Fiji at the 1988 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Fiji at the 1988 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | FIJ |
NOC | Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 23 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Viliame Takayawa[1] |
Officials | 10 |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Fiji competed at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. The Fiji Association of Sports and National Olympic Committee was formed in 1949 and recognized by the IOC in 1955.[2]
Competitors
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[3]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Boxing | 2 | – | 2 |
Judo | 3 | – | 3 |
Sailing | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Swimming | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Total | 19 | 4 | 23 |
Athletics
Men
Track events
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Maloni Bole | 100 m | 11.19 | 91 | Did not advance | |||
200 m | 22.44 | 63 | Did not advance | ||||
Moses Khan | 1500 m | 4:03.20 | 55 | Did not advance | |||
Albert Miller | 110 m Hurdles | 14.86 | 35 | Did not advance | |||
Decathlon | 7016 pts | 32 | |||||
Lui Muavesi | 800 m | 1:54.48 | 59 | Did not advance | |||
Bineshwar Prasad | 10,000 m | 33:30.43 | 42 | Did not advance | |||
Marathon | 2:41:50 | 76 | |||||
Joseph Rodan | 400 m | 48.69 | 56 | Did not advance | |||
400 m Hurdles | 53.66 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Davendra Prakash Singh | 5000 m | DNS | - | Did not advance | |||
3000 m Steeplechase | 9:23.50 | 30 | Did not advance |
Women
Track events
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Sainiana Tukana | 100 m hurdles | 15.50 | 33 | Did not advance | |||
Heptathlon | 2560 pts | 26 |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||||
Likou Ariu | Welterweight | Soren Antman (SWE) L RSCH | Did not advance | |||||||
Apete Temo | Light Welterweight | Humberto Rodriguez (MEX) L RSCH | Did not advance |
Judo
Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | First repechage round | Repechage quarterfinals | Repechage semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Josateki Basalusalu | −86 kg | Vladimir Chestakov (RUS) L 0010-1011 | Did not advance | Heng-An Chiu (TPE) L 0000-0122 | Did not advance | |||||
Simione Kuruvoli | −78 kg | Sodnom Erhembayar (MGL) L 0000-1000 | Did not advance | |||||||
Viliame Takayawa | −95 kg | Stephane Traineau (FRA) L 0000-1000 | Did not advance |
Sailing
Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
David Ashby Colin Dunlop Colin Philp, Sr. | Soling | 20 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 20 | 16 | 143 | 19 |
Tony Philp | Division II | 28 | DSQ | 18 | 23 | 18 | 27 | RET | 196 | 28 |
Colin Philp Jr. | Finn | RET | 30 | 26 | 24 | 24 | DSQ | 20 | 194 | 29 |
Swimming
Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Jason Chute | 50 m freestyle | 26.46 | 62 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 58.14 | 70 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:09.05 | 60 | Did not advance | ||||
Warren Sorby | 50 m freestyle | 25.64 | 57 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 56.66 | 66 | Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final B | Final A | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Angela Birch | 50 m freestyle | 29.01 | 44 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:02.91 | 51 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:16.79 | 43 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m backstroke | 1:13.48 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:39.20 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
Sharon Pickering | 100 m backstroke | 1:12.14 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:36.99 | 32 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:35.22 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:10.51 | 37 | Did not advance | ||||
Cina Munch | 50 m freestyle | 28.55 | 39 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:03.06 | 52 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:18.45 | 44 | Did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 1:12.03 | 38 | Did not advance |
References
- Official Olympic Reports
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Cameroon
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zaire
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua-Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Vincent-Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad-Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Burma
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Thailand
- United Arab Emirates
- Vietnam
- North Yemen
- South Yemen
- Andorra
- Austria
- Belgium
- Bulgaria
- Cyprus
- Czechoslovakia
- Denmark
- Finland
- France
- East Germany
- West Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Liechtenstein
- Luxembourg
- Malta
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- San Marino
- Soviet Union
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Yugoslavia