJ City |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Suhaizi Shukri
PJ City | 2–3 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tarmizi Ibrahim
UiTM | 1–2 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Suhaizi Shukri
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pahang | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 15 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Perak | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Pulau Pinang | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 | |
4 | Sabah | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 |
Source: FAM MFL
Pahang | 3–1 | Pulau Pinang |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Zulkarnain Zakaria
Perak | 3–0 | Sabah |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Suhaimi Mat Hassan
Pulau Pinang | 2–1 | Sabah |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Zulkifli Ahmad
Sabah | 1–2 | Pahang |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Suhaizi Shukri
Perak | 1–1 | Pulau Pinang |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Yassin Hanapiah
Pulau Pinang | 1–1 | Perak |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Hamdan Awang
Sabah | 2–0 | Pulau Pinang |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Zamzaidi Katimin
Perak | 3–1 | Pahang |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Razlan Joffri Ali
Pulau Pinang | 0–2 | Pahang |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Mohd Hasrol Mohd Amir
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Selangor | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | Quarter-finals |
2 | Melaka United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Felda United | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 7 | |
4 | PDRM | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 6 |
Source: FAM MFL
Selangor | 2–2 | Felda United |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Nazmi Nasaruddin
Melaka United | 3–1 | PDRM |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Referee: Mohd Nafeez Abdul Wahab
PDRM | 4–3 | Felda United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Tuan Mohd Yassin
Melaka United | 0–1 | Selangor |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Suhaimi Mat Hassan
Felda United | 1–3 | Melaka United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Hamdan Awang
Selangor | 1–1 | PDRM |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Referee: Mohd Nafeez Abdul Wahab
PDRM | 2–2 | Selangor |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Fairuzi Mat Desa
Melaka United | 1–3 | Felda United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Mohd Nafeez Abdul Wahab
Selangor | 1–1 | Melaka United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Felda United | 1–0 | PDRM |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Hamdan Awang
Felda United | 0–2 | Selangor |
---|---|---|
Report |
PDRM | 2–2 | Melaka United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Suhaimi Mat Hassan
References
- v
- t
- e
« 2018
2020 »
- Super League (level 1)
- Premier League (level 2)
- Liga M3 (level 3)
- Liga M4 (level 4)
Men |
|
---|
- U21 League
- U19 League
Club seasons | |
Super League | |
---|---|
Premier League |
|