British Figure Skating Championships
The British Figure Skating Championships (known in some years as the British Ice Figure and Dance Championships and the British Ice Figure & Synchronized Skating Championships) are held annually to determine the national champions of the United Kingdom. Skaters compete in men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance at all levels, although not every discipline is held every year due to a lack of participants.
The competition is typically held in November or December; thus, for example, the 1962 Championships were held in November 1961 as part of the 1961–62 season.
The British Championships have been open to skaters from Commonwealth countries, and skaters from Canada and Australia, in particular, have entered in some years. Before the establishment of a ladies' category in 1927, female skaters would occasionally compete in the men's event.
Senior results
Men’s singles
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1903 | London | Madge Syers | |||
1904 | Madge Syers | ||||
1905 | Horatio Torrome | ||||
1906 | Horatio Torrome | ||||
1907 | Keiller Greig | ||||
1908 | Dorothy Greenhough-Smith | ||||
1909 | Keiller Greig | ||||
1910 | Keiller Greig | ||||
1911 | Dorothy Greenhough-Smith | ||||
1912 | Arthur Cumming | Basil Williams | |||
1913 | Basil Williams | ||||
1914 | Arthur Cumming | ||||
1915–20 | No competitions held due to World War I | ||||
1921 | Manchester | Phyllis Johnson | |||
1922 | John Page | ||||
1923 | John Page | ||||
1924 | John Page | ||||
1925 | John Page | ||||
1926 | John Page | ||||
1927 | Wembley | John Page | |||
1928 | Manchester | John Page | |||
1929 | London | John Page | |||
1930 | Manchester | John Page | |||
1931 | Oxford | John Page | |||
1932 | Purley | Ian Bowhill | |||
1933 | Bournemouth | John Page | Henry Graham Sharp | [1] | |
1934 | Manchester | Henry Graham Sharp | |||
1935 | Westminster | Henry Graham Sharp | |||
1936 | Streatham | Henry Graham Sharp | |||
1937 | Harringay | Henry Graham Sharp | |||
1938 | Wembley | Henry Graham Sharp | |||
1939 | Henry Graham Sharp | ||||
1940–45 | No competitions held due to World War II | ||||
1946 | Wembley | Henry Graham Sharp | Arthur Apfel | Jones Priel | [1] |
1947 | Arthur Apfel | ||||
1948 | Henry Graham Sharp | [1] | |||
1949 | London | Michael Carrington | Reg Park | ||
1950 | Michael Carrington | ||||
1952 | Adrian Swan | ||||
1953 | Streatham | Michael Booker | |||
1954 | Michael Booker | ||||
1955 | Michael Booker | ||||
1956 | Michael Booker | ||||
1957 | Michael Booker | ||||
1958 | Michael Booker | ||||
1959 | Nottingham | David Clements | |||
1960 | Streatham | Robin Jones | David Clements | No other competitors | |
1962 | Robin Jones | Malcolm Cannon | Hywel Evans | ||
1963 | Richmond | Malcolm Cannon | Hywel Evans | No other competitors | |
1964 | Wembley | Hywel Evans | |||
1965 | Hywel Evans | ||||
1966 | Malcolm Cannon | Michael Williams | Harold Williams | ||
1967 | Streatham | Michael Williams | |||
1968 | Richmond | Michael Williams | Haig Oundjian | ||
1969 | Haig Oundjian | ||||
1970 | Haig Oundjian | John Curry | Michael Fish | ||
1971 | John Curry | Haig Oundjian | Michael Fish | ||
1972 | Haig Oundjian | John Curry | Gordon Anderson | ||
1973 | John Curry | Michael Fish | Robin Cousins | ||
1974 | John Curry | Robin Cousins | Glyn Jones | ||
1975 | John Curry | Robin Cousins | Stefan Wertans | [2] | |
1976 | John Curry | Robin Cousins | Glyn Jones | ||
1977 | Robin Cousins | ||||
1978 | Robin Cousins | ||||
1979 | Robin Cousins | ||||
1980 | Robin Cousins | Christopher Howarth | Andrew Bestwick | ||
1981 | Christopher Howarth | Andrew Bestwick | Mark Pepperday | ||
1982 | Mark Pepperday | Christopher Howarth | Paul Robinson | ||
1983 | Solihull | Mark Pepperday | Paul Robinson | ||
1984 | Mark Pepperday | Paul Robinson | Stephen Pickavance | ||
1985 | Richmond | Stephen Pickavance | Paul Robinson | Spencer Durrant | |
1986 | Solihull | Stephen Pickavance | Paul Robinson | David Reynolds | |
1987 | Paul Robinson | Spencer Durrant | Ashley Moore | ||
1988 | Lee Valley | Paul Robinson | Ashley Moore | David Reynolds | |
1989 | Birmingham NEC | Christian Newberry | John Martin | David Reynolds | |
1990 | Basingstoke | Steven Cousins | Christian Newberry | Leigh Yip | |
1991 | Steven Cousins | Leigh Yip | Simon Briggs | ||
1992 | Hull | Steven Cousins | John Martin | James Beaton | |
1993 | Milton Keynes | Steven Cousins | John Martin | David Ings | |
1994 | Basingstoke | Steven Cousins | John Martin | David Ings | |
1995 | Hull | Steven Cousins | Clive Shorten | Stuart Bell | |
1996 | Basingstoke | Steven Cousins | Neil Wilson | David Ings | |
1997 | Guildford | Neil Wilson | Steven Cousins | Clive Shorten | [3] |
1998 | Hull | Steven Cousins | Neil Wilson | Clive Shorten | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Clive Shorten | Matthew Davies | Stuart Bell | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Neil Wilson | Alan Street | Matthew Davies | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Alan Street | Neil Wilson | James Black | [7] |
2002 | Basingstoke | Matthew Davies | James Black | David Hartley | [8] |
2003 | Dumfries | Neil Wilson | James Black | Matthew Wilkinson | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Matthew Davies | Neil Wilson | Stuart Bell | [10] |
2005 | Nottingham | John Hamer | James Black | David Hartley | [11] |
2006 | Sheffield | John Hamer | Thomas Paulson | David Hartley | [12] |
2007 | Nottingham | John Hamer | Thomas Paulson | David Richardson | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Elliot Hilton | Thomas Paulson | Tristan Cousins | [14] |
2009 | Nottingham | Matthew Parr | David Richardson | Robert Murray | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Matthew Parr | Thomas Paulson | David Richardson | [16] |
2011 | David Richardson | Matthew Parr | Phillip Harris | [17] | |
2012 | Jason Thompson | Luke Chilcott | Phillip Harris | [18] | |
2013 | Matthew Parr | Harry Mattick | David Richardson | [19] | |
2014 | Matthew Parr | Lewis Gibson | David Richardson | [20] | |
2015 | Phillip Harris | Peter James Hallam | Harry Mattick | [21] | |
2016 | Phillip Harris | Peter James Hallam | Jamie Wright | [22] | |
2017 | Graham Newberry | Peter James Hallam | Phillip Harris | [23] | |
2018 | Phillip Harris | Peter James Hallam | Graham Newberry | [24] | |
2019 | Graham Newberry | Peter James Hallam | Harry Mattick | [25] | |
2020 | Peter James Hallam | Graham Newberry | Harry Mattick | [26] | |
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Graham Newberry | Peter James Hallam | Elliott Thompson | [28] |
2023 | Graham Newberry | Edward Appleby | Henry Privett-Mendoza | [29] | |
2024 | Edward Appleby | Freddie Leggott | Ken Fitterer | [30] |
Women's singles
Pairs
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1946 | Wembley | Winifred Silverthorne / Dennis Silverthorne | |||
1948 | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | ||||
1949 | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | ||||
1950 | London | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | |||
1951 | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | ||||
1952 | Streatham | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | Jacqueline Mason / Mervyn Bower | ||
1953 | Jennifer Nicks / John Nicks | ||||
1954 | Jean Higson / Robert Hudson | ||||
1955 | Vivien Higson / Robert Hudson | ||||
1956 | Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles | Jacqueline Mason / Mervyn Bower | |||
1957 | Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles | ||||
1958 | Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles | ||||
1959 | Nottingham | Joyce Coates / Anthony Holles | |||
1961 | Streatham | Valerie Holman Hunt / Peter Burrows | |||
1962 | Valerie Holman Hunt / Peter Burrows | Vera Jeffery / Peter Webb | No other competitors | ||
1963 | Richmond | Vera Jeffery / Peter Webb | Diane Ward / Raymond Wilson | ||
1964 | Wembley | Jon & Diane Hulme | |||
1965 | Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth | Verona Tosh / Kenneth Badington | |||
1966 | Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson | Verona Tosh / Kenneth Babington | Valerie Taylor / Raymond Wilson | ||
1967 | Streatham | Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson | |||
1968 | Richmond | Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson | |||
1969 | Linda Bernard / Raymond Wilson | ||||
1970 | Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth | Elizabeth Todd / Alan Merchant | |||
1971 | Linda Connolly / Colin Taylforth | Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchinson | Ann Angus / Hamish Angus | ||
1972 | Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchinson | Graham & Carole Kimberley | |||
1973 | Jayne Torvill / Michael Hutchinson | ||||
1974 | Linda McCafferty / Colin Taylforth | ||||
1975 | Linda McCafferty / Colin Taylforth | Penny Booth / Roland Hailston | Ruth Lindsey / Alan Beckwith | ||
1976 | Erika Taylforth / Colin Taylforth | Elizabeth Cain / Peter Cain | |||
1977 | Ruth Lindsay / Alan Beckwith | Mark Stewart / Beverley Stewart | |||
1978 | |||||
1979 | |||||
1980 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | ||||
1981 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | Karen Gingell / Ian Jenkins | |||
1982 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | Carol Nelson / Carl Nelson | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | ||
1983 | Solihull | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | |||
1984 | Susan Garland / Robert Daw | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | Maxine Hague / Andrew Naylor | ||
1985 | Richmond | Susan Garland / Ian Jenkins | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | Maxine Hague / Andrew Naylor | |
1986 | Solihull | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | |||
1987 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | ||||
1988 | Lee Valley | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | |||
1989 | Birmingham NEC | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | Lisa Cushley / Neil Cushley | ||
1990 | Basingstoke | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | |||
1991 | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | ||||
1992 | Hull | Cheryl Peake / Andrew Naylor | Catherine Barker / Michael Aldred | Kathryn Pritchard / Jason Briggs | |
1993 | Milton Keynes | ||||
1994 | Basingstoke | Dana Mednick / Jason Briggs | Jackie Soames / John Jenkins | Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred | |
1995 | Hull | Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred | Jackie Soames / John Jenkins | Nicola Thomas / Daniel Thomas | |
1996 | Basingstoke | Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred | Nicola Thomas / Daniel Thomas | Karen Hamilton / David Haywood | |
1997 | Guildford | Lesley Rogers / Michael Aldred | |||
1998 | Hull | Marsha Poluliaschenko / Andrew Seabrook | No other competitors | [4] | |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Marsha Poluliaschenko / Andrew Seabrook | Katie Wenger / Daniel Thomas | Sarah Kemp / Michael Aldred | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Sarah Kemp / Daniel Thomas | Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands | No other competitors | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Tiffany Sfikas / Andrew Seabrook | Sarah Kemp / Daniel Thomas | [7] | |
2002 | Basingstoke | Tiffany Sfikas / Andrew Seabrook | No other competitors | [8] | |
2006 | Sheffield | Stacey Kemp / David King | [12] | ||
2007 | Nottingham | Stacey Kemp / David King | [13] | ||
2008 | Sheffield | Stacey Kemp / David King | [14] | ||
2009 | Nottingham | Stacey Kemp / David King | Erica Risseeuw / Robert Paxton | No other competitors | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Stacey Kemp / David King | Erica Risseeuw / Robert Paxton | [16] | |
2011 | Stacey Kemp / David King | Sally Riding / Jakub Safranek | [17] | ||
2012 | Stacey Kemp / David King | No other competitors | [18] | ||
2013 | Stacey Kemp / David King | [19] | |||
2014 | Amani Fancy / Christopher Boyadji | Stacey Kemp / David King | Caitlin Yankowskas / Hamish Gaman | [20] | |
2015 | Caitlin Yankowskas / Hamish Gaman | No other competitors | [21] | ||
2016 | Amani Fancy | Christopher Boyadji | [22] | |||
2017 | Zoe Wilkinson / Christopher Boyadji | [23] | |||
2018 | Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji | [24] | |||
2019 | Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji | [25] | |||
2020 | Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji | [26] | |||
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby | Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji | Lydia Smart / Harry Mattick | [28] |
2023 | Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby | Lydia Smart / Harry Mattick | No other competitors | [29] | |
2024 | Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby | Lydia Smart / Harry Mattick | [30] |
Ice dance
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1937 | Richmond | Daphne Wallis / Reginald J. Wilkie | [32] | ||
1938 | Westminster Ice Rink | Daphne Wallis / Reginald J. Wilkie | [33] | ||
1939 | Westminster Ice Rink | Daphne Wallis / Reginald J. Wilkie | Pauline Borrajo / H. Levy | G. Edmonds / I. Clive-Smith | [34] |
1940-46 | No competitions held due to World War II | ||||
1947 | Wembley | Pauline Borrajo/Albert Edmonds | [35][36] | ||
1948 | Pauline Borrajo/Albert Edmonds | [37][36] | |||
1949 | Sybil Cooke/Robert Hudson | Julie Barrett/W. Barrett | Joan Cheeseman/George Bellchambers | [38][39] | |
1950 | Richmond | Sybil Cooke/Robert Hudson | Julie Barrett/W. Barrett | Joan Cheeseman/George Bellchambers | [40][41] |
1951 | Nottingham | Joan Dewhirst/John Slater | Jean Westwood/Lawrence Demmy | Catherine Morris/Michael Robinson | [42][43] |
1952 | Joan Dewhirst/John Slater | Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy | Nesta Davies/Paul Thomas | [44][45] | |
1953 | Joan Dewhirst/John Slater | Nesta Davies/Paul Thomas | Catherine Morris/Michael Robinson | ||
April 1954[a] | Nottingham | Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy | Nesta Davies / Paul Thomas | Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood | [46] |
November 1954[a] | Jean Westwood / Lawrence Demmy | Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas | Barbara Radford / Raymond Lockwood | ||
1955 | Nottingham | Pamela Weight / Paul Thomas | June Markham / Courtney Jones | Barbara Thompson/Gerald Rigby | [47] |
1956 | June Markham / Courtney Jones | Barbara Thompson/Gerald Rigby | Catherine Morris/Michael Robinson | [48] | |
1957 | June Markham / Courtney Jones | Catherine Morris/Michael Robinson | Barbara Thompson/Gerald Rigby | [49] | |
1958 | Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones | Barbara Thompson/Gerald Rigby | Catherine Morris/Michael Robinson | [50] | |
1959 | Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones | Mary Parry/Roy Mason | Anne Cross/F. Leonard Williams | [51] | |
1960 | Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones | Mary Parry/Roy Mason | Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips | [52] | |
1961 | Doreen Denny / Courtney Jones | Mary Parry / Roy Mason | Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips | ||
1962 | Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips | Mary Parry / Roy Mason | Virginia Thompson / William McLachlan (CAN) | ||
1963 | Linda Shearman / Michael Phillips | Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom | Mary Parry / Roy Mason | ||
1964 | Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom | Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | ||
1965 | Janet Sawbridge / David Hickinbottom | Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | ||
1966 | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | Yvonne Suddick / Roger Kennerson | Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane | ||
1967 | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon | Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane | ||
1968 | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | Yvonne Suddick / Malcolm Cannon | Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane | ||
1969 | Diane Towler / Bernard Ford | Janet Sawbridge / Jon Lane | Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw | ||
1970 | Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw | Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | ||
1971 | Susan Getty / Roy Bradshaw | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Kay Webster / Malcolm Taylor | ||
1972 | Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Rosalind Druce / David Barker | ||
1973 | Nottingham | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Rosalind Druce / David Barker | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | |
1974 | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | Janet Sawbridge / Peter Dalby | ||
1975 | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster | ||
1976 | Hilary Green / Glyn Watts | Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | ||
1977 | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster | Kathryn Winter / Nicky Slater | ||
1978 | Nottingham | Janet Thompson / Warren Maxwell | Kay Barsdell / Kenneth Foster | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | |
1979 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Kathryn Winter / Kim Spreyer | ||
1980 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Carole Long / John Philpot | ||
1981 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams | ||
1982 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams | ||
1983 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams | ||
1984 | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Wendy Sessions / Stephen Williams | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | ||
1985 | Karen Barber / Nicky Slater | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | Sharon Wilkinson / Panos Pierre Panayi | ||
1986 | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | Elizabeth Coates / Alan Abretti | Danielle Biss / David Crofts | ||
1987 | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | Elizabeth Coates / Alan Abretti | Danielle Biss / David Crofts | ||
1988 | Bracknell | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | Annalisa Meyers / Justin Green | Julie Linney / Graham Linney | |
1989 | Birmingham NEC | Sharon Jones / Paul Askham | Karen Quinn / Alan Abretti | Lynn Burton / Andrew Place | |
1990 | Basingstoke | Lynn Burton / Andrew Place | Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield | Karen Quinn / Alan Abretti | |
1991 | Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield | Lisa Bradby / Alan Towers | Melanie Bruce / Andrew Place | ||
1992 | Melanie Bruce / Andrew Place | Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield | Colin Sturgess / Cheryl Rushton | ||
1993 | Hull | Marika Humphreys / Justin Lanning | Michelle Fitzgerald / Vincent Kyle | Anne Hall / Jason Blomfield | |
1994 | Sheffield | Jayne Torvill / Christopher Dean | Marika Humphreys / Justin Lanning | Michelle Fitzgerald / Vincent Kyle | |
1995 | Hull | Michelle Fitzgerald / Vincent Kyle | Clair Wileman / Andrew Place | Lynn Burton / Duncan Lenard | |
1996 | Basingstoke | Marika Humphreys / Philip Askew | Clair Wileman / Andrew Place | Lisa Dunn / John Dunn | |
1997 | Guildford | Marika Humphreys / Philip Askew | Marie James / Daniel Gray | Lisa Dunn / John Dunn | |
1998 | Hull | Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland | Radmila Chrobokova / Justin Lanning | Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland | Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson | Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Julie Keeble / Lukasz Zalewski | Charlotte Clements / Gary Shortland | Sinead Kerr / Jamie Ferguson | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty | [7] |
2002 | Basingstoke | Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov | Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | [8] |
2003 | Dumfries | Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Charlotte Clements / Phillip Poole | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty | Marika Humphreys / Vitaliy Baranov | [10] |
2005 | Nottingham | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Pam O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty | Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole | [11] |
2006 | Sheffield | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole | Kira Geil / Andrew Smykowski | [12] |
2007 | Nottingham | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole | Nicola Trippick / Jamie Burns | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole | Christina Chitwood / Mark Hanretty | [14] |
2009 | Nottingham | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Sinead Kerr / John Kerr | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Christina Chitwood / Mark Hanretty | [16] |
2011 | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland (Withdrawn)[clarification needed] | No other competitors | [17] | |
2012 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | [18] | ||
2013 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne | Louise Walden / Owen Edwards | [19] | |
2014 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Carter Marie Jones / Richard Sharpe | Sophie Jones / Jordan Brown | [20] | |
2015 | Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland | Carter Jones / Richard Sharpe | Eleanor Hirst / Jordan Barrett | [21] | |
2016 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Carter Jones / Richard Sharpe | Eleanor Hirst / Jordan Barrett | [22] | |
2017 | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland | Ekaterina Fedyushchenko / Lucas Kitteridge | [23] | |
2018 | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland | [24] | |
2019 | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland | Eleanor Hirst / Anthony Currie | [25] | |
2020 | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Jessica Marjot / Jan Nordman | Rebecca Clarke / Frank Roselli | [26] | |
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Sasha Fear / George Waddell | Elenor Hirst / Anthony Currie | [28] |
2023 | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Elenor Hirst / Anthony Currie | Charlotte Man / Toby Palmer | [29] | |
2024 | Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson | Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez | Layla Karnes / Liam Carr | [30] |
- ^ a b Prior to 1954, Championships were held in April. In December of each year, trials would be held to determine which teams would represent Great Britain at the European and World Championships. In 1954, two Championships were held: one in April and the other in December. Thereafter, Championships were held in December of each year.
Junior results
Men’s singles
Year | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Guildford | Alan Street | Matthew Davies | David Walsingham | [3] |
1998 | Hull | Alan Street | Matthew Davies | James Black | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Matthew Davies | Barry Lodge | James Black | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | James Black | David Hartley | Christopher Tees | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Tristan Cousins | David Hartley | Matthew Wilkinson | [7] |
2002 | Basingstoke | Matthew Wilkinson | John Hamer | Iain George | [8] |
2003 | Dumfries | John Hamer | Robert Murray | Mark Hanretty | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Matthew Parr | Alex Wilde | Elliot Hilton | [10] |
2005 | Nottingham | Elliot Hilton | Matthew Parr | Thomas Paulson | [11] |
2006 | Sheffield | David Richardson | Simon Waller | Matthew Parr | [12] |
2007 | Nottingham | Jason Thompson | Luke Chilcott | No other competitors | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Phillip Harris | Jono Partridge | Daniel King | [14] |
2009 | Nottingham | Harry Mattick | Jamie Wright | Luis Douglas | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Harry Mattick | Jamie Wright | Lawrence Evans | [16] |
2011 | Harry Mattick | Daniel King | Peter James Hallam | [17] | |
2012 | Harry Mattick | Jamie Whiteman | Jack Newberry | [18] | |
2013 | Peter James Hallam | Jamie Whiteman | Charlie Parry-Evans | [19] | |
2014 | Graham Newberry | Peter James Hallam | Charlie Parry-Evans | [20] | |
2015 | Graham Newberry | Josh Brown | Hugh Brabyn-Jones | [21] | |
2016 | Josh Brown | Hugh Brabyn-Jones CAN | Ruaridh Fisher | [22] | |
2017 | Graham Newberry | Ruaridh Fisher | Josh Brown | [23] | |
2018 | Luke Digby | Josh Brown | Edward Appleby | [24] | |
2019 | Luke Digby | Elliott Thompson | Edward Appleby | [25] | |
2020 | Edward Appleby | Connor Bray | Joseph Zakipour | [26] | |
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Edward Appleby | Freddie Leggott | Ken Fitterer | [28] |
2023 | Freddie Leggott | Jedidiah Lincoln | Connor Bray | [29] | |
2024 | Jedidiah Lincoln | Tao Macrae | Arin Yorke | [30] |
Women's singles
Season | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Hull | Jennifer Holmes | Sarah Daniel | Vicky Hutchinson | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Lynne Clarke | Sayna Talebi | Vicky Hutchinson | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Vicky Hutchinson | Fiona Palmer | Victoria McCormick | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Dannielle Guppy | Kathryn Hedley | Victoria McCormick | [7] |
2002 | Basingstoke | Constanze Paulinus | Jenna McCorkell | Claire Smith | [8] |
2003 | Dumfries | Rebecca Collett | Kerrie Brown | Joanna Webber | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Joanna Webber | Karla Quinn | Pauline Smith | [10] |
2005 | Nottingham | Jody Annandale | Karla Quinn | Jessica Hitchmough | [11] |
2006 | Sheffield | Sophie Johnson | Lauren Walker | Karla Quinn | [12] |
2007 | Nottingham | Karly Robertson | Phillipa Pickard | Laura Kean | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Karla Quinn | Amy Tanner | Katie Powell | [14] |
2009 | Nottingham | Charlotte Robbins | Katie Powell | Stephanie Rigley | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Charlotte Robbins | Taylor Ronald | Natasha McKay | [16] |
2011 | Katie Powell | Toni Murray | Amani Fancy | [17] | |
2012 | Katie Powell | Isabella Larkin | Amani Fancy | [18] | |
2013 | Lana Bagen | Isabella Larkin | Natasha McKay | [19] | |
2014 | Emily Hayward | Danielle Harrison | Anastasia Vaipan-Law | [20] | |
2015 | Danielle Harrison | Anna Litvinenko | Lana Bagen | [21] | |
2016 | Emily Hayward | Lana Bagen | Anna Litvinenko | [22] | |
2017 | Kristen Spours | Anastasia Vaipan-Law | Anna Litvinenko | [23] | |
2018 | Kristen Spours | Anastasia Vaipan-Law | Anna Litvinenko | [24] | |
2019 | Kristen Spours | Anastasia Vaipan-Law | Anna Litvinenko | [25] | |
2020 | Elena Komova | Jasmine Cressey | Molly Robotham | [26] | |
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Elena Komova | Christie Anne Shannon | Alana Pang | [28] |
2023 | Alexa Severn | Alana Pang | Emma Lyons | [29] | |
2024 | Alexa Severn | Alice Smith | Emma Lyons | [30] |
Pairs
Season | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Hull | Sarah Kemp / Austin Freshwater | Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands | Rebecca Wake / Neal Bone | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Rebecca Wake / Neal Bone | Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands | No other competitors | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands | Charlotte Carmody / Neal Bone | [6] | |
2001 | Ayr | Rebecca Corne / Richard Rowlands | Constanze Paulinus / Neal Bone | Olivia McCoy / Jaymes Monte | [7] |
2003 | Dumfries | Stephanie Smith / Jaymes Monte | Nicola McNab / Matthew Herbert | No other competitors | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Rebecca Collett / Hamish Gaman | Stephanie Smith / Jaymes Monte | [10] | |
2005 | Nottingham | Stacey Kemp / David King | No other competitors | [11] | |
2007 | Nottingham | Sally Hoolin / Jake Bennett | Tameron Drake / Edward Alton | No other competitors | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Sally Hoolin / Jake Bennett | Tameron Drake / Edward Alton | [14] | |
2009 | Nottingham | Sally Hoolin / Jakub Safranek | No other competitors | [15] | |
2010 | Sheffield | Catherine Clement / James Hunt | [16] | ||
2011 | Catherine Clement / James Hunt | [17] | |||
2012 | Sally Hoolin / James Hunt | [18] | |||
2013 | Robynne Tweedale / Steven Adcock | Sofia Tymchyshyn / Daniel Clark | No other competitors | [19] | |
2014 | Molly Lanaghan / Jake Astill | No other competitors | [20] | ||
2015 | Annie Royapen / Steven Adcock | Molly Lanaghan / Jake Astill | No other competitors | [21] | |
2016 | Chloe Curtin / Steven Adcock | Harriet Beatson / Jack Newberry | [22] | ||
2017 | Gabrielle Levesque / Ben Penhaligon | No other competitors | [23] | ||
2018 | Emilia Drury / Aidan Brown | [24] | |||
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Charlotte Hodgkinson / Elliot Appleby | Neamh Davison / Shailesh Caller | No other competitors | [28] |
2023 | Lucy Hay / Kyle McLeod | Neamh Davison / Shailesh Caller | [29] | ||
2024 | Lucy Hay / Kyle McLeod | No other competitors | [30] |
Ice dance
Season | Location | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Hull | Sharon Hill / Andrew Hallam | Amanda Galloway / Daniel Smith | Eve Bentley / Christopher Lomax | [4] |
1999 | Milton Keynes | Sharon Hill / Andrew Hallam | Phillipa Towler-Green / Robert Burgeman | Charlotte Goodman / Oleg Tolkach | [5] |
2000 | Belfast | Eve Bentley / Andrew Hallam | Phillipa Towler-Green / Robert Burgeman | Holly Hambrook / Phillip Poole | [6] |
2001 | Ayr | Phillipa Towler-Green / Robert Burgeman | Eve Bentley / Andrew Hallam | Corrine Jones / Alessandro Dipietrantonio | [7] |
2002 | Basingstoke | Candice Towler-Green / James Phillipson | Chloe Millard / David Davies | Joanna May / Andrew Smykowski | [8] |
2003 | Dumfries | Candice Towler-Green / James Phillipson | Nicola Trippick / Damon Latimer | Kira Geil / Andrew Smykowski | [9] |
2004 | Sheffield | Nicola Trippick / Damon Latimer | Michelle Royds / Jamie Whyte | Kira Geil / Andrew Smykowski | [10] |
2005 | Nottingham | Louise Walden / Jamie Whyte | Lauren Bradshaw / Mark Hanretty | Emma Murphy / Harry Souter | [11] |
2006 | Sheffield | Leigh Rogers / Lloyd Jones | Lindsey Woolstencroft / Jamie Whyte | Rowan Musson / John Horne | [12] |
2007 | Nottingham | Leigh Rogers / Lloyd Jones | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | No other competitors | [13] |
2008 | Sheffield | Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland | Lindsey Cohen / Evan Roberts | Sarah Coward / Michael Coward | [14] |
2009 | Nottingham | Genevieve Deutch / Evan Roberts | Danielle Bennett / Lloyd Jones | Sarah Coward / Michael Coward | [15] |
2010 | Sheffield | Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne | Danielle Bennett / Joseph Buckland | Sarah Coward / Michael Coward | [16] |
2011 | Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne | Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe | Sarah Coward / Michael Coward | [17] | |
2012 | Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland | Katelouise Bagnall / Rory Shanahan | Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe | [18] | |
2013 | Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland | Millie Paterson / Edward Carstairs | Charlotte Dyson / Paul Dredge | [19] | |
2014 | Olivia Smart / Joseph Buckland | Mina Zdravkova / Henry Aiken | Eleanor Hirst / Jake Fearnley | [20] | |
2015 | Ekaterina Fedyushchenko / Lucas Kitteridge | Robynne Tweedale / Edward Carstairs | Lilah Fear / Jacob Payne | [21] | |
2016 | Gwenneth Sletten / Elliot Verburg | Ekaterina Fedyushchenko / Lucas Kitteridge | Mia-Rose Jowitt / Peter Beaumont | [22] | |
2017 | Sasha Fear / Elliot Verburg | Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez | Jessica Marjot / Aleksandr Jemeljanov | [23] | |
2018 | Sasha Fear / George Waddell | Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez | Natalia Pallu-Neves / Frank Roselli | [24] | |
2019 | Sasha Fear / George Waddell | Lucy Hancock / Billy Wilson French | Natalia Pallu-Neves / Frank Roselli | [25] | |
2020 | Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez | Sasha Fear / George Waddell | Lucy Hancock / Billy Wilson French | [26] | |
2021 | Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | [27] | |||
2022 | Sheffield | Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez | Sophia Bushell / Alex Lapsky | Natalia Pallu-Neves / Jayin Panesar | [28] |
2023 | Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez | Ashlie Slatter / Atl Ongay-Perez | Molly Hairsine / Alessio Surenkov-Gultchev | [29] | |
2024 | Ashlie Slatter / Atl Ongay-Perez | Lou Koch / Alexander Buchholdt | No other competitors | [30] |
References
- ^ a b c Yates, Geoffrey (20 January 1995). "Obituary: Graham Sharp, Cool stylist of a golden era". The Guardian. p. A21.
- ^ a b "Gail wins British title". The Glasgow Herald. 5 December 1974.
- ^ a b Burton, Mark (16 November 1996). "Ice Skating: Hard acts for Cousins to follow". Independent.co.uk. Archived from the original on 29 August 2017. Retrieved 19 September 2017.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "1997 British Figure and Dance Championships". Die Eiskunstlauf-Ecke. Archived from the original on 2016-06-01. Retrieved 2016-05-03.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "1999 British Figure and Dance Ice Skating Championships". Die Eiskunstlauf-Ecke. Archived from the original on 2016-06-01. Retrieved 2016-05-03.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2000 British National Championships". Die Eiskunstlauf-Ecke. Archived from the original on 2016-06-01. Retrieved 2016-05-03.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2000 British National Championships". Die Eiskunstlauf-Ecke. Archived from the original on 2016-06-01. Retrieved 2016-05-03.
- ^ a b c d e f g "2001–2002 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 27 August 2007. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
- ^ a b c d e f g "2003 British Ice Figure & Dance Championships". Die Eiskunstlauf-Ecke. Archived from the original on 2016-06-01. Retrieved 2016-05-03.
- ^ a b c d e f g "2003–2004 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 29 June 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
- ^ a b c d e f g "2004–2005 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 29 June 2011. Retrieved 14 April 2012.
- ^ a b c d e f g "British Ice Figure and Dance Championships 2005". Archived from the original on 11 July 2006. Retrieved 11 May 2016.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2006–2007 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 2008-10-16. Retrieved 2012-04-14.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2007–2008 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 2009-01-06. Retrieved 2012-12-01.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2008–2009 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 2010-01-11. Retrieved 2009-07-15.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2009–2010 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". Archived from the original on 2010-11-06. Retrieved 2009-11-29.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2010–2011 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". National Ice Skating Association. November 2010. Archived from the original on 2013-11-01. Retrieved 2012-04-14.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2011–2012 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". National Ice Skating Association. November 2011. Archived from the original on 2013-11-01. Retrieved 2012-01-13.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2012–2013 British Figure Skating & Synchro Championships". National Ice Skating Association. December 2012. Archived from the original on 2013-11-01. Retrieved 2012-12-01.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2013–2014 British Championships". National Ice Skating Association. November 2013. Archived from the original on 9 December 2013.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2014–2015 British Championships". National Ice Skating Association. November 2014. Archived from the original on 27 November 2014.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "British Championships 2015". NISA. 6 December 2015. Archived from the original on 8 December 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "British Figure Skating Championships 2016". National Ice Skating Association. November 2016.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "British Figure Skating Championships 2017". National Ice Skating Association. November 2017. Archived from the original on 2017-12-01. Retrieved 2019-01-14.
- ^ a b c d e f g "British Figure Skating Championships 2018". British Ice Skating. November 2018. Archived from the original on 2018-12-29. Retrieved 2019-01-14.
- ^ a b c d e f g "British Figure Skating Championships 2019". British Ice Skating. November 2019. Archived from the original on 2019-12-03. Retrieved 2020-02-11.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "Figure skating & short track British Championships cancelled as ice rinks stay shut". BBC. 11 August 2020. Archived from the original on 8 November 2020. Retrieved 25 December 2020.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "British Figure Skating Championships 2022". British Ice Skating. November 2021. Archived from the original on 2021-12-02. Retrieved 2021-12-06.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "British Figure Skating Championships 2023". British Ice Skating. November 2022. Archived from the original on 2022-12-09. Retrieved 2022-12-04.
- ^ a b c d e f g h "2023 British Figure Skating Championships". Ice Skating UK. November 2023. Archived from the original on 2023-12-04. Retrieved 2023-12-04.
- ^ "CHAMPIONS ON ICE". movietone.com. 27 November 1961. Archived from the original on 26 March 2014. Retrieved 26 March 2014.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Plataro Press. p. 55. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: Evolution of Dance on Ice. Columbus Ohio U.S.A.: Platoro Press. p. 55. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 63. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 108. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ a b Richardson, T.D. (1956). Ice Skating. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. p. 89.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 111. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. pp. 119, 125. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Richardson, T.D. (1956). Ice Skating. London: B.T. Batsford. p. 89.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 125. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Richardson, D.T. (1956). Ice Skating. London: B.T. Batsford. p. 89.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 136. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Richardson, T.D. (1956). Ice Skating. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd. pp. 89–90.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 141. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Interview with Nesta Davies, competitor in the event.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. pp. 152, 156. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 161. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History; The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 166. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 172. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 179. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 188. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
- ^ Copley-Graves, Lynn (1992). Figure Skating History: The Evolution of Dance on Ice. Platoro Press. p. 195. ISBN 0-9631758-1-5.
Sources
- Ice Skating Australia international results
- "The British Championships", Skating magazine, Feb 1960
- "The British Championships", Skating magazine, Feb 1962
- "The British Championships, 1962", Skating magazine, Feb 1963
- "From Abroad", Skating magazine, Feb 1966
- "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Jan 1970
- "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Feb 1970
- "Fall results", Skating magazine, Jan 1971
- "Newsmakers", Skating magazine, Jan 1972
External links
- 1997–2004 results
- 2005–2010 results
- v
- t
- e
English National Championships | |
Men's competitions |
Women's competitions |
British National Championships | |