2022 Hall of Fame Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 Hall of Fame Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Maxime Cressy | |||
Runner-up | Alexander Bublik | |||
Score | 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 (4 Q / 3 WC ) | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2022 tennis event results
Maxime Cressy defeated Alexander Bublik in the final, 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–3) to win the men's singles tennis title at the 2022 Hall of Fame Open. It was his maiden ATP Tour title.[1]
Kevin Anderson was the reigning champion,[2] but retired from professional tennis in May 2022.[3]
Seeds
The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.
- Félix Auger-Aliassime (second round)
- John Isner (semifinals)
- Alexander Bublik (final)
- Maxime Cressy (champion)
- Benjamin Bonzi (quarterfinals)
- Andy Murray (quarterfinals)
- Jiří Veselý (second round, withdrew)
- James Duckworth (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Jason Kubler | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||
3 | Alexander Bublik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Alexander Bublik | 6 | 3 | 63 | |||||||||
4 | Maxime Cressy | 2 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||
4 | Maxime Cressy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
2 | John Isner | 2 | 6 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1/WC | F Auger-Aliassime | 6 | 3 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kubler | 6 | 6 | J Kubler | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Thompson | 2 | 3 | J Kubler | 7 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q Halys | 77 | 6 | 8 | J Duckworth | 5 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Popyrin | 65 | 3 | Q Halys | 5 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Broady | 2 | 6 | 2 | 8 | J Duckworth | 7 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Duckworth | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Kubler | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Bublik | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Bublik | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Albot | 1 | 62 | J Sock | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Sock | 6 | 77 | 3 | A Bublik | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Purcell | 6 | 1 | 7 | 6/WC | A Murray | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Mannarino | 3 | 6 | 5 | WC | M Purcell | 6 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 2 | 0 | 6/WC | A Murray | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6/WC | A Murray | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Veselý | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F López | 4 | 2 | 7 | J Veselý | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kozlov | 5 | 3 | S Johnson | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 7 | 6 | S Johnson | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Krueger | 79 | 4 | 6 | 4 | M Cressy | 63 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T van Rijthoven | 67 | 6 | 3 | Q | M Krueger | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Cressy | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Cressy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Bonzi | 2 | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Isner | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | W Blumberg | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | B Bonzi | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Koepfer | 4 | 5 | Q | C Eubanks | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Eubanks | 6 | 7 | 5 | B Bonzi | 62 | 78 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Gojowczyk | 7 | 6 | 2 | J Isner | 77 | 66 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Humbert | 5 | 4 | P Gojowczyk | 3 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Isner | 6 | 78 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Ernesto Escobedo (first round)
- Liam Broady (qualified)
- Mitchell Krueger (qualified)
- Christopher Eubanks (qualified)
- Ramkumar Ramanathan (first round)
- Wu Tung-lin (first round)
- Gijs Brouwer (first round)
- Mirza Bašić (qualifying competition)
Qualifiers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Ernesto Escobedo | 61 | 1 | ||||||||||
Alt | Noah Rubin | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Alt | Noah Rubin | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
WC | William Blumberg | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | William Blumberg | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Ramkumar Ramanathan | 6 | 5 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Liam Broady | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Evan King | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Liam Broady | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Brandon Holt | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
Brandon Holt | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
7 | Gijs Brouwer | 6 | 3 | 5 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Mitchell Krueger | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Evan Zhu | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | Mitchell Krueger | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gage Brymer | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Gage Brymer | 2 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
6 | Wu Tung-lin | 6 | 3 | 63 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Christopher Eubanks | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Peđa Krstin | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||
4 | Christopher Eubanks | 78 | 7 | ||||||||||
8 | Mirza Bašić | 66 | 5 | ||||||||||
Jason Jung | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | Mirza Bašić | 6 | 6 |
References
External links
- Main draw
- Qualifying draw
- v
- t
- e
2022 ATP Tour
« 2021
2023 »
- Adelaide 1 (S, D)
- Melbourne (S, D)*
- Sydney (S, D)
- Adelaide 2 (S, D)*
- Montpellier (S, D)
- Pune (S, D)
- Córdoba (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Dallas (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Marrakesh (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Geneva (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- Mallorca (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Cabos (S, D)
- Winston-Salem (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- San Diego (S, D)*
- Tel Aviv (S, D)*
- Sofia (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)*
- Florence (S, D)*
- Gijón (S, D)*
- Antwerp (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Naples (S, D)*
‹See TfM›† – Tournaments affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are featured due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- ATP Finals, Turin (S, D)
- Next Generation ATP Finals, Milan