Athletics at the 1990 Asian Games
Athletics at the 1990 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Olympic Sports Centre |
Dates | 27 September – 3 October |
← 1986 1994 → |
The athletics competition at the 1990 Asian Games was held at the Olympic Sports Centre in Beijing, China from 27 September to 3 October.
Some English-language sources, such as GBR Athletics, erroneously state that Kim Bok-joo was winner of the men's 800 m and the 1500 m silver medallist. Contemporary English and Korean sources indicate it was his similarly-named teammate Kim Bong-yoo who achieved these feats.[1][2][3]
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m details | Talal Mansour Qatar | 10.30 =GR | Zheng Chen China | 10.51 | Sriyantha Dissanayake Sri Lanka | 10.64 |
200 m details | Susumu Takano Japan | 20.94 | Sriyantha Dissanayake Sri Lanka | 21.17 | Zhao Cunlin China | 21.28 |
400 m details | Mohammed Al-Malki Oman | 45.81 | Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Qatar | 46.09 | Koichi Konakatomi Japan | 46.85 |
800 m details | Kim Bong-yoo South Korea | 1:49.58 | Ryu Tae-kyung South Korea | 1:50.00 | Nadir Khan Pakistan | 1:50.01 |
1500 m details | Mohamed Suleiman Qatar | 3:43.56 | Kim Bong-yoo South Korea | 3:45.04 | Mitsuhiro Okuyama Japan | 3:45.53 |
5000 m details | Mohamed Suleiman Qatar | 13:50.22 GR | Koichi Morishita Japan | 13:50.23 | Zhang Guowei China | 13:52.12 |
10,000 m details | Koichi Morishita Japan | 28:47.96 | Kim Jae-ryong South Korea | 28:49.61 | Zhang Guowei China | 29:01.13 |
110 m hurdles details | Yu Zhicheng China | 13.82 GR | Toshihiko Iwasaki Japan | 14.11 | Kimihiro Kaneko Japan | 14.21 |
400 m hurdles details | Ghulam Abbas Pakistan | 50.15 | Hwang Hong-chul South Korea | 50.24 | Gao Yonghong China | 50.47 |
3000 m steeplechase details | Kazuhito Yamada Japan | 8:34.64 GR | Deena Ram India | 8:35.19 | Niu Xinxiang China | 8:35.19 |
4 × 100 m relay details | China Wu Jianhui Cai Jianming Zhao Cunlin Zheng Chen | 38.99 GR | Chinese Taipei Lai Cheng-chuan Lin Ching-hsiung Cheng Hsin-fu Hsieh Tzong-tze | 39.27 | Japan Shinji Aoto Takayuki Nakamichi Susumu Takano Yuji Mochizuki | 39.61 |
4 × 400 m relay details | Japan Koichi Konakatomi Katsuyoshi Iwasa Yoji Mochizuki Takahiro Watanabe | 3:05.82 | Qatar Sami Al-Abdullah Nasser Ahmed Ibrahim Ismail Muftah Ismail Mohamed Youssef | 3:09.96 | China Liang Bohua Tan Guoheng Chen Jingzhong Yu Baoyi | 3:10.03 |
Marathon details | Kim Won-tak South Korea | 2:12:56 | Satoru Shimizu Japan | 2:14:46 | Choi Chol-ho North Korea | 2:18:18 |
20 km walk details | Mao Xinyuan China | 1:23:16 | Hirofumi Sakai Japan | 1:23:17 | Li Mingcai China | 1:25:08 |
50 km walk details | Zhou Zhaowen China | 4:08:33 GR | Zhai Wanbo China | 4:10:17 | Tadahiro Kosaka Japan | 4:16:59 |
High jump details | Zhou Zhongge China | 2.26 | Liu Yunpeng China | 2.20 | Takahisa Yoshida Japan | 2.15 |
Cho Hyun-wook South Korea | ||||||
Liao Hsueh-ung Chinese Taipei | ||||||
Abdullah Al-Sheib Qatar | ||||||
Pole vault details | Liang Xueren China | 5.62 GR | Ge Yun China | 5.40 | Kim Chul-kyun South Korea | 5.40 |
Long jump details | Chen Zunrong China | 8.04 | Huang Geng China | 7.86 | Lai Cheng-chuan Chinese Taipei | 7.73 |
Triple jump details | Chen Yanping China | 17.51 | Zou Sixin China | 17.31 GR | Ryu Jae-kyun South Korea | 16.32 |
Shot put details | Cheng Shaobo China | 18.89 GR | Ma Yongfeng China | 18.81 | S. D. Eashan India | 17.32 |
Discus throw details | Zhang Jinglong China | 61.18 GR | Wang Daoming China | 55.90 | Mansour Ghorbani Iran | 52.70 |
Hammer throw details | Bi Zhong China | 71.30 GR | Yu Guangming China | 69.84 | Akiyoshi Ikeda Japan | 66.52 |
Javelin throw details | Masami Yoshida Japan | 77.26 GR | Kim Ki-hoon South Korea | 75.86 | Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Japan | 75.84 |
Decathlon details | Munehiro Kaneko Japan | 7799 GR | Guu Jin-shoei Chinese Taipei | 7623 | Gong Guohua China | 7453 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m details | Tian Yumei China | 11.80 | Wang Huei-chen Chinese Taipei | 12.09 | Lee Young-sook South Korea | 12.10 |
200 m details | Han Qing China | 23.42 GR | Wang Huei-chen Chinese Taipei | 23.89 | Tian Yumei China | 24.01 |
400 m details | Li Guilian China | 52.13 GR | P. T. Usha India | 52.86 | Li Wenhong China | 53.20 |
800 m details | Li Wenhong China | 2:01.04 GR | Zheng Lijuan China | 2:01.53 | Rosa Kutty India | 2:04.05 |
1500 m details | Zheng Lijuan China | 4:23.11 | Jiang Shuling China | 4:23.97 | Khin Khin Htwe Myanmar | 4:25.03 |
3000 m details | Zhong Huandi China | 8:57.12 GR | Kim Chun-mae North Korea | 8:57.63 | Wang Huabi China | 8:59.00 |
10,000 m details | Zhong Huandi China | 31:50.98 GR | Wang Xiuting China | 31:52.18 | Akemi Matsuno Japan | 31:56.93 |
100 m hurdles details | Liu Huajin China | 12.73 GR | Luo Bin China | 12.97 | Chizuko Akimoto Japan | 13.81 |
400 m hurdles details | Chen Juying China | 56.05 GR | Chen Dongmei China | 56.89 | Elma Muros Philippines | 59.47 |
4 × 100 m relay details | China Huang Xiaoyan Tian Yumei Wang Ping Zhang Caihua | 44.36 GR | India Zenia Ayrton Ashwini Nachappa Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha | 44.99 | Thailand Nednapa Chommuak Reawadee Srithoa Ratjai Sripet Pronpim Srisurat | 45.24 |
4 × 400 m relay details | China Li Guilian Chen Juying Zhou Qing Li Wenhong | 3:33.57 GR | India Pranati Mishra Shantimol Philips Kutty Saramma P. T. Usha | 3:38.45 | Malaysia Rabia Abdul Salam Sajaratuldur Hamzah Shanti Govindasamy Josephine Mary Singarayar | 3:38.52 |
Marathon details | Zhao Youfeng China | 2:35:19 GR | Kumi Araki Japan | 2:35:34 | Lee Mi-ok South Korea | 2:36:31 |
10 km walk details | Chen Yueling China | 44:47 GR | Jin Bingjie China | 46:57 | Fusako Masuda Japan | 47:09 |
High jump details | Megumi Sato Japan | 1.94 GR | Kim Hee-sun South Korea | 1.90 | Shared silver | |
Cao Zhongping China | ||||||
Long jump details | Xiong Qiying China | 6.69 GR | Liu Shuzhen China | 6.64 | Ri Yong-ae North Korea | 6.51 |
Shot put details | Sui Xinmei China | 20.55 GR | Huang Zhihong China | 20.46 | Chong Chun-hwa North Korea | 14.61 |
Discus throw details | Hou Xuemei China | 63.56 GR | Yu Hourun China | 62.60 | Ikuko Kitamori Japan | 53.82 |
Javelin throw details | Zhang Li China | 66.00 GR | Xu Demei China | 61.92 | Emi Matsui Japan | 56.04 |
Heptathlon details | Ma Miaolan China | 6231 GR | Dong Yuping China | 5355 | Ma Chun-ping Chinese Taipei | 5213 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 29 | 21 | 11 | 61 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 7 | 5 | 13 | 25 |
3 | Qatar (QAT) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
4 | South Korea (KOR) | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 |
5 | Pakistan (PAK) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
6 | Oman (OMA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 7 |
8 | India (IND) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
9 | North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
10 | Sri Lanka (SRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Iran (IRN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Myanmar (MYA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Philippines (PHI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Thailand (THA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (15 entries) | 43 | 44 | 45 | 132 |
References
- ^ 11th Asian Games Gold Medal Tally. Beijing Review (15–21 October 1990), p. 8. Retrieved 2020-03-29.
- ^ "육상 金奉猷(김봉유) 800m 金골인". The Dong-a Ilbo. 4 October 1990.
- ^ "金奉猷 1,500m 銀그쳐". The Dong-a Ilbo. 23 October 1991.
- Medalists
- Asian Games Results. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.
- Women's relay medallists. Incheon2014. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.
- Men's relay medallists. Incheon2014. Retrieved on 2014-10-04.
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1990 Asian Games (Beijing)
- Archery
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball (demonstration)
- Basketball
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Diving
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Rowing
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis (demonstration)
- Softball
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu