FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1987
Host city | Oberstdorf |
---|---|
Country | West Germany |
Events | 13 |
Opening | February 12, 1987 |
Closing | February 21, 1987 |
The FIS Nordic World Ski Championships 1987 took place 11–21 February 1987 in Oberstdorf, West Germany. Following the domination of the skating technique at the previous championships, the International Ski Federation (FIS) introduced separate cross-country skiing races in the classical technique and the freestyle technique at these championships. For the only time (besides the 1988 Winter Olympics), the relays consisted of four freestyle legs.
Men's cross-country
15 km classical
15 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Marco Albarello (ITA) | 43:01.8 |
Silver | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | 43:08.6 |
Bronze | Mikhail Devyatyarov (URS) | 43:09.6 |
30 km classical
12 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | 1:24:30.1 |
Silver | Aki Karvonen (FIN) | 1:26:24.0 |
Bronze | Christer Majbäck (SWE) | 1:26:55.0 |
50 km freestyle
21 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Maurilio De Zolt (ITA) | 2:11:27.2 |
Silver | Thomas Wassberg (SWE) | 2:11:49.5 |
Bronze | Torgny Mogren (SWE) | 2:12:51.1 |
4 × 10 km relay
17 February 1987
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Sweden (Erik Östlund, Gunde Svan, Thomas Wassberg, Torgny Mogren) | 1:38:04.6 |
Silver | Soviet Union (Oleksandr Batyuk, Vladimir Smirnov, Mikhail Devyatyarov, Vladimir Sakhnov) | 1:38:30.9 |
Bronze | Norway (Ove Aunli, Vegard Ulvang, Pål Gunnar Mikkelsplass, Terje Langli) | 1:38:48.2 |
Women's cross-country
5 km classical
16 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Marjo Matikainen (FIN) | 14:45.7 |
Silver | Anfisa Reztsova (URS) | 14:49.3 |
Bronze | Evi Kratzer (SUI) | 14:52.5 |
10 km classical
13 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Anne Jahren (NOR) | 31:49.5 |
Silver | Marjo Matikainen (FIN) | 31:50.3 |
Bronze | Brit Pettersen (NOR) | 32:09.2 |
20 km freestyle
20 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Marie-Helene Westin (SWE) | 57:20.5 |
Silver | Anfisa Reztsova (URS) | 57:47.6 |
Bronze | Larisa Ptitsyna (URS) | 58:28.7 |
4 × 5 km relay
17 February 1987
Medal | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
Gold | Soviet Union (Antonina Ordina, Nina Gavrylyuk, Larisa Ptitsyna, Anfisa Reztsova) | 58:08.8 |
Silver | Norway (Marianne Dahlmo, Nina Skeime, Anne Jahren, Anette Bøe) | 58:46.1 |
Bronze | Sweden (Magdalena Wallin, Karin Lamberg-Skog, Annika Dahlman, Marie-Helene Westin) | 59:41.0 |
Men's Nordic combined
15 km individual Gundersen
13 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Torbjørn Løkken (NOR) | 423.80 |
Silver | Trond-Arne Bredesen (NOR) | 422.48 |
Bronze | Hermann Weinbuch (FRG) | 421.44 |
Kerry Lynch of the United States finished second in this event, but was later disqualified for doping. Bredesen would be awarded a silver medal and Weinbuch a bronze as a result.
3 × 10 km team
19 February 1987
Medal | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | West Germany (Hermann Weinbuch, Hans-Peter Pohl, Thomas Müller) | 1262.94 |
Silver | Norway (Hallstein Bøgseth, Trond-Arne Bredesen, Torbjørn Løkken) | 1244.98 |
Bronze | Soviet Union (Sergey Chervyakov, Andrey Dundukov, Allar Levandi) | 1236.70 |
Men's ski jumping
Individual normal hill
20 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Jiří Parma (TCH) | 224.4 |
Silver | Matti Nykänen (FIN) | 216.5 |
Bronze | Vegard Opaas (NOR) | 215.8 |
Individual large hill
15 February 1987
Medal | Athlete | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Andreas Felder (AUT) | 216.0 |
Silver | Vegard Opaas (NOR) | 208.3 |
Bronze | Ernst Vettori (AUT) | 207.0 |
Team large hill
17 February 1987
Medal | Team | Points |
---|---|---|
Gold | Finland (Matti Nykänen, Ari-Pekka Nikkola, Tuomo Ylipulli, Pekka Suorsa) | 634.1 |
Silver | Norway (Ole Christian Eidhammer, Hroar Stjernen, Ole Gunnar Fidjestøl, Vegard Opaas) | 598.0 |
Bronze | Austria (Ernst Vettori, Richard Schallert, Franz Neuländtner, Andreas Felder) | 587.5 |
Medal table
Medal winners by nation.
* Host nation (West Germany)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 2 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
3 | Finland (FIN) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
4 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Soviet Union (URS) | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | West Germany (FRG)* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |
Opening Event
The opening event was created and organised by Traumfabrik
References
- FIS 1987 cross-country results
- FIS 1987 Nordic combined results
- FIS 1987 ski jumping results
- Traumfabrik.de
- v
- t
- e
- 1925 Janské Lázně
- 1926 Lahti
- 1927 Cortina d'Ampezzo
- 1929 Zakopane
- 1930 Oslo
- 1931 Oberhof
- 1933 Innsbruck
- 1934 Sollefteå
- 1935 Vysoké Tatry
- 1937 Chamonix
- 1938 Lahti
- 1939 Zakopane
- (1941 Cortina d'Ampezzo)
- 1950 Lake Placid/Rumford
- 1954 Falun
- 1958 Lahti
- 1962 Zakopane
- 1966 Oslo
- 1970 Vysoké Tatry
- 1974 Falun
- 1978 Lahti
- 1980 Falun
- 1982 Oslo
- 1984 Rovaniemi/Engelberg
- 1985 Seefeld
- 1987 Oberstdorf
- 1989 Lahti
- 1991 Val di Fiemme
- 1993 Falun
- 1995 Thunder Bay
- 1997 Trondheim
- 1999 Ramsau
- 2001 Lahti
- 2003 Val di Fiemme
- 2005 Oberstdorf
- 2007 Sapporo
- 2009 Liberec
- 2011 Oslo
- 2013 Val di Fiemme
- 2015 Falun
- 2017 Lahti
- 2019 Seefeld
- 2021 Oberstdorf
- 2023 Planica