Kenya at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Kenya at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | KEN |
NPC | Kenya National Paralympic Committee |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 13 in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Henry Wanyoike |
Medals Ranked 27th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Kenya competed at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing. The country's delegation consisted of thirteen competitors captained by three-time Paralympic gold medalist Henry Wanyoike. Also on the team was javelin thrower Mary Nakhumicha. Wanyoike competed in the 5000 metres, 10000 metres, and the marathon.
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Henry Kiprono Kirwa | Athletics | Men's 1500m T13 |
Gold | Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei | Athletics | Men's 1500m T46 |
Gold | Henry Kiprono Kirwa | Athletics | Men's 5000m T13 |
Gold | Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei | Athletics | Men's 5000m T46 |
Gold | Henry Kiprono Kirwa | Athletics | Men's 10000m T12 |
Silver | Samwel Mushai Kimani | Athletics | Men's 1500m T11 |
Silver | Francis Thuo Karanja | Athletics | Men's 5000m T11 |
Silver | Nakhumicha Zakayo | Athletics | Women's javelin throw F57-58 |
Bronze | Henry Wanyoike | Athletics | Men's 5000m T11 |
Athletics
Men's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Andrew Adimo Auma | T13 | 400m | 51.03 | 7 q | 50.70 | 7 |
Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei | T46 | 1500m | 4:07.59 | 2 Q | 3:52.50 WR | |
5000m | — | 14:20.88 WR | ||||
Henry Kiprono Kirwa | T12 | 10000m | — | 31:42.97 PR | ||
T13 | 1500m | 4:00.99 | 1 Q | 4:06.11 | ||
5000m | 15:45.71 | 5 Q | 14:24.02 WR | |||
Samwel Mushai Kimani | T11 | 1500m | 4:18.66 | 5 Q | 4:11.76 | |
T12 | 800m | 2:00.08 | 8 | did not advance | ||
Francis Thuo Karanja | T11 | 1500m | 4:25.33 | 10 | did not advance | |
5000m | — | 15:32.28 | ||||
T12 | 10000m | — | 33:03.51 | 5 | ||
Simon Wambagu | T46 | 400m | 50.48 | 8 Q | 53.32 | 7 |
800m | 1:59.95 | 8 q | 1:57.86 | 6 | ||
Stephen Wambua Musyoki | T46 | 800m | 1:56.12 | 2 Q | 1:54.63 | 5 |
1500m | 4:10.53 | 10 q | 3:57.21 | 6 | ||
Henry Wanyoike | T11 | 5000m | — | 15:47.17 | ||
T12 | Marathon | — | DNF |
Men's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
David Rono Boit | F57-58 | Javelin throw | 34.40 | 886 | 11 |
Women's track
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Nelly Nasimiyu Munialo | T13 | 1500m | — | 4:56.88 | 7 |
Women's field
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Hanah Ngendo Mwangi | F12 | Long jump | 4.91 | - | 12 |
Nakhumicha Zakayo | F57-58 | Javelin throw | 22.64 | 1137 |
Powerlifting
Men
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Samson Okutto | 56kg | 165.0 | 8 |
See also
External links
- Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games Official Site
- International Paralympic Committee
References
- v
- t
- e
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Lebanon
- Laos
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Palestine
- Pakistan
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Germany
- Georgia
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine