The African Triathlon Championships is an African Triathlon competition event held every year, the event organised by the African Triathlon Union.
Winners' List
Year | Host | Men's Champion | Time | Women's Champion | Time |
2023 | Swakopmund, Namibia | Jamie Riddle | 00h 58' 16" | Vicky van der Merwe | 01h 06' 14" |
2022 | Agadir, Morocco | Jawad Abdelmoula | 01h 49' 25 " | Sarah-Jane Walker | 02h 07' 17" |
2021 | Charm el-Cheikh, Egypt | Henri Schoeman | 1h 48' 57" | Simone Ackermann | 2h 16' 09" |
2019 | Shandrani, Mauritius | Wian Sullwald | 1h 52' 9" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 7' 40" |
2018 | Rabat, Morocco | Badr Siwane | 1h 58' 10" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 8' 8" |
2017 | Yasmine Hammamet, Tunisia | Badr Siwane | 1h 52' 14" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 1' 2" |
2016 | Buffalo City, South Africa | Henri Schoeman | 2h 0' 48" | Mari Rabie | 2h 15' 3" |
2015 | Charm el-Cheikh, Egypt | Henri Schoeman | 1h 52' 17" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 6' 34" |
2014 | Troutbeck, Zimbabwe | Henri Schoeman | 2h 0' 15" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 18' 18" |
2013 | Agadir, Morocco | Henri Schoeman | 1h 54' 14" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 10' 1" |
2012 | Morne Brabant, Mauritius | Richard Murray | 1h 52' 52" | Gillian Sanders | 2h 13' 7" |
2011 | Maputo, Mozambique | Richard Murray | 1h 57' 43" | Kate Roberts | 2h 14' 4" |
2010 | Durban, South Africa | Erhard Wolfaardt | 1h 55' 12" | Kate Roberts | 2h 8' 52" |
2009 | Durban, South Africa | Erhard Wolfaardt | 1h 51' 13" | Andrea Steyn | 2h 6' 27" |
2008 | Yasmine Hammamet, Tunisia | Hendrik De Villiers | 1h 50' 53" | Mari Rabie | 2h 4' 0" |
2007 | La Coco Beach, Mauritius | Hendrik De Villiers | 1h 46' 53" | Kate Roberts | 2h 4' 50" |
2006 | Nyanga, Zimbabwe | Erhard Wolfaardt | 2h 8' 36" | Kate Roberts | 2h 28' 38" |
2005 | KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | Hendrik De Villiers | 1h 52' 50" | Mari Rabie | 2h 10' 44" |
2004 | Laanbang, South Africa | Conrad Stoltz | 2h 5' 45" | Megan Hall | 2h 22' 14" |
2003 | Swakopmund, Namibia | Conrad Stoltz | 1h 47' 14" | Megan Hall | 2h 6' 37" |
2002 | Port-Louis, Mauritius | Brad Storm | 1h 58' 48" | Trudi Barnes | 2h 11' 25" |
2001 | Port Elizabeth, South Africa | Conrad Stoltz | 1h 56' 16" | Dominique Donner | 2h 13' 48" |
2000 | Cape Town, South Africa | Conrad Stoltz | 2h 1' 8" | Lizel Moore | 2h 21' 25" |
1999 | Troutbeck, Zimbabwe | Simon Finch | 2h 4' 13" | Lizel Moore | 2h 18' 48" |
1998 | Swakopmund, Namibia | Conrad Stoltz | 1h 50' 54" | Kim Carter | 2h 7' 52" |
1997 | Mauritius | Glen Gore | 1h 57' 49" | Kim Carter | 2h 6' 44" |
1995 | Troutbeck, Zimbabwe | Conrad Stoltz | 2h 6' 42" | Kim Carter | 2h 23' 28" |
1993 | Gordon Bay, South Africa | Conrad Stoltz | 1h 48' 19" | Hannele Steyn | 2h 3' 34" |
Ranking By Nations
References
External links
Olympic sports | Team | - Basketball
- Field hockey
- Football
- Handball
- Rugby sevens
- Volleyball
|
---|
Individual | |
---|
|
---|
Non-Olympic sports | |
---|