FIBA EuroBasket 1991 qualification
Qualification for the 1991 FIBA European Championship, commonly called FIBA EuroBasket 1991 took place between 9 May 1989 and 5 December 1990. A total of eight teams qualified for the tournament.
Format
A total of 27 teams participated. Competition consisted of two stages:
- A Qualifying Round that consisted of nineteen teams divided into four round robin tournaments that took place in Oslo-Norway, Olomouc-Czechoslovakia, Osnabrück-Federal Republic of Germany and Anadia-Portugal between 9 May and 15 May 1989.
- A Challenge round where the first and second place teams from each of the four groups from the qualifying round joined another eight teams. All sixteen teams were then divided into four round robin groups of four teams each. This stage took place between 22 November 1989, and 5 December 1990, with the competition consisting of home and away legs taking place in each of the participating countries. The top two teams from each group qualified for EuroBasket 1991.
Qualifying round
Qualified for the challenge round |
Group A (Oslo, Norway)
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 374 | 281 | +93 | 8 | |
England | 4 | 3 | 1 | 312 | 279 | +33 | 7 | |
Norway | 4 | 1 | 3 | 295 | 301 | −6 | 5 | 1–1, +7 |
Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 3 | 277 | 332 | −55 | 5 | 1–1, 0 |
Denmark | 4 | 1 | 3 | 268 | 333 | −65 | 5 | 1–1, -7 |
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B (Olomouc - Czechoslovakia)
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 327 | 229 | +98 | 6 |
Romania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 221 | 246 | −25 | 5 |
Austria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 229 | 265 | −36 | 4 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 272 | −37 | 3 |
Group C (Osnabrück - Federal Republic of Germany)
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 413 | 278 | +135 | 8 |
Poland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 377 | 326 | +51 | 7 |
Turkey | 4 | 2 | 2 | 349 | 300 | +49 | 6 |
Albania | 4 | 1 | 3 | 347 | 394 | −47 | 5 |
Scotland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 268 | 456 | −188 | 4 |
Group D (Anadia - Portugal)
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 4 | 4 | 0 | 368 | 266 | +102 | 8 |
Israel | 4 | 3 | 1 | 387 | 314 | +73 | 7 |
Portugal | 4 | 2 | 2 | 359 | 338 | +21 | 6 |
Hungary | 4 | 1 | 3 | 297 | 339 | −42 | 5 |
Iceland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 299 | 453 | −154 | 4 |
Challenge round
Qualified for EuroBasket 1991 |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 6 | 5 | 1 | 551 | 474 | +77 | 11 |
Bulgaria | 6 | 4 | 2 | 500 | 490 | +10 | 10 |
Sweden | 6 | 3 | 3 | 482 | 500 | −18 | 9 |
Romania | 6 | 0 | 6 | 476 | 545 | −69 | 6 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 6 | 5 | 1 | 588 | 461 | +127 | 11 | |
Poland | 6 | 3 | 3 | 488 | 526 | −38 | 9 | |
Netherlands | 6 | 2 | 4 | 500 | 523 | −23 | 8 | 1-1, +12 |
Belgium | 6 | 2 | 4 | 458 | 524 | −66 | 8 | 1-1, -12 |
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 6 | 6 | 0 | 628 | 494 | +134 | 12 |
Spain | 6 | 4 | 2 | 528 | 507 | +21 | 10 |
Germany | 6 | 2 | 4 | 495 | 550 | −55 | 8 |
England | 6 | 0 | 6 | 480 | 580 | −100 | 6 |
Rules=1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
After the reunification of Germany on 3 October 1990, the former Federal Republic of Germany is renamed Germany before the second leg.
22 Nov 1989 20:00 |
England | 83–99 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 40–57, 43–42 | ||
Pts: Clark 27 | Pts: Villacampa 22 |
25 Nov 1989 18:00 |
Spain | 75–64 | West Germany |
Scoring by half: 28–32, 47–32 | ||
Pts: Martín 22 | Pts: Jackel 20 |
Palacio de lo Deportes, Palma de Mallorca Attendance: 6.000 Referees: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Christian Altmeyer (FRA) |
29 Nov 1989 19:00 |
Spain | 97–108 | Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 44–60, 53–58 | ||
Pts: Villacampa 30 | Pts: Kukoč 34 |
Palacio de lo Deportes, Palma de Mallorca Attendance: 6.000 Referees: Wieslaw Zych (POL), Vittorio Fiorito (ITA) |
28 Nov 1990 19:00 |
Spain | 96–79 | England |
Scoring by half: 51–45, 45–34 | ||
Pts: Jiménez 22 | Pts: Obaseki 23 |
Palacio Municipal de Deportes, Murcia Referees: Pierre Brys (BEL), Rui Valente (POR) |
1 Dec 1990 20:00 |
Germany | 78–79 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 31–35, 47–44 | ||
Pts: Harnisch 25 | Pts: Villacampa 20 |
5 Dec 1990 20:30 |
Yugoslavia | 95–82 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 53–44, 42–38 | ||
Pts: Perasović 21 | Pts: Biriukov 23 |
Sportska Dvorana “Mejdan”, Tuzla Referees: Philippe Mailhabiau (FRA), Athanasios Giochalis (GRE) |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 6 | 4 | 2 | 565 | 531 | +34 | 10 | |
Czech Republic | 6 | 3 | 3 | 528 | 531 | −3 | 9 | 1-1, +6 |
Soviet Union | 6 | 3 | 3 | 506 | 476 | +30 | 9 | 1-1, -6 |
Israel | 6 | 2 | 4 | 477 | 538 | −61 | 8 |
External links
- "XVII European Championship (Rome 1991) Qualifying Stage". linguasport.com. Retrieved 13 March 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Switzerland 1935
- Latvia 1937
- Lithuania 1939
Lithuania 1941(cancelled due to WWII)- Switzerland 1946
- Czechoslovakia 1947
- Egypt 1949
- France 1951
- USSR 1953
- Hungary 1955
- Bulgaria 1957
- Turkey 1959
- Yugoslavia 1961
- Poland 1963
- USSR 1965
- Finland 1967
- Italy 1969
- West Germany 1971
- Spain 1973
- Yugoslavia 1975
- Belgium 1977
- Italy 1979
- Czechoslovakia 1981
- France 1983
- West Germany 1985
- Greece 1987
- Yugoslavia 1989
- Italy 1991
- Germany 1993
- Greece 1995
- Spain 1997
- France 1999
- Turkey 2001
- Sweden 2003
- Serbia and Montenegro 2005
- Spain 2007
- Poland 2009
- Lithuania 2011
- Slovenia 2013
- France / Croatia / Germany / Latvia 2015
- Turkey / Finland / Israel / Romania 2017
- Germany / Czech Republic / Georgia / Italy 2022
- Latvia / Cyprus / Finland / Poland 2025
- TBD 2029