8th Parliament of Ontario
The 8th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 26, 1894, until January 28, 1898, just prior to the 1898 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat. Arthur Sturgis Hardy succeeded Mowat as Premier in 1896 after Mowat entered federal politics. The Assembly also had significant groupings from the Patrons of Industry (representing farmers' interests) and the Protestant Protective Association (representing anti-Catholic sentiment, and associated with the Orange Order), each of which returned candidates either on their own or with local Liberal or Conservative support.
William Douglas Balfour served as Speaker for the assembly until he was named to cabinet on July 14, 1896. [1] Alfred Évanturel succeeded him as Speaker.[2]
Members elected to the Assembly
Addington: James Reid Algoma East: Charles Franklin Farwell Algoma West: James M. Savage Brant North: William Bruce Wood Brant South: Arthur Sturgis Hardy Brockville: George Augustus Dana Bruce Centre: John Stevenson McDonald (Lib-Pat) Bruce North: Daniel McNaughton (Lib-PPA) Bruce South: Reuben Eldridge Truax Cardwell: 'Edward Alfred Little (Con-Pat) Carleton: George Nelson Kidd (Con-Pat) Dufferin: William Dynes Dundas: James Pliny Whitney Durham East: William Armstrong Fallis Durham West: William Henry Reid (Con-PPA) Elgin East: Charles Andrew Brower Elgin West: Donald Macnish (Lib-Pat) Essex North: William J. McKee Essex South: William Douglas Balfour Frontenac: Joseph Longford Haycock (Lib-Pat) Glengarry: David Murdoch McPherson (Lib-Pat) Grenville: Orlando Bush Grey Centre: Thomas Gamey Grey North: James Cleland Grey South: David McNicol Haldimand: John Senn Halton: William Kerns Hamilton East: James Taylor Middleton Hamilton West: John Morison Gibson Hastings East: Alexander McLaren (Lib-Pat) Hastings North: James Haggerty | Hastings West: William Hodgins Biggar Huron East: Thomas Gibson Huron South: Murdo Young McLean Huron West: James Thompson Garrow Kent East: Robert Ferguson Kent West: Thomas Letson Pardo (Lib-Pat) Kingston: Edward H. Smythe Lambton East: Peter Duncan McCallum (Ind-Con-PPA) Lambton West: Alfred Thomas Gurd (Con-PPA) Lanark North: Richard Franklin Preston Lanark South: Arthur James Matheson Leeds: Walter Beatty Lennox: Walter William Meacham Lincoln: James Hiscott London: William Ralph Meredith Middlesex East: William Shore (Lib-PPA) Middlesex North: William Taylor (Lib-Pat) Middlesex West: George William Ross Monck: Richard Harcourt Muskoka: George Edward Langford (Con-PPA) Nipissing: John Loughrin Norfolk North: Edwin Clarendon Carpenter Norfolk South: William Andrew Charlton Northumberland East: William Arnson Willoughby Northumberland West: Corelli Collard Field Ontario North: Thomas William Chapple Ontario South: John Dryden Oxford North: Oliver Mowat Oxford South: Angus McKay Parry Sound: William Rabb Beatty (Lib-Pat) | Peel: John Smith Perth North: Thomas Magwood Perth South: John McNeill (Lib-Pat) Peterborough East: Thomas Blezard Peterborough West: James Robert Stratton Prescott: Alfred Evanturel Prince Edward: John Caven (Lib-Pat) Renfrew North: Henry Barr Renfrew South: 'Robert Adam Campbell Russell: Alexander Robillard Simcoe Centre: Robert Paton Simcoe East: Andrew Miscampbell Stormont: John Bennett (Lib-Pat) Toronto East: George Ryerson (Con-PPA) Toronto North: George Frederick Marter Toronto South: Oliver Aiken Howland Toronto West: Thomas Crawford Victoria East: John Hilliard Carnegie Victoria West: John McKay Waterloo North: Alexander Black Robertson Welland: William Manley German Wellington East: John Craig Wellington South: John Mutrie Wellington West: George Tucker (Con-PPA) Wentworth North: John Ira Flatt Wentworth South: Nicholas Awrey York East: John Richardson York North: Elihu James Davis York West: Joseph Wesley St. John
|
- ^ returned two members
Timeline
Party | 1894 | Gain/(loss) due to | 1898 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Void election | Resignation as MPP | Death in office | Byelection gain | Byelection hold | ||||
Liberal | 45 | (1) | (3) | (1) | 4 | 5 | 49 | |
Conservative | 23 | (3) | (1) | 1 | 20 | |||
Liberal-Patrons | 12 | 12 | ||||||
Conservative–P.P.A. | 5 | (1) | 4 | |||||
Patrons of Industry | 3 | 3 | ||||||
Conservative-Patrons | 2 | 2 | ||||||
Liberal-P.P.A. | 2 | 2 | ||||||
Protestant Protective Association | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Independent-Conservative-PPA | 1 | 1 | ||||||
Total | 94 | (5) | (4) | (1) | 5 | 5 | 94 |
Seat | Before | Change | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Member | Party | Reason | Date | Member | Party | |||
London | October 25, 1894 | William Ralph Meredith | Conservative | Appointed to Bench | November 20, 1894 | Thomas Saunders Hobbs | Liberal | ||
Algoma West | December 20, 1894 | James M. Savage | Conservative | Election declared void | January 29, 1895 | James Conmee | Liberal | ||
Kingston | December 27, 1894[3] | Edward H. Smythe | Conservative | Election declared void | January 28, 1895 | William Harty | Liberal | ||
Wellington West | January 29, 1895[a 1] | George Tucker | Conservative–P.P.A. | Election declared void | February 1, 1896 | James Tucker[a 2] | Conservative | ||
Haldimand | February 27, 1895[4] | John Senn | Conservative | Election declared void | March 19, 1895 | Jacob Baxter | Liberal | ||
Brant North | April 23, 1895 | William Bruce Wood | Liberal | Appointed Registrar of Brant County | May 20, 1895[a 3] | Daniel Burt | Liberal | ||
Kingston | September 20, 1895 | William Harty | Liberal | Election declared void | October 8, 1895[a 3] | William Harty | Liberal | ||
Wentworth South | December 26, 1895[5] | Nicholas Awrey | Liberal | Appointed Sheriff of Wentworth County | January 24, 1896 | John Dickenson | Liberal | ||
Oxford North | July 14, 1896 | Oliver Mowat | Liberal | Appointed to the Senate | September 7, 1896 | Andrew Pattulo | Liberal | ||
Essex South | August 19, 1896 | William Douglas Balfour | Liberal | Died in office | October 20, 1896 | John Allan Auld | Liberal |
- ^ dismissed on appeal, November 29, 1895
- ^ brother of George Tucker
- ^ a b returned by acclamation
External links
- A History of Ontario : its resources and development., Alexander Fraser
- Members in Parliament 8
References
- ^ Balfour died shortly afterwards on August 19, 1896.
- ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario. Archived from the original on 2014-08-01. Retrieved 2014-08-29.
- ^ "Dr. Smythe Unseated". Weekly British Whig. December 20, 1894. p. 1.
- ^ "Editorial Notes". Waterloo County Chronicle. February 28, 1895. p. 4.
- ^ "General Paragraphs". Daily British Whig. January 4, 1896. p. 1.
- v
- t
- e
- 1st (1867–1871)
- 2nd (1871–1874)
- 3rd (1875–1879)
- 4th (1879–1883)
- 5th (1883–1886)
- 6th (1886–1890)
- 7th (1890–1894)
- 8th (1894–1898)
- 9th (1898–1902)
- 10th (1902–1904)
- 11th (1905–1908)
- 12th (1908–1911)
- 13th (1911–1914)
- 14th (1914–1919)
- 15th (1919–1923)
- 16th (1923–1926)
- 17th (1926–1929)
- 18th (1929–1934)
- 19th (1934–1937)
- 20th (1937–1943)
- 21st (1943–1945)
- 22nd (1945–1948)
- 23rd (1948–1951)
- 24th (1951–1955)
- 25th (1955–1959)
- 26th (1959–1963)
- 27th (1963–1967)
- 28th (1967–1971)
- 29th (1971–1975)
- 30th (1975–1977)
- 31st (1977–1981)
- 32nd (1981–1985)
- 33rd (1985–1987)
- 34th (1987–1990)
- 35th (1990–1995)
- 36th (1995–1999)
- 37th (1999–2003)
- 38th (2003–2007)
- 39th (2007–2011)
- 40th (2011–2014)
- 41st (2014–2018)
- 42nd (2018–2022)
- 43rd (2022–present)