Adirondack Junior Thunder
The Adirondack Jr. Thunder are a junior ice hockey team in the Eastern Hockey League Premier based in Glens Falls, New York. They were established in 2022, and play home games out of the Cool Insuring Arena.[1]
Team
The team was announced on January 20, 2022, under the ownership of Todd Tierney and Tadd Sipowicz, and is managed by Jeff Mead.[2] Sipowicz and Mead are the Chief Revenue Officer and President of Business Operations, respectively, for the ECHL's Adirondack Thunder.[3]
On the same day, they announced the team's first head coach would be Adirondack Red Wings all-time points and games-played leader Glenn Merkosky. Merkosky has head coaching experience with the Sudbury Wolves from 1992 to 1996, and the Adirondack Red Wings from 1996 to 1999.[4]
They play in the Eastern Hockey League Premier (EHLP) a development league for the Eastern Hockey League, within Tier III junior hockey.
The team fills a gap in Upstate New York hockey, citing the loss of local youth players to other areas to play junior hockey before college.[5] The team is largely made up of local players from the Glens Falls and Albany area.
Season-by-season records
Updated December 27, 2022.[6]
Regular season | Playoffs | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | GF | GA | Standing | Playoffs | |||||
2022–23 | 42 | 30 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66 | 206 | 126 | 1st of 5, New Eng. 2nd of 15 EHLP | Lost Div Semis 0-2 (New Hampshire Avalanche) | |||||
2023–24 | 42 | 28 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 62 | 194 | 141 | 1st of 5, New Eng. 5th of 16 EHLP | tbd Div Semis 0-2 (Vermont Lumberjacks) |
Players and personnel
Current roster
Updated December 21, 2023.[7]
No. | Nat | Player | Pos | S/G | Age | Acquired | Birthplace | Contract |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Brayden Moynihan | F | L | 17 | 2023 | Charleton, New York | ||
10 | Angelo Fuda | F | L | 20 | 2022 | Schenectady, New York | ||
14 | Jacob Badar | F | R | 17 | 2023 | Saratoga, New York | ||
16 | Kyler Leboutillier | F | R | 21 | 2023 | Ottawa, Ontario | ||
20 | Josh Arrobas | F | R | 19 | 2023 | Montreal, Quebec | ||
21 | Ayden Rodriguez | F | R | 17 | 2022 | Dingmans Ferry, Pennsylvania | ||
22 | Mack Ryan | F | L | 19 | 2022 | Queensbury, New York | ||
23 | Quinn Theis | F | L | 19 | 2022 | Queensbury, New York | ||
25 | Colin Fish | F | L | 20 | 2023 | Watervliet, New York | ||
27 | Cole Davidson | F | R | 18 | 2023 | Averill Park, New York | ||
40 | Jordan Dickinson (C) | F | L | 19 | 2022 | South Glens Falls, New York | ||
3 | Landen Jerome | D | R | 17 | 2023 | Val-d'Or, Quebec | ||
7 | Nick Ogden | D | L | 18 | 2022 | Queensbury, New York | ||
8 | Trent Trahan | D | R | 19 | 2022 | Chazy, New York | ||
9 | Jim Fitzgerald (C) | D | L | 21 | 2022 | Queensbury, New York | ||
12 | Parker Caswell | D | L | 19 | 2023 | Ballston Spa, New York | ||
17 | Hunter Bradley | D | L | 17 | 2023 | Middle Grove, New York | ||
41 | Frank Klaus | D | R | 18 | 2022 | Saratoga Springs, New York | ||
30 | Connor Traver | G | L | 18 | 2023 | Hudson Falls, New York | ||
31 | Andy Buser | G | L | 21 | 2022 | South Glens Falls, New York | ||
35 | AJ Murphy | G | L | 19 | 2023 | Auburn, New York |
Head Coaches
- Glenn Merkosky, 2022–present
References
- ^ "Introducing the Adirondack Jr. Thunder". Eastern Hockey League.
- ^ "Adirondack Junior Thunder to join Eastern Hockey League Premier this fall". News 10.
- ^ "About Us". adkjrthunder.com.
- ^ "Player: Glenn Merkosky". Elite Prospects.
- ^ "Adirondack Junior Thunder prepare for inaugural season". News 10.
- ^ "Team Stats". Eastern Hockey League.
- ^ "Roster". Eastern Hockey League.
External links
- Adirondack Jr. Thunder Website
- v
- t
- e
- MLB
- New York Mets
- New York Yankees
- IL
- Buffalo Bisons
- Rochester Red Wings
- Syracuse Mets
- EL
- Binghamton Rumble Ponies
- SAL
- Brooklyn Cyclones
- Hudson Valley Renegades
- ALPB
- Long Island Ducks
- Staten Island FerryHawks
- EPBL
- Plattsburgh Redbirds
- FL
- New York Boulders
- Tri-City ValleyCats
- ACBL
- Hampton Whalers
- NYCBL
- Cortland Crush
- Genesee Rapids
- Hornell Dodgers
- Olean Oilers
- Rochester Ridgemen
- Rome Generals
- Sherrill Silversmiths
- Syracuse Salt Cats
- Syracuse Spartans
- Wellsville Nitros
- PGCBL
- Elmira Pioneers
- Jamestown Jammers
- Newark Pilots
- Watertown Rapids
- NFL
- Buffalo Bills
- AFL
- Albany Firebirds
- WFA
- New York Sharks
- EFL
- Watertown Red & Black
- GDFL
- Albany Metro Mallers
- NHL
- Buffalo Sabres
- New York Islanders
- New York Rangers
- AHL
- Rochester Americans
- Syracuse Crunch
- Utica Comets
- ECHL
- Adirondack Thunder
- PWHL
- PWHL New York
- FPHL
- Binghamton Black Bears
- Elmira River Sharks
- Watertown Wolves
- NAHL
- Jamestown Rebels
- OJHL
- Buffalo Jr. Sabres
- EHL
- New York Apple Core
- EHLP
- Adirondack Junior Thunder
- Entertainment Teams
- Buffalo Sabres Alumni Hockey Team
- MLS
- New York City FC
- USLSL
- Brooklyn FC (2024)
- USLC
- Brooklyn FC (2025)
- MLSNP
- New York City FC II
- NISA
- Flower City Union
- New York Cosmos (hiatus)
- USL2
- Blackwatch Rush
- F.A. Euro
- Hudson Valley Hammers
- Long Island Rough Riders
- Manhattan SC
- Pathfinder FC
- Westchester Flames
- NPSL
- FC Buffalo
- Cedar Stars FC
- Kingston Stockade FC
- New York Shockers
- WPSL
- Brooklyn City FC
- Clarkstown SC
- Downtown United SC
- Fox Soccer Academy
- New York Athletic Club
- New York Dutch Lions FC
- New York Shockers
- SUSA FC
- United Women's Soccer
- Albany Rush
- FC Berlin
- FC Buffalo
- Rochester Lady Lancers
- Syracuse Pulse
- USL W League
- Long Island Rough Riders
- MASL
- Utica City FC
- WTT
- New York Empire
(NCAA Division I)
- Adelphi Panthers (women's bowling)
- Albany Great Danes
- Army Black Knights
- Binghamton Bearcats
- Buffalo Bulls
- Brockport Golden Eagles (women's gymnastics)
- Clarkson Golden Knights (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Canisius Golden Griffins
- CCNY Beavers (women's fencing)
- Colgate Raiders
- Columbia Lions
- Cortland Red Dragons (women's gymnastics)
- Cornell Big Red
- Daemen Wildcats (women's bowling and men's volleyball)
- Dominican Chargers (men's volleyball)
- D'Youville Saints (men's volleyball)
- Fordham Rams
- Hilbert Hawks (women's bowling)
- Hobart Statesmen (men's lacrosse)
- Hofstra Pride
- Hunter Hawks (men's and women's fencing)
- Ithaca Bombers (women's gymnastics)
- Iona Gaels
- Le Moyne Dolphins
- LIU Sharks
- Manhattan Jaspers
- Marist Red Foxes
- Molloy Lions (women's bowling)
- NYU Violets (men's and women's fencing)
- Niagara Purple Eagles
- Queens Knights (women's fencing)
- RPI Engineers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Roberts Wesleyan Redhawks (women's bowling and men's volleyball)
- Rochester Yellowjackets (men's squash)
- RIT Tigers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- St. Bonaventure Bonnies
- St. John's Red Storm
- St. Lawrence Saints (men's and women's ice hockey)
- St. Thomas Aquinas Spartans (men's volleyball)
- Siena Saints
- Stony Brook Seawolves
- Syracuse Orange
- Union Garnet Chargers (men's and women's ice hockey)
- Vassar Brewers (men's and women's fencing)
- Wagner Seahawks
- Yeshiva Maccabees (men's and women's fencing)
(NCAA Division II)
(NCAA Division III)
- Alfred Saxons
- Alfred State Pioneers
- Bard Raptors
- Baruch Bearcats
- Brockport Golden Eagles
- Brooklyn Bulldogs
- Buffalo State Bengals
- Canton Roos
- Cazenovia Wildcats
- CCNY Beavers
- Clarkson Golden Knights
- Cobleskill Fighting Tigers
- Cortland Red Dragons
- Delhi Broncos
- Elmira Soaring Eagles
- Farmingdale Rams
- Fredonia Blue Devils
- Geneseo Knights
- Hamilton Continentals
- Hartwick Hawks
- Hilbert Hawks
- Hobart Statesmen
- Houghton Highlanders
- Hunter Hawks
- Ithaca Bombers
- John Jay Bloodhounds
- Keuka Wolves
- Lehman Lightning Bugs
- Manhattanville Valiants
- Medgar Evers Cougars
- Merchant Marine Mariners
- Maritime Privateers
- Mount Saint Mary Blue Knights
- Mount Saint Vincent Dolphins
- Morrisville Mustangs
- Nazareth Golden Flyers
- New Paltz Hawks
- City Tech Yellow Jackets
- NYU Violets
- Old Westbury Panthers
- Oneonta Red Dragons
- Oswego Lakers
- Plattsburgh Cardinals
- Potsdam Bears
- Pratt Cannoners
- Purchase Panthers
- RPI Engineers
- Rochester Yellowjackets
- RIT Tigers
- Russell Sage Gators
- Skidmore Thoroughbreds
- St. John Fisher Cardinals
- St. Joseph's (Brooklyn) Bears
- St. Joseph's (Long Island) Golden Eagles
- St. Lawrence Saints
- Sarah Lawrence Gryphons
- SUNY Poly Wildcats
- Union Garnet Chargers
- Utica Pioneers
- Vassar Brewers
- Wells Express
- William Smith Herons
- Yeshiva Maccabees
- York Cardinals
(USCAA)
- Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences Panthers
- Berkeley Knights
- Bryant & Stratton College, Albany Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Buffalo Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Greece Bobcats
- Bryant & Stratton College, Syracuse Bobcats
- Culinary Institute of America Steels
- Five Towns Sounds
- The King's Lions
- Paul Smith's Bobcats
- SUNY ESF Mighty Oaks
- Vaughn Warriors
- Villa Maria Knights
- Word of Life Bible Institute Huskies
(NJCAA Division I)
(NJCAA Division II)
(NJCAA Division III)
- SUNY Adirondack Wolves
- Borough of Manhattan Panthers
- Bronx Broncos
- SUNY Broome Hornets
- Cayuga Spartans
- Clinton Cougars
- Columbia-Greene Twins
- Corning Red Barons
- Dutchess Falcons
- Finger Lakes Lakers
- FIT Tigers
- Fulton–Montgomery Raiders
- Genesee Cougars
- Herkimer County Generals
- Hostos Caimans
- Jefferson Cannoners
- Mohawk Valley Hawks
- Nassau Lions
- North Country Saints
- Onondaga Lazers
- Queensborough Tigers
- Rockland Fighting Hawks
- Schenectady County Royals
- Suffolk County Sharks
- SUNY Sullivan Generals
- Tompkins Cortland Panthers
- SUNY Ulster Senators