2022 Australian Open – Boys' doubles
Boys' doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Australian Open | |||||||||||||||||||||
Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Champions | Bruno Kuzuhara Coleman Wong | ||||||||||||||||||||
Runners-up | Alex Michelsen Adolfo Daniel Vallejo | ||||||||||||||||||||
Score | 6–3, 7–6(7–3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Events | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Bruno Kuzuhara and Coleman Wong defeated Alex Michelsen and Adolfo Daniel Vallejo in the final, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) to win the boys' doubles title at the 2022 Australian Open. Wong became the first Hongkonger win an Australian Open title, and the first Hongkonger to win two titles at majors, having previously won the junior doubles at the 2021 US Open.[1]
David Ionel and Leandro Riedi were the defending champions,[2] but both players were no longer eligible to participate in junior events.
Seeds
- Edas Butvilas / Mili Poljičak (quarterfinals)
- Bruno Kuzuhara / Coleman Wong (champions)
- Gabriel Debru / Kilian Feldbausch (semifinals)
- Kalin Ivanovski / Konstantin Zhzhenov (first round)
- Gerard Campana Lee / Lautaro Midón (first round)
- Olaf Pieczkowski / Borys Zgoła (first round)
- Hynek Bartoň / Jakub Menšík (second round)
- Bor Artnak / Vojtěch Petr (second round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Tanapatt Nirundorn Jaden Weekes | 2 | 7 | [5] | ||||||||||
Alex Michelsen Adolfo Daniel Vallejo | 6 | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||
Alex Michelsen Adolfo Daniel Vallejo | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||
2 | Bruno Kuzuhara Coleman Wong | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
3 | Gabriel Debru Kilian Feldbausch | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
2 | Bruno Kuzuhara Coleman Wong | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Edas Butvilas Mili Poljičak | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Gea Lennon Roark Jones | 5 | 2 | 1 | E Butvilas M Poljičak | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Liam Gavrielides Artur Kukasian | 6 | 66 | [9] | L Gavrielides A Kukasian | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Patrick Brady Connor Henry van Schalkwyk | 2 | 78 | [4]r | 1 | E Butvilas M Poljičak | 3 | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ignacio Buse Dinko Dinev | 4 | 6 | [10] | T Nirundorn J Weekes | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Alexander Despoja Henry Lamchinniah | 6 | 4 | [5] | I Buse D Dinev | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tanapatt Nirundorn Jaden Weekes | 2 | 6 | [10] | T Nirundorn J Weekes | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Olaf Pieczkowski Borys Zgoła | 6 | 3 | [8] | T Nirundorn J Weekes | 2 | 7 | [5] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kalin Ivanovski Konstantin Zhzhenov | 6 | 4 | [6] | A Michelsen AD Vallejo | 6 | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Ozan Colak Aidan Kim | 2 | 6 | [10] | O Colak A Kim | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Hayden Jones Zachary Viiala | 3 | 4 | L Mikrut D Prižmić | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Luka Mikrut Dino Prižmić | 6 | 6 | O Colak A Kim | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Michelsen Adolfo Daniel Vallejo | 6 | 6 | A Michelsen AD Vallejo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Quang Duong Asahi Harazaki | 3 | 3 | A Michelsen AD Vallejo | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dylan Dietrich Jan Kobierski | 6 | 3 | [4] | 7 | H Bartoň J Menšík | 3 | 6 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | Hynek Bartoň Jakub Menšík | 3 | 6 | [10] |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Bor Artnak Vojtěch Petr | 6 | 2 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Carlos Álvarez Valdés Rodrigo Pacheco Méndez | 3 | 6 | [6] | 8 | B Artnak V Petr | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leanid Boika Yaroslav Demin | 6 | 77 | L Boika Y Demin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Louis Bowden Matthew Rankin | 3 | 63 | L Boika Y Demin | 3 | 6 | [9] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alessio Basile Daniël Verbeek | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Debru K Feldbausch | 6 | 3 | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Charlie Camus Cooper Errey | 2 | 3 | A Basile D Verbeek | 1 | 6 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Max Batyutenko Gianmarco Gandolfi | 3 | 2 | 3 | G Debru K Feldbausch | 6 | 1 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Gabriel Debru Kilian Feldbausch | 6 | 6 | 3 | G Debru K Feldbausch | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gerard Campana Lee Lautaro Midón | 6 | 4 | [11] | 2 | B Kuzuhara C Wong | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Jeremy Jin Edward Winter | 2 | 6 | [13] | WC | J Jin E Winter | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gilles-Arnaud Bailly Antoine Ghibaudo | 66 | 3 | N Ciavarella D Minighini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Niccolò Ciavarella Daniele Minighini | 78 | 6 | N Ciavarella D Minighini | 6 | 0 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kurt Miller Yannik Rahman | 1 | 1 | 2 | B Kuzuhara C Wong | 4 | 6 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew William Donald Jakub Nicod | 6 | 6 | MW Donald J Nicod | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Constantinos Koshis Togan Tokaç | 6 | 62 | [6] | 2 | B Kuzuhara C Wong | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bruno Kuzuhara Coleman Wong | 2 | 77 | [10] |
References
External links
- Draw at itftennis.com
- Draw at ausopen.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1922: C. Grogan / L. Roche
- 1923: Edgar Moon / L. Roche
- 1924: A. Berckelman / Ray Dunlop
- 1925: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1926: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1927: Jack Crawford / Harry Hopman
- 1928: Jack Crawford / C. Whiteman
- 1929: C.W. Cropper / W.B. Walker
- 1930: Adrian Quist / Don Turnbull
- 1931: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1932: Adrian Quist / Len Schwartz
- 1933: Jack Purcell / Bert Tonkin
- 1934: Neils Ennis / Colin McKenzie
- 1935: John Bromwich / Arthur Huxley
- 1936: John Gilchrist / Henry Lindo
- 1937: John Bromwich / Dinny Pails
- 1938: Dinny Pails / William Sidwell
- 1939: Roy Felan / H.N. Impey
- 1940: William Edwards / Dinny Pails
- 1946: Frank Herringe / George Worthington
- 1947: Rex Hartwig / Allan Kendall
- 1948: Don Candy / Ken McGregor
- 1949: John Blacklock / Clive Wilderspin
- 1950: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1951: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1952: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1953: William Gilmore / Warren Woodcock
- 1954: Mal Anderson / Roy Emerson
- 1955: Mike Green / Gerry Moss
- 1956: Paul Heamden / Bob Mark
- 1957: Frank Gorman / Rod Laver
- 1958: Bob Hewitt / Martin Mulligan
- 1959: José Luis Arilla / Butch Buchholz
- 1960: Greg Hughes / Jim Shepherd
- 1961: Rod Brent / John Newcombe
- 1962: William Bowrey / Geoffrey Knox
- 1963: Robert Brien / John Cotterill
- 1964: Stanley Matthews / Graham Stillwell
- 1965: Terence Musgrave / John Walker
- 1966: Rorbert Layton / Pat McCumstie
- 1967: John Barlett / Sven Ginman
- 1968: Phil Dent / William Lloyd
- 1969: Neil Higgins / John James
- 1970: Allan McDonald / Greg Perkins
- 1971: John Marks / Michael Phillips
- 1972: Bill Durham / Steve Myers
- 1973: Terry Saunders / Graham Thoroughgood
- 1974: David Carter / Trevor Little
- 1975: Glenn Busby / Warren Maher
- 1976: Peter McCarthy / Charlie Fancutt
- 1977 (Jan): Phil Davies / Peter Smylie
- 1977 (Dec): Ray Kelly / Geoffrey Thams
- 1978: Michael Fancutt / Bill Gilmour Jr.
- 1979: Michael Fancutt / Greg Whitecross
- 1980: William Masur / Craig Miller
- 1981: David Lewis / Tony Withers
- 1982: Brendan Burke / Mark Hartnett
- 1983: Jamie Harty / Des Tyson
- 1984: Mike Baroch / Mark Kratzmann
- 1985: Brett Custer / David Macpherson
- 1987: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1988: Jason Stoltenberg / Todd Woodbridge
- 1989: Johan Anderson / Todd Woodbridge
- 1990: Roger Pettersson / Mårten Renström
- 1991: Grant Doyle / Joshua Eagle
- 1992: Grant Doyle / Brad Sceney
- 1993: Lars Rehmann / Christian Tambue
- 1994: Ben Ellwood / Mark Philippoussis
- 1995: Luke Bourgeois / Lee Jong-min
- 1996: Daniele Bracciali / Jocelyn Robichaud
- 1997: David Sherwood / James Trotman
- 1998: Julien Jeanpierre / Jérôme Haehnel
- 1999: Jürgen Melzer / Kristian Pless
- 2000: Nicolas Mahut / Tommy Robredo
- 2001: Ytai Abougzir / Luciano Vitullo
- 2002: Todd Reid / Ryan Henry
- 2003: Scott Oudsema / Phillip Simmonds
- 2004: Brendan Evans / Scott Oudsema
- 2005: Kim Sun-yong / Yi Chu-huan
- 2006: Błażej Koniusz / Grzegorz Panfil
- 2007: Graeme Dyce / Harri Heliövaara
- 2008: Hsieh Cheng-peng / Yang Tsung-hua
- 2009: Francis Alcantara / Hsieh Cheng-peng
- 2010: Justin Eleveld / Jannick Lupescu
- 2011: Filip Horanský / Jiří Veselý
- 2012: Liam Broady / Joshua Ward-Hibbert
- 2013: Jay Andrijic / Bradley Mousley
- 2014: Bradley Mousley / Lucas Miedler
- 2015: Jake Delaney / Marc Polmans
- 2016: Alex de Minaur / Blake Ellis
- 2017: Hsu Yu-hsiou / Zhao Lingxi
- 2018: Hugo Gaston / Clément Tabur
- 2019: Jonáš Forejtek / Dalibor Svrčina
- 2020: Nicholas David Ionel / Leandro Riedi
- 2021: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2022: Bruno Kuzuhara / Coleman Wong
- 2023: Learner Tien / Cooper Williams
- 2024: Maxwell Exsted / Cooper Woestendick