Cross-country skiing at the 2023 Winter World University Games – Mixed team sprint
Mixed team sprint at the Lake Placid 2023 FISU World University Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cross-country skiing | |||||||||||||
Venue | Lake Placid Olympic Sports Complex Cross Country Biathlon Center | ||||||||||||
Date | 13 January 2023 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 74 from 21 nations | ||||||||||||
Teams | 37 | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 20:42.85 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
←2019 2025→ |
The mixed team sprint competition in cross-country skiing at the 2023 Winter World University Games was held on 13 January 2023, at the Lake Placid Olympic Sports Complex Cross Country Biathlon Center.
Results
Semifinals
Rank | Heat | Bib | Country | Athletes | Time[1] | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | Finland 1 | Verneri Poikonen Hilla Niemelä | 20:15.81 | Q |
2 | 1 | 3 | Norway 1 | Andreas Kirkeng Karianne Olsvik Dengerud | 20:17.09 | Q |
3 | 1 | 6 | Poland 1 | Mateusz Haratyk Weronika Kaleta | 20:18.17 | q |
4 | 1 | 1 | Japan 1 | Ryo Hirose Rin Sobue | 20:18.49 | q |
5 | 1 | 4 | Germany 1 | Marius Bauer Anna-Maria Dietze | 20:19.68 | q |
6 | 1 | 12 | United States 2 | Finn Sweet Renae Anderson | 20:27.43 | q |
7 | 1 | 11 | France 1 | Tom Mancini Amelie Suiffet | 20:34.73 | q |
8 | 1 | 2 | Czech Republic 1 | Tomáš Dufek Barbora Antošová | 20:36.80 | q |
9 | 1 | 8 | France 2 | Matteo Correia Tania Kurek | 21:09.01 | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Japan 2 | Shota Moriguchi Nodoka Tochitani | 21:32.64 | |
11 | 1 | 15 | Switzerland 1 | Gianluca Wenger Malia Elmer | 21:37.59 | |
12 | 1 | 9 | Spain | Jaume Pueyo Maria Iglesias | 21:38.23 | |
13 | 1 | 13 | Switzerland 2 | Maxime Beguin Clara Wöhler | 21:38.55 | |
14 | 1 | 16 | Ukraine 1 | Maksym Bondar Anastasiya Nikon | 21:49.31 | |
15 | 1 | 17 | Canada 2 | Alexander Maycock Katherine Mason | 23:11.83 | |
16 | 1 | 14 | South Korea 2 | Lee Jin-bok Kim Ga-eul | 24:12.06 | |
17 | 1 | 10 | South Korea 1 | Kim Jin-hyeong Moon So-youn | 24:16.50 | |
18 | 1 | 19 | Mongolia | Zolbayar Otgonlkhagva Nomin-Erdene Barsnyam | 25:13.79 | |
1 | 18 | Thailand | Sarawut Koedsin Nawaphorn Phormwong | DNF | ||
1 | 2 | 29 | Italy 1 | Luca Compagnoni Maria Eugenia Boccardi | 21:01.02 | Q |
2 | 2 | 30 | Finland 2 | Juha Nurmi Tiia Olkkonen | 21:04.79 | Q |
3 | 2 | 20 | Czech Republic 2 | Kryštof Zatloukal Adéla Nováková | 21:05.74 | |
4 | 2 | 23 | United States 1 | Will Koch Kendall Kramer | 21:06.48 | |
5 | 2 | 21 | Kazakhstan 2 | Ivan Lyuft Xeniya Shalygina | 21:07.77 | |
6 | 2 | 25 | Estonia | Christopher Kalev Mariel Pulles | 21:17.35 | |
7 | 2 | 27 | Germany 2 | Philipp Moosmayer Celine Mayer | 21:19.57 | |
8 | 2 | 22 | Norway 2 | Magnus Bøe Henriette Sæterdal Semb | 22:05.13 | |
9 | 2 | 31 | Italy 2 | Riccardo Munari Laura Colombo | 22:10.31 | |
10 | 2 | 34 | Slovakia 1 | Jáchym Cenek Kristina Sivoková | 22:13.19 | |
11 | 2 | 28 | Australia 1 | Seve de Campo Rosie Fordham | 22:13.89 | |
12 | 2 | 24 | Kazakhstan 1 | Svyatoslav Matassov Anna Melnik | 22:30.14 | |
13 | 2 | 26 | Poland 2 | Michał Skowron Karolina Kukuczka | 22:31.85 | |
14 | 2 | 35 | Canada 1 | Conor McGovern Sophie Tremblay | 22:36.25 | |
15 | 2 | 33 | Ukraine 2 | Dmytro Romanchenko Anastasiya Ivanchenko | 22:53.28 | |
16 | 2 | 37 | Slovakia 2 | Jan Mikus Marianna Klementová | 22:54.97 | |
17 | 2 | 32 | Iceland | Dagur Benediktsson Gígja Björnsdóttir | 24:24.80 | |
18 | 2 | 36 | Australia 2 | Adam Barnett Hannah Price | 24:43.60 |
Final
Rank | Bib | Country | Athletes | Time[2] | Deficit |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan 1 | Hirose Ryo Sobue Rin | 20:42.85 | ||
12 | United States 2 | Finn Sweet Renae Anderson | 20:51.87 | +9.02 | |
3 | Norway 1 | Andreas Kirkeng Karianne Olsvik Dengerud | 20:55.61 | +12.76 | |
4 | 6 | Poland 1 | Mateusz Haratyk Weronika Kaleta | 20:56.06 | +13.21 |
5 | 30 | Finland 2 | Juha Nurmi Tiia Olkkonen | 21:01.83 | +18.98 |
6 | 29 | Italy 1 | Luca Compagnoni Maria Eugenia Boccardi | 21:09.21 | +26.36 |
7 | 5 | Finland 1 | Verneri Poikonen Hilla Niemelä | 21:19.09 | +36.24 |
8 | 4 | Germany 1 | Marius Bauer Anna-Maria Dietze | 21:23.35 | +40.50 |
9 | 11 | France 1 | Tom Mancini Amelie Suiffet | 21:31.90 | +49.05 |
10 | 2 | Czech Republic 1 | Tomáš Dufek Barbora Antošová | 21:56.95 | +1:14.10 |