AACTA Award for Best Editing
AACTA Award for Best Editing | |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Presented by | Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) |
First awarded | 1967 |
Currently held by | John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge (2015) |
Website | http://www.aacta.org |
The AACTA Award for Best Editing is an award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA), a non-profit organisation whose aim is to "identify, award, promote and celebrate Australia's greatest achievements in film and television."[1] The award is presented at the annual AACTA Awards, which hand out accolades for achievements in feature film, television, documentaries and short films.[2] From 1976 to 2010, the category was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the Academy's parent organisation, at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (known as the AFI Awards).[3] When the AFI launched the Academy in 2011, it changed the annual ceremony to the AACTA Awards, with the current award being a continuum of the AFI Award for Best Editing.[3]
Best Cinematography was first presented in 1976 with the winner being chosen by the Film Editors Guild of Australia (FEGA). The award is presented to the editor of a film that is Australian-made, or with a significant amount of Australian content. William M. Anderson and Jill Bilcock have won the award four times each, more than any other editor.[citation needed]
Winners and nominees
Year | Film | Subject |
---|---|---|
1960s | ||
1967 | Cardin in Australia | N/A |
1968 | The Change at Groote | Stefan Sargent |
1969 | And Then There Was Glass | Peter Tammer |
1970s | ||
1970 | Big Island | Rod Adamson |
1971/2 | N/A | N/A |
1973 | One Hundred a Day | David Stiven |
1974/5 | N/A | N/A |
1976 | End Play | Edward McQueen-Mason |
Caddie | Tim Wellburn | |
The Devil's Playground | Brian Kavanagh | |
Promised Woman | David Stiven | |
1977 | Don's Party | William M. Anderson |
Deathcheaters | Ron Williams | |
The Fourth Wish | Gerard Turney-Smith | |
Oz | Les Luxford | |
1978 | Newsfront | John Scott |
The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith | Brian Kavanagh | |
The Last Wave | Max Lemon | |
Patrick | Edward McQueen-Mason | |
1979 | Mad Max | Cliff Hayes, Tony Paterson |
Money Movers | William M. Anderson | |
My Brilliant Career | Nicholas Beauman | |
The Odd Angry Shot | Brian Kavanagh | |
1980s | ||
1980 | Breaker Morant | William M. Anderson |
The Chain Reaction | Tim Wellburn | |
Harlequin | Adrian Carr | |
Stir | Henry Dangar | |
1981 | Gallipoli | William M. Anderson |
Fatty Finn | Robert Gibson | |
Hoodwink | Nicholas Beauman | |
Roadgames | Edward McQueen-Mason | |
1982 | Mad Max 2 | Michael Balson, George Miller, Christopher Plowright, David Stiven, Tim Wellburn |
Heatwave | John Scott | |
Monkey Grip | David Huggett | |
Next of Kin | Max Lemon | |
1983 | Phar Lap | Tony Paterson |
Careful, He Might Hear You | Richard Francis-Bruce | |
Undercover | Tim Wellburn | |
The Year of Living Dangerously | William M. Anderson | |
1984 | Razorback | William M. Anderson |
BMX Bandits | Alan Lake | |
My First Wife | Tim Lewis | |
Strikebound | Jill Bilcock | |
1985 | Frog Dreaming | Brian Kavanagh |
Bliss | Wayne LeClos | |
The Coca-Cola Kid | John Scott | |
Rebel | Michael Honey | |
1986 | Malcolm | Ken Sallows |
The Fringe Dwellers | Tim Wellburn | |
Playing Beatie Bow | Andrew Prowse | |
Short Changed | Richard Francis-Bruce | |
1987 | Ground Zero | David Pulbrook |
Bullseye | Richard Francis-Bruce | |
The Umbrella Woman | John Scott | |
The Year My Voice Broke | Neil Thumpston | |
1988 | The Navigator: A Medieval Odyssey | John Scott |
Boulevard of Broken Dreams | Philip Reid | |
The Dreaming | Suresh Ayyar | |
Grievous Bodily Harm | Marc van Buuren | |
1989 | Dead Calm | Richard Francis-Bruce |
Evil Angels | Jill Bilcock | |
Ghosts… of the Civil Dead | Stewart Young | |
Island | John Scott | |
1990s | ||
1990 | Flirting | Robert Gibson |
The Crossing | Henry Dangar | |
Golden Braid | Russell Hurley | |
Two Brothers Running | Robert Gibson | |
1991 | Proof | Ken Sallows |
Dingo | Suresh Ayyar | |
Spotswood | Nicholas Beauman | |
Waiting | Michael Honey | |
1992 | Strictly Ballroom | Jill Bilcock |
Black Robe | Tim Wellburn | |
The Last Days of Chez Nous | Nicholas Beauman | |
Romper Stomper | Bill Murphy | |
1993 | The Piano | Veronika Jenet |
The Custodian | Michael Honey | |
Map of the Human Heart | John Scott, George Akers | |
Resistance | Stewart Young | |
1994 | Bad Boy Bubby | Suresh Ayyar |
Body Melt | Bill Murphy | |
Muriel's Wedding | Jill Bilcock | |
The Sum of Us | Frans Vandenburg | |
1995 | Angel Baby | Dany Cooper |
Hotel Sorrento | David Pulbrook | |
Mushrooms | Henry Dangar | |
Vacant Possession | Veronika Jenet | |
1996 | Shine | Pip Karmel |
Cosi | Nicholas Beauman | |
Life | Bill Murphy | |
Love and Other Catastrophes | Ken Sallows | |
1997 | Kiss or Kill | Henry Dangar |
Idiot Box | Mark Perry | |
Thank God He Met Lizzie | Suresh Ayyar | |
The Well | Dany Cooper | |
1998 | Head On | Jill Bilcock |
The Boys | Nick Meyers | |
The Interview | Suresh Ayyar | |
Radiance | James Bradley | |
1999 | Two Hands | Lee Smith |
Fresh Air | Suresh Ayyar | |
Praise | Alexandre de Franceschi | |
Siam Sunset | Nicholas Beauman | |
2000s | ||
2000 | Looking for Alibrandi | Martin Connor |
Bootmen | Jane Moran | |
Chopper | Ken Sallows | |
Me Myself I | Denise Haratzis | |
2001 | Moulin Rouge! | Jill Bilcock |
Lantana | Karl Sodersten | |
La Spagnola | Alexandre De Franceshi | |
Yolngu Boy | Ken Sallows | |
2002 | Walking on Water | Reva Childs |
Dirty Deeds | Mark Perry | |
Rabbit-Proof Fence | Veronika Jenet, John Scott | |
The Tracker | Tania Nehme | |
2003 | Japanese Story | Jill Bilcock |
Alexandra's Project | Tania Nehme | |
Gettin' Square | Ken Sallows | |
Ned Kelly | Jon Gregory | |
2004 | Somersault | Scott Gray |
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories | Tania Nehme | |
One Perfect Day | Gary Woodyard | |
Tom White | Ken Sallows | |
2005 (47th) | Little Fish | Alexandre de Franceschi, John Scott |
Look Both Ways | Denise Haratzis | |
The Proposition | Jon Gregory | |
Wolf Creek | Jason Ballantine | |
2006 (48th) | Ten Canoes | Tania Nehme |
Candy | Dany Cooper | |
Kenny | Clayton Jacobson, Sean Lander | |
Suburban Mayhem | Stephen Evans | |
2007 (49th) | The Home Song Stories | Denise Haratzis |
Clubland | Scott Gray | |
Noise | Geoff Hitchins | |
Romulus, My Father | Suresh Ayyar | |
2008 (50th) | The Black Balloon | Veronika Jenet |
Black Water | Rodrigo Balart | |
The Jammed | Anne Carter, Maryjeanne Watt | |
Unfinished Sky | Suresh Ayyar | |
2009 (51st) | Balibo | Nick Meyers |
Blessed | Jill Bilcock | |
Mao's Last Dancer | Mark Warner | |
Samson and Delilah | Roland Gallois | |
2010s | ||
2010 (52nd) | Animal Kingdom | Luke Doolan |
Beneath Hill 60 | Dany Cooper | |
Bright Star | Alexandre de Franceschi | |
Tomorrow, When the War Began | Marcus D'Arcy | |
AACTA Awards | ||
2011 (1st) | Snowtown | Veronika Jenet |
Oranges and Sunshine | Dany Cooper | |
Red Dog | Jill Bilcock | |
Wasted on the Young | Leanne Cole | |
2012 (2nd) | The Sapphires | Dany Cooper |
Burning Man | Martin Connor | |
Wish You Were Here | Jason Ballantine | |
X: Night of Vengeance | Cindy Clarkson | |
2013 (3rd) | The Great Gatsby | Matt Villa, Jason Ballantine, Jonathan Redmond |
Mystery Road | Ivan Sen | |
The Rocket | Nick Meyers | |
The Turning | The Turning Ensemble | |
2014 (4th) | Predestination | Matt Villa |
52 Tuesdays | Bryan Mason | |
The Babadook | Simon Njoo | |
The Water Diviner | Matt Villa | |
2015 (5th) [4] | Mad Max: Fury Road | Margaret Sixel |
Cut Snake | Andy Canny | |
The Dressmaker | Jill Bilcock | |
Holding the Man | Dany Cooper | |
2016 (6th) | Hacksaw Ridge | John Gilbert |
The Daughter | Veronika Jenet | |
Girl Asleep | Karryn de Cinque | |
Goldstone | Ivan Sen | |
2017 (7th) | Lion | Alexandre de Franceschi |
Australia Day | Nick Meyers | |
Berlin Syndrome | Jack Hutchings | |
Hounds of Love | Merlin Eden | |
2018 (8th) | Sweet Country | Nick Meyers |
Breath | Dany Cooper | |
Ladies in Black | Mark Warner | |
Upgrade | Andy Canny | |
2019 (9th) | Hotel Mumbai | Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras |
Judy and Punch | Dany Cooper | |
The King | Peter Sciberras | |
The Nightingale | Simon Njoo | |
2020s | ||
2020 (10th) | The Invisible Man | Andy Canny |
Babyteeth | Steve Evans | |
I Am Woman | Dany Cooper | |
True History of the Kelly Gang | Nick Fenton | |
Undertow | Julie-Anne De Ruvo, Nick Meyers | |
2021 (11th) | Nitram | Nick Fento |
The Dry | Alexandre de Franceschi, Nick Meyers | |
Friends and Strangers | James Vaughan | |
High Ground | Jill Bilcock, Karryn de Cinque, Hayley Miro Browne | |
Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway | Matt Villa |
See also
References
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Archived from the original on 24 June 2012. Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ "AACTA – The Academy – The Awards". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.
- ^ a b "AACTA – The Academy – Background". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 3 June 2012.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Winners & Nominees".
- v
- t
- e
Feature film
Feature film
- Best Comedy Series
- Best Drama Series
- Best Children's Series
- Best Children's Animation
- Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- Best Light Entertainment Series
- Best Reality Series
- Best Comedy Performance
- Best Actor – Drama
- Best Actress – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actor – Drama
- Best Guest or Supporting Actress – Drama
- Best Direction – Drama or Comedy
- Best Direction – Light Entertainment or Reality Series
- Best Screenplay
- Best Cinematography
- Best Costume Design
- Best Editing
- Best Original Score
- Best Production Design
- Best Sound
and Short film
- Best Feature Length Documentary
- Best Documentary Television Program
- Best Short Animation
- Best Short Fiction Film
- Best Cinematography – Documentary
- Best Director – Documentary
- Best Editing – Documentary
- Best Original Music Score– Documentary
- Best Sound – Documentary
- AFI Members' Choice Award
- Best Documentary
- Best Documentary Under One Hour
- Best Experimental Film
- Best Foreign Film
- Global Achievement Award
- International Best Actor
- International Best Actress
- International Award Excellence in Filmmaking
- Jury Prize
- Best Screenplay
- Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Best Sponsored Documentary
- Best Television Documentary
- Best Young Actor
- Screen Content Innovation Award
- Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
AFI Awards | |
---|---|
AACTA Awards (Australia) | |
AACTA Awards (International) |