2nd Gemini Awards
The 2nd Gemini Awards were held on December 8, 1987, to honour achievements in Canadian television.[1] It was broadcast on CBC.
Awards
Best Comedy Program or Series
- Seeing Things
- Hangin' In
Best Dramatic Series
- Night Heat
- Red Serge
- Street Legal
Best Dramatic Mini Series
- Ford: The Man and the Machine
- Sword of Gideon
Best Information Program or Series
- The Journal
- Midday
- The Fifth Estate
- W5
Best Children's Series
- Degrassi Junior High
- Fraggle Rock
- Spirit Bay
- What's New?
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program
- Night Heat
- Street Legal
- The Beachcombers
- The Campbells
Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
- The S and M Comic Book
- Fraggle Rock
- Seeing Things
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series or Comedy Series
- Degrassi Junior High
- Danger Bay
- Seeing Things
- Street Legal
- The Campbells
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Role in a Comedy Series
- Louis Del Grande, Seeing Things
- David Eisner, Hangin' In
Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Role in a Comedy Series
- Dinah Christie, Check it Out
- Lally Cadeau, Hangin' In
- Martha Gibson, Seeing Things
- Janet-Laine Green, Seeing Things
Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Continuing Dramatic Series
- Winston Rekert, Adderly
- Scott Hylands, Night Heat
- Pat Mastroianni, Degrassi Junior High
- Eric Peterson, Street Legal
- Allan Royal, Night Heat
Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Series
- Dixie Seatle, Adderly
- Stacie Mistysyn, Degrassi Junior High
- Nicole Stoffman, Degrassi Junior High
- Amber-Lea Weston, The Campbells
Best Performance by a Broadcast Journalist
- Joe Schlesinger
- Hana Gartner
- Eric Malling
- Terence McKenna
Earle Grey Award
References
- ^ "Night Heat tops Gemini awards". Cinema Canada. Retrieved April 11, 2024.
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.