List of documentary films
This is an alphabetical list of documentary films with Wikipedia articles. The earliest documentary listed is Fred Ott's Sneeze (1894), which is also the first motion picture ever copyrighted in North America. The term documentary was first used in 1926 by filmmaker John Grierson as a term to describe films that document reality. For other lists, see Category:Documentary films by country and Category:Documentaries by topic.
0–9
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
1:42.08 | 1966 | George Lucas | George Lucas |
1: Life On The Limit | 2013 | Paul Crowder | Michael Shevloff, Nigel Sinclair |
1 More Hit | 2007 | Shauna Garr | Shauna Garr, John A. Causey III, and Landon Taylor |
2 Million Minutes † | |||
2 or 3 Things I Know About Him | 2005 | Malte Ludin | Iva Svarcova |
3: The Dale Earnhardt Story | 2004 | Russell Mulcahy | Orly Adelson, Lynn Raynor |
3 Minute Hug, A | 2019 | Everardo González | |
4 | 2007 | Tim Slade | Joanna Buggy and Tim Slade |
4-Cylinder 400 | 2004 | Harlo Bray, John B. Finn, Garret Savage | John B. Finn |
4 Little Girls | 1997 | Spike Lee | Spike Lee and Sam Pollard |
5 Broken Cameras | 2011 | Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi | Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi |
6-18-67 | 1969 | George Lucas | |
6th Marine Division on Okinawa | 1945 | N/A | United States Marine Corps |
7/7 Ripple Effect | 2007 | John Hill | |
8: The Mormon Proposition | 2010 | Reed Cowan, Steven Greenstreet | Reed Cowan, Steven Greenstreet, Christopher Reece-Volz, Emily Pearson |
9 Days in Summer | 1967 | Philip Bond | Norman Vigars |
9 to 5: Days in Porn | 2008 | Jens Hoffmann | Cleonice Comino |
9/10: The Final Hours | 2014 | Erik Nelson | Amy Briamonte |
9/11 | 2002 | Jules and Gédéon Naudet, James Hanlon | Tom Forman, Jules Naudet, Gédéon Naudet, James Hanlon |
9-11: American Reflections | 2001 | Shireen Kadivar | |
9/11: Inside the President's War Room | 2021 | Adam Wishart | Simon Finch, Serena Kennedy |
9/11 Kids | 2020 | Elizabeth St. Philip | Elizabeth St. Philip, Steve Gamester |
9/11: Press for Truth | 2006 | Ray Nowosielski | John Duffy |
9/11: The Twin Towers | 2006 | Richard Dale | |
10 Billion: What's on Your Plate? | 2015 | Valentin Thurn | Valentin Thurn |
10 MPH | 2007 | Hunter Weeks | Hunter Weeks and Josh Caldwell |
10 on Ten | 2004 | Abbas Kiarostami | Abbas Kiarostami, Marin Karmitz |
10 Questions for the Dalai Lama | 2006 | Rick Ray | Rick Ray and Sharon Ray |
11th Hour, The | 2007 | Nadia Conners and Leila Conners Petersen | Chuck Castleberry, Leonardo DiCaprio, Brian Gerber, and Leila Conners Petersen |
12 Angry Lebanese: The Documentary | 2009 | Zeina Daccache | Zeina Daccache |
12 O'Clock Boys | 2013 | Lofty Nathan | |
12th & Delaware | 2010 | Rachel Grady | |
13th | 2016 | Ava DuVernay | Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish |
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible | 2021 | Torquil Jones | John McKenna, Barry Smith, Drew Masters |
14 Women | 2007 | Mary Lambert | Nicole Boxer, Sharon Oreck |
16 Acres | 2012 | Richard Hankin | Matt Kapp, Mike Marcucci |
16 Days in Afghanistan | 2008 | Anwar Hajher | Mithaq Kazimi |
24 Hours on Craigslist | 2004 | Michael Ferris Gibson | Michael Ferris Gibson |
24 x 24: Wide Open with Jeff Gordon | 2007 | Randy Martin | |
40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic | 2020 | Derek Wayne Johnson | Derek Wayne Johnson, Chris May, Emmett James |
41 | 2007 | Christian de Rezendes, Christian O'Neill | Christian de Rezendes, Christian O'Neill |
50 Children: The Rescue Mission of Mr. and Mrs. Kraus | 2013 | Steven Pressman | Steven Pressman |
51 Birch Street | 2005 | Doug Block | Doug Block and Lori Cheatle |
69: The Saga of Danny Hernandez | 2020 | Vikram Gandhi | Jeremy Falson, Vikram Gandhi, Jude Harris |
73 Cows | 2018 | Alex Lockwood | Alex Lockwood |
76 Days | 2020 | Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous | Hao Wu, Jean Tsien |
80 Blocks From Tiffany's | 1983 | Gary Weis | Gary Weis |
81st Blow, The | 1974 | David Bergman, Jacques Ehrlich, Haim Gouri | David Bergman, Jacques Ehrlich, Haim Gouri, Beit Lohamei HaGhettaot |
102 Minutes that Changed America | 2008 | Nicole Rittenmeyer | |
130 Children | 2022 | Ainara Aparici | Ainara Aparici, Daniela Camino |
199 Lives: The Travis Pastrana Story | 2008 | Gregg Godfrey | |
299 Queen Street West | 2023 | Sean Menard | Sean Menard, Molly Ye |
306 Hollywood | 2018 | Jonathan and Elan Bogarín | |
499 | 2020 | Rodrigo Reyes | Inti Cordera, Andrew Houchens |
500 Days in the Wild | 2023 | Dianne Whelan | Betsy Carson |
500 Dunam on the Moon | 2002 | Rachel Leah Jones | |
500 Years Later | 2005 | Owen 'Alik Shahadah | Owen 'Alik Shahadah, Ako Oseyaba Mitchell |
638 Ways to Kill Castro | 2006 | Dollan Cannell | Kari Lia |
911: In Plane Site | 2006 | William Lewis | Dave vonKleist and William Lewis |
2000 Mules | 2022 | Dinesh D'Souza | Dinesh D'Souza |
2016: Obama's America | 2012 | Dinesh D'Souza, John Sullivan | Gerald R. Molen, Doug Sain |
3000 Miles | 2007 | Maximillion Cooper | Antony Adel, Patrick Fischer, Barnaby Girling |
3100: Run and Become | 2018 | Sanjay Rawal | Tanya Meillier, Alexander Meillier, Sanjay Rawal |
4192: The Crowning of the Hit King | 2010 | Terry Lukemire | Aymie Majerski |
20,000 Days on Earth | 2014 | Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard | Dan Bowen, Alex Dunnett, James Wilson |
£830,000,000 – Nick Leeson and the Fall of the House of Barings | 1996 | Adam Curtis | Adam Curtis |
A
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
A | 1998 | Tatsuya Mori | Takaharu Yasuoka |
À la découverte de l'Aïd al-Adha | 2014 | Farid Dms Debah | |
Aardvark'd: 12 Weeks with Geeks | 2005 | Lerone D. Wilson | |
ABC Africa | 2001 | Abbas Kiarostami | |
ABC of Love and Sex, The: Australia Style | 1978 | John D. Lamond | John D. Lamond |
Abducted in Plain Sight | 2017 | Skye Borgman | Skye Borgman, Emily Kincaid, Stephanie Tobey |
Abduction: The Megumi Yokota Story | 2006 | Patty Kim and Chris Sheridan | Patty Kim and Chris Sheridan |
Abolitionists, The | 2016 | Darrin Fletcher, Chet Thomas | McKay Daines, Darrin Fletcher, Chet Thomas |
About Baghdad | 2004 | Sinan Antoon, Bassam Haddad, Maya Mikdashi, Suzy Salamy, and Adam Shapiro | Incounter Productions |
Absolute Proof | 2021 | Mike Lindell | Mike Lindell, Brannon Howse, Mary Fanning |
Aching Heart | 2007 | Oscar Hedin | |
Act Normal | 2006 | Olaf de Fleur | |
Act of Conscience, An | 1997 | Robbie Leppzer | Turning Tide Productions |
Act of God | 2009 | Jennifer Baichwal | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Daniel Iron, Issa Zaroui |
Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes, The | 1971 | Stan Brakhage | |
Action: The October Crisis of 1970 | 1973 | Robin Spry | Tom Daly, Normand Cloutier, Robin Spry |
Active Measures | 2018 | Jack Bryan | Jack Bryan, Marley Clements, Laura DuBois |
Adam Clayton Powell | 1989 | Richard Kilberg | |
Adventures in Voice Acting | 2008 | Eric P. Sherman | Kristi Reed |
Adventures of a Brown Man in Search of Civilization | 1972 | James Ivory | Anthony Korner, Ismail Merchant |
Advocate | 2019 | Rachel Leah Jones and Philippe Bellaiche | Home Docs |
Adwa - An African Victory | 1999 | Haile Gerima | |
Affaire Chebeya | 2012 | Thierry Michel | Les Films de la Passerelle |
Afghantsi | 1988 | Peter Kosminsky | Peter Kosminsky |
Africa | 2013 | Katrina Bartlam | Hugh Pearson |
Africa Addio | 1966 | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi | Angelo Rizzoli |
African Independence | 2013 | Tukufu Zuberi | Tukufu Zuberi |
Afrique 50 | 1950 | René Vautier | |
Afro@Digital | 2002 | Balufu Bakupa-Kanyinda | N'Diagne Adechoubou |
Afro-American Work Songs in a Texas Prison | 1966 | Toshi Seeger | |
After Innocence | 2005 | Jessica Sanders | Jessica Sanders, Marc H. Simon |
After Maria | 2019 | Nadia Hallgren | |
After Party, The: The Last Party 3 | 2011 | Michael Schiller | |
After Porn Ends | 2012 | Bryce Wagoner | |
After the Raid | 2019 | Rodrigo Reyes | |
After Winter, Spring | 2012 | Judith Lit | Judith Lit |
Age of Stupid, The | 2009 | Franny Armstrong | Lizzie Gillett |
Agee | 1980 | Ross Spears | |
Agronomist, The | 2003 | Jonathan Demme | Edwidge Danticat |
Aileen Wuornos: The Selling of a Serial Killer | 1994 | Nick Broomfield and Joan Churchill | Riete Oord |
Aileen: Life and Death of a Serial Killer | 2003 | Nick Broomfield | Jo Human |
Air Force, Incorporated | 2006 | Enrique Piñeyro | Enrique Piñeyro |
Al Franken: God Spoke | 2006 | Nick Doob, Chris Hegedus | Rebecca Marshall, Frazer Pennebaker |
Al otro lado | 2005 | Natalia Almada | Natalia Almada |
Al-Qaeda's New Front | 2005 | Ruthie Calarco, Neil Docherty | |
Alaska Wilderness Lake | 1971 | Alan Landsburg | |
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life | 2023 | Rob Reiner | Matthew George, Michele Singer, and Rob Reiner |
Albert Fish | 2007 | John Borowski | John Borowski |
Alexander the Great † | 2014 | Christian Twente, Martin Carazo Mendez | |
Alfredo's Fire | 2014 | Andy Abrahams Wilson | |
Alice: Ignorance Is Bliss | 2014 | Thomas McNaught | Thomas McNaught |
Alien Boy: The Life and Death of James Chasse | 2013 | Brian Lindstrom | Jason Renaud, Brian Lindstrom, Andrew Saunderson |
Aliens of the Deep | 2005 | James Cameron and Steven Quale | James Cameron and Andrew Wight |
Alive: 20 Years Later | 1993 | Jill Fullerton-Smith | Jill Fullerton-Smith |
All Aboard! Rosie's Family Cruise | 2006 | Shari Cookson | Shari Cookson |
All American High | 1987 | Keva Rosenfeld | Linda Maron, Keva Rosenfeld |
All Hell Broke Loose | 1995 | Amir Feldman | Amir Feldman |
All In: The Fight for Democracy | 2020 | Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés | Liz Garbus, Lisa Cortés, Dan Cogan, Stacey Abrams |
All in My Family | 2019 | Hao Wu | |
All in This Tea | 2007 | Les Blank and Gina Leibrecht | Les Blank and Gina Leibrecht |
All of Me | 2014 | Alexandra Lescaze | Alexandra Lescaze |
All That Breathes | 2022 | Shaunak Sen | Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann, Teddy Leifer |
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed | 2022 | Laura Poitras | Laura Poitras, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Clare Carter, John Lyons, Howard Gertler |
All the Time in the World | 2014 | Suzanne Crocker | Suzanne Crocker |
Almanach 1999-2000 | 1999 | Denys Desjardins | National Film Board of Canada |
Almost Sunrise | 2016 | Michael Collins | Marty Syjuco |
Alone across Australia | 2004 | Ian Darling and Jon Muir | Ian Darling and Jon Muir |
The Alpinist | 2021 | Peter Mortimer and Nick Rosen | |
Altars of the World | 1976 | Lew Ayres | |
Amanda Knox | 2016 | Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn | Rod Blackhurst, Mette Heide, Brian McGinn, Stephen Robert Morse |
Amarillo by Morning | 1997 | Spike Jonze | |
AmaZulu: The Children of Heaven | 2006 | Hannan Majid, Richard York | Denise York |
America Betrayed | 2008 | Leslie Carde | Indira Chatterjee |
America: Freedom to Fascism | 2006 | Aaron Russo | Aaron Russo and Richard Whitley |
America: Imagine the World Without Her | 2014 | Dinesh D'Souza, John Sullivan | Dinesh D'Souza, Gerald R. Molen |
The American Game[1] | 1979 | Jay Freund, David Wolf | Anthony Jones, Peter Powell, Robert Kenner |
America's Great Divide: From Obama to Trump | 2020 | Michael Kirk | Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Philip Bennett, Jim Gilmore, Gabrielle Schonder |
America's Heart and Soul | 2004 | Louis Schwartzberg | Vincent Ueber |
America's Most Hated Family in Crisis | 2011 | Emma Cooper | Emma Cooper, Nick Mirsky |
American Anarchist | 2016 | Charlie Siskel | Charlie Siskel |
American Beer | 2002 | Paul Kermizian | Paul Kermizian |
American Bellydancer | 2005 | Jonathan Brandeis | Jonathan Brandeis |
American: The Bill Hicks Story | 2009 | Matt Harlock, Paul Thomas | |
American Dharma | 2018 | Errol Morris | Errol Morris, Steven Hathaway, Marie Savare, P.J. van Sandwijk, Robert Fernandez |
American Dream | 1990 | Barbara Kopple | Arthur Cohn and Barbara Kopple |
American Dream/American Knightmare | 2018 | Antoine Fuqua | |
American Drug War: The Last White Hope | 2007 | Kevin Booth | Sacred Cow |
American Factory | 2019 | Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert | Jeff Reichert, Julie Parker Benello |
American Fugitive: The Truth About Hassan | 2006 | Jean-Daniel Lafond | Nathalie Barton |
American Gangster, The | 1992 | Ben Burtt | Ray Herbeck Jr |
American Gospel† | 2018 | Brandon Kimber | Brandon Kimber |
American Grindhouse | 2010 | Elijah Drenner | Elijah Drenner |
American Hardcore | 2006 | Paul Rachman | Steven Blush and Paul Rachman |
American Harmony | 2008 | Aengus James | Aengus James and Colin King Miller |
American Jobs | 2004 | Greg Spotts | Greg Spotts |
American Meme, The | 2018 | Bert Marcus | Bert Marcus, Cassandra Thornton |
American Mormon | 2005 | Jed Knudsen | Daryn Tufts, Jed Knudsen |
American Mosque, An | 2012 | David Washburn | David Washburn |
American Movie | 1999 | Chris Smith | Sarah Price |
American Murder: The Family Next Door | 2020 | Jenny Popplewell | James Marsh |
American Nightmare, The | 2000 | Adam Simon | Paula Jalfon, Colin McCabe, Jonathan Sehring |
American Opera, An: The Greatest Pet Rescue Ever! | 2007 | Tom McPhee | Tom McPhee |
American Pimp | 1999 | Albert Hughes and Allen Hughes | Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes, and Kevin J. Messick |
American Radical: The Trials of Norman Finkelstein | 2009 | David Ridgen, Nicolas Rossier | David Ridgen, Nicolas Rossier |
American Ruling Class, The | 2005 | John Kirby | Libby Handros |
American Scary | 2006 | John E. Hudgens | Sandy Clark |
American Symphony | 2023 | Matthew Heineman | Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun |
American Teen | 2008 | Nanette Burstein | Nanette Burstein, Chris Huddleston, Eli Gonda, Jordan Roberts |
American Tongues | 1988 | Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker | Louis Alvarez, Andrew Kolker |
American Zeitgeist | 2006 | Rob McGann | Rob McGann |
Amina, The | 2015 | Sophie Deraspe | Isabelle Couture, Nathalie Cloutier |
Amy | 2015 | Asif Kapadia | James Gay Rees, George Pank, and Paul Bell |
Anderson Platoon, The | 1967 | Pierre Schoendoerffer | |
Andrew and Jeremy Get Married | 2004 | Don Boyd | Clare Boyd and Don Boyd |
Anelka: Misunderstood | 2020 | Franck Nataf | |
Angelmakers, The | 2005 | Astrid Bussink | Astrid Bussink |
Angkor : la forêt de pierre | 2002 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Animal World, The | 1956 | Irwin Allen | Irwin Allen |
Animals Film, The | 1981 | Victor Schonfeld, Myriam Alaux | Victor Schonfeld, Myriam Alaux |
Anna Nicole Smith: You Don't Know Me | 2023 | Ursula Macfarlane | Alexandra Lacey |
Anne Frank Remembered | 1995 | Jon Blair | Jon Blair |
Antoine Griezmann: The Making of a Legend | 2019 | Alex Dell | |
Answering the Call: Ground Zero's Volunteers | 2006 | Lou Angeli | Bunny Dubin |
Anthrax War | 2009 | Bob Coen | Bob Coen, Natalie Dubois, Christine Le Goff, Eric Nadler |
Anthropocene: The Human Epoch | 2018 | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky | |
Antoine Griezmann: The Making of a Legend | 2019 | Alex Dell | |
Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman | 1974 | Judy Collins, Jill Godmilow | |
Antonio Gaudi | 1984 | Hiroshi Teshigahara | |
Anti-Semitism in the 21st Century: The Resurgence | 2007 | Andrew Goldberg | Andrew Goldberg |
Anvil! The Story of Anvil | 2008 | Sacha Gervasi | |
APEX: The Story of the Hypercar | 2015 | J.F. Musial and Josh Vietze | Katherina Gaccione |
Apollo 11 | 2019 | Todd Douglas Miller | Todd Douglas Miller, Thomas Petersen, Evan Krauss |
Apology to Elephants, An | 2013 | Amy Schatz | Amy Schatz, Beth Aala |
Arakimentari | 2004 | Travis Klose | Jason Fried |
Arc of Life, The | 2012 | Jon Monday | Jon Monday |
Architecture of Doom, The | 1989 | Peter Cohen | Peter Cohen |
Are the Kids Alright? | 2003 | Ellen Spiro | Karen Bernstein |
Are You Proud? | 2019 | Ashley Joiner | Dan Cleland |
Arirang | 2011 | Ki-duk Kim | |
Aristocrats, The | 2005 | Paul Provenza | Paul Provenza and Peter Adam Golden |
Arlington West: The Film | 2006 | Peter Dudar and Sally Marr | Peter Dudar and Sally Marr |
An Army of Women | 2024 | Julie Lunde Lillesæter | Natalya Sarch, Arne Dahr, Julie Lunde Lillesæter |
Aroused | 2013 | Deborah Anderson | Deborah Anderson, Christopher Gallo, Mike Moz |
Art and Remembrance: The Legacy of Felix Nussbaum | 1993 | Barbara Pfeffer | Barbara Pfeffer |
Art Bastard | 2016 | Victor Kanefsky | Chris T. Concannon |
Art Is... The Permanent Revolution | 2012 | Manfred Kirchheimer | Manfred Kirchheimer |
Art of the Game, The | 2014 | Matthew Davis Walker | Ryan Lynch |
Article VI | 2008 | Jack Donaldson, Bryan Hall | Reed Dickens, John Carosella, Bryan Hall, Jack Donaldson |
Artie Shaw: Time Is All You've Got | 1986 | Brigitte Berman | |
Ashkenaz | 2007 | Rachel Leah Jones | |
Assassination of Russia | 2002 | Jean-Charles Deniau, Charles Gazelle | |
Assassins | 2020 | Ryan White | Ryan White, Jessica Hargrave |
Assault in the Ring | 2008 | Eric Drath | Eric Drath, Jenna Rosher |
Astronauts Gone Wild: Investigation Into the Authenticity of the Moon Landings | 2004 | Bart Sibrel | Bart Sibrel |
At Night, They Dance | 2011 | Isabelle Lavigne and Stéphane Thibault | |
At the Death House Door | 2008 | Peter Gilbert, Steve James | Peter Gilbert, Steve James |
At the Edge of the World | 2008 | Dan Stone | Dan Stone |
Atari: Game Over | 2014 | Zak Penn | |
Athlete A | 2020 | Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk | Serin Marshall, Jennifer Sey, Julie Parker Benello |
Atman | 1997 | Pirjo Honkasalo | |
Atomic Ed and the Black Hole | 2002 | Ellen Spiro | Karen Bernstein |
Attack of Life: The Bang Tango Movie | 2016 | Drew Fortier | Howard Benson, Joe Placzkowski, Anu Gunn, Drew Fortier |
Audible | 2021 | Matthew Ogens | Geoff McLean |
Audience of One | 2007 | Michael Jacobs | Michael Jacobs, Zach Sanders, Matt Woods |
Audrey | 2020 | Helena Coan | Nick Taussig, Paul Van Carter, Annabel Wigoder |
Audrie & Daisy | 2016 | Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk | Richard Berge, Bonni Cohen, Sara Dosa |
Austerlitz | 2016 | Sergei Loznitsa | |
Australia After Dark | 1975 | John D. Lamond | John D. Lamond |
Autism: The Musical | 2007 | Tricia Regan | Tricia Regan, Sasha Alpert, Perrin Chiles |
Automat, The | 2021 | Lisa Hurwitz | Lisa Hurwitz |
Autobiography of Nicolae Ceaușescu, The | 2010 | Andrei Ujică | Velvet Moraru |
Awake: The Life of Yogananda | 2014 | Paola di Florio, Lisa Leeman | Peter Rader |
Awake Zion | 2005 | Monica Haim | |
Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life | 1997 | Michael Paxton |
B
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Babenco: Tell Me When I Die | 2019 | Bárbara Paz | Myra Babenco, Bárbara Paz |
Back in Time | 2015 | Jason Aron | Lee Leshen |
Back of Beyond, The | 1954 | John Heyer | John Heyer |
Back to Babylon | 2002 | Abbas Fahdel | Blanche Guichou |
Backstreet Boys: Show 'Em What You're Made Of | 2015 | Stephen Kijak | Mia Bays |
Backward Class, The | 2014 | Madeleine Grant | |
Bacio di Tosca, Il | 1984 | Daniel Schmid | |
Bad 25 | 2012 | Spike Lee | |
Bad Kids, The | 2016 | Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe | Keith Fulton, Molly O’Brien |
Bad Neighbor | 2020 | Ricardo Jara | Ricardo Jara, Marcela Nieto |
Baghdad ER | 2006 | Jon Alpert | Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill |
Bald: The Making of THX 1138 | 1971 | George Lucas | |
Balinese Trance Seance, A | 1979 | Tim Asch | |
Ball Game, The | 1898 | Edison Manufacturing Company | |
Ballad of Esequiel Hernandez, The | 2007 | Kieran Fitzgerald | Michael Fitzgerald, Brendan Fitzgerald |
Bam 6.6 | 2007 | Jahangir Golestan-Parast | Jahangir Golestan-Parast |
Bananas!* | 2009 | Fredrik Gertten | Margarete Jangård, Lise Lense-Møller, Bart Simpson |
Bananas Unpeeled | 2000 | Nick Shaw | |
Banaz: A Love Story | 2012 | Deeyah Khan | Deeyah |
Band of Sisters | 2012 | Mary Fishman | Mary Fishman |
Bangkok Girl | 2005 | Jordan Clark | Jordan Clark |
Banking on Heaven | 2005 | Dot Reidelbach | Laurie Allen |
Baraka | 1992 | Ron Fricke | |
Barefoot to Herat | 2002 | Majid Majidi | Majid Majidi and Fouad Nahas |
Barista | 2015 | Rock Baijnauth | Rock Baijnauth, Andrew Moniz, Jimmy Nguyen, Jason Rose, Ramona Serletic, Roger Singh |
Baristas | 2019 | Rock Baijnauth | Rock Baijnauth, Jawad Mir, George Nikitaras, Ramona Serletic, Roger Singh, Rita Su |
Barolo Boys: The Story of a Revolution | 2014 | Paolo Casalis, Tiziano Gaia | |
Baseball Punx | 2017 | Jak Kerley | Jak Kerley, Taber Allen |
Bastards of the Party | 2005 | Cle Shaheed Sloan | Antoine Fuqua |
Batas Militar | 1997 | Kara Magsanoc-Alikpala | |
Batkid Begins | 2015 | Dana Nachman | Dana Nachman, Liza Meak |
Girls Don't Cry, BNK48 | 2018 | Ter Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit | Vichai Matakul, Patcharin Surawattanapongs |
Battered Bastards of Baseball, The | 2014 | Chapman Way, Maclain Way | Juliana Lembi |
Battle for L.A., The: Footsoldiers, Vol. 1 | 2004 | Darren Doane | Darren Doane, Shane C. Drake, Dax Reynosa |
Battle for the Tiara | 1998 | Charley Lang and Eric Schiff | Charley Lang and Eric Schiff |
Battle for Whiteclay, The | 2008 | Mark Vasina | |
Battle of San Pietro, The | 1945 | John Huston | John Huston (uncredited) |
Battle of the Harvests, The | 1942 | Stanley Jackson | James Beveridge |
Battle Over Citizen Kane, The | 1996 | Michael Epstein, Thomas Lennon | Michael Epstein, Thomas Lennon |
Beaches of Agnès, The | 2008 | Agnès Varda | Agnès Varda |
Beatles: The First U.S. Visit, The | 1994 | Kathy Dougherty, Albert Maysles, and Susan Frömke (as Susan Froemke) | Susan Frömke (as Susan Froemke) |
Beats of the Antonov | 2014 | Hajooj Kuka | |
Beautiful Losers | 2007 | Aaron Rose | Rich Lim, Jon Barlow, Chris Green, and Noah Khoshbin |
Beautiful Planet, A | 2016 | Toni Myers | Toni Myers |
The Beautiful Game | 2012 | Victor Buhler | Julian Cautherley, Jason Christopher Mercer, Tom Mickel, Dylan Voogt |
Becoming | 2020 | Nadia Hallgren | Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness, Lauren Cioffi |
Bedlam | 2019 | Kenneth Paul Rosenberg | Kenneth Paul Rosenberg, Peter Miller |
Beer Wars | 2009 | Anat Baron | Anat Baron |
Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo | 2009 | Jessica Oreck | Jessica Oreck, Akito Y. Kawahara, Maiko Endo |
Before the Mountain Was Moved | 1970 | Robert K. Sharpe | Robert K. Sharpe |
Before We Forget | 2011 | Jeremy Boo, Lee Xian Jie | Jeremy Boo, Lee Xian Jie |
Behind "The Cove": The Quiet Japanese Speak Out | 2015 | Yagi Keiko | Yagi Keiko |
Behind the Curve | 2018 | Daniel J. Clark | Caroline Clark, Nick Andert, Daniel J. Clark |
Behind the Mask: The Story of the People Who Risk Everything to Save Animals | 2006 | Shannon Keith | Shannon Keith |
Being Human | 2005 | Denys Desjardins | Yves Bisaillon |
Being Mary Tyler Moore | 2023 | James Adolphus | James Adolphus, Debra Martin Chase, Lena Waithe |
Being Osama | 2004 | Mahmoud Kaabour, Tim Schwab | |
Believer | 2018 | Don Argott | Sheena M. Joyce, Heather Parry, Robert Reynolds |
Bells from the Deep: Faith and Superstition in Russia | 1993 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetic, Ira Barmak, Alessandro Cecconi |
Berlin Babylon | 2001 | Hubertus Siegert | Hubertus Siegert |
Besa: The Promise | 2012 | Rachel Goslins | |
Best Friend Forgotten | 2004 | Julie Lofton | Julie Lofton |
Bestiaire | 2012 | Denis Côté | Denis Côté, Sylvain Corbeil |
A Better Man | 2017 | Attiya Khan, Lawrence Jackman | Christine Kleckner, Justine Pimlott |
Better This World | 2011 | Kelly Duane, Katie Galloway | |
Bettie Page Reveals All | 2012 | Mark Mori | Mark Mori, Thorpe Mori |
Between Rings | 2014 | Jesse Chisi, Salla Sorri | |
Before Stonewall, After Stonewall † | 1984–1999 | Greta Schiller and John Scagliotti | Greta Schiller, Robert Rosenberg, Janet Baus, and Dan Hunt |
Before the Music Dies | 2006 | Andrew Shapter | Joel Rasmussen |
Before We Forget | 2011 | Jeremy Boo and Lee Xian Jie | Hachisu |
Being Osama | 2004 | Mahmoud Kaabour and Tim Schwab | Diversus Productions |
Bells from the Deep: Faith and Superstition in Russia | 1993 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetić |
Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery | 2014 | Arne Birkenstock | |
Belushi | 2020 | R. J. Cutler | R. J. Cutler, John Battsek, Diane Becker, and Trevor Smith |
Best Boy | 1979 | Ira Wohl | Only Child Motion Pictures |
Best Friend Forgotten | 2004 | Julie Lofton | RCD Entertainment |
Best of Enemies | 2015 | Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville | Julie Gordon, Clif Phillips and Caryn Capotosto |
Best Worst Movie | 2009 | Michael Stephenson | Lindsay Stephenson, Brad Klopman, Jim Klopman, Michael Stephenson |
Betrayal – Nerakhoon, The | 2008 | Ellen Kuras, Thavisouk Phrasavath | |
Beware the Slenderman | 2016 | Irene Taylor Brodsky | Sophie Harris, Irene Taylor Brodsky |
Beyond and Back | 1978 | James L. Conway | Charles E. Sellier Jr. |
Beyond Belief | 2007 | Beth Murphy | Beth Murph |
Beyond Clueless | 2014 | Charlie Lyne | Anthony Ing, Billy Boyd Cape, Charlie Lyne, Catherine Bray |
Beyond Conviction | 2006 | Rachel Libert | Rachel Libert, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider |
Beyond Hatred | 2005 | Olivier Meyrou | Christophe Girard and Katharina Marx |
Beyond Right and Wrong | 2012 | Roger Spottiswoode, Lekha Singh | Lekha Singh, Rebecca Chaiklin |
Beyond the Call | 2006 | Adrian Belic | Adrian Belic |
Beyond the Game | 2008 | Jos de Putter | Wink de Putter |
Beyond the Gates of Splendor | 2004 | Jim Hanon | Kevin McAfee |
Beyond the Heights | 2015 | Jawad Sharif | Mirza Ali |
Beyond This Place | 2010 | Kaleo La Belle | |
Beyond Utopia | 2023 | Madeleine Gavin | Jana Edelbaum, Rachel Cohen, Sue Mi Terry |
Bible's Buried Secrets, The | 2008 | ||
Bicycle Dreams | 2009 | Stephen Auerbach | |
Big Boys Gone Bananas!* | 2011 | Fredrik Gertten | Margarete Jangård |
Big Buy, The: Tom DeLay's Stolen Congress | 2006 | Mark Birnbaum, Jim Schermbeck | Mark Birnbaum, Jim Schermbeck |
Big Dreamers | 2007 | Camille Hardman | Camille Hardman and John Fink |
Big Meeting, The | 2019 | Daniel Draper | Christie Allanson, Daniel Draper |
Big Melt, The | 2013 | Martin Wallace | Crossover and Lone Star |
Big Men | 2014 | Rachel Boynton | Rachel Boynton, Brad Pitt |
Big One, The | 1998 | Michael Moore | Kathleen Glynn |
Bigger Than Us | 2021 | Flore Vasseur | Denis Carot, Flore Vasseur, Marion Cotillard[2][3] |
Biggest Little Farm, The | 2018 | John Chester | Sandra Keats, John Chester |
Biggie and Tupac | 2002 | Nick Broomfield | Nick Broomfield and Michele d'Acosta |
Bikram: Yogi, Guru, Predator | 2019 | Eva Orner | |
Bill Nye: Science Guy | 2017 | David Alvarado, Jason Sussberg | Seth Gordon, Kate McLean, Nick Pampenella |
Bill W. | 2012 | Dan Carracino, Kevin Hanlon | Dan Carracino |
Billion Dollar Bully | 2019 | Kaylie Milliken | Kaylie Milliken, Mellissa Wood |
Birders | 2019 | Otilia Portillo Padua | |
Birth of a Community: Jews and the Gold Rush | 1994 | Bill Chayes | |
Birth of Saké, The | 2015 | Erik Shirai | Masako Tsumura |
Birth of the Living Dead | 2012 | Rob Kuhns | Rob Kuhns, Esther Cassidy |
Bite of China, A: Celebrating the Chinese New Year | 2016 | Chen Lei, Deng Jie, Li Yong | |
Bitter Honey | 2014 | Robert Lemelson | Robert Lemelson, Alessandra Pasquino |
Bitter Jester | 2003 | Maija Di Giorgio | Kenneth Simmons |
Bitter Seeds | 2011 | Micha Peled | Micha Peled |
Bituminous Coal Queens of Pennsylvania, The | 2005 | David Hunt, Jody Eldred | Patricia Heaton |
Black Box BRD | 2001 | Andres Veiel | Pepe Danquart, Erich Lackner, Mirjam Quinte |
Black Chicks Talking | 2001 | Leah Purcell | |
Black Coffee | 2007 | Irene Angelico | Ina Fichman |
Black Fox: The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler | 1962 | Louis Clyde Stoumen | Louis Clyde Stoumen |
Black Godfather, The | 2019 | Reginald Hudlin | Nicole Avant, Nelson George, Byron Phillips, Caitrin Rogers |
Black Gold | 2006 | Marc James Francis, Nick Francis | Christopher Hird, Marc Francis, Nick Francis |
Black Ice | 2022 | Hubert Davis | Vinay Virmani |
Black October | 2000 | Terence McKenna | Stephen Phizicky |
Black Godfather, The | 2019 | Reginald Hudlin | |
Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, The | 2015 | Stanley Nelson, Jr. | Laurens Grant and Stanley Nelson, Jr. |
Black Tar Heroin: The Dark End of the Street | 1999 | Steven Okazaki | Steven Okazaki |
Blackfish | 2013 | Gabriela Cowperthwaite | Manuel V. Oteyza, Gabriela Cowperthwaite |
Blackout Experiments, The | 2016 | Rich Fox | Kris Curry |
Blackpink: Light Up the Sky | 2020 | Caroline Suh | Cara Mones |
Blacks and Jews | 1997 | Deborah Kaufman, Alan Snitow | Deborah Kaufman, Bari Scott, Alan Snitow |
Blank Generation, The | 1976 | Zbenek Suchy | Ivan Kral |
Bleeding Edge, The | 2018 | Kirby Dick | Amy Ziering, Amy Herdy |
Blind Love: A Holocaust Journey Through Poland with Man's Best Friend | 2015 | Eli Rubenstein, Naomi Wise | Eli Rubenstein, Naomi Wise |
Blindsight | 2006 | Lucy Walker | Sybil Robson Orr |
Blink of an Eye | 2019 | Paul Taublieb | Mitch Covington, Susan Cooper, Pam Miller |
Blood Brothers: Malcolm X & Muhammad Ali | 2021 | Marcus A. Clarke | Kenya Barris, Ayanna Hart, Jason Perez |
Blood into Wine | 2010 | Ryan Page, Christopher Pomerenke | |
Blood of the Beasts | 1949 | Georges Franju | Paul Legros |
Blood of Yingzhou District, The | 2006 | Ruby Yang | Thomas Lennon |
Bloodline | 2008 | Bruce Burgess | Bruce Burgess |
Bloodsucking Cinema | 2007 | Barry Gray | Jeff Bowler, Randy Charach, Wendy McKernan, Steele Shannon, Laura Amelse Watson |
Blue Vinyl | 2002 | Daniel B. Gold and Judith Helfand | Daniel B. Gold, Judith Helfand, and Julia D. Parker |
Bob Ross: Happy Accidents, Betrayal & Greed | 2021 | Joshua Rofé | Steven J. Berger, Divya D'Souza, Ben Falcone, Melissa McCarthy, Joshua Rofé, Lukas Cox |
Body of War | 2007 | Ellen Spiro and Phil Donahue | Ellen Spiro and Phil Donahue |
Bodybuilder and I, The | 2007 | Bryan Friedman | Julia Rosenberg, Anita Lee |
Bomb, The | 2015 | Rushmore DeNooyer | Lone Wolf Media |
Bomb Harvest | 2007 | Kim Mordaunt | Sylvia Wilczynski |
Bomb It | 2007 | Jon Reiss | Tracy Wares, Jon Reiss, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Kate Christensen |
Bonfires | 2017 | Martin Bureau | Catherine Benoit |
Booksellers, The | 2019 | D.W. Young | D.W. Young, Dan Wechsler, Judith Mizrachy |
Born in the USSR: 21 Up | 2005 | Sergei Miroshnichenko | Jemma Jupp |
Born into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids | 2004 | Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman | Zana Briski and Ross Kauffman |
Born Rich | 2003 | Jamie Johnson | Jamie Johnson, Dirk Wittenborn, and Nick Kurzon |
Bougainville – Our Island Our Fight | 1998 | Wayne Coles-Janess | Wayne Coles-Janess |
Bowling for Columbine | 2002 | Michael Moore | Kathleen Glynn, Jim Czarnecki, Charles Bishop, and Michael Donovan |
Boy Interrupted | 2009 | Dana Perry | Dana Perry |
Boy Named Sue, A | 2000 | Julie Wyman | |
Boys of Buchenwald, The | 2002 | Audrey Mehler | David Paperny |
Bra Boys: Blood Is Thicker than Water | 2007 | Sunny Abberton | Sunny Abberton |
Brainwashing of My Dad, The | 2015 | Jen Senko | Matthew Modine, Adam Rackoff |
Brandon Teena Story, The | 1998 | Susan Muska, Greta Olafsdottir | Jane Dekrone |
Break the Silence: The Movie | 2020 | Park Jun-soo | |
Breakfast with Hunter | 2003 | Wayne Ewing | Wayne Ewing |
Breaking the Silence: Truth and Lies in the War on Terror | 2003 | John Pilger | |
Breath of the Gods – A Journey to the Origins of Modern Yoga | 2012 | Jan Schmidt-Garre | Marieke Schroeder |
Brené Brown: The Call to Courage | 2019 | Sandra Restrepo | |
BRIC: The New World | 2010 | Jorge Lanata | |
Bridegroom: A Love Story, Unequaled | 2013 | Linda Bloodworth-Thomason | |
Bridge, The | 2006 | Eric Steel | Eric Steel |
Brief History of Time, A | 1991 | Errol Morris | David Hickman |
Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds | 2016 | Alexis Bloom and Fisher Stevens | Alexis Bloom, Todd Fisher, and Julie Nives |
Bring On the Night | 1985 | Michael Apted | David Manson |
Bring the Soul: The Movie | 2019 | Park Jun-soo | |
Bringing Tibet Home | 2013 | Tenzin Tsetan Choklay | Tenzin Tsetan Choklay, Tenzing Rigdol |
Brink, The | 2019 | Alison Klayman | Alison Klayman, Therese Guirgis |
Britney: For the Record | 2008 | Phil Griffin | Andrew Fried |
Brocket 99: Rockin' the Country | 2006 | Nilesh Patel | Nilesh Patel |
Broke* | 2011 | Will Gray | Will Gray |
Broken Branches | 2014 | Ayala Sharot | |
Broken Dreams | 2019 | Tomasz Magierski | Tomasz Magierski |
Bronies: The Extremely Unexpected Adult Fans of My Little Pony | 2012 | Laurent Malaquais | Anglie Brown, Morgan Peterson |
Brony Tale, A | 2014 | Brent Hodge | Brent Hodge & Lauren Bercovitch and Morgan Spurlock |
Brooklyn Bridge | 1981 | Ken Burns | Ken Burns, Roger M. Sherman, Buddy Squires, and Amy Stechler |
Brooklyn Dodgers: Ghosts of Flatbush | 2007 | Aaron Cohen, Charles Olivier | |
Bros: After the Screaming Stops | 2018 | Joe Pearlman, David Soutar | Leo Pearlman |
Brother's Keeper | 1992 | Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky | Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky |
Brug, De | 1928 | Joris Ivens | |
Buddha, The | 2010 | David Grubin | |
Buddha's Lost Children | 2006 | Mark Verkerk | Ton Okkerse, Pim van Collem |
Buddhas barn | 2003 | Christina Rosendahl | |
Buena Vista Social Club | 1999 | Wim Wenders | |
Bugs Bunny: Superstar | 1975 | Larry Jackson | Larry Jackson |
Bukowski | 1973 | Taylor Hackford | |
Bunkar: The Last of the Varanasi Weavers | 2018 | Satyaprakash Upadhyay[4] | Narrative Pictures[5] and Sapana Sharma |
Bunso | 2005 | Ditsi Carolino | Ditsi Carolino |
Burden of Dreams | 1982 | Les Blank | |
Buried Country | 2003 | Andy Nehl | Andy Nehl |
Burma VJ | 2008 | Anders Østergaard | |
Burn the Stage: The Movie | 2018 | Park Jun-soo | Yoon Ji-won |
Burning Child, The | 2019 | Joseph Leo Koerner, Christian D. Bruun | Joseph Leo Koerner, Christian D. Bruun, Bo-Mi Choi |
Burning the Future: Coal in America | 2008 | David Novack | Alexis Zoullas, David Novack |
Bury Me in Redwood Country | 2009 | Benjamin Greené, Benj Cameron | |
Bus 174 | 2002 | Jose Padilha | Jose Padilha and Marcos Prado |
Bush Family Fortunes: The Best Democracy Money Can Buy | 2004 | Steven Grandison, Greg Palast | Meirion Jones, Greg Palast, Linda Levy, Leni Von Ekhardt, Duane Andrews |
Bush Policeman | 1953 | Lee Robinson | |
Buster Keaton Rides Again | 1965 | John Spotton | Julian Biggs |
Butterflies | 2009 | Ester Brymova | Tom Duty |
Buy Bye Beauty | 2001 | Pål Hollender | Pål Hollender |
Buy the Ticket, Take the Ride: Hunter S. Thompson on Film | 2006 | Tom Thurman | Christopher Black, Tom Thurman |
By Reason of Insanity | 2015 | Louis Theroux |
C
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
California Reich, The | 1975 | Walter F. Parkes | Walter F. Parkes |
Call + Response | 2008 | Justin Dillon | Justin Dillon |
Call Me Kuchu | 2012 | Malika Zouhali-Worrall and Katherine Fairfax Wright | Jeffrey Blitz, Malika Zouhali-Worrall |
Call Me Lucky | 2015 | Bobcat Goldthwait | Clinton Trucks and Charlie Fonville |
Call of the Ice | 2016 | Mike Magidson, Xavier Liberman | Caroline Broussaud, Philippe Molins |
Call of the Wild | 2007 | Ron Lamothe | Ron Lamothe |
Calle 54 | 2000 | Fernando Trueba | |
camino de Santiago, El | 2018 | Tristán Bauer | |
Camp 14: Total Control Zone | 2012 | Marc Wiese | Axel Engstfeld |
Cancer | 2015 | Barak Goodman | Ken Burns |
Cane Toads: An Unnatural History | 1988 | Mark Lewis | |
Cannibal Tours | 1988 | Dennis O'Rourke | |
Cantor's Tale, A | 2005 | Erik Greenberg Anjou | Erik Greenberg Anjou |
Capitalism: A Love Story | 2009 | Michael Moore | Michael Moore |
Captain Mike Across America | 2007 | Michael Moore | |
Captains, The | 2011 | William Shatner | J. Craig Thompson |
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart | 2014 | Jeremiah Zagar | Lori Cheatle, Gabriel Sedgwick |
Capturing the Friedmans | 2003 | Andrew Jarecki | |
Capturing Reality: The Art of Documentary | 2008 | Pepita Ferrari | |
Caravana del manuscrito andalusí, La | 2007 | Lidia Peralta García | |
Carl Panzram: The Spirit of Hatred and Vengeance | 2011 | John Borowski | John Borowski |
Carlo Giuliani, Boy | 2002 | Francesca Comencini | Mauro Berardi |
Carlos | 2023 | Rudy Valdez | Rudy Valdez, Sara Bernstein, Leopoldo Gout, Liz Morhaim |
Carnaval | 2024 | Gabriel Tejada, María José Osorio | |
Cartel Land | 2015 | Matthew Heineman | Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin |
Case Against 8, The | 2014 | Ben Cotner, Ryan White | Ben Cotner, Ryan White |
Casino Jack and the United States of Money | 2010 | Alex Gibney | Mark Cuban |
Casting JonBenet | 2017 | Kitty Green | Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus |
The Castle (Le Château) | 2020 | Denys Desjardins | Denys Desjardins |
Castro Street | 1966 | Bruce Baillie | Bruce Baillie |
Catfish | 2010 | Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Andrew Jarecki, Marc Smerling, Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman |
Cats of Mirikitani, The | 2006 | Linda Hattendorf | Linda Hattendorf, Masa Yoshikawa |
Cave of Forgotten Dreams | 2010 | Werner Herzog | |
Celebration of Horses, A: The American Saddlebred | 2003 | ||
Celluloid Closet, The | 1996 | Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman | |
Celsius 41.11 | 2004 | Kevin Knoblock | Lionel Chetwynd |
The Cemetery Club | 2006 | Tali Shemesh | |
Certain Kind of Death, A | 2003 | Grover Babcock, Blue Hadaegh | |
Chain Camera | 2001 | Kirby Dick | |
Challenging Impossibility | 2011 | Natabara Rollosson, Sanjay Rawal | Natabara Rollosson, Sanjay Rawal |
Champions of Faith | 2008 | Tom Allen | John Morales, Lino Rulli |
Champollion: A Scribe for Egypt | 2000 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Chances: The Women of Magdalene | 2006 | Tom Neff | Tom Neff |
Chandani - The daughter of the elephant whisperer | 2010 | Arne Birkenstock | Arne Birkenstock |
Chang | 1927 | Merian C. Cooper | Ernest B. Schoedsack, Jesse Lasky, and Adolph Zukor |
Chariots of the Gods | 1970 | Harald Reinl | Manfred Barthel, Günther Eulau |
Charm City | 2018 | Marilyn Ness | Marilyn Ness, Katy Chevigny |
Chasing Coral | 2017 | Jeff Orlowski | |
Chasing Ghosts: Beyond the Arcade | 2007 | Lincoln Ruchti | Michael Verrechia |
Chavela | 2017 | Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi | Catherine Gund, Daresha Kyi |
Cheat You Fair: The Story of Maxwell Street | 2007 | Phil Ranstrom | Phil Ranstrom |
Cheese Mites, The | 1903 | F. Martin Duncan | Charles Urban |
Chef Thémis, cuisinier sans frontières | 2009 | Philippe Lavalette | |
Chernobyl Heart | 2003 | Maryann DeLeo | |
Chi | 2013 | Anne Wheeler | Yves J. Ma |
Chicago Maternity Center Story, The | 1976 | Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal | Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal |
Chicken People | 2016 | Nicole Lucas Haimes | |
Chicken Ranch | 1983 | Nick Broomfield and Sandi Sissel | Nick Broomfield |
Chicks in White Satin | 1993 | Elaine Holliman | Jason Schneider |
Children of the Pyre | 2008 | Rajesh S. Jala | Rajesh S. Jala |
Children of the Revolution | 2010 | Shane O'Sullivan | Shane O'Sullivan |
Children Who Cheated the Nazis, The | 2000 | Sue Read | Jim Goulding |
Chile: When Will It End? | 1986 | David Bradbury | |
China Blue | 2005 | Micha Peled | |
Choice 2020, The: Trump vs. Biden | 2020 | Michael Kirk | Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser, Philip Bennett, Jim Gilmore, Gabrielle Schonder |
Chosen and Excluded – The Hate on Jews in Europe | 2017 | Joachim Schroeder, Sophie Hafner | Joachim Schroeder |
Chronicle of a Summer | 1960 | Edgar Morin | |
Chuck Norris vs Communism | 2015 | Ilinca Călugăreanu | Mara Adina |
Church of Saint Coltrane, The | 1996 | Jeff Swimmer | Alan Klingenstein |
Cinemania | 2002 | Angela Christlieb, Stephen Kijak | Gunter Hanfgarn, Stephen Kijak, Avi Weider |
Cinerama Adventure | 2002 | David Strohmaier | Randy Gitsch |
Cinéma Vérité: Defining the Moment | 1999 | Peter Wintonick | Adam Symansky, Éric Michel |
Circus of Books | 2019 | Rachel Mason | Rachel Mason, Kathryn Robson |
Cirque, Le: A Table in Heaven | 2007 | Andrew Rossi | Gregory P. Heyman, Charles Marquardt, Kate Novack |
Cités perdues des Mayas, Le | 2000 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
City, The | 1939 | Ralph Steiner and Willard Van Dyke | |
City Dreamers | 2018 | Joseph Hillel | Ziad Touma |
City Hall | 2020 | Frederick Wiseman | Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek |
City of Ghosts | 2017 | Matthew Heineman | Matthew Heineman |
City of God – 10 Years Later | 2013 | Cavi Borges, Luciano Vidigal | Carla Osório |
City of Gold | 2015 | Laura Gabbert | Laura Gabbert, Holly Becker, Braxton Pope |
City of Water | 2007 | Jasper Goldman | |
City of Wax | 1934 | Horace Woodard, Stacy Woodard | |
Classic Creatures: Return of the Jedi | 1983 | Robert Guenette | Robert Guenette |
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah | 2015 | Adam Benzine | Adam Benzine, Kimberley Warner |
Clerk | 2021 | Malcolm Ingram | Craig Fleming, Malcolm Ingram |
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer | 2010 | Alex Gibney | |
Climate Hustle | 2016 | Christopher Rogers | Christopher Rogers |
Climb, The | 2007 | Mark Johnston | |
Climb Dance | 1989 | Jean Louis Mourey | |
Clinton Chronicles, The | 1994 | Patrick Matrisciana | Patrick Matrisciana |
Closer Walk, A | 2003 | Robert Bilheimer | |
Cocaine Cowboys | 2006 | Billy Corben | Alfred Spellman, Billy Corben, David Cypkin |
Cocaine Cowboys 2 | 2008 | Billy Corben and Lisa M. Perry | Alfred Spellman, Billy Corben, David Cypkin |
Cocksucker Blues | 1972 | Robert Frank and Daniel Seymour | Marshall Chess |
Code, The | 2001 | Hannu Puttonen | Jacques Debs, Delphine Morel |
Code-Breakers, The | 2006 | ||
Code Rush | 2000 | David Winton | |
Coded Bias | 2000 | Shalini Kantayya | Shalini Kantayya |
Cold Case Hammarskjöld | 2019 | Mads Brügger | Nadja Nørgaard Kristensen |
Coldplay: A Head Full of Dreams | 2018 | Mat Whitecross | Hannah Clark, Fiona Neilson and Stefan Demetriou |
Collective | 2019 | Alexander Nanau | |
Collision | 2009 | Darren Doane | |
Colony | 2010 | Carter Gunn, Ross McDonnell | Morgan Bushe, Macdara Kelleher |
Color Adjustment | 1992 | Marlon Riggs | |
Colors: Bangin' in South Carolina | 2014 | Terry Davis | |
Columbia: The Tragic Loss | 2004 | Naftaly Gliksberg | Udi Zamberg, Michael Tapuach |
Comandante | 2003 | Oliver Stone | |
Comedians in Africa, The | 1967 | ||
Comic Book Confidential | 1988 | Ron Mann | |
Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope | 2011 | Morgan Spurlock | Morgan Spurlock, Thomas Tull, Jeremy Chilnick, Matthew Galkin, Harry Knowles, Stan Lee |
Coming Soon | 1982 | John Landis | Mick Garris, Robert B. Idels, John Landis |
Communion | 2016 | Anna Zamecka | Khashyar Darvish |
Compassion in Action | 2014 | Khashyar Darvish | Khashyar Darvish |
A Complete History of My Sexual Failures | 2008 | Chris Waitt | Henry Trotter, Mary Burke |
Computer Networks: The Heralds of Resource Sharing | 1972 | Peter Chvany | Steven King |
Conan O'Brien Can't Stop | 2011 | Rodman Flender | Gavin Polone, Rachel Griffin |
Concerning Violence | 2014 | Göran Olsson | Tobias Janson, Annika Rogell |
Concrete Pharaohs | 2010 | Jordan Todorov | Martichka Bozhilova |
Confronting the Truth | Steve York | ||
Congo River, Beyond Darkness | 2005 | Thierry Michel | Rosadel Varela and Hani Salama |
Conlanging: The Art of Crafting Tongues | 2017 | Britton Watkins | |
Connected: An Autoblogography About Love, Death & Technology | 2011 | Tiffany Shlain | Tiffany Shlain, Carlton Evans |
Connections: An Investigation into Organized Crime in Canada | 1977 | ||
Conquest of Everest, The | 1953 | George Lowe | |
Contestant, The | 2023 | Clair Titley | Megumi Inman, Andee Ryder, Ian Bonhote, Amit Dey |
Control Room | 2004 | Jehane Noujaim | |
Coppers | 2019 | Alan Zweig | Michael McMahon, Kristina McLaughlin, Kevin McMahon |
Corona, La | 2008 | Amanda Micheli | Luis Colina |
Coronation | 2020 | Ai Weiwei | Ai Weiwei |
Corporation, The | 2003 | Jennifer Abbott and Mark Achbar | |
Cosmic Voyage | 1996 | Bayley Silleck | |
Cosmos: A Personal Voyage | 1980 | Adrian Malone | |
Country Boys | 2006 | David Sutherland | |
Courage to Care, The | 1985 | Robert H. Gardner | Robert H. Gardner, Carol Rittner |
Courting Condi | 2008 | Sebastian Doggart | |
Cousin Bobby | 1992 | Sebastian Doggart | |
Cove, The | 2009 | Louie Psihoyos | Fisher Stevens, Paula DuPre Pesmen, Olivia Ahnemann |
Cow at My Table, A | 1998 | Jennifer Abbott | |
Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret | 2014 | Kip Andersen, Keegan Kuhn | Kip Andersen, Keegan Kuhn |
Craigslist Joe | 2012 | Joseph Garner | Eve Marson Singbiel, Joseph Garner, Angelique Sheppard |
Crawford | 2008 | David Modigliani | David Modigliani |
Crazy English | 1999 | Zhang Yuan | |
Crazy Love | 2007 | Dan Klores, Fisher Stevens | Dan Klores |
Creators, The | 2011 | Laura Gamse and Jacques de Villiers | Thulani Nahum Deke |
The Creepy Line | 2018 | M.A Taylor | |
Crime After Crime | 2011 | Yoav Potash | Yoav Potash |
Crime that Changed Serbia | 1995 | Janko Baljak | |
Criminals Gone Wild | 2008 | Ousala Aleem | Ousala Aleem, Ali Aleem |
Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution | 2020 | Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht | Nicole Newnham, James Lebrecht, Sara Bolder |
Crips and Bloods: Made in America | 2008 | Stacy Peralta | Shaun Murphy |
Crisis: Behind a Presidential Commitment | 1963 | Robert Drew | Robert Drew, Gregory Shuker |
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 | 2013 | Ellen Goosenberg Kent | Dana Perry |
Cross, The: The Arthur Blessitt Story | 2009 | Matthew Crouch | Matthew Crouch, Laurie Crouch, Richard J. Cook, Stephan Blinn |
Crossing the Line 2: The New Face of Anti-Semitism on Campus | 2015 | Shoshana Palatnik | Raphael Shore |
Cruel and Unusual | 2006 | Janet Baus, Dan Hunt, Reid Williams | Janet Baus, Dan Hunt, Reid Williams |
Crumb | 1994 | Terry Zwigoff | |
Cry of Jazz, The | 1959 | Edward O. Bland | Edward O. Bland, Nelam L. Hill |
Cuba and the Cameraman | 2017 | Jon Alpert | |
Culture High, The | 2014 | Brett Harvey | Michael Bobroff, Don Metz |
Curve, The | 2020 | Adam Benzine | Adam Benzine |
Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing, The | 2004 | Wendy Apple | Wendy Apple |
Cyber Seniors | 2014 | Saffron Cassaday | Brenda Rusnak |
D
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Dad Made Dirty Movies | 2011 | Jordan Todorov | Martichka Bozhilova, Thomas Tielsch |
Daddy of Rock 'n' Roll, The | 2003 | Daniel Bitton | |
Dalai Lama Awakening | 2014 | Khashyar Darvich | Khashyar Darvich |
Dalai Lama Renaissance | 2007 | Khashyar Darvich | |
Dale | 2007 | Rory Karpf, Mike Viney | Jeff Hillegass |
Dalekmania | 1995 | Kevin Davies | John Farbrother |
Damnés de la mer, Les | 2008 | Jawad Rhalib | |
Dance Dreams: Hot Chocolate Nutcracker | 2020 | Oliver Bokelberg | Oliver Bokelberg, Kenita Nichols |
Danielson: A Family Movie | 2006 | JL Aronson | |
Dangerous Game, A | 2014 | Anthony Baxter | Richard Phinney |
Dangerous Living: Coming Out in the Developing World | 2003 | John Scagliotti | |
Dario Argento's World of Horror | 1985 | Michele Soavi | Michele Soavi |
Darius Goes West | 2007 | Logan Smalley | |
Dark Horse: The Incredible True Story of Dream Alliance | 2015 | Louise Osmond | |
Dark Side of Chocolate, The | 2010 | Miki Mistrati, U. Roberto Romano | Helle Faber |
Darwin's Nightmare | 2004 | Hubert Sauper | |
Darwin et la science de l'évolution | 2002 | Valérie Winckler | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Daughters of Dolma | 2013 | Adam Miklos | |
Dave Chappelle's Block Party | 2006 | Michel Gondry | |
David Wants to Fly | 2010 | David Sieveking | Martin Heisler, Carl-Ludwig Rettinger |
Dawg Fight | 2015 | Billy Corben | Alfred Spellman |
Dawson City: Frozen Time | 2016 | Bill Morrison | Bill Morrison, Madeleine Molyneaux |
Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol | 2021 | David Botti, Malachy Browne | David Botti, Malachy Browne, and others |
Day of the Fight | 1951 | Stanley Kubrick | |
Day The Earth Nearly Died, The | 2002 | Nick Davidson | |
Day the Universe Changed, The | 1985 | James Burke | |
Dead Birds | 1963 | Robert Gardner | |
Dead On: The Life and Cinema of George A. Romero | 2008 | Rusty Nails | |
Deadliest Crash: The Le Mans 1955 Disaster | 2009 | Richard Heap | |
Dealing Dogs | 2006 | Tom Simon, Sarah Teale | Tom Simon, Sarah Teale |
Dean and Me: Roadshow of an American Primary | 2008 | Heath Eiden | Iris Cahn, Deanna Kamiel |
Dear Jesse | 1998 | Tim Kirkman | Mary Beth Mann, Mike Morley |
Dear Mandela | 2012 | Dara Kell, Christopher Nizza | Dara Kell, Christopher Nizza |
Dear Mr. Watterson | 2013 | Joel Allen Schroeder | Chris Browne, Matt McUsic |
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father | 2008 | Kurt Kuenne | Kurt Kuenne |
Death by Design: The Life and Times of Life and Times | 1995 | Peter Friedman, Jean-François Brunet | |
Death Faces | 1988 | Countess Victoria Bloodhart and Steve White | |
Death for Five Voices | 1995 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetic |
Death in Arizona | 2014 | Tin Dirdamal | Julio Chavezmontes, Tin Dirdamal |
Death in the Terminal | 2016 | Tali Shemesh, Asaf Sudri | |
Death Mills | 1945 | Billy Wilder, Hanuš Burger | |
Death of a Japanese Salesman | 2011 | Mami Sunada | |
Death of Kevin Carter, The: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club | 2004 | Dan Krauss | Dan Krauss |
Death of Merit† | 2011 | ||
Death of "Superman Lives": What Happened?, The | 2015 | Jon Schnepp | Holly Payne |
Death on a Factory Farm | 2009 | Tom Simon, Sarah Teale | Tom Simon, Sarah Teale |
Death on the Rock | 1988 | N/A | Thames Television |
Death Scenes | 1989 | Nick Bougas | Nick Bougas |
Decade Under the Influence, A | 2003 | Ted Demme, Richard LaGravenese | |
Decent One, The | 2014 | Vanessa Lapa | Felix Breisach |
Decline of Western Civilization, The, Part II: The Metal Years, Part III † | 1981–1998 | Penelope Spheeris | |
Decoding COVID-19 | 2020 | Sarah Holt | Sarah Holt, Jane Teeling, Caitlin Saks, David Borenstein, Ma Liyan |
Deep Web | 2015 | Alex Winter | Marc Schiller, Alex Winter, Glen Zipper |
Defamation | 2009 | Yoav Shamir | Sandra Itkoff, Karoline Leth, Philippa Kowarsky, Knut Ogris |
Delicacy, The | 2020 | Jason Wise | Christina Wise, Jason Wise, Jackson Myers, Eric Esrailian |
Deliver Us from Evil | 2006 | Amy J. Berg | Amy J. Berg, Matthew Cooke, Frank Donner, Hermass Lassalle |
Demon House | 2018 | Zak Bagans | Michael Dorsey, Joseph Taglieri |
Demons and Wonders | 1987 | José Mojica Marins | José Mojica Marins |
Derby, The | 1895 | Birt Acres | Birt Acres |
Departure, The | 2017 | Lana Wilson | Lana Wilson |
Design Canada | 2018 | Greg Durrell | Jessica Edwards |
Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy | 2022 | Nancy Buirski | Nancy Buirski, Simon Kilmurry, Susan Margolin |
Desperately Seeking Helen | 1998 | Eisha Marjara | David Wilson |
Destination Hitchcock: The Making of North by Northwest | 2000 | Peter Fitzgerald | |
Determinations | 1987 | Oliver Hockenhull | |
Devil and Daniel Johnston, The | 2006 | Jeff Feuerzeig | |
Devil Came on Horseback, The | 2007 | Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg | |
Dhamma Brothers, The | 2007 | Jenny Phillips, Andrew Kukura, Anne Marie Stein | Jenny Phillips, Anne Marie Stein |
Dial H-I-S-T-O-R-Y | 1997 | Johan Grimonprez | Johan Grimonprez |
Diamond in the Dunes | 2009 | Christopher Rufo | |
Diana's Hair Ego | 1991 | Ellen Spiro | Ellen Spiro |
Diary | 1983 | David Perlov | Mira Perlov |
Diary for Timothy, A | 1945 | Humphrey Jennings | |
Dick Johnson Is Dead | 2020 | Kirsten Johnson | Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness |
Die andere Liebe (The Other Love) | 1988 | Axel Otten and Helmut Kißling | DEFA |
Diego Maradona | 2019 | Asif Kapadia | James Gay-Rees, Paul Martin |
Digital Dharma: One Man's Mission to Save a Culture | 2012 | Dafna Yachin | Dafna Yachin |
Digna... hasta el último aliento | 2003 | Felipe Cazals | |
Dimona Twist | 2016 | Michal Aviad | |
Dinosaur! | 1985 | Robert Guenette | |
Dinosaur 13 | 2014 | Todd Douglas Miller | Todd Douglas Miller |
Dinosaurs Alive! | 2007 | David Clark, Bayley Silleck | |
Dinosaurs: Giants of Patagonia | 2007 | Marc Fafard | Carl Samson |
Dinosaurs: Myths & Reality | 1995 | Graham Holloway | Bob Carruthers |
Diplomat, The | 2015 | David Holbrooke | Stacey Reiss |
Dirt! The Movie | 2009 | Bill Benenson, Gene Rosow | Bill Benenson, Eleonore Dailly, Gene Rosow |
Dirty Hands: The Art and Crimes of David Choe | 2008 | Harry Kim | Harry Kim, Elizabeth Ai |
Dis-moi | 1980 | Chantal Akerman | Chantal Akerman |
Displaced | 2010 | Idil Ibrahim | Idil Ibrahim, Anna Fahr |
Disturbance in the Force, A | 2023 | Jeremy Coon, Steve Kozak | Jeremy Coon, Steve Kozak, Kyle Newman |
Dive! | 2010 | Jeremy Seifert | Jeremy Seifert |
Divine Trash | 1998 | Steve Yeager | |
Dixie Chicks: Shut Up and Sing | 2006 | Barbara Kopple and Cecilia Peck | |
Do I Sound Gay? | 2014 | David Thorpe | |
Do You Speak American? | 2005 | William Cran | William Cran, Christopher Buchanan |
Doc of the Dead | 2014 | Alexandre O. Philippe | Robert Muratore, Kerry Deignan Roy |
Dog Named Gucci, A | 2015 | Gorman Bechard | Gorman Bechard, Kristine Bechard |
Doing Time, Doing Vipassana | 1997 | Ayelet Menahemi, Eilona Ariel | Eilona Ariel |
Doing Time: Life Inside the Big House | 1991 | Alan Raymond | Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond |
Dolce e selvaggio | 1983 | Antonio Climati, Mario Morra | Franco Prosperi |
Dolphin Reef | 2018 | Alastair Fothergill, Keith Scholey | Alastair Fothergill, Keith Scholey, Roy Conli |
Dominion | 2018 | Chris Delforce | Chris Delforce |
Don't Change the Subject | 2012 | Mike Stutz | Matt Ima, Fiona Walsh |
Done the Impossible | 2006 | Tony Hadlock, Jason Heppler, Jeremy Neish, Jared Nelson, Brian Wiser | Tony Hadlock, Jason Heppler, Jeremy Neish, Jared Nelson, Brian Wiser |
Dont Look Back | 1967 | D.A. Pennebaker | |
Doubletime | 2007 | Stephanie Johnes | Alexandra Johnes, Stephanie Johnes, Andrea Meditch |
Down and Out in America | 1986 | Lee Grant | |
Down from the Mountain | 2000 | Nick Doob, Chris Hegedus, D. A. Pennebaker | Bob Neuwirth |
Down There | 2006 | Chantal Akerman | |
Downloaded | 2013 | Alex Winter | Alex Winter |
Dreamcatcher | 2015 | Kim Longinotto | Lisa Stevens, Teddy Leifer |
Dreams from My Real Father | 2012 | Joel Gilbert | Joel Gilbert |
Dreams Rewired | 2015 | Manu Luksch, Martin Reinhart, Thomas Tode | Alexander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Linda Matern, Bady Minck, Mukul Patel |
Drew: The Man Behind the Poster | 2013 | Erik Sharkey | Charles Ricciardi |
Drift: The Sideways Craze | 2007 | Smadar Hanson | Smadar Hanson, Clyde Berg |
Droomfabriek, De | 2007 | Netty van Hoorn | Netty van Hoorn |
Drunk in Public | 2007 | David J.Sperling | |
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon | 2015 | Douglas Tirola | Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa |
Dungeon Masters, The | 2008 | Keven McAlester | Brian Gerber, Jeffrey Kusama-Hinte, Kel Symons |
Dust to Dust: The Health Effects of 9/11 | 2006 | Heidi Dehncke Fisher | Bruce Kennedy |
Dust to Glory | 2005 | Dana Brown | Mike McCoy, Scott Waugh |
Dying at Grace | 2003 | Allan King | Allan King |
Dying to Live: The Journey into a Man's Open Heart | 2008 | Ben Mittleman | Robert F. Landau |
E
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
e-Dreams | 2001 | Wonsuk Chin | Wonsuk Chin |
Eagle Huntress, The | 2016 | Otto Bell | Otto Bell, Sharon Chang, Stacey Reiss |
Eames: The Architect and the Painter | 2011 | Jason Cohn and Bill Jersey | Jason Cohn and Bill Jersey |
Earthlings | 2005 | Shaun Monson | Brett Harrelson, Maggie Q, Persia White |
Eating You Alive | 2018 | Paul David Kennamer Jr. | Merrilee Jacobs, Paul David Kennamer Jr. |
Echoes from a Ghost Minyan | 1998 | Gustave Rosanio, Joseph Van Blunk | Gustave Rosanio, Joseph Van Blunk |
Echoes from a Somber Empire | 1990 | Werner Herzog | |
Eclipse of Reason | 1987 | Bernard Nathanson | Bernard Nathanson and Adelle Roban Nathanson |
Eco-Pirate: The Story of Paul Watson | 2011 | Trish Dolman | Kevin Eastwood, Trish Dolman |
Ecstasy of Order: The Tetris Masters | 2011 | Adam Cornelius | Adam Cornelius, Robin Mihara, Vince Clemente |
Edge of Democracy, The | 2019 | Petra Costa | Shane Boris, Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Tiago Pavan |
Edie & Thea: A Very Long Engagement | 2009 | Susan Muska, Gréta Ólafsdóttir | Susan Muska, Gréta Ólafsdóttir |
Eleanor Roosevelt Story, The | 1965 | Richard Kaplan | Sidney Glazier |
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films | 2014 | Mark Hartley | Brett Ratner, James Packer, Veronica Fury |
Elephant | 2020 | Mark Linfield, Vanessa Berlowitz | Mark Linfield, Vanessa Berlowitz, Roy Conli |
Elephant in the Living Room, The | 2010 | Michael Webber | Michael Webber |
Elephant Queen, The | 2019 | Victoria Stone, Mark Deeble | |
Elstree 1976 | 2015 | Jon Spira | Steve Milne, Hank Starrs |
Emerald Diamond, The | 2006 | John Fitzgerald | |
Emma Goldman: The Anarchist Guest | 2000 | Coleman Romalis | |
Emperor's Naked Army Marches On, The | 1987 | Kazuo Hara | Sachiko Kobayashi |
Empire des nombres, L' | 2001 | Philippe Truffault | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the Star Wars Trilogy | 2004 | Kevin Burns, Edith Becker | Edith Becker |
Empire of the Air: The Men Who Made Radio | 1992 | Ken Burns | |
Encounters at the End of the World | 2007 | Werner Herzog | |
End of America, The | 2008 | Anne Sundberg and Ricki Stern | |
End of Poverty?, The | 2008 | Philippe Diaz | |
End of Suburbia, The | 2004 | Gregory Greene | |
End of Time, The | 2012 | Peter Mettler | Gerry Flahive, Brigitte Hofer, Cornelia Seitler, Ingrid Veninger |
Endgame: Blueprint for Global Enslavement | 2007 | Alex Jones | Alex Jones |
Enemies of the People | 2009 | Thet Sambath, Rob Lemkin | Thet Sambath, Rob Lemkin |
Enlighten Up! | 2009 | Kate Churchill | Kate Churchill |
Ennio: The Maestro | 2021 | Giuseppe Tornatore | Gabriele Costa, Gianni Russo, Peter de Maegd, San Fu Maltha |
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room | 2005 | Alex Gibney | |
Essential Link, The: The Story of Wilfrid Israel | 2017 | Yonatan Nir | Noam Shalev |
Eternal Memory, The | 2023 | Maite Alberdi | Maite Alberdi, Juan de Dios Larraín, Pablo Larraín, Rocio Jadue |
Eternal Moment, The | 2021 | Sebastián Moreno | Claudia Barril |
Eurasia: The Conquest of the East † | 2003 | Patrick Cabouat | |
Europa: The Last Battle | 2017 | Tobias Bratt | Tobias Bratt |
EuroTrump | 2017 | Stephen Robert Morse and Nick Hampson | Stephen Robert Morse |
Every Good Marriage Begins with Tears | 2006 | Simon Chambers | Simon Chambers |
Everyday Life in a Syrian Village | 1974 | Omar Amiralay | |
Everything's Cool | 2007 | Daniel B. Gold and Judith Helfand | |
Ex Libris: The New York Public Library | 2017 | Frederick Wiseman | |
Exile | 2016 | Rithy Panh | Catherine Dussart |
Exit Through the Gift Shop | 2010 | Banksy | Jaimie D'Cruz |
Exodus Decoded, The | 2002 | Simcha Jacobovici | James Cameron |
Expedition: Bismarck | 2002 | James Cameron and Gary Johnstone | |
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed | 2008 | Nathan Frankowski | Logan Craft, Walt Ruloff, John Sullivan |
Exploratorium | 1974 | Jon Boorstin | Jon Boorstin |
Expo: Magic of the White City | 2005 | Mark Bussler | |
Exposing Homelessness | 2006 | Kerri Gawryn | Kerri Gawryn |
Eye of Vichy, The | 1993 | Claude Chabrol | Jean-Pierre Ramsay-Levi |
Eyes of Thailand, The | 2012 | Windy Borman | Windy Borman, Tim VandeSteeg |
Eyes of Tammy Faye, The | 2000 | Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato | Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato |
Eyewitness | 1999 | Bert Van Bork |
F
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Face of Lincoln, The | 1955 | Edward Freed | Wilbur T. Blume |
Face of Mercy, The | 2016 | David Naglieri | |
Faces of Death, II, III, IV, V, VI † | 1978–1996 | Conan Le Cilaire, John Alan Schwartz, Susumu Saegusa, and Andrew Theopolis | John Alan Schwartz |
Facing Fear | 2013 | Jason Cohen | Jason Cohen |
Facing Sudan | 2007 | Bruce David Janu | |
Facing the Music | 2001 | Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson | |
Factor 8: The Arkansas Prison Blood Scandal | 2005 | Kelly Duda | Kelly Duda |
Fagbug | 2009 | Erin Davies | |
Fahrenheit 9/11 | 2004 | Michael Moore | |
Fahrenheit 11/9 | 2018 | Michael Moore | Michael Moore, Carl Deal, Meghan O'Hara |
Fairytale of Kathmandu | 2007 | Neasa Ní Chianáin | |
Faith School Menace? | 2010 | Molly Milton | Russell Barnes |
Falcão – Meninos do Tráfico | 2006 | MV Bill, Celso Athayde | MV Bill, Celso Athayde |
Fall to Grace | 2013 | Alexandra Pelosi | Alexandra Pelosi, Lisa Heller |
Fambul Tok | 2011 | Sara Terry | Sara Terry, Rory Kennedy, and Libby Hoffman |
Family Affair | 2010 | Chico Colvard | Chico Colvard, Liz Garbus |
Family Gathering | 1988 | Lise Yasui | |
Fanalysis | 2002 | Bruce Campbell | Bruce Campbell |
Fandom, The | 2020 | Ash Kreis, Eric Risher | Philip Kreis |
Fangio: Una vita a 300 all'ora | 1981 | Hugh Hudson | |
Fantastic Fungi | 2019 | Louie Schwartzberg | |
Farewell Herr Schwarz | 2014 | Yael Reuveny | Melanie Andernach |
Farm, The: Angola, USA | 1998 | Liz Garbus, Wilbert Rideau, Jonathan Stack | Liz Garbus, Jonathan Stack |
Farmer's Wife, The | 1998 | David Sutherland | |
Farmland | 2014 | James Moll | James Moll, Christopher Pavlick |
Farthest, The | 2017 | Emer Reynolds | John Murray, Claire Stronge |
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control | 1997 | Errol Morris | |
Fat Camp: An MTV Docs Movie Presentation | 2006 | Cheryl Horner, James Huang, Kristen Schylinski | Cheryl Horner |
Fat Chance | 1994 | Jeff McKay | Charles Konowal, Joe MacDonald |
Fat Head | 2009 | Tom Naughton | Susan Smiley, Page Ostrow |
Fat, Sick and Nearly Dead | 2010 | Joe Cross, Kurt Engfehr | Stacey Offman |
Favela Rising | 2006 | Jeff Zimbalist and Matt Mochary | |
Fear and Loathing on the Road to Hollywood | 1978 | Nigel Finch | Nigel Finch |
Fear Itself | 2015 | Charlie Lyne | Anthony Ing, Catherine Bray, Charlie Lyne, Daniel O'Connor |
Fear of 13, The | 2015 | David Sington | Christopher Riley, David Sington, Haroula Rose |
Fear of a Black Republican | 2011 | Kevin Williams | |
Fearless Freaks, The | 2005 | Bradley Beesley | |
Feature, The | 2008 | Michel Auder, Andrew Neel | Ethan Palmer |
Fed Up | 2014 | Stephanie Soechtig | Stephanie Soechtig, Sarah Olson, Eve Marson |
Feels Good Man | 2020 | Arthur Jones | Giorgio Angelini, Caryn Capotosto, Arthur Jones, Aaron Wickenden |
Feiyu Show | 2014 | Sun Hong | |
Feminism WTF | 2023 | Katharina Mückstein | Katharina Mückstein, Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Markus Glaser, Michael Kitzberger, Michael Schindegger, Natalie Schwager, Wolfgang Widerhofer |
Feminist on Cellblock Y, The | 2018 | Contessa Gayles | Contessa Gayles, Emma Lacey Bordeaux |
Festival Express | 2003 | Bob Smeaton | |
Festival panafricain d'Alger 1969 | 1969 | William Klein | |
Fidel: The Untold Story | 2001 | Estela Bravo | Alan Fountain, Silvia Steven |
Fierce Light: When Spirit Meets Action | 2008 | Velcrow Ripper | Cherilyn Hawrysh, Gerry Flahive |
Fig Trees | 2009 | John Greyson | John Greyson |
Fight, The | 2020 | Eli Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg | Eli Despres, Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, Peggy Drexler, Maya Seidler, Kerry Washington |
Fight for the Planet | 2009 | Colin Carter | |
Fight Life | 2012 | James Z. Feng | Seher Basak, James Z. Feng, James Y. Shih, Lanser Boint |
Fighter | 2000 | Amir Bar-Lev | |
Fighting Norway | 1943 | Sydney Newman | National Film Board of Canada |
Fightville | 2011 | Michael Tucker, Petra Epperlein | Michael W. Gray, Rachel Schnipper |
Film Portrait | 1972 | Jerome Hill | Barbara Stone, David C. Stone |
Film Unfinished, A | 2010 | Yael Hersonski | Itai Ken-Tor, Philippa Kowarsky, Noemi Schory |
Filming Othello | 1978 | Orson Welles | Juergen Hellwig, Klaus Hellwig |
Filming The Trial | 1981 | Orson Welles | Orson Welles |
Filmmaker | 1968 | George Lucas | Francis Ford Coppola |
Final Account | 2020 | Luke Holland | Luke Holland, John Battsek, Riete Oord |
Final Cut for Orson, A | 2018 | Ryan Suffern | Frank Marshall, Filip Jan Rymsza |
Final Journey, The | 2010 | R. J. Adams | Diane C. Adams |
Final Quarter, The | 2019 | Ian Darling | |
Final Score | 2007 | Soraya Nagasuwan | |
Final Solution | 2003 | ||
Final Straw: Food, Earth, Happiness | 2015 | Patrick Lydon, Suhee Kang | |
Finders Keepers | 2015 | Bryan Carberry and Clay Tweel | |
Finding Dawn | 2006 | Christine Welsh | |
Finding Kraftland | 2006 | Richard Kraft and Adam Shell | |
Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 | 1989 | David Petersen | David Petersen |
Fire of Love | 2022 | Sara Dosa | Shane Boris, Sara Dosa, Ina Fichman |
Fire Under the Snow | 2008 | Makoto Sasa | |
Fires Were Started | 1943 | Humphrey Jennings | Ian Dalrymple |
First Basket, The | 2008 | David Vyorst | David Vyorst |
First Contact | 1983 | Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson | |
First Film, The | 2015 | David Wilkinson | David Wilkinson |
First Monday in May, The | 2016 | Andrew Rossi | Fabiola Beracasa Beckman, Sylvana Ward Durrett, Dawn Ostroff, Matthew Weaver, Skot Bright |
First Stripes | 2018 | Jean-François Caissy | |
First We Eat | 2020 | Suzanne Crocker | Suzanne Crocker |
Fish Meat | 2012 | Joe Cunningham | Ted Caplow |
Fitna | 2008 | ||
The Five Obstructions | 2003 | Lars von Trier, Jørgen Leth | Peter Aalbæk Jensen, Vibeke Windeløv |
Fixer: The Taking of Ajmal Naqshbandi | 2009 | Ian Olds | |
Flawed | 2010 | Andrea Dorfman | Annette Clarke |
Flee | 2021 | Jonas Poher Rasmussen | Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen |
FLicKeR | 2008 | Nik Sheehan | Silva Basmajian, Maureen Judge |
Flight 175: As the World Watched | 2006 | ||
Flight from Death | 2003 | Patrick Shen | Patrick Shen, Greg Bennick |
Floored | 2009 | James Allen Smith | Joseph Gibbons, Steve Prosniewski, Karol Martesko |
Flower in the Gun Barrel | 2008 | Gabriel Cowan | Gabriel Cowan, Amiee Clark, Monica Forouzesh |
Flying Padre | 1951 | Stanley Kubrick | |
Fog of War, The: Eleven Lessons from the Life of Robert S. McNamara | 2003 | Errol Morris | |
Food Chains | 2014 | Sanjay Rawal | Smriti Keshari, Hamilton Fish, Sanjay Rawal |
Food, Inc. | 2008 | Robert Kenner | Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein |
Food, Inc. 2 | 2023 | Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo | Michael Pollan, Eric Schlosser |
Food Matters | 2008 | James Colquhoun, Carlo Ledesma | James Colquhoun, Laurentine Ten Bosch, Enzo Tedeschi |
Food - Weapon of Conquest | 1941 | Stuart Legg | Stuart Legg |
Football Under Cover | 2008 | David Assmann and Ayat Najafi | |
For All Mankind | 1989 | Al Reinert | |
For the Best and for the Onion | 2008 | Sani Elhadj Magori | Malam Saguirou |
For the Bible Tells Me So | 2007 | Daniel G Karslake | |
For the Love of a Man | 2015 | Rinku Kalsy | Joyojeet Pal |
For the Love of Dolly | 2006 | Tai Uhlmann | Valerie Stadler |
For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism | 2009 | Gerald Peary | Amy Geller |
For Which We Stand | 2014 | Sean Robinson | |
Forbidden: Undocumented and Queer in Rural America | 2016 | Tiffany Rhynard | Tiffany Rhynard, Heather Mathews |
Forbidden Fruit | 2000 | Sue Maluwa-Bruce | |
Forbidden Lie$ | 2007 | Anna Broinowski | |
Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives | 1992 | Lynne Fernie and Aerlyn Weissman | |
Forbidden Team, The | 2003 | Rasmus Dinesen, Arnold Krøjgaard | Karim Stoumann, Joanna Din Mitchew |
Forbidden Voices | 2012 | Barbara Miller | Philip Delaquis |
Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade | 1990 | Connie Field, Judith Montell | Judith Montell |
Forget Us Not | 2013 | Heather Connell | Heather Connell |
Forgiving Dr. Mengele | 2006 | Bob Hercules, Cheri Pugh | Bob Hercules, Cheri Pugh |
Forgotten Frontier, The | 1931 | Marvin Breckinridge Patterson | |
Forks Over Knives | 2011 | Lee Fulkerson | John Corry, Brian Wendel |
Fortunate Son | 2011 | Tony Asimakopoulos | Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross, Bob Moore |
Foster Child | 1987 | Gil Cardinal | Jerry Krepakevich |
Fotoamator | 1998 | Dariusz Jablonski | Dariusz Jablonski |
Four Days in October | 2010 | Gary Waksman, David Gavant, David Check | |
Four Days in November | 1964 | Mel Stuart | Mel Stuart |
Four Men in Prison | 1950 | Max Anderson | John Grierson |
Fourteen Days in May | 1987 | Paul Hamann | Paul Hamann |
Fourth Partition | 2013 | Adrian Prawica | |
Fractured Land | 2015 | Fiona Rayher, Damien Gillis | Fiona Rayher, Damien Gillis |
Framing Agnes | 2022 | Chase Joynt | Samantha Curley, Shant Joshi |
Frantz Fanon, une vie, un combat, une œuvre | 2001 | Cheikh Djemai | |
Freak Power: The Ballot or the Bomb | 2020 | Ajax Phillips, Daniel Joseph Watkins | Mimi Polk Gitlin, Ajax Phillips, Angus Wall, Daniel Joseph Watkins |
Freakonomics | 2010 | Heidi Ewing, Alex Gibney, Seth Gordon, Rachel Grady, Eugene Jarecki, Morgan Spurlock | |
Fred | 2014 | John Fitzgerald Keitel | John Fitzgerald Keitel |
Fred Ott's Sneeze | 1894 | William K.L. Dickson | William K.L. Dickson |
Frederick Douglass and the White Negro | 2008 | John J. Doherty | Catherine Lyons |
Free Solo | 2018 | ||
Free to Play | 2014 | ||
Freedom Downtime | 2001 | Emmanuel Goldstein | Emmanuel Goldstein |
Freedom Fields | 2018 | Naziha Arebi | |
Fresh | 2009 | Ana Sofia Joanes | Ana Sofia Joanes |
Frida | 2024 | Carla Gutierrez | Sara Bernstein, Loren Hammonds, Alexandra Johnes, Katie Maguire, Justin Wilkes |
Frida, en trotjänarinna | 1999 | Marianne Gillgren | |
Friends of God: A Road Trip with Alexandra Pelosi | 2007 | Alexandra Pelosi | Alexandra Pelosi |
From Bedrooms to Billions | 2014 | Anthony Caulfield, Nicola Caulfield | |
From Language to Language | 2004 | Nurith Aviv | Frederic Luzy |
From Swastika to Jim Crow | 2000 | Lori Cheatle and Martin D. Toub | Steven Fischler and Joel Sucher |
From the Sea to the Land Beyond | 2012 | Penny Woolcock | |
Front Line | 1981 | David Bradbury | |
Fritz: The Walter Mondale Story | 2008 | Melody Gilbert | Jan Selby |
Fruit Hunters, The | 2012 | Yung Chang | |
FUCK | 2005 | Steve Anderson | Steve Anderson |
Fuck for Forest | 2012 | Michal Marczak | Mikolaj Pokromski, Michal Marczak |
Full Circle | 1993 | Donna Read | Margaret Pettigrew |
Full Tilt Boogie | 1997 | Sarah Kelly | Rana Joy Glickman |
Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Moon, A | 2001 | Bart Sibrel | |
Fursonas | 2016 | Dominic Rodriguez | Olivia Vaughn |
Future of Food, The | 2004 | Deborah Koons | |
Future of Work and Death, The | 2016 | Sean Blacknell, Wayne Walsh | Sean Blacknell, Wayne Walsh |
G
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Galapagos Affair, The: Satan Came to Eden | 2013 | Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine | Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine, Celeste Schaefer Snyder |
Gambling, Gods and LSD | 2002 | Peter Mettler | Alexandra Rockingham Gill, Cornelia Seitler, Ingrid Veninger |
Game Changers, The | 2018 | Louie Psihoyos | Joseph Pace, James Wilks |
Game Face | 2015 | Michiel Thomas | Mark Schoen |
Gaming in Color | 2014 | Philip Jones | Philip Jones, Ryan Paul, Anne Clements |
Gang Cops | 1998 | Thomas B. Fleming, Daniel Marks | |
Gang War: Bangin' In Little Rock | 1994 | Marc Levin | |
Ganges: River to Heaven | 2003 | Gayle Ferraro | Gayle Ferraro |
Ganja Queen | 2007 | Janine Hosking | |
Garbage Warrior | 2007 | Oliver Hodge | Rachel Wexler |
Garden, The | 2008 | Scott Hamilton Kennedy | |
Gardener, The | 2012 | Mohsen Makhmalbaf | Mohsen Makhmalbaf |
Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers | 1980 | Les Blank | Les Blank |
Gasland | 2010 | Josh Fox | David Roma |
Gate of Heavenly Peace, The | 1995 | Richard Gordon and Carma Hinton | |
Gatekeepers, The | 2012 | Dror Moreh | Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh |
Gates of Heaven | 1978 | Errol Morris | |
Gather | 2020 | Sanjay Rawal | Sanjay Rawal, Tanya Meillier, Sterlin Harjo |
Gaucho Americano | 2021 | Nicolás Molina | Joséphine Schroeder |
Gay Marriage Thing, The | 2005 | Stephanie Higgins | Lorre Fritchy |
Gay Sex in the 70s | 2005 | Joseph Lovett | Joseph Lovett |
Gaza Strip | 2002 | James Longley | |
Gaze of the Sea, The | 2017 | José Álvarez | José Álvarez, Julio Chavezmontes, Sumie Garcia, Carlos Paz, Ingmar Trost |
Geeks | 2004 | Matthew Group | Matthew Group, Mitchell Group |
Genghis Blues | 1999 | Roko Belic | |
Genocide | 1981 | Arnold Schwartzman | Rabbi Marvin Hier, Arnold Schwartzman |
Gente di Roma | 2003 | Ettore Scola | |
George H.W. Bush | 2008 | Austin Hoyt | Austin Hoyt, Callie Taintor Wiser |
George W. Bush | 2020 | Barak Goodman, Chris Durrance | Barak Goodman, Jamila Ephron, Chris Durrance |
German Concentration Camps Factual Survey | 1945 | Sidney Bernstein | |
Get Lamp | 2010 | Jason Scott | Jason Scott |
Get the Fire: Young Mormon Missionaries Abroad | 2003 | Nancy du Plessis | |
Ghost of Peter Sellers, The | 2018 | Peter Medak | Paul Iacovou |
Ghosts in Our Machine, The | 2013 | Liz Marshall | Nina Beveridge, Liz Marshall |
Ghosts of Abu Ghraib | 2007 | Rory Kennedy | Rory Kennedy, Liz Garbus, Jack Youngelson |
Ghosts of the Abyss | 2003 | James Cameron | |
Giant Buddhas, The | 2005 | Christian Frei | Christian Frei |
Gilbert | 2017 | Neil Berkeley | Neil Berkeley, Maggie Contreras, David Heiman, James Leche |
Gimme Shelter | 1970 | Albert Maysles, David Maysles, and Charlotte Zwerin | Porter Bibb and Ronnie Schneider |
Girl 27 | 2007 | David Stenn | |
Girl in the River, A: The Price of Forgiveness | 2015 | Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy | Tina Brown |
Giuliani Time | 2006 | Kevin Keating | |
Give Us Our Skeletons | 1999 | Paul-Anders Simma | |
Glena | 2014 | Allan Luebke | Allan Luebke, Josh Leake, Eric Stolberg |
Glitch in the Matrix, A | 2021 | Rodney Ascher | Ross M. Dinerstein |
Global Steak: Demain nos enfants mangeront des criquets | 2010 | Anthony Orliange | |
Glossary of Broken Dreams | 2018 | Johannes Grenzfurthner | Johannes Grenzfurthner, Günther Friesinger |
GMO OMG | 2013 | Jeremy Seifert | Elizabeth Kucinich |
Go Further | 2003 | Ron Mann | |
Go Tigers! | 2001 | Kenneth A. Carlson | Kenneth A. Carlson, Sidney Sherman |
Go-Go Boys, The: The Inside Story of Cannon Films | 2014 | Hilla Medalia | Yariv Horowitz, Roy Lev, Hilla Medalia, Neta Zwebner-Zaibert |
God & Country | 2024 | Dan Partland | Rob Reiner, Michele Singer, Steve Okin, Dan Partland |
God Is American | 2007 | Richard Martin Jordan | |
God Knows Where I Am | 2016 | Todd Wider, Jedd Wider | Todd Wider, Jedd Wider |
God Makers, The | 1982 | ||
God Makers II, The | 1993 | ||
God on My Side | 2006 | Anita Jacoby | Jon Casimir and Anita Jacoby |
God Rides a Harley | 1987 | Stavros C. Stavrides | Stavros C. Stavrides, Andreas Erne |
God Who Wasn't There, The | 2005 | Brian Flemming | Brian Flemming, Amanda Jackson |
God's Angry Man | 1980 | Werner Herzog | |
God's Country | 1985 | Louis Malle | |
God's Doorkeeper: St. André of Montreal | 2010 | Mary Rose Bacani | Gita Hosek |
Goddess Bunny, The | 1994 | Nick Bougas | |
Going Cardboard: A Board Game Documentary | 2012 | Lorien Green | Lorien Green |
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief | 2015 | Alex Gibney | Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright, Kristen Vaurio |
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film | 2006 | Jeff McQueen | Rachel Belofsky, Rudy Scalese |
Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry | 2004 | George Butler | George Butler, Daniel Holton-Roth, Mark N. Hopkins, Sarah Scully |
Gone Too Soon | 2010 | Ian Halperin | Ian Halperin |
Gonzo: The Life and Work of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson | 2008 | Alex Gibney | |
Good Copy Bad Copy | 2007 | Andreas Johnsen, Ralf Christensen, Henrik Moltke | Rosforth |
Good Hair | 2009 | Jeff Stilson | Chris Rock Productions, HBO Films |
Good Night Oppy | 2022 | Ryan White | Brandon Carroll, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Matthew Goldberg, Jessica Hargrave, Ryan White |
Goodbye Holland | 2004 | Willy Lindwer | Willy Lindwer |
Goodbye Uncle Tom | 1971 | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Franco Prosperi |
Google and the World Brain | 2013 | Ben Lewis | Fiona O'Doherty, Viva Van Loock, Bettina Walter |
Google Me | 2007 | Jim Killeen | |
Gotoma the Buddha | 1956 | Rajbans Khanna | |
Grace Lee Project, The | 2005 | Grace Lee | Grace Lee |
Graham Hill: Driven | 2008 | Mark Craig | |
Grain That Built a Hemisphere, The | 1943 | Bill Justice, Bill Roberts | |
Grand Canyon | 1958 | James Algar | |
Grand Theft Hamlet | 2024 | Sam Crane, Pinny Grylls | Julia Ton, Rebecca Wolff |
Grandad of Races | 1950 | André de la Varre | Gordon Hollingshead |
Granton Trawler | 1934 | John Grierson | |
Grasslands Project, The † | 2016 | Scott Parker | David Christensen |
Graphic Sexual Horror | 2009 | Anna Lorentzon, Barbara Bell | Anna Lorentzon, Barbara Bell, Alex Norden |
Gray Matters | 2014 | Marco Orsini | |
Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner, The | 1974 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog |
Great Expectations | 2007 | Jesper Wachtmeister | Jonas Kellagher |
Great Global Warming Swindle, The | 2007 | Martin Durkin | |
Great Hack, The | 2019 | Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim | Karim Amer, Geralyn Dreyfous, Judy Korin, Pedro Kos |
Great Old Amusement Parks | 1999 | Rick Sebak | WQED Pittsburgh |
Great Resistance, The | 2007 | Denys Desjardins | National Film Board of Canada |
Great West End Theatres | 2011 | Marc Sinden | Jo Gilbert & Marc Sinden |
Great White Death | 1981 | Jean-Patrick Lebel | |
Greater Good, The | 2011 | Kendall Nelson, Chris Pilaro | |
Greatest Night in Pop, The | 2024 | Bao Nguyen | Bruce Eskowitz, George Hencken, and others |
Greatest Silence, The: Rape in the Congo | 2008 | Lisa F. Jackson | |
Greenhouse Conspiracy, The | 1990 | ||
Greetings from Out Here | 1993 | Ellen Spiro | |
Grey Area, The | 2012 | Noga Ashkenazi | Noga Ashkenazi |
Grey Gardens | 1976 | Albert and David Maysles | |
Gridiron Gang | 1993 | Lee Stanley | Linda Stanley, Lee Stanley |
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee | 2016 | Nanette Burstein | Chi-Young Park |
Grizzly Man | 2005 | Werner Herzog | |
GTFO | 2015 | Shannon Sun-Higginson | Shannon Sun-Higginson |
Guantanamo Circus | 2013 | Christina Linhardt, Michael L. Rose | Christina Linhardt, Michael L. Rose |
Guantanamo Trap, The | 2011 | Thomas Wallner | |
Guantanamo's Child | 2015 | Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard | Patrick Reed, Michelle Shephard, Peter Raymont |
Guapo'y | 2022 | Sofía Paoli Thorne | Gabriela Cueto, Federico Pozzi, Sofía Paoli Thorne |
Guerrilla: The Taking of Patty Hearst | 2004 | Robert Stone | Robert Stone |
Guidelines | 2014 | Jean-François Caissy | |
Guilty or Innocent of Using the N Word | 2006 | Bhavna Malkani | |
Gunner Palace | 2005 | Michael Tucker and Petra Epperlein | |
Gunnin' for That No. 1 Spot | 2008 | Adam Yauch | |
Gutbusters | 2002 | ||
Gypsy Davy | 2011 | Rachel Leah Jones |
H
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
H*Commerce: The Business of Hacking You | 2009 | Seth Gordon | Moxie Pictures |
H-2 Worker | 1990 | Stephanie Black | Stephanie Black |
H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer | 2004 | John Borowski | John Borowski |
H2Omx | 2013 | José Cohen, Lorenzo Hagerman | José Cohen, Alejandra Liceaga |
Hacker Wars, The | 2014 | Vivien Lesnik Weisman | Vivien Lesnik Weisman, Rico Hernandez, Joe Fionda |
Hackers Are People Too | 2008 | Ashley Shwartau | Managed Mischieff, Flat Nine Studios |
Hackers Wanted | Unreleased | Sam Bozzo | Dana Brunetti, Kevin Spacey |
Hackers in Wonderland | 2000 | Russell Barnes | Russell Barnes |
Hackers: Wizards of the Electronic Age | 1985 | Fabrice Florin | Fabrice Florin |
Hacking Democracy | 2006 | Simon Ardizzone and Russell Michaels | |
Hadwin's Judgement | 2015 | Sasha Snow | Elizabeth Yake, David Allen, David Christensen, Yves J. Ma |
Haida Gwaii: On the Edge of the World | 2015 | Charles Wilkinson | Tina Schliessler, Charles Wilkinson, Kevin Eastwood, and Murray Battle |
Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll | 1987 | Taylor Hackford | |
Hail Satan? | 2019 | Penny Lane | Gabriel Sedgwick |
Hal | 2018 | Amy Scott | Christine Beebe, Lisa Janssen, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow |
Half the Picture | 2018 | Amy Adrion | Amy Adrion, Jude Harris |
Hamilius: Hip Hop Culture in Luxembourg | 2010 | Alain Tshinza | Raoul Nadalet |
Hands on a Hard Body: The Documentary | 1997 | S.R. Bindler | |
Hank Aaron: Chasing the Dream | 1995 | Michael Tollin | Fredric Golding |
Hangman's Graveyard | 2009 | Mick Grogan | Daniel Thomson |
Happy Birthday Oscar Wilde | 2004 | Bill Hughes | Bill Hughes, Bernadine Carraher |
Hard Name, A | 2009 | Alan Zweig | Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon |
Harlan County, USA | 1976 | Barbara Kopple | |
Harry Chapin: When in Doubt, Do Something | 2020 | Rick Korn | Rick Korn |
Harvest | 1967 | Carroll Ballard | |
Harvest, The | 2010 | U. Roberto Romano | U. Roberto Romano, Rory O'Connor |
Harvest Shall Come, The | 1942 | Max Anderson | Basil Wright |
Hate to Love: Nickelback | 2023 | Leigh Brooks | Ben Jones |
Haunted State: Theatre of Shadows | 2017 | Michael Brown | Michael Brown, Angela Olson |
Have a Good Trip: Adventures in Psychedelics | 2020 | Donick Cary | Stuart Cornfeld, Jeremy Reitz, Mike Rosenstein, Ben Stiller, Jim Ziegler |
Have You Seen Andy? | 2001 | Melanie Perkins | |
He Dreams of Giants | 2019 | Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe | Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe |
Heading Home: The Tale of Team Israel | 2018 | Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger | Jonathan Mayo, Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger |
Heart of Stone | 2009 | Beth Toni Kruvant | |
Hearts and Minds | 1974 | Peter Davis | |
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse | 1991 | Fax Bahr and George Hickenlooper | |
Heaven | 1987 | Diane Keaton | Joe Kelly |
Hebrews to Negroes: Wake Up Black America | 2018 | Ronald Dalton Jr. | Ronald Dalton Jr. |
Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam | 1996 | Nick Broomfield | |
Heima | 2007 | Dean DeBlois | |
Hell House | 2002 | George Ratliff | Zachary Mortensen, Devorah DeVries |
Hell's Bells: The Dangers of Rock 'N' Roll | 1989 | Erik Hollander, Eric Holmberg | Erik Hollander, Eric Holmberg |
Hellbound? | 2012 | Kevin Miller | Kevin Miller, David Rempel |
Henry Browne, Farmer | 1942 | United States Department of Agriculture | |
Here Is Always Somewhere Else | 2006 | Rene Daalder | |
Here One Day | 2012 | Kathy Leichter | Kathy Leichter |
Herman's House | 2012 | Angad Singh Bhalla | Ed Barreveld, Loring McAlpin, Lisa Valencia-Svensson |
Heroin(e) | 2017 | Elaine McMillion Sheldon | Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon |
Herring Hunt | 1953 | Julian Biggs | Guy Glover |
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé | 2019 | Beyoncé | Steve Pamon, Erinn Williams |
Hesburgh | 2018 | Patrick Creadon | Jerry Barca, Christine O'Malley |
Het is een schone dag geweest | 1993 | Jos de Putter | |
Hidden Pearl, The: The Syrian Orthodox Church And Its Ancient Aramaic Heritage | 2001 | ||
High Plains Doctor: Healing on the Tibetan Plateau | 2012 | Michael Oved Dayan | Michael Oved Dayan |
High School | 1968 | Frederick Wiseman | |
High School Musical: The Music in You | 2007 | Barbara Kopple | |
High Schools | 1984 | Charles Guggenheim | Charles Guggenheim, Nancy Sloss |
Highway of Tears | 2015 | Matthew Smiley | Carly Pope |
Hijab: Mulheres de véu | 2013 | Paulo Halm | Paulo Halm |
Hijacking Catastrophe: 9/11, Fear & the Selling of American Empire | 2004 | Jeremy Earp, Sut Jhally | |
Hillary: The Movie | 2008 | Alan Peterson | Alan Peterson |
Hillary's America: The Secret History of the Democratic Party | 2016 | Dinesh D'Souza, Bruce Schooley | Gerald R. Molen |
Hindenburg: The Untold Story | 2007 | Sean Grundy | Vicky Matthews |
Hineini: Coming Out in a Jewish High School | 2005 | Irena Fayngold | Irena Fayngold |
Hip-Hop: Beyond Beats and Rhymes | 2006 | Byron Hurt | |
Hippie Masala: Forever in India | 2006 | Ulrich Grossenbacher, Damaris Lüthi | |
History of the Blue Movie, A | 1970 | Alex de Renzy | |
Hit & Stay | 2013 | Joe Tropea, Skizz Cyzyk | Joe Tropea |
Holes in My Shoes | 2006 | David Wachs | David Wachs |
Hollywood Chinese: The Chinese in American Featured Films | 2007 | Arthur Dong | |
Holy Family Album, The | 1991 | Jo Ann Kaplan | John Ellis |
Holy Ghost | 2014 | Darren Wilson | Braden Heckman, Darren Wilson |
Holy Ghost People | 1967 | Peter Adair | Blair Boyd |
Holy Hell | 2016 | Will Allen | Will Allen, Tracey Harnish, Alexandra Johnes |
Holy Land Hardball | 2008 | Brett Rapkin, Erik Kesten | Brett Rapkin, Erik Kesten |
Holy Wars | 2010 | Stephen Marshall | |
Holy Water-Gate: Abuse Cover-up in the Catholic Church | 2004 | Mary Healey Jamiel | Mary Healey Jamiel |
Home | 2009 | Yann Arthus-Bertrand | Denis Carot and Luc Besson |
Home Is Somewhere Else | 2022 | Carlos Hagerman, Jorge Villalobos | Carlos Hagermnan, Guillermo Rendón, Jorge Villalobos |
Home of the Brave | 2004 | Paola di Florio | |
Home on the Range, A: The Jewish Chicken Ranchers of Petaluma | 2002 | Bonnie Burt, Judith Montell | Bonnie Burt, Judith Montell |
Home Page | 1999 | Doug Block | Doug Block, Esther Robinson, Jane Weiner |
Homegoings | 2013 | Christine Turner | |
Homestretch, The | 2014 | Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly | Anne de Mare, Kirsten Kelly |
Honest Man: The Life of R. Budd Dwyer | 2010 | James Dirschberger | Matt Levie, James Dirschberger |
Honeyland | 2019 | Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov | Atanas Georgiev |
Honor Diaries | 2013 | Micah Smith | Paula Kweskin, Heidi Basch-Harod, Alex Traiman |
Honour Me | 2008 | Alex Tweddle | |
Hood 2 Hood: The Blockumentary | 2005 | Aquis Bryant | Aquis Bryant |
Hoop Dreams | 1994 | Steve James | Steve James, Frederick Marx, and Peter Gilbert |
Hooping Life, The | 2010 | Amy Goldstein | Amy Goldstein, Anouchka van Riel |
Hope in Heaven | 2006 | Meredith Ralston | |
Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror | 2019 | Xavier Burgin | Ashlee Blackwell, Danielle Burrows |
Horse with the Flying Tail, The | 1960 | Larry Lansburgh | Larry Lansburgh |
Hot Girls Wanted | 2015 | Jill Bauer and Ronna Gradus | Rashida Jones, Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus, and Brittany Huckabee |
Hotel Ground Zero | 2009 | ||
House of Numbers: Anatomy of an Epidemic | 2009 | Brent Leung | Brent Leung, Ursula Rowan |
How Much Wood Would a Woodchuck Chuck | 1976 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog |
How to Change the World | 2015 | Jerry Rothwell | Al Morrow and Bous de Jong |
How to Die in Oregon | 2011 | Peter Richardson | Peter Betty |
How to Make Money Selling Drugs | 2012 | Matthew Cooke | Bert Marcus, Adrian Grenier |
Howard | 2018 | Don Hahn | Lori Korngiebel, Jonathan Polenz |
Huey Long | 1986 | Ken Burns | Ken Burns, Richard Kilberg |
Huie's Sermon | 1981 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog |
Huldufólk 102 | 2006 | Nisha Inalsingh | Nisha Inalsingh, Júlíus Kemp, Ingvar Þórðarson |
Human | 2015 | Yann Arthus-Bertrand | |
Human Adventure, The † | 1997 | Various directors | |
Human Harvest | 2014 | Leon Lee | |
Human Pyramid, The | 1961 | Jean Rouch | Pierre Braunberger |
Hunter From Elsewhere – A Journey With Helen Britton | 2021 | Elena Alvarez Lutz | Elena Alvarez Lutz |
Hunting Ground, The | 2015 | Kirby Dick | Amy Ziering |
Hunting of the President, The | 2004 | Nickolas Perry, Harry Thomason | Douglas Jackson |
HURT BUSINE$$, THE | 2016 | Vlad Yudin | Edwin Mejia, Vlad Yudin |
Hyperland | 1990 | Max Whitby |
I
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
I, Curmudgeon | 2004 | Alan Zweig | |
I'd Like You to Live My Youth Again | 2022 | Nicolás Guzmán | Francisca Soto, Roberto Doveris, Alicia Scherson |
I'm Cris from Tierra Bomba | 2023 | Josephine Landertinger Forero | |
I Am | 2010 | Tom Shadyac | Jennifer Abbott, Dagan Handy |
I Am an Animal: The Story of Ingrid Newkirk and PETA | 2007 | Matthew Galkin | |
I Am Bruce Lee | 2012 | Pete McCormack | Derik Murray, John Barbisan |
I Am Dale Earnhardt | 2015 | Jeff Cvitkovic | Jason Allison |
I Am Nancy | 2011 | Arlene Marechal | Heather Langenkamp, Arlene Marechal |
I Am the Media | 2010 | Benjamin Rassat | |
I Am Your Father | 2015 | Marcos Cabota, Toni Bestard | Paula Serra |
I Don't Hate Las Vegas Anymore | 1994 | Caveh Zahedi | Henry S. Rosenthal |
I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale | 2009 | Richard Shepard | Brett Ratner, Stacey Reiss, Richard Shepard |
I Missed Flight 93 | 2006 | ||
I Like Killing Flies | 2004 | Matt Mahurin | Matt Mahurin |
I Love the Sound of the Kalachnikov It Reminds Me of Tchaikovsky | 2001 | Philippe Vartan Khazarian | |
I Lost My Mom (J'ai placé ma mère) | 2022 | Denys Desjardins | Denys Desjardins |
I Still Worship Zeus | 2004 | Jamil Said | Elaine Goffas, Jamil Said |
I Thought I Told You to Shut Up!! | 2015 | Charlie Tyrell | Trevor Duwyn, Andrew Ferguson, Matt King |
I'm Almost Not Crazy: John Cassavetes, the Man and His Work | 1989 | Michael Ventura | Yoram Globus, Menahem Golan |
ID–WithoutColors | 2013 | Riccardo Valsecchi | Migrationsrat Berlin-Brandenburg |
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front | 2011 | Marshall Curry | Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman |
If You Build It | 2013 | Patrick Creadon | Neal Baer, Christine O'Malley |
Imaginary Witness | 2004 | Daniel Anker | Daniel Anker, Ellin Baumel |
Imagine: John Lennon | 1988 | Andrew Solt | George Martin |
Importance of Being Icelandic, The | 1998 | Jon Einarsson Gustafsson and Marc Stephenson | |
Impossible Itself, The | 2010 | Jacob Adams | Jacob Adams, Alan Mandell |
Imposter, The | 2012 | Bart Layton | Dimitri Doganis |
In Bad Taste | 2000 | Steve Yeager | |
In Bob We Trust | 2013 | Lynn-Maree Milburn | Richard Lowenstein, Maya Gnyp, Andrew de Groot, Lynn-Maree Milburn |
In Her Footsteps | 2017 | Rana Abu Fraiha | |
In My Mind | 2017 | Chris Rodley | Tim Beddows, Joseph D'Morais, Chris Rodley |
In Prison My Whole Life | 2007 | Marc Evans | Livia Giuggioli, Nick Goodwin Self |
In Satmar Custody | 2003 | Nitzan Gilady | |
In Search of Darkness | 2019 | David A. Weiner | David A. Weiner, Jessica Dwyer, Heather Wixson |
In Search of Darkness: Part II | 2020 | David A. Weiner | David A. Weiner, Jessica Dwyer, and others |
In Search of the Nile | 2003 | Stéphane Bégoin | Arnaud Hantute, Maurice Ribière |
In Search of the Second Amendment | 2006 | David T. Hardy | |
In Search of Tomorrow | 2022 | David A. Weiner | David A. Weiner, Heather Wixson, and others |
In the Basement | 2014 | Ulrich Seidl | |
In the Bathtub of the World | 2001 | Caveh Zahedi | |
In the Beginning There Was Light | 2010 | P.A. Straubinger | Helmut Grasser |
In the Game | 2015 | Maria Finitzo, Bob Hercules | Maria Finitzo, Mary Morrissette |
In the Land of the Head Hunters | 1914 | Edward S. Curtis | Edward S. Curtis |
In the Name of the Family | 2010 | Shelley Saywell | Habiba Nosheen, Deborah Parks, Shelley Saywell |
In the Realm of the Hackers | 2003 | Kevin Anderson | Franco di Chiera |
In the Same Breath | 2021 | Nanfu Wang | |
In the Shadow of the Moon | 2006 | David Sington | Dr. Duncan Copp |
Incident at Oglala | 1992 | Michael Apted | Arthur Chobanian |
Inconsistent Truth, An | 2012 | Shayne Edwards | Phil Valentine |
Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power, An | 2017 | Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk | Jeffrey Skoll, Richard Berge, Diane Weyermann |
Inconvenient Truth, An | 2006 | Davis Guggenheim | |
Inconvenient Truth...Or Convenient Fiction?, An | 2007 | Leesa Kelly, Tim Donner | |
India’s Forbidden Love | 2018 | Sadhana Subramanian | Jon Drever, Orlando von Einsiedel |
Indian Priest, The | 2016 | Mattias Löw | Mattias Löw |
Indie Game: The Movie | 2012 | James Swirsky, Lisanne Pajot | James Swirsky, Lisanne Pajot |
Indoctrinate U | 2007 | Evan Coyne Maloney | Blaine Greenberg, Stuart Browning, Thor Halvorssen |
Infinite Happiness, The | 2015 | Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine | Ila Bêka |
Info Wars | 2004 | Sebastian J. F. | Sebastian J. F. |
Ingmar Bergman Makes a Movie | 1963 | Vilgot Sjöman | |
Ingredients: The Local Food Movement Takes Root | 2009 | Robert Bates | Brian Kimmel |
Inner Worlds Outer Worlds | 2012 | Daniel Schmidt | Daniel Schmidt |
Innisfree | 1990 | José Luis Guerín | Paco Poch |
Innocence | 2005 | Areeya Chumsai and Nisa Kongsri | |
Inquiring Nuns | 1968 | Gerald Temaner, Gordon Quinn | |
Inshallah, Kashmir | 2012 | Ashvin Kumar | Ashvin Kumar |
Inside 9/11 | 2011 | ||
Inside Deep Throat | 2005 | Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato | |
Inside Islam | 2002 | Mark Hufnail | |
Inside Job | 2010 | Charles H. Ferguson | |
Inside Lara Roxx | 2011 | Mia Donovan | Mia Donovan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross |
Inside Mecca | 2003 | Anisa Mehdi | |
Inside the Square | 2009 | David Michod | Luke Doolan, Nash Edgerton, Louise Smith |
Insignificant Man, An | 2016 | Khushboo Ranka, Vinay Shukla | Anand Gandhi, Khushboo Ranka, Vinay Shukla and Vinay Rohira |
Institute, The | 2013 | Spencer McCall | |
Internet's Own Boy, The: The Story of Aaron Swartz | 2014 | Brian Knappenberger | Brian Knappenberger |
Interrupters, The | 2011 | Steve James | Steve James, Alex Kotlowitz, Zak Piper |
Into Great Silence | 2005 | Philip Gröning | Philip Gröning |
Into the Abyss | 2011 | Werner Herzog | Erik Nelson |
Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport | 2000 | Mark Jonathan Harris | Deborah Oppenheimer |
Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the World | 2010 | Ric Burns | Bonnie Lafave, Mary Recine, Robin Espinola, Ric Burns |
Introducing, Selma Blair | 2021 | Rachel Fleit | Mickey Liddell, Pete Shilaimon, Troy Nankin |
Invasion of the Scream Queens | 1992 | Donald Farmer | |
Investigating Tarzan | 1997 | Alain d' Aix | Nathalie Barton |
Investigation into the Invisible World | 2002 | Jean-Michel Roux | Marc Baschet, Mathieu Bompoint, Frédérique Dumas-Zajdela |
Invisible Children | 2003 | Jason Russell, Bobby Bailey, and Laren Poole | |
Invisible City | 2009 | Hubert Davis | Mehernaz Lentin, Gerry Flahive, Hubert Davis |
Invisible War, The | 2012 | Kirby Dick | Amy Ziering, Tanner King Barklow |
I.O.U.S.A. | 2008 | Patrick Creadon | Christine O'Malley |
Iran Is Not the Problem | 2008 | Aaron Newman | |
Iranian Taboo | 2011 | Reza Allamehzadeh | Mansour Taeed, Bijan Shahmoradi |
Iraq for Sale: The War Profiteers | 2006 | Robert Greenwald | |
Iraq in Fragments | 2007 | James Longley | |
Is Genesis History? | 2017 | Thomas Purifoy Jr. | |
Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer | 1986 | Amram Nowak | Kirk Simon, Amram Nowak |
Islam: Empire of Faith† | 2000 | Robert H. Gardner | |
Islam: What the West Needs to Know | 2006 | Gregory M. Davis, Bryan Daly | Gregory M. Davis, Bryan Daly |
Islamic Art: Mirror of the Invisible World | 2012 | Robert H. Gardner | Oleg Grabar, Mohamed Zakariya |
Island of Roses: The Jews of Rhodes in Los Angeles | 1995 | Gregori Viens | Oleg Grabar |
Island Soldier | 2017 | Nathan Fitch | Bryan Chang, Fivel Rothberg |
It Might Get Loud | 2009 | Davis Guggenheim | Jimmy Page |
It Wasn't A Dream, It Was A Flood | 1974 | Frank Stanford, Irving Broughton | |
It's All True: Based on an Unfinished Film by Orson Welles | 1993 | Bill Krohn, Myron Meisel, Richard Wilson | Régine Konckler, Bill Krohn, Myron Meisel, Jean-Luc Ormières, Richard Wilson |
It's My Country Too: Muslim Americans | 2005 | Clifford Bestall | Ruhi Hamid |
Italy in a Day | 2014 | Gabriele Salvatores | |
Ito: A Diary of an Urban Priest | 2010 | Pirjo Honkasalo | |
Ivory Game, The | 2016 | Richard Ladkani, Kief Davidson | Walter Köhler, Kief Davidson, Wolfgang Knöpfler |
J
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Jabe Babe – A Heightened Life | 2005 | Janet Merewether | |
Jane Fonda in Five Acts | 2018 | Susan Lacy | Susan Lacy, Jessica Levin, Emma Pildes |
Je suis Charlie | 2015 | Emmanuel Leconte, Daniel Leconte | Daniel Leconte |
Jesus Camp | 2006 | Rachel Grady and Heidi Ewing | |
Jews and Baseball: An American Love Story | 2010 | Peter Miller | Will Hechter, Peter Miller |
Jews and Buddhism: Belief Amended, Faith Revealed | 1999 | Bill Chayes, Isaac Solotaroff | |
JFK: 3 Shots That Changed America | 2009 | Nicole Rittenmeyer, Seth Skundrick | Katerina Simic, Hugo Soskin, Elizabeth Tyson |
JFK: The Lost Bullet | 2013 | ||
Jihad: A Story of the Others | 2015 | Deeyah Khan | Darin Prindle, Andrew Smith |
Jihad for Love, A | 2007 | Parvez Sharma | Sandi DuBowski and Parvez Sharma |
Jill & Tony Curtis Story, The | 2008 | Ian Ayres | Eric Ellena |
Jim: The James Foley Story | 2016 | Brian Oakes | George Kunhardt, Teddy Kunhardt, Eva Lipman |
Jim in Bold | 2003 | Glenn Holsten | Frank Pavich, Stephen Scarlata, Travis Stevens |
Jimmy Carter | 2002 | Adriana Bosch | Adriana Bosch, David Condon |
Jiro Dreams of Sushi | 2011 | David Gelb | Kevin Iwashina, Tom Pellegrini |
JLG/JLG – Self-Portrait in December | 1995 | Jean-Luc Godard | Jean-Luc Godard |
JO1 the Movie: Unfinished - Go to the Top | 2022 | Tetsuro Inagaki | Yusuke Kitahashi, Masaya Shibuwasa, Hiroshi Tamura |
Joan Baez: I Am a Noise | 2023 | Miri Navasky, Maeve O'Boyle, Karen O'Connor | Miri Navasky, Karen O'Connor |
Joanna | 2013 | Aneta Kopacz | |
Jobriath A.D. | 2012 | Kieran Turner | Kieran Turner |
Jodorowsky's Dune | 2013 | Frank Pavich | Frank Pavich, Stephen Scarlata, Travis Stevens |
John and Abigail Adams | 2006 | Peter Jones | Elizabeth Deane |
John F. Kennedy: Years of Lightning, Day of Drums | 1966 | Bruce Herschensohn | George Stevens Jr. |
Jonestown: The Life and Death of Peoples Temple | 2006 | Stanley Nelson | Stanley Nelson |
Journey Back to Youth | 2001 | Alexander Gutman, Sergei Litviakov | |
Journey from Zanskar | 2010 | Frederick Marx | Frederick Marx |
Journey of Javier Heraud, The | 2019 | Javier Corcuera | |
Journey of Monalisa, The | 2019 | Nicole Costa | Daniela Camino, Rocío Romero |
Journey to Le Mans | 2014 | Charlotte Fantelli | Charlotte Fantelli |
Journey to Mecca: In the Footsteps of Ibn Battuta | 2009 | Bruce Neibaur | Taran Davies, Dominic Cummingham-Reid, Jonathan Barker |
Journey to the Edge of the Universe | 2008 | Yavar Abbas | John Vandervelde |
Journey's End | 2010 | Jean-François Caissy | |
Journeys with George | 2003 | Alexandra Pelosi, Aaron Lubarsky | Alexandra Pelosi, Aaron Lubarsky |
Joy of Life, The | 2005 | Jenni Olson | Scott Noble, Julie Dorf |
Judge and the General, The | 2008 | Elizabeth Farnsworthe and Patricio Lanfranco Leverton | |
Julian Bond: Reflections from the Frontlines of the Civil Rights Movement | 2012 | Eduardo Montes-Bradley | Heritage Film Project |
June 17th, 1994 | 2010 | Brett Morgen | |
Jungle, The | 1967 | Charlie 'Brown' Davis, Jimmy 'Country' Robinson, David 'Bat' Williams | |
Junket Whore | 1998 | Debbie Melnyk | |
Just Another Missing Kid | 1981 | John Zaritsky | Glenn Sarty, John Zaritsky |
Just, Melvin: Just Evil | 2000 | James Ronald Whitney | |
Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the '70s Generation | 1999 | Catherine Annau | |
Juvenile Liaison | 1975 | Nick Broomfield |
K
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
kære legetøj, Det | 1968 | Gabriel Axel | Gabriel Axel |
Kage no Hikari | 2007 | Vincent Guilbert | Aokarasu |
Karajan: The Maestro and His Festival | 2017 | Hannes Michael Schalle | |
Karamoja | 1954 | William B. Treutle | Kroger Babb |
Kate Plays Christine | 2016 | Robert Greene | Susan Bedusa |
Katiyabaaz | 2013 | Deepti Kakkar, Fahad Mustafa | |
Katy Perry: Part of Me | 2012 | Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz | Brian Grazer, Katy Perry, Steven Jensen |
Keep the River on Your Right: A Modern Cannibal Tale | 2000 | David Shapiro, Laurie Gwen Shapiro | |
Kid Stays in the Picture, The | 2002 | Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen | Brett Morgan and Nanette Burstein |
Kids for Cash | 2013 | Robert May | Lauren Timmons, Robert May, Poppy Das |
Kids Menu, The | 2016 | Kurt Engfehr | Jamin Mendelsohn |
Kids of the Majestic | 2009 | Dylan Verrechia | Suhas Radhakrishna, Dylan Verrechia |
Killer Legends | 2014 | Joshua Zeman | Rachel Mills |
Killer's Paradise | 2007 | Giselle Portenier | Giselle Portenier |
Killing for Love | 2016 | Marcus Vetter, Karin Steinberger | Marcus Vetter, Louise Rosen, Ulf Meyer |
Killing in the Name | 2010 | Jed Rothstein | Jed Rothstein, Jessica Van Garsse, Rory Kennedy, Liz Garbus |
Killing Kasztner: The Jew who Dealt with the Nazis | 2008 | Gaylen Ross | |
Killing Michael Jackson | 2019 | Sam Eastall | Sam Eastall |
Killing of America, The | 1982 | Sheldon Renan, Leonard Schrader | Leonard Schrader, Mataichirô Yamamoto |
Killswitch | 2014 | Ali Akbarzadeh | Jeffrey Horn |
Kimjongilia | 2009 | N.C. Heikin | |
King Corn | 2007 | Aaron Woolf | Aaron Woolf, Ian Cheney, Curt Ellis |
King, The – Jari Litmanen | 2012 | Arto Koskinen | Mika Kaurismäki |
King of Arcades, The | 2014 | Sean Tiedeman | Krystle-Dawn Willing, Eric Tessler, Adam F. Goldberg |
King of Kong, The: A Fistful of Quarters | 2007 | Seth Gordon | Ed Cunningham |
King Gimp | 1999 | William Whiteford | William Whiteford |
Kings of Pastry | 2009 | Chris Hegedus, D. A. Pennebaker | Frazer Pennebaker, Flora Lazar |
Kings of the Turf | 1941 | Del Frazier | |
Kink | 2013 | Christina Voros | James Franco |
KJB: The Book That Changed the World | 2011 | Norman Stone | Norman Stone |
Knife Skills | 2017 | Thomas Lennon | |
Knock Down the House | 2019 | Rachel Lears | Rachel Lears, Robin Blotnick, Sarah Olson |
Knocking | 2006 | Joel Engardio, Tom Shepard | |
Know Your Mushrooms | 2008 | Ron Mann | Ron Mann |
Knuckleball! | 2012 | Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg | Dan Cogan, Christine Schomer, Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg |
Koch | 2012 | Neil Barsky | Jenny Carchman, Lindsey Megrue |
Koko: A Talking Gorilla | 1978 | Barbet Schroeder | Margaret Ménégoz |
Kokoda Front Line | 1942 | Ken G. Hall and Damien Parer | |
Kokomo City | 2023 | D. Smith | D. Smith, Harris Doran, Bill Butler |
Kokoyakyu: High School Baseball | 2006 | Kenneth Eng | Alex Shear, Takayo Nagasawa |
Kon-Tiki | 1950 | Thor Heyerdahl | Olle Nordemar |
Kony 2012 | 2012 | Jason Russell | Kimmy Vandivort, Heather Longerbeam, Chad Clendinen, Noelle Jouglet |
Koolhaas Houselife | 2008 | Ila Bêka | Ila Bêka, Louise Lemoine |
Koundi et le jeudi national | 2010 | Ariani Astrid Atodji | Goethe Institut |
Koyaanisqatsi: Life out of Balance | 1983 | Godfrey Reggio | |
Kroonjuwelen - Hard Times, Good Times, Better Times | 2006 | ||
Kumaré | 2011 | Vikram Gandhi | Bryan Carmel, Brendan Colthurst |
Kurt and Courtney | 1998 | Nick Broomfield | |
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck | 2015 | Brett Morgen | Danielle Renfrew Behrens and Brett Morgen |
Kurt Vonnegut: Unstuck in Time | 2021 | Robert B. Weide, Don Argott | Robert B. Weide |
L
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
L'Enfer d'Henri-Georges Clouzot | 2009 | Serge Bromberg | |
La Mémoire maritime des arabes | 2000 | Khal Torabully | Chamarel Films, Productions La Lanterne |
Laatste Zeven Maanden van Anne Frank | 1988 | Willy Lindwer | |
Lake of Fire | 2006 | Tony Kaye | |
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton | 2001 | Deborah Dickson, Susan Frömke, and Albert Maysles | |
Laloorinu Parayanullathu | 2012 | Sathish Kalathil | Joseph Paneagaden |
Land of Silence and Darkness | 1971 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog Filmproduktion |
Language Matters with Bob Holman | 2015 | David Grubin | David Grubin, Bob Holman |
Langue sacrée, langue parlée | 2008 | Nurith Aviv | |
Last Assyrians, The | 2004 | Robert Alaux | Francois Le Bayon, Robert Alaux |
Last Blockbuster, The | 2020 | Taylor Morden | Zeke Kamm |
Last Breath | 2019 | Richard da Costa | |
Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, The | 2009 | Daniel Junge | Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe |
Last Day of the Dinosaurs | 2010 | ||
Last Days in Vietnam | 2014 | Rory Kennedy | Rory Kennedy, Keven McAlester |
Last Days of Left Eye, The | 2007 | Lauren Lazin | |
Last Days of Michael Jackson, The | 2018 | Mark Anstendig, Monica DelaRosa | |
Last Lions, The | 2011 | Dereck Joubert | |
Last Mountain, The | 2011 | Bill Haney | Clara Bingham, Eric Grunebaum, Bill Haney |
Last Party, The | 1993 | Mark Benjamin and Marc Levin | |
Last Pullman Car, The | 1983 | Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal | Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal |
Last Resort, The | 2018 | Dennis Scholl, Kareem Tabsch | |
Last Wright, The: Frank Lloyd Wright and the Park Inn Hotel | 2008 | Lucille Carra | Garry McGee, Lucille Carra |
Law and Order | 1969 | Frederick Wiseman | Frederick Wiseman |
Leading to War | 2008 | Barry J. Hershey | |
Legacy | 2000 | Tod Lending | Daniel Alpert, Tod Lending |
Leaving Fear Behind | 2008 | Dhondup Wangchen | |
Leaving Neverland | 2019 | Dan Reed | Dan Reed |
Legend of Bigfoot, The | 1976 | Harry Winer | Stephen Houston Smith |
Legend of Cool "Disco" Dan, The | 2013 | Joseph Pattisall | |
Lennon or McCartney | 2014 | Matt Schichter | |
Leonard Knight: A Man & His Mountain | 2015 | Andrew Blake Doyle | Andrew Blake Doyle, Andy Dugan, Whitney Hill, Rick Law, Timothy McClellan, Jeremy Palmer, Candy Trumble, and Scott Trumble |
Leonardo da Vinci: The Mind of the Renaissance | 2001 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Lessons of Darkness | 1992 | Werner Herzog | |
Let It Be | 1970 | Michael Lindsay-Hogg | Neil Aspinall, The Beatles |
Let It Be | 2004 | ||
Let the Fire Burn | 2013 | Jason Osder | Jason Osder, Andrew Herwitz |
Let's Get Lost | 1988 | Bruce Weber | |
Leviathan | 2012 | Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel | Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel |
Liam | 2018 | Isidore Bethel | Isidore Bethel, Anne-Laure Berteau |
Liberating a Continent: John Paul II and the Fall of Communism | 2018 | David Naglieri | |
Licensed to Kill | 1997 | Arthur Dong | |
Liebe ohne Angst (Love Without Fear) | 1989 | Frank Rinnelt | Produced by DEFA on commission for the German Hygiene Museum. The only East German documentary on AIDS prevention. |
Sir David Attenboroughs' Life... Life on Earth, The Living Planet, The Trials of Life, Life in the Freezer, The Private Life of Plants, The Life of Birds, The Life of Mammals, Life in the Undergrowth, Life in Cold Blood † | 1979–2008 | David Attenborough, Ian Calvert, Richard Matthews, and Alastair Fothergill | Alastair Fothergill, Richard Brock, Christopher Parsons, and John Sparks |
Life According to Ohad | 2014 | Eri Daniel Erlich | Eri Daniel Erlich |
Life After Flash | 2017 | Lisa Downs | Lisa Downs, Ashley Pugh |
Life After People | 2008 | David de Vries | |
Life and Times of Hank Greenberg, The | 1998 | Aviva Kempner | |
Life at the End of the Rainbow | 2002 | Wayne Coles-Janess | |
Life in the Death of Joe Meek, A | 2008 | Howard S. Berger and Susan Stahmann | |
Life Is But a Dream | 2013 | Ed Burke, Beyoncé Knowles, Ilan Benatar | Bill Kirstein, Lee Anne Callahan-Longo |
Life Itself | 2014 | Steve James | Zak Piper, Steve James, Garrett Basch |
Life Somewhere Else | 1995 | Walter Salles | Mini Kerti |
Life Without Pain, A | 2005 | Melody Gilbert | Melody Gilbert |
Light a Candle, To | 2014 | Maziar Bahari | |
Lightning Over Water | 1980 | Wim Wenders, Nicholas Ray | Pierre Cottrell, Chris Sievernich, Wim Wenders |
Lil Bub & Friendz | 2013 | Andy Capper, Juliette Eisner | Juliette Eisner |
Limited Partnership | 2014 | Thomas G. Miller | Thomas G. Miller, Kirk Marcolina |
Linguists, The | 2008 | Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger | Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller, Jeremy Newberger |
Listen to Britain | 1942 | Humphrey Jennings and Stewart McAllister | |
Little Deputy, The | 2015 | Trevor Anderson | Trevor Anderson |
Little Dieter Needs to Fly | 1997 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog Filmproduktion |
Little Man | 2005 | Nicole Conn | |
Little Vicious, A | 1991 | Immy Humes | Immy Humes |
Live and Let Live | 2013 | Marc Pierschel | Marc Pierschel |
Living City, The | 1953 | Haskell Wexler | John Barnes |
Living Desert, The | 1953 | James Algar | |
Living Dolls: The Making of a Child Beauty Queen | 2001 | Shari Cookson | Shari Cookson, Jean Guest, Linda Otto |
Living Goddess | 2008 | Ishbel Whitaker | |
Living in the Age of Airplanes | 2015 | Brian J. Terwilliger | |
Living with Michael Jackson | 2003 | Julie Shaw | James Goldston, Julie Shaw |
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World | 2016 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog, Rupert Maconick |
Lobsters | 1936 | John Mathias, László Moholy-Nagy | |
Location Africa | 1987 | Steff Gruber | Steff Gruber |
Lockerbie Revisited | 2009 | Gideon Levy | |
London Can Take It! | 1940 | Harry Watt | |
London Scene, The | 1961 | Bill Morton | Aubrey Buxton |
Lonely Battle of Thomas Reid, The | 2018 | Feargal Ward | Luke McManus |
Long Haul, A | 2010 | Nathaniel Kramer | Nathaniel Kramer |
Long Night's Journey into Day | 2000 | Deborah Hoffmann, Frances Reid | Frances Reid, Johnny Symons |
Long Time Running | 2017 | Jennifer Baichwal, Nicholas de Pencier | Rachel McLean, Scot McFadyen |
Loot | 2008 | Darius Marder | Misha Collins, Dan Campbell, Zebidiah Millett |
Looking for Fidel | 2004 | Oliver Stone | Carla Pagi |
Looking for Richard | 1996 | Al Pacino | Al Pacino and William Teitler |
Loose Change | 2007 | Dylan Avery | Korey Rowe and Matthew Brown |
Lord of the Universe | 1974 | Michael Shamberg | |
Los Lonely Boys: Cottonfields and Crossroads | 2006 | Hector Galán | |
Lost Arcade, The | 2015 | Kurt Vincent | Irene Chin |
Lost in La Mancha | 2002 | Keith Fulton and Louis Pepe | |
Lost Soul: The Doomed Journey of Richard Stanley's Island of Dr. Moreau | 2014 | David Gregory | Carl Daft, David Gregory |
Lost Tomb of Jesus, The | 2007 | Simcha Jacobovici | Felix Golubev, Ric Esther Bienstock |
Louder Than a Bomb | 2010 | Greg Jacobs, Jon Siskel | Greg Jacobs, Jon Siskel |
Louis, Martin & Michael | 2003 | Louis Theroux | Louis Theroux |
Louis B. Mayer, King of Hollywood | 1999 | F. Whitman Trecartin | |
Louis Theroux: Behind Bars | 2008 | Stuart Cabb | Stuart Cabb |
Louis Theroux: Miami Mega Jail | 2011 | Emma Cooper | Emma Cooper |
Louisiana Story | 1948 | Robert J. Flaherty | |
Love Crimes of Kabul | 2011 | Tanaz Eshaghian | Tanaz Eshaghian, Christoph Jorg |
Love Is a Verb | 2014 | Terry Spencer Hesser | Terry Spencer Hesser |
Love The Beast | 2009 | Eric Bana | |
Love to Love You, Donna Summer | 2023 | Roger Ross Williams, Brooklyn Sudano | Roger Ross Williams, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, David Blackman |
Love We Make, The | 2011 | Albert Maysles, Bradley Kaplan | Laura Coxson, Susan Froemke, Bradley Kaplan, Ian Markiewicz, Katie Shoran |
Love Yourself in Seoul | 2019 | ||
Lovecraft: Fear of the Unknown | 2008 | Frank H. Woodward | William Janczewski, James B. Myers, Frank H. Woodward |
Loyalty & Betrayal: The Story of the American Mob | 1994 | Bill Jersey, Gary Weimberg | Janet Mercer, Bill Jersey |
Lullaby to My Father | 2012 | Amos Gitai | Amos Gitai, Laurent Truchot, Alex Iordachescu |
LuLu Sessions, The | 2011 | S. Casper Wong |
M
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Mad Hot Ballroom | 2005 | Marilyn Agrelo | Marilyn Agrelo and Amy Sewell |
Madoff: The Monster of Wall Street | 2023 | Joe Berlinger | Jon Doran, Samantha Grogin, Jen Isaacson, Jon Kamen, Eve Rodrick |
Madonna: Truth or Dare | 1991 | Alek Keshishian | Tim Clawson, Jay Roewe |
Magical Death | 1973 | Napoleon Chagnon, Tim Asch | |
Making North America | 2015 | Peter Oxley, Gwyn Williams | Peter Oxley |
Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind, The | 1988 | David Hinton | L. Jeffrey Selznick |
The Making of a Martyr | 2006 | Brooke Goldstein, Alistair Leyland | |
The Making of a New Empire | 1999 | Jos de Putter | |
Making of Fanny and Alexander, The | 1984 | Ingmar Bergman | |
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound | 2019 | Midge Costin | Bobette Buster, Karen Johnson, Midge Costin |
Mala Mala | 2014 | Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles | Antonio Santini and Dan Sickles |
Malcolm X: Make It Plain | 1994 | Orlando Bagwell | Orlando Bagwell |
The Maltese Double Cross – Lockerbie | 1998 | Allan Francovich | |
Man Among Giants, A | 2009 | Rod Webber | Ali Bell, Matthew D. Ferrel |
Man Called Brian, A | 2005 | Mahmoud Shoolizadeh | Neda Armian |
Man from Mo'Wax, The | 2016 | Matthew Jones | Brian A. Hoffman, Matthew Jones, and M.J. McMahon |
Man from Plains | 2007 | Jonathan Demme | |
Man in the Silk Hat, The | 1983 | Maud Linder | Maud Linder |
Man of Aran | 1934 | Robert J. Flaherty | |
Man on Wire | 2008 | James Marsh | Simon Chinn |
Man Who Saw Tomorrow, The | 1981 | Robert Guenette | Paul Drane, Robert Guenette, Lee Kramer |
Man Who Saw Too Much, The | 2015 | Trisha Ziff | Trisha Ziff, Alan Suárez |
Man Who Skied Down Everest, The | 1975 | Bruce Nyznik and Lawrence Schiller | |
Man with 80 Wives, The | 2006 | Lucy Leveugle | Lucy Leveugle |
Man with a Movie Camera | 1929 | Dziga Vertov | |
Man vs Snake: The Long and Twisted Tale of Nibbler | 2015 | Andrew Seklir, Tim Kinzy | |
Manda Bala (Send a Bullet) | 2007 | Jason Kohn | Joey Frank, Jason Kohn, Jared Ian Goldman |
Mandela | 1996 | Angus Gibson, Jo Menell | Jonathan Demme, Jo Menell, Edward Saxon |
Manhunt: The Search for Bin Laden | 2013 | Greg Barker | John Battsek, Julie Goldman, Greg Barker |
Manifestations of Shiva | 1980 | Malcolm Leigh | |
Manson | 1973 | Robert Hendrickson | |
Manufacturing Consent: Noam Chomsky and the Media | 1992 | Mark Achbar and Peter Wintonick | |
Marcel Lefebvre – Archbishop in Stormy Times | 2012 | Jacques-Régis du Cray | |
March of the Dinosaurs | 2011 | Matthew Thompson | Mike Davis |
March of the Penguins | 2005 | Luc Jacquet | Yves Darondeau, Christophe Lioud, and Emmanuel Priou |
Mario Lanza: The American Caruso | 1983 | John Musilli | JoAnn Young |
Marjoe | 1972 | Howard Smith, Sarah Kernochan | |
The Mark of Cain | 2000 | Alix Lambert | |
Mark of the Maker, The | 1991 | David McGowan | |
Marion's Triumph | 2003 | John Chua | |
Mark Twain | 2001 | Ken Burns | Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan |
Marlene | 1984 | Maximilian Schell | |
Married in America | 2002 | Michael Apted | |
Married in Canada | 2010 | Arianne Robinson | Arianne Robinson |
Marshall University: Ashes to Glory | 2000 | Deborah Novak | John Witek |
Marx Reloaded | 2011 | Jason Barker | Medea Film |
Matrix Revisited, The | 2001 | Josh Oreck | Eric Matthies |
Mathematically Alive: A Story of Fandom | 2007 | Katherine Foronjy, Joseph Coburn | |
Matter of Taste, A: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt | 2011 | Sally Rowe | Sally Rowe, Alan Oxman, Rachel Mills |
Maxime, McDuff & McDo | 2002 | Magnus Isacsson | Monique Simard, Marcel Simard |
Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision | 1994 | Freida Lee Mock | Terry Sanders |
Mayor | 2020 | David Osit | David Osit |
McCullin | 2012 | David Morris and Jacqui Morris | |
McLaren | 2017 | Roger Donaldson | Fraser Brown, Matthew Metcalfe |
McLibel: Two People Who Wouldn't Say Sorry | 1997 | Franny Armstrong, Ken Loach | Franny Armstrong |
Me and the Mosque | 2005 | Zarqa Nawaz | Joseph MacDonald |
Me at the Zoo | 2012 | Chris Moukarbel, Valerie Veatch | Chris Moukarbel, Valerie Veatch |
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God | 2012 | Alex Gibney | Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes, Kristen Vaurio, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider |
Meat the Future | 2020 | Liz Marshall | Liz Marshall |
Meena | 2014 | Lucy Liu, Colin K. Gray, Megan Raney | Mikaela Beardsley, Kevin Chinoy, Kerry Girvin, Jamie Gordon |
Meeting Gorbachev | 2018 | Werner Herzog | |
Meeting Resistance | 2007 | Molly Bingham and Steve Connors | Daniel J.Chalfen |
Meet the Mormons | 2014 | Blair Treu | Jeff Roberts |
Meet the Patels | 2015 | Geeta V. Patel and Ravi V. Patel | Janet Eckholm and Geralyn Dreyfous |
Meet Your Meat | 2002 | Bruce Friedrich, Cem Akin | |
Memory of Justice, The | 1976 | Marcel Ophüls | |
Memory: The Origins of Alien | 2019 | Alexandre O. Philippe | Kerry Deignan Roy |
The Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress | 1944 | William Wyler | William Wyler |
Meru | 2007 | Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | Shannon Ethridge, Chin, and Vasarhelyi |
Messenger, The | 2015 | Su Rynard | Joanne Jackson, Sally Black, Diane Woods, and Martin de la Fouchardiere |
Metal: A Headbanger's Journey | 2005 | Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen, and Jessica Joy Wise | Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen, and Sam Feldman |
Metal Evolution † | 2011 | Sam Dunn and Scot McFadyen | Banger Films |
Metal of Honor: The Ironworkers of 9/11 | 2006 | ||
Method to the Madness of Jerry Lewis | 2011 | Gregg Barson | Gregg Barson |
Mia and Roman | 1968 | Hatami | Hatami |
Michael Jackson: Chase the Truth | 2019 | Jordan Hill | Brian Aabech |
Michael Jackson: The Last Photo Shoots | 2014 | Anila Mariya Jose | Craig J. Williams, Edward Bass, Raymond J. Markovich |
Michael Jackson: The Life of an Icon | 2011 | Andrew Eastel | David Gest, Denise Berry |
Michael Jackson Interview, The: The Footage You Were Never Meant To See | 2003 | Marc Schaffel | |
Michael Jackson's Boys | 2005 | Helen Littleboy | Sam Dwyer |
Michael Jackson's Journey from Motown to Off the Wall | 2016 | Spike Lee | |
Michael Jackson's Private Home Movies | 2003 | Brad Lachman | Marc Schaffel |
Michael Jackson's This Is It | 2009 | Kenny Ortega | |
Michael Moore Hates America | 2004 | Michael Wilson | |
Michael Moore in TrumpLand | 2016 | Michael Moore | Michael Moore |
Microcosmos | 1996 | Claude Nuridsany, Marie Pérennou | Christophe Barratier, Yvette Mallet, Jacques Perrin |
Microprocessor Chronicles | 2006 | Rob Walker | |
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream | 2005 | Stuart Samuels | |
Mighty Times: The Children's March | 2004 | Robert Houston, Robert Hudson | Robert Hudson |
Millhouse: A White Comedy | 1971 | Emile de Antonio | |
Milli Vanilli | 2023 | Luke Korem | Bradley Jackson |
Million Calorie March: The Movie | 2008 | Gary Marino | |
The Million Dollar Duck | 2016 | Brian Davis | |
Mind Meld: Secrets Behind the Voyage of a Lifetime | 2001 | Peter Jaysen | |
Mind of Mark DeFriest, The | 2014 | Gabriel London | Daniel J. Chalfen, Gabriel London, Charlie Sadoff |
Mine | 2009 | Geralyn Pezanoski | |
Minecraft: The Story of Mojang | 2012 | Paul Owens | Paul Levering |
Mirage Men | 2013 | John Lundberg, Roland Denning, Kypros Kyprianou | Roland Dennnig, Kypros Kyprianou, John Lundberg, Mark Pilkington |
Misa's Fugue | 2012 | Sean Gaston | Sean Gaston, Jennifer Goss |
Misery Loves Comedy | 2015 | Kevin Pollak | Barry Katz, Becky Newhall, Burton Ritchie |
Miss America | 2002 | Lisa Ades | Lisa Ades, Lesli Klainberg |
Miss Representation | 2011 | Jennifer Siebel Newsom | Jennifer Siebel Newsom, Julie Costanzo |
Mitt | 2014 | Greg Whiteley | Adam Leibowitz, Greg Whiteley |
MLK/FBI | 2020 | Sam Pollard | Benjamin Hedin |
Moana | 1926 | Robert J. Flaherty | |
Moby Doc | 2021 | Rob Gordon Bralver | Rob Gordon Bralver, Jeff Broadway |
Mojados: Through the Night | 2004 | Tommy Davis | Tommy Davis |
Molotov Alva and His Search for the Creator | 2007 | Douglas Gayeton | |
Monastery, The: Mr. Vig and the Nun | 2006 | Pernille Rose Grønkjær | Sigrid Dyekjær |
Mondo Cane | 1962 | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Paolo Cavara, Franco Prosperi | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Angelo Rizzoli |
Mondo Hollywood | 1967 | Robert Carl Cohen | Robert Carl Cohen |
Mondo New York | 1988 | Harvey Nikolai Keith | Stuart S. Shapiro |
Mondovino | 2004 | Jonathan Nossiter | Jonathan Nossiter, Emmanuel Giraud |
Monk with a Camera: The Life and Journey of Nicholas Vreeland | 2014 | Guido Santi, Tina Mascara | Guido Santi, Tina Mascara, Vishwanath Alluri |
Monsoon Oracle, The | 2013 | Shrenik Rao | |
Monster Camp | 2007 | Cullen Hoback | |
Montauk Chronicles | 2014 | Christopher Garetano | Christopher Garetano |
Monument to the Dream | 1967 | Charles Guggenheim, L. T. Iglehart | Charles Guggenheim, Shelby Storck |
Monumental: In Search of America's National Treasure | 2012 | Duane Barnhart | John Bona, Bill Hough, Mark Gambee |
Moo Man, The | 2013 | Andy Heathcote | Heike Bachelier, Andy Heathcote |
Moon for Sale | 2007 | Nick Davidson | Nick Davidson |
Moonage Daydream | 2022 | Brett Morgen | Brett Morgen |
More than Honey | 2012 | Markus Imhoof | Helmut Grasser, Markus Imhoof, Thomas Kufus, Pierre-Alain Meier |
Morning Sun | 2003 | Carma Hinton, Geremie Barmé, and Richard Gordon | |
The Most Hated Family in America | 2007 | Geoffrey O'Connor | Geoffrey O'Connor |
Most Valuable Players | 2010 | Matthew D. Kallis | Matthew D. Kallis, Christopher Lockhart |
Mostly Sunny | 2016 | Dilip Mehta | Craig Thompson |
Mosul | 2019 | Dan Gabriel | Matt Schrader |
Mosuo Sisters, The | 2012 | Marlo Poras | |
Motherland | |||
Motivation, The | 2013 | Adam Bhala Lough | Adam Bhala Lough, Ethan Higbee |
The Mountain Meadows Massacre | 2001 | Demetrius Graham | Dave Chase, Jan Walker, Larinda Wenzel |
Mountaintop Removal | 2007 | Michael O'Connell | Michael O'Connell |
Mouth of the Wolf, The | 2009 | Pietro Marcello | Francesca Cima, Nicola Giuliano, Dario Zonta |
Movie Man, The | 2024 | Matt Finlin | Karen Barzilay |
Mr. Big | 2007 | Tiffany Burns | Tiffany Burns |
Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. | 1999 | Errol Morris | |
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe | 2023 | Robert McCallum | Mark Bishop, Aeschylus Poulos |
Mr. Untouchable | 2007 | Marc Levin | Mary-Jane Robinson, Alex Gibney, Jason Kliot, Joana Vincente |
Müezzin | 2009 | Sebastian Brameshuber | Sebastian Brameshuber, Gabriele Kranzelbinder |
Mugabe and the White African | 2009 | Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson | David Pearson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock |
Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet | 2002 | Michael Schwarz, Omar al-Qattan | Michael Schwarz, Alex Kronemer, Michael Wolfe |
Munich '72 and Beyond | 2016 | Stephen Crisman | Steven Ungerleider, David C. Ulich |
Munich: Mossad's Revenge | 2006 | Tom Whitter, Tom Pollock | Anthony Geffen |
Murder City: Detroit - 100 Years of Crime and Violence | 2008 | Alan Bradley | Ben Scott |
Murder of Fred Hampton, The | 1971 | Howard Alk | |
Murder on a Sunday Morning | 2001 | Jean-Xavier de Lestrade | |
Murderball | 2005 | Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro | Jeff Mandel |
Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann | 1992 | Joshua Waletzky | |
Muslim Jesus, The | 2007 | Irshad Ashraf | Irshad Ashraf |
Muslims Are Coming!, The | 2013 | Negin Farsad, Dean Obeidallah | Negin Farsad, Dean Obeidallah |
My Architect | 2003 | Nathaniel Kahn | |
My Best Fiend | 1999 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetic |
My Brother the Islamist | 2011 | Robb Leech | Robb Leech |
My Brother the Serial Killer | 2012 | David Monaghan | David Monaghan, John Terp |
My Dead Dad's Porno Tapes | 2018 | Charlie Tyrell | Julie Baldassi |
My Eye for a Camera | 2001 | Denys Desjardins | Nicole Lamothe |
My Father the Genius | 2002 | Lucia Small | |
My Flesh and Blood | 2003 | Jonathan Karsh | |
My Generation | 2000 | Barbara Kopple | |
My Kid Could Paint That | 2007 | Amir Bar-Lev | |
My Love, Don't Cross That River | 2013 | Jin Mo-young | Han Gyeong-su |
My Name Is Han | 1948 | William James | |
My Reincarnation | 2011 | Jennifer Fox | Jennifer Fox |
My Scientology Movie | 2015 | John Dower | Simon Chinn |
My Survival as an Aboriginal | 1979 | Essie Coffey | Essie Coffey, Alec Morgan, Martha Ansara |
My Truth: The Rape of 2 Coreys | 2020 | Brian Herzlinger | Arthur Jameson |
Mysterion | 1991 | Pirjo Honkasalo, Eira Mollberg | |
Mysterious Castles of Clay | 1978 | Alan Root, Joan Root | |
Mysterious Monsters, The | 1976 | Robert Guenette | Robert Guenette, Charles Sellier |
Mysterious Origins of Man, The | 1996 | Bill Cote | John Cheshire, Bill Cote, Carol Cote |
Mystery of Matter, The | 2014 | Stephen Lyons, Muffie Meyer | Stephen Lyons |
Mystery of the Sphinx, The | 1993 | Bill Cote | Robert Watts |
Mystify: Michael Hutchence | 2019 | Richard Lowenstein | Maya Gnyp, John Battsek, Sue Murray, Mark Fennessy, Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot |
Mythic Journeys | 2009 | Stephen Boe, Whitney Boe |
N
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
N-Word, The | 2004 | Todd Larkins Williams | Helena Echegoyen, Nelson George |
Nalini by Day, Nancy by Night | 2005 | Sonali Gulati | Sonali Gulati |
Nanking | 2007 | Bill Guttentag and Dan Sturman | Bill Guttentag, Michael Jacobsand, and Ted Leonsis |
Nanook of the North: A Story Of Life and Love In the Actual Arctic | 1922 | Robert J. Flaherty | Robert J. Flaherty |
Naked Bunyip, The | 1970 | John B. Murray | John B. Murray, Phillip Adams |
Naked Fame | 2005 | Christopher Long | Christopher Long |
Naked Feminist, The | 2004 | Louisa Achille | Louisa Achille |
Naked Sea | 1954 | Allen H. Miner | Allen H. Miner |
Narco Cultura | 2013 | Shaul Schwarz | |
National Bird | 2016 | Sonia Kennebeck | Ines Hofmann Kanna, Sonia Kennebeck, Wim Wenders, Errol Morris |
National Lampoon: Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead | 2015 | Douglas Tirola | Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola |
Native New Yorker | 2005 | Steve Bilich | Steve Bilich, William Susman |
Naushad Ali | 1975 | Vishwanath Ayengar | Doordarshan Bombay Television Center |
NCR: Not Criminally Responsible | 2013 | John Kastner | John Kastner, Silva Basmajian |
Nefarious: Merchant of Souls | 2011 | Benjamin Nolot | Benjamin Nolot |
Neil Young: Heart of Gold | 2006 | Jonathan Demme | Ilona Herzberg |
Neil Young Trunk Show | 2009 | Jonathan Demme | |
Nema Aviona Za Zagreb | 2012 | Louis van Gasteren | Louis van Gasteren, Joke Meerman, and Ilja Lammers |
Nerds 2.0.1: A Brief History of the Internet | 2012 | Stephen Segaller | |
Nerdcore Rising | 2008 | Negin Farsad | Negin Farsad, Kimmy Gatewood, and Andrew Mendelson |
Netz über Bord – Heringsfang auf der Nordsee | 1955 | Jürgen Roland | |
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy | 2010 | Daniel Farrands, Andrew Kasch | Daniel Farrands, Thommy Hutson |
Neverland Firsthand: Investigating the Michael Jackson Documentary | 2019 | Eli Pedraza | Liam McEwan |
New Muslim Cool | 2009 | Jennifer Maytorena Taylor | Jennifer Maytorena Taylor |
New Radical, The | 2017 | Adam Bhala Lough, Andrew Neel | Lucy Sumner, Greg Stewart, Brent Stiefel, Alex Needles |
New World Order | 2009 | Luke Meyer, Andrew Neel | Tom Davis |
New York Doll | 2005 | Greg Whiteley | Ed Cunningham, Seth Gordon |
Newburgh Sting, The | 2014 | Kate Davis, David Heilbroner | Kate Davis, David Heilbroner |
News Items | 1983 | Raymond Depardon | |
Next: A Primer on Urban Painting | 2005 | Pablo Aravena | Pablo Aravena |
Nicaragua Was Our Home | 1986 | Lee Shapiro | Lee Shapiro |
Night and Fog | 1955 | Alain Resnais | |
Night at the Garden, A | 2017 | Marshall Curry | Marshall Curry |
Night Mail | 1936 | Harry Watt | Harry Watt and Basil Wright |
Nightmare, The | 2015 | Rodney Ascher | Ross M. Dinerstein, Glen Zipper |
Nightmares in Red, White and Blue | 2009 | Andrew Monument | Joseph Maddrey |
Nine Hundred Nights | 2001 | Michael Burlingame | Toby Byron |
Nine Lives of Marion Barry, The | 2009 | Dana Flor, Toby Oppenheimer | Julie Goldman |
Nintendo Quest: The Most Unofficial and Unauthorized Nintendo Documentary Ever! | 2015 | Rob McCallum | Michael C. Froussios, Jordan Christopher Morris |
Nitrate Kisses | 1992 | Barbara Hammer | Barbara Hammer |
Nixon's China Game | 2000 | ||
No Bigger than a Minute | 2006 | Steven Delano | Steven Delano, Diane Markrow |
No Burqas Behind Bars | 2012 | Maryam Ebrahimi, Nima Sarvestani | |
No Direction Home: Bob Dylan | 2005 | Martin Scorsese | Spitfire Pictures, Grey Water Park Productions, Thirteen/WNET, and New York and Sikelia Productions |
No Distance Left to Run | 2010 | Dylan Southern, Will Lovelace | Lucas Ochoa |
No End in Sight | 2007 | Charles Ferguson | Jennie Amias, Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, and Jessie Vogelson |
No Greater Law | 2018 | Tom Dumican | Jesse Lichtenstein |
No Impact Man | 2009 | Laura Gabbert, Justin Schein | |
No No: A Dockumentary | 2014 | Jeff Radice | Jeff Radice, Chris Cortez, Jeffrey Brown, Mike Blizzard |
No Place Like Home | 2006 | Courtney Fathom Sell | Courtney Fathom Sell |
No Safe Spaces | 2019 | Justin Folk | Owen Brennan, Justin Folk, Mark Joseph, Robert J. Moeller, Bob Perkins |
No Visible Trauma | 2020 | Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal | Geoff Morrison, Marc Serpa Francoeur, Robinder Uppal |
Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press | 2017 | Brian Knappenberger | Brian Knappenberger, Femke Wolting, Korelan Matteson |
Noon of the 10th Day, The | 1988 | Mahmoud Shoolizadeh | Javad Peyhani |
Nord-sud.com | 2007 | François Ducat | Les Productions du Lagon, Iota Productions, RTBF, France 3, WIP |
North Sea | 1938 | Harry Watt | Alberto Cavalcanti, John Grier |
Not a Love Story: A Film About Pornography | 1981 | Bonnie Sherr Klein | Dorothy Todd Hénaut |
Not Going Quietly | 2021 | Nicholas Bruckman | Amanda Roddy |
Not My Life | 2011 | Robert Bilheimer, Richard Young | |
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! | 2008 | Mark Hartley | Michael Lynch, Craig Griffin |
Note by Note: The Making of Steinway L1037 | 2007 | Ben Niles | Ben Niles |
Notes For a Film | 2022 | Ignacio Agüero | Amalric de Poncharra, Viviana Erpel, Elisa Sepulveda Ruddoff, Tehani Staiger |
Notes Towards an African Orestes | 1970 | Pier Paolo Pasolini | Gian Vittorio Baldi |
Notorious Mr. Bout, The | 2014 | Tony Gerber, Maxim Pozdorovkin | |
Nuba Conversations | 2000 | Arthur Howes | Arthur Howes |
Number Our Days | 1976 | Lynne Littman | Lynne Littman |
Nuremberg: The Nazis Facing their Crimes | 2006 | Christian Delage | |
N.Y.H.C. | 1999 | Frank Pavich | Frank Pavich and Stephen Scarlata |
O
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
O.J.: Made in America | 2016 | Ezra Edelman | |
Obsession: Radical Islam's War Against the West | 2005 | Wayne Kopping | Peter Mier, Raphael Shore |
Occupation: Dreamland | 2005 | Ian Olds and Garrett Scott | Selina Lewis Davidson, Nancy Roth, and Garrett Scott |
Ocean of Tears | 2012 | Billal A Jan | Rajiv Mehrotra |
The Odds Against | 1966 | Lee R. Bobker | Lee R. Bobker, Helen Kristt Radin |
Of Shark and Man | 2017 | David Diley | David Diley |
Of Time and the City | 2008 | Terence Davies | Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter |
Off the Menu: Asian America | 2015 | Grace Lee | Eurie Chung |
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's | 1997 | Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Julia Strohm, Rob Grader |
Oh, Saigon | 2007 | Doan Hoang | Doan Hoang |
Oh, What a Lovely Tea Party | 2004 | Malcolm Ingram, Jennifer Schwalbach | Kevin Smith |
Oh My God | 2009 | Peter Rodger | Peter Rodger |
Okie Noodling | 2001 | Bradley Beesley | |
Old Partner | 2008 | Lee Chung-ryoul | Goh Young-jae |
Oliver Stone's Untold History of the United States † | 2012 | Oliver Stone | Oliver Stone, Tara Tremaine, and Rob Wilson |
Olives and Their Oil | 1914 | ||
Olympia | 1938 | Leni Riefenstahl | Leni Riefenstahl |
Olympia | 2018 | Harry Mavromichalis | Harry Mavromichalis, Muriel Moraes, Keren Seol, Andrew Ford |
On a Day of Ordinary Violence, My Friend Michel Seurat... | 1996 | Omar Amiralay | |
On a Tightrope | 2007 | Petr Lom | Torstein Grude |
On Any Sunday | 1971 | Bruce Brown | Bruce Brown, Steve McQueen |
On Any Sunday: Motocross, Malcolm, & More | 2001 | Dana Brown | Dana Brown |
On Native Soil | 2006 | Linda Ellman | |
On the Road to Timbuktu: Explorers in Africa | 1999 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
On the Trail with Miss Snail Pail | 2009 | Greg Young | |
On Two Fronts: Latinos & Vietnam | 2015 | Mylène Moreno | Mylène Moreno |
Once Upon a Time in the East | 2011 | Demir Yanev | Demir Yanev |
Once Upon a Time in Mesopotamia | 1998 | Jean-Claude Lubtchansky | Jean-Pierre Gibrat |
Once Upon a Wheel | 1971 | David Winters | David Winters, Burt Rosen |
ONE: The Movie | 2005 | Ward Powers | Diane Powers and Ward Powers |
One Big Hapa Family | 2010 | Jeff Chiba Stearns | Jeff Chiba Stearns |
One Bright Shining Moment: The Forgotten Summer of George McGovern | 2005 | Stephen Vittoria | Stephen Vittoria |
One by One | 1975 | Claude Du Boc | Craig Glazer, Ron Hamady |
One Day at Disney | 2019 | Fritz Mitchell | Victoria Chamlee |
One Day in September | 1999 | Kevin Macdonald | John Battsek, Arthur Cohn |
One Day in the Haram | 2017 | Abrar Hussain | Abdululeh Al Ahmary |
One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich | 1999 | Chris Marker | Thierry Garrel |
One Little Pill | 2014 | Adam Schomer | Adam Schomer, Claudia Christian |
One Minute to Nine | 2007 | Tommy Davis | Jaime Davila |
One More Time with Feeling | 2016 | Andrew Dominik | Dulcie Kellett, James Wilson |
One Nation Under God | 2009 | Will Bakke | Michael B Allen |
One of Us | 2017 | Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady | Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady |
One Percent, The | 2006 | Jamie Johnson | Jamie Johnson and Nick Kurzon |
One Six Right: The Romance of Flying | 2005 | Brian J. Terwilliger | Brian J. Terwilliger |
One Small Step: The Story of the Space Chimps | 2003 | David Cassidy and Kristin Davy | David Cassidy and Kristin Davy |
Open Secret, An | 2014 | Amy J. Berg | Gabe Hoffman, Matthew Valentinas |
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience | 2007 | Richard Robbins | Richard Robbins |
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal | 2021 | Chris Smith | Chris Smith, Jon Karman, Youree Henley |
Operation Wedding: My parents & the plane "hijacking" | 2016 | Anat Zalmanson-Kuznetsov | Israel Broadcasting Authority Latvia National Film Center Sasha Klein Productions (Israel), Ego Media (Latvia) |
Orchids, My Intersex Adventure | 2010 | Phoebe Hart | Phoebe Hart |
Original Kings of Comedy, The | 2000 | Spike Lee | David Gale, Walter Latham, and Spike Lee |
Orozco the Embalmer | 2001 | Kiyotaka Tsurisaki | Kiyotaka Tsurisaki |
Orwell Rolls in His Grave | 2003 | Robert Kane Pappas | Robert Kane Pappas, Miriam Foley |
Otaku Unite! | 2004 | Eric Bresler | Movies of My Dreams |
Other Fellow, The | 2022 | Matthew Bauer | Michelle Brøndum |
Other Side of AIDS, The | 2004 | Robin Scovill | Robin Scovill and Eric E. Paulson |
Ott Tänak: The Movie | 2019 | Tarvo Mölder | Eero Nõgene |
Our Body | 2023 | Claire Simon | Kristina Larsen |
Our Curse | 2013 | Tomasz Śliwiński | |
Our Daily Bread | 2005 | Nikolaus Geyrhalter | Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Markus Glaser, Michael Kitzberger, Wolfgang Widerhofer |
Our Forbidden Places | 2008 | Leïla Kilani | Socco Chico |
Our Generation | 2010 | Sinem Saban, Damien Curtis | |
Our Nixon | 2013 | Penny Lane | Brian L. Frye, Penny Lane |
Our School | 2007 | Kim Myeong-joon | |
Out in the Silence | 2009 | Joe Wilson, Dean Hamer | Joe Wilson, Dean Hamer |
Out of Bounds | 2005 | Alexandre Leborgne, Pierre Barougier | Alexandre Leborgne |
Out of Mind, Out of Sight | 2014 | John Kastner | John Kastner |
Out of Place | 2009 | Scott Ditzenberger and Darrin McDonald | |
Out of the Blue | 2003 | James Fox, Tim Coleman, Boris Zubov | Boris Zubov |
Out of the Shadow | 2004 | Susan Smiley | |
Outback Patrol | 1952 | Lee Robinson | Stanley Hawes |
Outer Space Connection, The | 1975 | Fred Warshofsky | Alan Landsburg |
Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism | 2004 | Robert Greenwald | Robert Greenwald |
Outrage | 2009 | Kirby Dick | Nicholas Jarecki |
Outsider, The | 2005 | Nicholas Jarecki | Amy Ziering |
Overnight | 2003 | Tony Montana and Mark Brian Smith | Tony Montana and Mark Brian Smith |
P
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
P4W: Prison for Women | 1981 | Janis Cole, Holly Dale | |
Paavo, a Life in Five Courses | 2010 | Hanna Hemilä | Hanna Hemilä |
Pageant | 2008 | Ron Davis, Stewart Halpern | Ron Davis, Stewart Halpern |
Palio | 2015 | Cosima Spender | |
Pamela, a Love Story | 2023 | Ryan White | |
Panama Deception, The | 1992 | Barbara Trent | Joanne Doroshow, David Kasper, Nico Panigutti, and Barbara Trent |
Paper Clips | 2004 | Elliot Berlin and Joe Fab | The Johnson Group |
Paperback Dreams | 2008 | Alex Beckstead | Alex Beckstead |
Pappano's Essential Ring Cycle | 2013 | Helen Mansfield | |
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills | 1996 | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky |
Paradise Lost 2: Revelations | 2000 | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky |
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory | 2011 | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky | Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky |
Passion for Churches, A | 1974 | Edward Mirzoeff | Edward Mirzoeff |
The Passionate Pursuits of Angela Bowen | 2016 | Jennifer Abod and Mary Duprey | |
Pater Damiaan terug | 1936 | Clemens De Landtsheer | |
Patsy Mink: Ahead of the Majority | 2008 | Kimberlee Bassford | Kimberlee Bassford |
Patti Smith: Dream of Life | 2008 | Steven Sebring | Margaret Smilow and Scott Vogel |
Paul Monette: The Brink of Summer's End | 1996 | Monte Bramer | Lesli Klainberg |
Pavarotti | 2019 | Ron Howard | |
Paw Project, The | 2013 | Jennifer Conrad | |
Peace, Propaganda & the Promised Land | 2004 | Sut Jhally, Bathsheba Ratzkoff | |
Peace Officer | 2015 | Scott Christopherson and Brad Barber | Scott Christopherson, Brad Barber, and Dave Lawrence |
Peaceable Kingdom | 2004 | Jenny Stein | James LaVeck |
Peaceable Kingdom: The Journey Home | 2009 | Jenny Stein | James LaVeck |
People of the Cumberland | 1937 | Sidney Meyers, Jay Leyda | |
Peasant Chronicle in Gruyere, A | 1990 | Jacqueline Veuve | Thierry Garrel and Jacqueline Veuve |
Pedigree Dogs Exposed | 2008 | Jemima Harrison | |
Pedigree Dogs Exposed: Three Years On | 2012 | Jemima Harrison | |
Peggy Guggenheim: Art Addict | 2015 | Lisa Immordino Vreeland | Dan Braun, David Koh, Stanley F. Buchthal, and Lisa Immordino Vreeland |
Pennsylvania Diners and Other Roadside Restaurants | 1993 | Rick Sebak | |
People vs. George Lucas, The | 2010 | Alexandre O. Philippe | Anna Higgs, Robert Muratore, Vanessa Philippe, Kerry Deignan Roy |
People vs. Paul Crump, The | 1962 | William Friedkin | Sterling "Red" Quinlan |
Persistence of Vision | 2012 | Kevin Schreck | Kevin Schreck |
Persona Non Grata | 2003 | Oliver Stone | |
Personal History of the Australian Surf, A | 1981 | Michael Blakemore | |
Personals, The: Improvisations on Romance in the Golden Years | 1998 | Keiko Ibi | Keiko Ibi |
Pervert's Guide to Cinema, The | 2006 | Sophie Fiennes | Sophie Fiennes, Georg Misch, Martin Rosenbaum, Ralph Wieser |
Pervert's Guide to Ideology, The | 2012 | Sophie Fiennes | Sophie Fiennes, Katie Holly, Martin Rosenbaum, James Wilson |
PET FOOLED | 2016 | Kohl Harrington | Michael Fossat |
Petite Morte, La | 2003 | Emmanuelle Schick Garcia | Emmanuelle Schick Garcia |
Peuple en marche | 1963 | René Vautier | |
Photographic Memory | 2011 | Ross McElwee | Marie-Emmanuelle Hartness, Ross McElwee |
Pick of the Litter | 2018 | Don Hardy, Dana Nachman | Don Hardy, Dana Nachman |
Picture of Light | 1994 | Peter Mettler | Peter Mettler, Alexandra Rockingham Gill, Ingrid Veninger |
Piece by Piece | 2005 | Nic Hill | Nic Hill |
Pig Business | 2009 | Tracy Worcester | Tracy Worcester, Alastair Kenneil |
Pilgrimage | 2001 | Werner Herzog | |
Pink Smoke over the Vatican | 2011 | Jules Hart | |
Pirate Tapes, The | 2011 | Andrew Moniz, Rock Baijnauth | |
Place at the Table, A | 2012 | Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush | Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington |
Place Between, A – The Story of an Adoption | 2007 | Curtis Kaltenbaugh | Joe MacDonald |
Place Called Chiapas, A | 1998 | Nettie Wild | Betsy Carson, Kirk Tougas, and Nettie Wild |
Place in the Land, A | 1998 | Charles Guggenheim | |
Place in Time, A | 2007 | Angelina Jolie | Sam Connelly, Holly Goline |
Place to Live, A | 1941 | Irving Lerner | |
Plagues & Pleasures on the Salton Sea | 2004 | Chris Metzler and Jeff Springer | Chris Metzler |
Plan C | 2023 | Tracy Droz Tragos | Tracy Droz Tragos |
Planeat | 2010 | Or Shlomi, Shelley Lee Davies | Or Shlomi, Shelley Lee Davies, Christopher Hird |
Planet of the Humans | 2020 | Jeff Gibbs | Michael Moore and Jeff Gibbs |
Plastic Galaxy | 2014 | Brian Stillman | Brian Stillman, Karl Tate |
Playing Columbine | 2008 | Danny Ledonne | Danny Ledonne |
Plow That Broke the Plains, The | 1936 | Pare Lorentz | Resettlement Administration |
Poétique du cerveau | 2015 | Nurith Aviv | Serge Lalou, Farid Rezkallah, Itai Tamir |
Poetry in Motion | 1982 | Ron Mann | Ron Mann |
Point and Shoot | 2014 | Marshall Curry | Marshall Curry, Elizabeth Martin, Matthew VanDyke |
Point of Order | 1964 | Emile de Antonio | Emile de Antonio and Dan Talbot |
Pola Negri: Life is a Dream in Cinema | 2006 | Mariusz Kotowski | Bright Shining City Productions |
Polar Bears: A Summer Odyssey | 2012 | Sarah Robertson | Adam Ravetch, Tim O'Brien |
Police Tapes, The | 1977 | Alan Raymond, Susan Raymond | |
Policing the Plains | 1927 | Arthur D. Kean | Arthur D. Kean |
Pond Hockey | 2008 | Tommy Haines | Tommy Haines, Andrew Sherburne, JT Haines, and Nick Deutsch |
Popatopolis | 2009 | Clay Westervelt | Clay Westervelt |
Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy | 2001 | Scott J. Gill | Kirt Eftekhar |
Porndemic | 2018 | Brendan Spookie Daly | Brendan Spookie Daly and Evan Krauss |
Porotos de soja | 2009 | David Blaustein, Osvaldo Daicich | |
Porto of My Childhood | 2001 | Manoel de Oliveira | Paulo Branco |
Portrait of Gina | 1958 | Orson Welles | ABC TV |
Portrait of a Lone Farmer | 2013 | Jide Tom Akinleminu | Jide Tom Akinleminu |
Portrait Werner Herzog | 1986 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetic |
Possessed, The | 2009 | Christopher Saint Booth, Philip Adrian Booth | Christopher Saint Booth |
Powaqqatsi: Life in Transformation | 1988 | Godfrey Reggio | Mel Lawrence, Godfrey Reggio, and Lawrence Taub |
Power of Big Oil, The | 2022 | Jane McMullen, Gesbeen Mohammad, Robin Barnwell | Sara Obeidat |
Power of Forgiveness, The | 2008 | Martin Doblmeier | Dan Juday, Adele Schmidt |
Pray for Japan | 2012 | Stu Levy | Toru Kajio, Ray Klein, Stu Levy, and Kazunori Noguchi |
Pray the Devil Back to Hell | 2008 | Gini Reticker | Abigail E. Disney |
Predictions of Fire | 1996 | Michael Benson | Michael Benson and Milan Blazin |
Prequels Strike Back: A Fan's Journey, The | 2016 | Bradley Weatherholt | Kyle Brodeur, Matthew Todd Fielder, Frank Zoch, Bradley Weatherholt |
President McKinley Inauguration Footage | 1901 | Thomas Edison | |
Pretty Bloody: The Women of Horror | 2009 | Donna Davies | Kimberlee McTaggart |
Prey | 2019 | Matt Gallagher | Matt Gallagher, Cornelia Principe |
Price of Sugar, The | 2007 | Bill Haney | Haney Grunebaum, Eric Grunebaum |
Pride Divide | 1997 | Paris Poirier | Paris Poirier and Karen Kiss |
Primary | 1960 | Robert Drew | Robert Drew |
Prince Among Slaves | 2006 | Andrea Kalin, Bill Duke | Andrea Kalin |
Principle, The | 2014 | Katheryne Thomas | Rick DeLano, Robert Sungenis |
Print the Legend | 2014 | Luis Lopez, J. Clay Tweel | Seth Gordon, Steven Klein, Dan O'Meara, Chad Troutwine |
Prison Ball | 2004 | Jason Moriarty | Jason Moriarty, Stephen Belafonte, Michael Butler, Theo Rozsa |
Prison in Twelve Landscapes, The | 2016 | Brett Story | Brett Story |
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall | 2013 | Edgar Barens | Edgar Barens |
Prison Town, USA | 2007 | Katie Galloway, Po Kutchins | Katie Galloway, Po Kutchins |
Prisoner of Paradise | 2002 | Malcolm Clarke, Stuart Sender | Karl-Eberhard Schäfer |
Prisoners of a White God | 2008 | Steve Lichtag | Tomáš Ryška |
Problem with Apu, The | 2017 | Michael Melamedoff | Michael Melamedoff Michael J. Cargill |
Procedure 769, witness to an execution | 1995 | Jaap van Hoewijk | |
Prodigal Sons | 2008 | Kimberly Reed | Kimberly Reed |
Professional Revolutionary: The Life of Saul Wellman | 2004 | Judith Montell, Ronald Aronson | |
Programming the Nation? | 2011 | Jeff Warrick | Marty Collins |
Project Grizzly | 1996 | Peter Lynch | Michael Allder |
Project Nim | 2011 | James Marsh | Simon Chinn |
Prom Night in Mississippi | 2009 | Paul Saltzman|Paul Saltzman, Patricia Aquino | |
Prophet's Prey | 2015 | Amy J. Berg | Katherine LeBlond and Sam Brower |
Prosecution of an American President, The | 2012 | Dave Hagen, David J. Burke | Jim Shaban |
Protected: The Truth About Palm Island | 1975 | Carolyn Strachan | Alessandro Cavadini |
Protocols of Zion | 2005 | Marc Levin | Steve Kalafer, Marc Levin |
Providence Effect, The | 2009 | Rollin Binzer | Rollin Binzer, Tom Hurvis |
Psychedelia | 2015 | Pat Murphy | Pat Murphy |
Psycho Legacy, The | 2010 | Robert Galluzzo | Robert Galluzzo, Anthony Masi |
Pucker Up: The Fine Art of Whistling | 2005 | Kate Davis, David Heilbroner | Kate Davis, David Heilbroner |
Pull Out | 2004 | Jyllian Gunther | Wren Arthur, Jyllian Gunther, Jonathan Shoemaker |
Pumping Iron | 1977 | George Butler | Jerome Gary |
Pumping Iron II: The Women | 1985 | George Butler | George Butler |
Punk Jews | 2012 | Jesse Zook Mann | Saul Sudin, Evan Kleinman |
Punk's Not Dead | 2007 | Susan Dynner | Susan Dynner and Todd Traina |
Punk Singer, The | 2013 | Sini Anderson | Sini Anderson and Tamra Davis |
Pursuit of Equality | 2005 | Geoff Callan, Mike Shaw | Geoff Callan |
Pushcarts and Plantations: Jewish Life in Louisiana | 1998 | Brian Cohen |
Q
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Qimmit, a Clash of Two Truths | 2010 | Joelie Sanguya, Ole Gjerstad | |
Quantum Hoops | 2007 | Rick Greenwald | Rick Greenwald |
Queen, The | 1968 | Frank Simon | Don Herbert, Si Litvinoff |
Queen of the Sun: What Are the Bees Telling Us? | 2010 | Taggart Siegel | Jon Betz |
Queen of Versailles, The | 2012 | Lauren Greenfield | Lauren Greenfield, Danielle Renfrew Behrens |
Queens of Comedy, The | 2001 | Steve Purcell | Walter Latham |
Queercore: How to Punk a Revolution | 2017 | Yony Leyser | Thomas Janze, Yony Leyser |
Quest of Alain Ducasse, The | 2017 | Gilles de Maistre | Vivien Aslanian, Gilles de Maistre, Romain Le Grand, Stéphane Simon |
Quiet Epidemic, The | 2022 | Lindsay Keys, Winslow Crane-Murdoch | Chris Hegedus, Lindsay Keys, Daria Lombroso |
Quinceañera, La | 2007 | Adam Taub | Adam Taub |
R
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Rabbi Goes West, The | 2019 | Amy Geller, Gerald Peary | Amy Geller |
Rabbit à la Berlin | 2009 | Bartek Konopka | Anna Wydra |
Rabbit Fever | 2009 | Amy Do | Amy Do, Daniel D. Gregoire |
Racing Dreams | 2009 | Marshall Curry | Marshall Curry, Bristol Baughan |
Racing Extinction | 2015 | Louie Psihoyos | Fisher Stevens and Olivia Ahnemann |
Racing Scene, The | 1969 | Andy Sidaris | James Garner, Barry Scholer |
Radiance: The Experience of Light | 1978 | Dorothy Fadiman | Michael Wiese |
Radiant City | 2006 | Gary Burns and Jim Brown | Bonnie Thompson and Shirley Vercruysse |
Race to Nowhere | 2009 | Vicki Abeles and Jessica Congdon | Vicki Abeles |
Rampage | 2006 | George Gittoes | |
Rats | 2016 | Morgan Spurlock | Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock |
Rats & Bullies: The Dawn-Marie Wesley Story | 2004 | Ray Buffer and Roberta McMillan | Ray Buffer and Roberta McMillan |
Raw Opium | 2011 | Peter Findlay | Robert Lang |
RBG | 2018 | Betsy West, Julie Cohen | Betsy West, Julie Cohen |
Reaction: A Portrait of a Society in Crisis | 1973 | Robin Spry | Tom Daly |
Reagan | 2011 | Eugene Jarecki | |
Real Dirt on Farmer John, The | 2005 | Taggart Siegel | Taggart Siegel and Teri Lang |
Reaper, The | 2013 | Gabriel Serra Argüello | Henner Hofmann, Karla Bukantz |
Reason to Live, A | 2009 | Allen Mondell, Cynthia Salzman Mondell | Allen Mondell, Cynthia Salzman Mondell |
Recipe for Murder | 2011 | Sonia Bible | |
Reconstruction | 2001 | Irene Lusztig | |
Recovered: Journeys Through the Autism Spectrum and Back | 2008 | Michele Jaquis and Dr. Doreen Granpeesheh | Dr. Doreen Granpeesheh |
Recruiting for Jihad | 2017 | Adel Khan Farooq, Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen | |
Red Obsession | 2013 | David Roach, Warwick Ross | Warwick Ross |
Redlight | 2011 | Guy Jacobson, Adi Ezroni, Charles Kiselyak | |
Red State | 2006 | Michael Shea | Matthew F. Leonetti Jr., Lisa Lettunich, and Michael Shea |
Red String, The | 2004 | Elizabeth Pearson | Elizabeth Pearson |
Reel Bad Arabs | 2006 | Sut Jhally | Jeremy Earp |
Reel Injun | 2009 | Neil Diamond, Catherine Bainbridge, Jeremiah Hayes | Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick |
Reflektor Tapes, The | 2015 | Kahlil Joseph | |
Reincarnated | 2012 | Andy Capper | Codine Williams, Justin Li |
Refusenik | 2008 | Laura Bialis | Laura Bialis and Stephanie Howard |
Reggie | 2023 | Alex Stapleton | Daniel Crown, Chris Leggett, Yoni Liebling, Rafael Marmor, Alex Stapleton |
Religieuses abusées, l'autre scandale de l'Église | 2019 | Eric Quintin and Marie-Pierre Raimbault | |
Religulous | 2008 | Larry Charles | Bill Maher, Jonah Smith, and Palmer West |
Rembrandt's J'Accuse | 2008 | Peter Greenaway | Bruno Felix, Femke Wolting |
Remembering Arthur | 2006 | Martin Lavut | Dennis Mohr |
Remembering Gene Wilder | 2023 | Ron Frank | Julie Nimoy, David Knight |
Reminiscences | 2010 | Juan Daniel F. Molero | Juan Daniel F. Molero |
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania | 1972 | Jonas Mekas | |
Rendezvous with Death | 2006 | Wilfried Huismann | Heribert Blondiau, Wilfried Huismann, Gus Russo |
Renewal | 2008 | Marty Ostrow, Terry Kay Rockefeller | Marty Ostrow, Terry Kay Rockefeller |
Renzo Gracie: Legacy | 2008 | Gethin Aldous | Gethin Aldous |
Restoring Tomorrow | 2017 | Aaron Wolf | Timothy Nuttall |
Restrepo | 2010 | Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger | Sebastian Junger, Tim Hetherington |
Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles | 2011 | Jon Foy | Jon Foy and Colin Smith |
Retrograde | 2022 | Matthew Heineman | Matthew Heineman and Caitlin McNally |
Revolution | 2012 | Rob Stewart | Rob Stewart |
Revolution OS | 2001 | J. T. S. Moore | J. T. S. Moore |
Revolution Will Not Be Televised, The | 2003 | Kim Bartley, Donnacha Ó Briain | David Power |
Revolving Door, The | 1968 | Lee R. Bobker | Lee R. Bobker |
Rewind This! | 2013 | Josh Johnson | Midori Inoue, Carolee Mitchell |
Richard Cardinal: Cry from a Diary of a Métis Child | 1986 | Alanis Obomsawin | |
Richard Hammond Meets Evel Knievel | 2007 | Nigel Simpkiss | Ben Devlin |
Riding Solo to the Top of the World | 2006 | Gaurav Jani | Dirt Track Productions |
Rien que les heures | 1926 | Alberto Cavalcanti | Alberto Cavalcanti |
Right to Die? | 2007 | John Zaritsky | |
Ring of Fire | 1991 | George Casey | George Casey and Paul Novros |
RiP!: A Remix Manifesto | 2008 | Brett Gaylor | Mila Aung-Thwin, Kat Baulu, Germaine Ying Gee Wong |
Rise Above: The Tribe 8 Documentary | 2004 | Tracy Flannigan | |
Rise and Rise of Bitcoin, The | 2014 | Nicholas Mross | |
Rise of Jordan Peterson, The | 2019 | Patricia Marcoccia | Patricia Marcoccia |
Rising Tide, The | 1949 | Jean Palardy | James Beveridge |
Risk | 2016 | Laura Poitras | |
Rita Dove: An American Poet | 2013 | Eduardo Montes-Bradley | Heritage Film Project |
Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go for It | 2021 | Mariem Pérez Riera | Mariem Pérez Riera, Brent Miller |
River, The | 1938 | Pare Lorentz | Farm Security Administration |
RoachTrip | 2003 | Eric Denis | |
Road to Mecca, A - The Journey of Muhammad Asad | 2008 | Georg Misch | Ralph Wieser, Georg Misch |
Road to the Big Leagues | 2007 | Jared Goodman | Eran Lobel, Jared Goodman |
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain | 2021 | Morgan Neville | Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers |
Roam Sweet Home | 1996 | Ellen Spiro | Ellen Spiro |
Road We've Traveled, The | 2012 | Davis Guggenheim | Lisa Remington |
Robert Blecker Wants Me Dead | 2008 | Ted Schillinger | Bruce David Klein |
Robert Kennedy Remembered | 1968 | Charles Guggenheim | |
Robin's Wish | 2020 | Tylor Norwood | Ben Sinclair, Tylor Norwood |
Rock 'n' Roll Junkie | 1994 | Jan Eilander, Eugene Van Den Bosch, Ton Van Der Lee, Frenk Van Der Sterre | Ton Van Der Lee |
Rock and a Hard Place | 2017 | Matthew O'Neill, Jon Alpert | Susan Carney |
Rock Hudson's Home Movies | 1992 | Mark Rappaport | |
Roger & Me | 1989 | Michael Moore | Michael Moore |
Rolling Papers | 2015 | Mitch Dickman | |
Romeo Is Bleeding | 2015 | Jason Zeldes | Michael Klein |
Room 237 | 2012 | Rodney Ascher | Tim Kirk |
Room Full of Spoons | 2016 | Rick Harper | |
Roosevelt, New Jersey: Visions of Utopia | 1983 | Richard Kroehling | Richard Kroehling |
Roosevelt in Africa | 1910 | Cherry Kearton | |
Roosevelt Story, The | 1947 | Lawrence M. Klee | Martin Levine, Oliver A. Unger |
Root of All Evil?, The | 2006 | Russell Barnes | Alan Clements |
Roots of Fundamentalism, The | 2005 | Jon Monday | Jon Monday |
Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember | 1990 | Terry Sanders | Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders |
Rosenwald: A Remarkable Story of a Jewish Partnership with African American Communities | 2015 | Aviva Kempner | |
Round Eyes in the Middle Kingdom | 1995 | Ronald Levaco | Ronald Levaco |
Royal Hangover, A | 2014 | Arthur Cauty | Arthur Cauty |
Ruins of the Reich† | 2007 | R. J. Adams | Diane C. Adams |
Rubble Kings | 2015 | Shan Nicholson | |
Running from Crazy | 2013 | Barbara Kopple | Barbara Kopple, David Cassidy |
Running with Beto | 2019 | David Modigliani | David Modigliani, Rebecca Feferman, Nancy Schafer, Rachel Ecklund, Greg Kwedar, Michelle Modigliani |
Rush to Judgment | 1967 | Emile de Antonio | |
Rusted Caravaggios | 2020 | Sam Abbas | |
Ryan | 2004 | Chris Landreth | Steven Hoban, Mark Smith, Marcy Page |
S
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
S&Man | 2006 | J.T. Petty | Jason Kliot, Lawrence Mattis, and Joana Vicente |
Sabbath in Paradise | 1997 | Claudia Heuermann | Claudia Heuermann, Jonathan Berman, Andreas Wildbihler |
Sacred Duty, A: Applying Jewish values to help heal the world | 2007 | Lionel Friedberg | Lionel Friedberg |
Sacred Planet | 2004 | Jon Long | Jon Long and Karen Fernandez Long |
Sacro GRA | 2013 | Gianfranco Rosi | |
Sagat: The Documentary | 2011 | Pascal Roche, Jérôme M. De Oliveira | |
Saimaa Gesture, The | 1981 | Aki and Mika Kaurismäki | Aki and Mika Kaurismäki |
Saigon, U.S.A. | 2004 | Lindsey Jang and Robert C. Winn | Lindsey Jang and Robert C. Winn |
Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (1980–90) | 2014 | Scott Crawford | Lindsey Jang and Robert C. Winn |
Salesman | 1969 | Albert Maysles, David Maysles, and Charlotte Zwerin | Albert Maysles and David Maysles |
Salt of the Earth: Palestinian Christians in the Northern West Bank | 1997 | Ulrike Koch | Christoph Bicker, Alfi Sinniger, Knut Winkler |
Saltmen of Tibet, The† | 2004 | Marthame Sanders, Elizabeth Sanders | |
Samsara | 2011 | Ron Fricke | Mark Magidson |
Sands of Silence: Waves of Courage | 2016 | Chelo Alvarez-Stehle | Chelo Alvarez-Stehle |
Santa Camp | 2022 | Nick Sweeney | Stacey Reiss, Nick Sweeney, Joseph Purfield |
Sarah Palin: You Betcha! | 2011 | Nick Broomfield, Joan Churchill | Marc Hoeferlin, Cassian Elwes, Marc Hoeferlin |
Sasquatch: Legend Meets Science | 2001 | Doug Hajicek | Doug Hajicek |
Satan Wants You | 2023 | Steve J. Adams, Sean Horlor | Michael Grand, Melissa James |
Satanis: The Devil's Mass | 1970 | Ray Laurent | Ray Laurent |
Savana violenta | 1976 | Antonio Climati, Mario Morra | Franco Prosperi |
Save KLSD | 2012 | Jon Monday | Jon Monday, Jennifer Douglas |
Saved, The | 1998 | Paul Cohen, Oeke Hoogendijk | Eddy Wijngaarde |
Saving Barbara Sizemore | 2016 | David J. Steiner | David J. Steiner |
Scared Sacred | 2004 | Velcrow Ripper | |
Scared Straight! | 1978 | Arnold Shapiro | Arnold Shapiro |
Scenes of a Crime | 2012 | Blue Hadaegh | Grover Babcock |
Score: A Film Music Documentary | 2016 | Matt Schrader | Robert Kraft, Trevor Thompson, and others |
Science Moms | 2017 | Natalie Newell | Natalie Newell |
Scottsboro: An American Tragedy | 2001 | Daniel Anker and Barak Goodman | Daniel Anker and Barak Goodman |
Scott Walker: 30 Century Man | 2006 | Stephen Kijak | |
Scout's Honor | 2001 | Tom Shepard | Tom Shepard |
Scream, Queen! My Nightmare on Elm Street | 2019 | Roman Chimienti, Tyler Jensen | Roman Chimienti, Mark Patton |
Sea of Shadows | 2019 | Richard Ladkani | Wolfgang Knöpfler, Walter Köhler |
Seafarers, The | 1953 | Stanley Kubrick | Lester Cooper |
Seal Island | 1948 | James Algar | The Walt Disney Company |
Sea Monsters: A Prehistoric Adventure | 2007 | Sean MacLeod Phillips | National Geographic Society |
Search for General Tso, The | 2014 | Ian Cheney | Jennifer 8. Lee, Amanda Murray |
Search for Kennedy's PT 109, The | 2002 | Peter Getzels | |
Search for the Truth | 2007 | ||
Search for the Super Battery | 2017 | Daniel McCabe | Daniel McCabe |
Searching for the Roots of 9/11 | 2003 | ||
Searching for the Wrong-Eyed Jesus | 2003 | Andrew Douglas | Daniel McCabe |
Seaspiracy | 2021 | Ali Tabrizi | Kip Andersen |
Second Skin | 2008 | Juan Carlos Pineiro-Escoriaza | Peter Schieffelin Brauer and Victor M. Piñeiro III |
Secret, The | 2006 | Drew Heriot | Paul Harrington, Rhonda Byrne |
Secret History of 9/11, The | 2006 | Terence McKenna | |
Secret History of Hacking, The | 2001 | Ralph Lee | Mira King |
Secret Lives: Hidden Children and Their Rescuers During WWII | 2002 | Aviva Slesin | |
Secret of Selling the Negro, The | 1954 | ||
Secrets of the Tribe | 2010 | José Padilha | Carol Nahra, Marcos Prado, Mike Chamberlain |
Secrets of the Vatican | 2014 | Antony Thomas | Antony Thomas |
Seeds of Destiny | 1946 | David Miller | |
Seeing Eye, The | 1951 | Owen Crump | Gordon Hollingshead |
Seine Meets Paris, The | 1957 | Joris Ivens | Jacques Prévert |
Sembene! | 2015 | Samba Gadjigo and Jason Silverman | |
Senna | 2010 | Asif Kapadia | Chris Berend, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, James Gay-Rees |
Seoul Train | 2005 | Jim Butterworth, Aaron Lubarsky, and Lisa Sleeth | Jim Butterworth and Lisa Sleeth |
September Issue, The | 2009 | R. J. Cutler | Sadia Shepard |
Sertão das Memórias, O | 1997 | José Araújo | |
Seven Tapes, The | 2012 | Yair Qedar | |
Sex: The Annabel Chong Story | 1999 | Gough Lewis | Gough Lewis, Kelly Morris, Peter Carr |
Sex-Business: Made in Pasing | 1970 | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg | Hans-Jürgen Syberberg |
Sex Crimes and the Vatican | 2006 | Sarah MacDonald | |
Sex Slaves | 2005 | Ric Esther Bienstock | Ric Esther Bienstock, Felix Golubev, and Simcha Jacobovici |
Seymour: An Introduction | 2014 | Ethan Hawke | |
Shakers, The | 1974 | Tom Davenport | Tom Davenport and Frank DeCola |
Shakers, The: Hands to Work, Hearts to God | 1984 | Ken Burns, Amy Stechler | Ken Burns, Amy Stechler |
Shame of a City, The | 2006 | Tigre Hill | Tigre Hill and Omar Williams |
Shape of the Moon | 2004 | Leonard Retel Helmrich | Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich for Scarabeefilms |
Shark Is Still Working, The | 2006 | Erik Hollander | James Gelet, Jake Gove, Erik Hollander, and Michael Roddy |
Sharkwater | 2007 | Rob Stewart | Rob Stewart |
Shelter Dogs | 2003 | Cynthia Wade | Cynthia Wade |
Shikashika | 2008 | Stephen James Hyde | Stephen James Hyde |
Shoah | 1985 | Claude Lanzmann | Historia Films, Les Films Aleph and Ministère de la Culture de la Republique Française |
Shocking Asia | 1974 | Rolf Olsen | Wolfgang von Schiber |
Shocking Asia II: The Last Taboos | 1985 | Rolf Olsen | Wolfgang von Schiber |
Shonar Beri | 1987 | Tareque Masud | |
Shoot Down | 2006 | Cristina Khuly | Gloria Bremer, Larry Confino, Douglas Eger |
Shooting Bigfoot | 2013 | Morgan Matthews | Ben Chanan, Jo Hughes, Morgan Matthews, Tara Nolan |
Shooting the Mafia | 2019 | Kim Longinotto | Niamh Fagan |
Shore Things | 1996 | Rick Sebak | Rick Sebak |
Shores of Silence: Whale Sharks in India | 2000 | Mike Pandey | Mike Pandey |
Short Cut to Nirvana: Kumbh Mela | 2004 | Maurizio Benazzo, Nick Day | Maurizio Benazzo, Nick Day |
Short Life of Anne Frank, The | 2001 | Gerrit Netten | |
Sicario, Room 164, El | 2010 | Gianfranco Rosi | Serge Lalou, Gianfranco Rosi |
Sicko | 2007 | Michael Moore | Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara |
Side by Side | 2012 | Christopher Kenneally | Keanu Reeves, Justin Szlasa |
Signs of the Time | 2008 | Don Casper | Don Casper, Jim Hughes |
Silence of the Mole, The | 2021 | Anaïs Taracena | Rafael González, Anaïs Taracena |
Silent Historian, The | 2011 | Simonka de Jong | Jan de Ruiter, Niek Koppen, Anja Cloosterman for Selfmade Films |
Silent Scream, The | 1984 | Bernard Nathanson | National Right to Life Committee |
Silent World, The | 1956 | Jacques-Yves Cousteau and Louis Malle | FSJYC Production |
SilkAir 185: Pilot Suicide? | |||
Silver Fez, The | 2009 | Lloyd Ross | Joëlle Chesselet |
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait | 2014 | Ossama Mohammed, Wiam Simav Bedirxan | |
SING*ularity | 2009 | Brad Mays | Brad Mays, Lorenda Starfelt |
Sinister Saga of Making "The Stunt Man", The | 2001 | Richard Rush | Richard Rush and Bart Pierce |
Sins of My Father | 2009 | Nicolas Entel | Ivan Entel, Nicolas Entel |
Sirius | 2013 | Amardeep Kaleka | |
Sister Wife | 2000 | Timna Goldstein | Hadar Kleinman |
Sixth Battalion, The | 1998 | Mirek Pazdera, Howard E. Green | Dušan Šimko, Mirek Pazdera |
Sketches of Frank Gehry | 2005 | Sydney Pollack | Ultan Guilfoyle |
Skies are Closer in Homesh, The | 2004 | Menora Hazani | |
Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies | 2020 | Danny Wolf | Paul Fishbein |
Skin I'm In, The | 2012 | Broderick Fox | Lee Biolos, Broderick Fox |
Skinheads USA: Soldiers of the Race War | 1993 | Shari Cookson | Shari Cookson |
Skyjacker's Tale, The | 2016 | Jamie Kastner | Jamie Kastner |
SlamNation | 1998 | Paul Devlin | Tom Poole and Michael Shaw |
Slasher: an IFC Original | 2004 | John Landis | Chris Kobin, Stephen Cantor, and Daniel Laikind |
Sled Dogs | 2016 | Fern Levitt | Fern Levitt, Arnie Zipursky |
Slice and Dice: The Slasher Film Forever | 2012 | Calum Waddell | Naomi Holwill, Calum Waddell |
Slippin': Ten Years with the Bloods | 2005 | Joachim Schroeder, Tommy Sowards | Joachim Schroeder, Tommy Sowards |
Sludge | 2005 | Robert Salyer | |
Sly | 2023 | Thom Zimny | Sean Stuart |
Small Act, A | 2010 | Jennifer Arnold | Jennifer Arnold, Patti Lee, Jeffrey Soros |
Smash & Grab: The Story of the Pink Panthers | 2013 | Havana Marking | |
Smashing Machine, The: The Life and Times of Extreme Fighter Mark Kerr | 2002 | Jon Greenhalgh | |
Smoke Sauna Sisterhood | 2023 | Anna Hints | Marianne Ostrat |
Snake and the Stallion, The | 2002 | Richard Symons | Hamish Barbour, Richard Klein |
So Goes the Nation | 2006 | Adam Del Deo and James D. Stern | Adam Del Deo and James D. Stern |
Sobral – O Homem que Não Tinha Preço | 2013 | Paula Fiuza | |
Sol | 2014 | Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Susan Avingaq | Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Stephane Rituit |
Soldier Girls | 1981 | Nick Broomfield | Nick Broomfield |
Sole Survivor | 2013 | Ky Dickens | Susan Aurinko, Ky Dickens, Alexis Jaworski, Amy McIntyre |
Solitary: Inside Red Onion State Prison | 2017 | Kristi Jacobson | |
Some Kind of Heaven | 2020 | Lance Oppenheim | Darren Aronofsky |
Someone Lives Here | 2023 | Zack Russell | Andrew Ferguson, Matt King, Zack Russell |
Something Ventured | 2011 | Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine | Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine, Celeste Schaefer Snyder |
Somm | 2012 | Jason Wise | Jackson Myers, Christina Tucker, Jason Wise |
Somm: Into the Bottle | 2015 | Jason Wise | Jackson Myers, Christina Tucker, Jason Wise |
Somm 3 | 2018 | Jason Wise | Jackson Myers, Christina Tucker, Jason Wise |
Son of al Qaeda | 2004 | Don Knox | |
Song for Tibet, A | 1991 | Anne Henderson | Anne Henderson, Ali Kazimi, Kent Martin |
Song of a Jewish Cowboy | 2002 | Bonnie Burt, Judith Montell | |
Song of Ceylon | 1934 | Basil Wright | John Grierson |
Sons of Perdition | 2010 | Tyler Measom, Jennilyn Merten | Julie Golden, Tyler Measom, Jennilyn Merten |
Sons of Shiva | 1985 | Robert Gardner, Askos Ostor | |
The Sons of Tennessee Williams | 2010 | Tim Wolff | Tim Wolff |
Sorrow and the Pity, The | 1971 | Marcel Ophuls | André Harris and Alain de Sedouy |
Sotsgorod: Cities for Utopia | 1996 | Anna Abrahams | René Goossens, René Scholten |
Soul Food Junkies | 2012 | Byron Hurt | Lisa Durden |
Sour Grapes | 2016 | Jerry Rothwell, Reuben Atlas | Al Morrow, Catherine Simeon, Joshua Levine |
Sous le Manteau | 1948 | ||
South of the Border | 2009 | Oliver Stone | |
Space to Grow, A | 1968 | Thomas P. Kelly Jr. | |
Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph | 1983 | Bob Eisenhardt | Bob Eisenhardt |
Spanish Teen Rally | 2014 | Amparo Fortuny | Mikel Iribarren, Amparo Fortuny |
Sparks Brothers, The | 2021 | Edgar Wright | Nira Park |
Speak of the Devil: The Canon of Anton LaVey | 1993 | Nick Bougas | Nick Bougas |
Speak White | 1980 | Pierre Falardeau, Julien Poulin | |
Speaking in Strings | 1999 | Paola di Florio | Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster |
Speciesism: The Movie | 2013 | Mark Devries | |
Speed Sisters | 2015 | Amber Fares | Amber Fares, Avi Goldstein, Jessica Devaney |
Spellbound | 2002 | Jeffrey Blitz | Jeffrey Blitz and Sean Welch |
Spencer Halpin's Moral Kombat | 2007 | Spencer Halpin | Spencer Halpin and Ramy Katrib |
Spit Earth: Who is Jordan Wolfson? | 2020 | James Crump | Ronnie Sassoon, James Crump |
Spitfire 944 | 2006 | William Lorton | William Lorton, Jason Savage |
Sportin' Life | 2020 | Abel Ferrara | Anthony Vaccarello, Gary Farkas, Clément Lepoutre, Olivier Muller, Diana Phillips |
Square, The | 1994 | Zhang Yuan | Zhang Yuan |
Square Grouper: The Godfathers of Ganja | 2011 | Billy Corben | Alfred Spellman, Billy Corben |
Square One: Michael Jackson | 2019 | Danny Wu | Danny Wu |
Squires of San Quentin | 1978 | J. Gary Mitchell | |
Sretno dijete | 2003 | Igor Mirković | Rajko Grlić |
Sriracha | 2013 | Griffin Hammond | |
St. Louis Superman | 2019 | Sami Khan, Smriti Mundhra | Sami Khan, Smriti Mundhra, Poh Si Teng, Cheyenne Tan |
Stalags | 2008 | Ari Libsker | Barak Heymann, Ari Libsker |
Stan Lee's Mutants, Monsters & Marvels | 2002 | Scott Zakarin | Eric Mittleman |
Standing in the Shadows of Motown | 2002 | Paul Justman | Paul Justman, Sandford Passman, and Allan Slutsky |
Standard Operating Procedure | 2008 | Errol Morris | Julie Ahlberg |
Standing Silent Nation | 2006 | Suree Towfighnia | Courtney Hermann |
Star of Bethlehem, The | 2007 | Stephen Vidano | |
Star Wars: Evolution of the Lightsaber Duel | 2015 | Martin Khodabakhshian | Ben Houser |
Starsuckers | 2009 | Chris Atkins | Felicity Leabeater, Christina Slater |
Startup.com | 2001 | Jehane Noujaim, Chris Hegedus | D.A. Pennebaker |
Startup Kids, The | 2012 | Vala Halldorsdottir, Sesselja Vilhjalmsdottir | |
State of Fear: The Truth about Terrorism | 2005 | Pamela Yates | Skylight Pictures |
State of Marriage, The | 2015 | Jeff Kaufman | Jeff Kaufman, Marcia Ross |
State of Vine, A | 2007 | Don Scioli | Christine Scioli |
Station to Station | 2014 | Doug Aitken | Chris Totushek and Alex Waite |
Stations of the Elevated | 1981 | Manfred Kirchheimer | Manfred Kirchheimer |
Station 58 | 2008 | Azfar Rizvi | Azfar Rizvi |
Statue of Liberty, The | 1985 | Ken Burns | Ken Burns and Buddy Squires |
Statues Also Die | 1953 | Alain Resnais, Chris Marker, Ghislain Cloquet | |
Steal This Film† | 2006 | Jamie King | The League of Noble Peers |
Stealing Home: The Case of Contemporary Cuban Baseball | 2001 | Robert Anderson Clift, Salomé Aguilera Skvirsky | Robert Anderson Clift, Salomé Aguilera Skvirsky, M. Zach Richter |
Steve Jobs: The Lost Interview | 2012 | Paul Sen | Paul Sen, John Gau, Stephen Segaller |
Steve Jobs: The Man in the Machine | 2015 | Alex Gibney | Viva Van Loock, Alex Gibney |
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans | 2015 | Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna | Gabriel Clarke, John McKenna |
Stevie | 2002 | Steve James | Steve James |
Sticky: A (Self) Love Story | 2016 | Nicholas Tana | Nicholas Tana, Eric Wolfson, Denise Acosta |
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie | 2023 | Davis Guggenheim | Davis Guggenheim, Annetta Marion, Jonathan King, Will Cohen |
Still Kicking: Six Artistic Women of Project Arts & Longevity | 2006 | Greg Young | Golden Bear Casting |
Still We Believe: The Boston Red Sox Movie | 2004 | Paul Doyle Jr. | Daniel Carey, Peter Frechette, Michael Meyer, and Bob Potter |
Stormy | 2024 | Sarah Gibson | Sarah Gibson, Erin Lee Carr, Emelia Brown |
Stranded: I've Come from a Plane that Crashed on the Mountains | 2007 | Gonzalo Arijón | |
Stranger with a Camera | 2000 | Elizabeth Barret | Elizabeth Barret, Judi Jennings |
Strawberry Fields | 2006 | Ayelet Heller | Osnat Trabelsi |
Street Dogs of South Central | 2012 | Bill Marin | Bill Marin, Vincent Ueber, Rene Duran |
Street Fight | 2005 | Marshall Curry | Marshall Curry |
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street | 2021 | Marilyn Agrelo | Trevor Crafts, Lisa Diamond, Ellen Scherer Crafts, Mark Myers |
Strength and Agility of Insects, The | 1911 | F. Percy Smith | |
Stripped | 2014 | Dave Kellett, Frederick Schroeder | |
Stroop: Journey into the Rhino Horn War | 2018 | Susan Scott | Bonné de Bod, Susan Scott |
Stolen Honor | 2004 | Carlton Sherwood | Carlton Sherwood |
Stolen Kosovo | 2008 | Václav Dvořák | Alesz Bednarz |
Stopping Traffic | 2017 | Sadhvi Siddhali Shree | Sadhvi Siddhali Shree, Siddhayatan Tirth |
Stories We Tell | 2012 | Sarah Polley | Anita Lee, Silva Basmajian |
Storm Foretold, A | 2023 | Christoffer Guldbrandsen | Peter Engel, Christoffer Guldbrandsen, Henrik Veileborg |
Storm Was Coming, A | 2020 | Javier Fernández Vázquez | Javier Fernández Vázquez |
Story of Children and Film, A | 2013 | Mark Cousins | |
Story of Healing, A | 1997 | Donna Dewey | Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak |
Story of Stuff, The | 2007 | Louis Fox | Erica Priggen |
The Story of the Vatican | 1941 | Jean Pages | Richard de Rochemont |
Streetwise | 1984 | Martin Bell | Cheryl McCall |
Strong Island | 2017 | Yance Ford | |
Style Wars | 1983 | Tony Silver | Tony Silver, Henry Chalfant |
Subconscious Art of Graffiti Removal, The | 2001 | Matt McCormick | Matt McCormick |
Such Is Life: The Troubled Times of Ben Cousins | 2010 | Paul Goldman | Craig Griffin, Michael Gudinski |
Sugar Babies, The | 2007 | Amy Serrano | |
Sugar Film, That | 2014 | Damon Gameau | Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau, Rory Williamson |
Suicide Killers | 2006 | Pierre Rehov | |
Suing the Pope | 2002 | ||
Summer in the Cage, A | 2007 | Ben Selkow | Ben Selkow |
Sun Behind the Clouds, The | 2010 | Ritu Sarin, Tenzing Sonam | Ritu Sarin, Caroline Behar, Babeth M. VanLoo |
Sun Dogs | 2006 | Andrea Stewart | |
Sundown: The Future of Children and Drugs | 1991 | Shane Salerno | Shane Salerno |
Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square | 1998 | Shui-Bo Wang | Don McWilliams |
Sunset Strip | 2012 | Hans Fjellestad | Tommy Alastra |
Super High Me | 2007 | Michael Blieden | Alex Campbell |
Super Size Me | 2004 | Morgan Spurlock | Morgan Spurlock |
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! | 2017 | Morgan Spurlock | |
Super Slim Me | 2007 | Lee Phillips | Lee Phillips |
Super Speedway | 1997 | Stephen Low | Pietro L.Serapiglia |
Superjews | 2013 | Nirit Peled | Tamara Vuurhuis, Valérie Schuit |
Supermensch: The Legend of Shep Gordon | 2013 | Mike Myers | Beth Aala |
Surplus | 2003 | Erik Gandini | Erik Gandini |
Surviving America's Most Hated Family | 2019 | Geoffrey O'Connor | Geoffrey O'Connor |
Survivors Guide to Prison | 2018 | Matthew Cooke | |
Sweatbox, The | 2002 | Trudie Styler, John-Paul Davidson | Trudie Styler, John-Paul Davidson |
Sweden: Heaven and Hell | 1968 | Luigi Scattini | Mario Borghi |
Sweet Crude | 2008 | Sandy Cioffi | Sandy Cioffi and Laurie Hicks |
Sweetgrass | 2009 | Lucien Castaing-Taylor | Ilisa Barbash |
Switchfootage | 2003 | Switchfoot, E.E. Kennedy | |
Switchfootage 2 | 2006 | Switchfoot, Andy Barron |
T
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
T. Rex Autopsy | 2015 | Richard Dale | |
Tab Hunter Confidential | 2015 | Jeffrey Schwarz | Allan Glaser, Neil Koenigsberg, and Jeffrey Schwarz |
tabù n. 2, I | 1965 | Romolo Marcellini | |
Tailenders, The | 2005 | Adele Horne | Adele Horne |
Take Care of Maya | 2023 | Henry Roosevelt | |
Takin' Place | 2015 | Cyrus Dowlatshahi | |
Tale of the Wind, A | 1998 | Joris Ivens, Marceline Loridan | Marceline Loridan |
Tale of the Wonderful Potato, The | 1985 | Anders Sørensen | |
Tales of the Grim Sleeper | 2014 | Nick Broomfield | Nick Broomfield |
Talhotblond | 2009 | Barbara Schroeder | Answers Productions |
Talk to Me | 2006 | Mark Craig | Mark Craig |
Tall: The American Skyscraper and Louis Sullivan | 2006 | Manfred Kirchheimer | Manfred Kirchheimer |
Tall Man, The | 2011 | Tony Krawitz | Darren Dale |
Tanjuska and the 7 Devils | 1993 | Pirjo Honkasalo | |
Taq Kasra: Wonder of Architecture | 2018 | Pejman Akbarzadeh | |
Tar Creek | 2009 | Matt Myers | Tanya Beer |
Target for Tonight | 1941 | Harry Watt | Crown Film Unit |
Tarnation | 2003 | Jonathan Caouette | Stephen Winter |
Taste of China | 2015 | Huang Yinghao, Zhang Wei, Wang Bing, and Jin Ying | |
Taubman Sucks | 2004 | Theo Lipfert | |
Taxi to the Dark Side | 2007 | Alex Gibney | Alex Gibney, Susannah Shipman, and Eva Orner |
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour | 2023 | Sam Wrench | Taylor Swift |
Techqua Ikachi, Land - My Life | 1987 | Anka Schmid, Agnes Barmettler, James Danaqyumptewa | |
Tell No One | 2019 | Tomasz Sekielski | Marek Sekielski, Sekielski Brothers (company) |
Teller and the Truth, The | 2015 | Andrew Shapter | |
Temple Mount Is Mine, The | 2003 | Willy Lindwer | |
Ten-Year Lunch, The | 1987 | Aviva Slesin | |
Tender Fictions | 1996 | Barbara Hammer | |
Terminal Bar | 2003 | Stefan Nadelman | |
Terms and Conditions May Apply | 2013 | Cullen Hoback | Cullen Hoback, Nitin Khanna, John Ramos |
Terra Incognita: The Perils and Promise of Stem Cell Research | 2007 | Maria Finitzo | Gordon Quinn, Justine Nagan |
(T)error | 2015 | Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe | Eugene Jarecki |
Terror! Robespierre and the French Revolution | 2009 | Carl Hindmarch | Mark Hayhurst |
Terror in the Aisles | 1984 | Andrew J. Kuehn | Andrew J. Kuehn, Stephen Netburn |
Terror's Advocate | 2007 | Barbet Schroeder | Rita Dagher |
Terrorists Among Us: Jihad in America | 1994 | Steven Emerson | Steven Emerson |
Terry Pratchett: Choosing to Die | 2011 | Charlie Russell | Charlie Russell |
Teta, Alf Marra | 2010 | Mahmoud Kaabour | |
Thank You for Playing | 2015 | David Osit, Malika Zouhali-Worrall | David Osit, Malika Zouhali-Worrall |
Thariode | 2020 | Nirmal Baby Varghese | Baby Chaithanya |
That Man: Peter Berlin | 2005 | Jim Tushinski | Lawrence Helman, Jim Tushinski |
That Should Not Be: Our Children Will Accuse Us | 2008 | Jean-Paul Jaud | |
That's Dancing! | 1985 | Jack Haley Jr. | Jack Haley Jr. and David Niven Jr. |
That's Entertainment! † | 1974 | Jack Haley Jr. | Jack Haley Jr. |
Theater of Life | 2016 | Peter Svatek | |
There Is No Authority But Yourself | 2006 | Alexander Oey | Bruno Felix, Femke Wolting |
There's No Place Like This Place, Anyplace | 2020 | Lulu Wei | Ali Weinstein |
There's Something in the Water | 2019 | Elliot Page, Ian Daniel | Elliot Page, Ian Daniel, Julia Sanderson, Ingrid Waldron |
These Amazing Shadows | 2011 | Paul Mariano, Kurt Norton | Christine O'Malley |
These Streets are Watching | Jacob Crawford | Jacob Crawford | |
They Call Us Monsters | 2016 | Ben Lear | Ben Lear |
They Came for Good: A History of the Jew in the US | 1997 | Amram Nowak | |
They Killed Sister Dorothy | 2008 | Daniel Junge | Henry Ansbacher, Nigel Noble, Marcela Bourseau |
They Shall Not Grow Old | 2018 | Peter Jackson | |
They'll Love Me When I'm Dead | 2018 | Morgan Neville | Josh Karp, Morgan Neville, Korelan Matteson, Filip Jan Rymsza |
They're Trying to Kill Us | 2021 | Keegan Kuhn, John Lewis | Keegan Kuhn, John Lewis |
Thieves by Law | 2010 | Alexander Gentelev | Maya Zinshtein, Friederike Freier |
Thin | 2006 | Lauren Greenfield | R. J. Cutler, Lauren Greenfield, Amanda Micheli, and Ted Skillman |
Thin Blue Line, The | 1966 | William Friedkin | David L. Wolper |
Thin Blue Line, The | 1988 | Errol Morris | Mark Lipson |
Thinking XXX | 2004 | Timothy Greenfield-Sanders | Timothy Greenfield-Sanders |
This Changes Everything | 2015 | Avi Lewis | Joslyn Barnes and Avi Lewis |
This Divided State | 2005 | Steven Greenstreet | Phil Gordon, Steven Greenstreet, and Kristi Haycock |
This Film Is Not Yet Rated | 2006 | Kirby Dick | Eddie Schmidt |
This Is Elvis | 1982 | Malcolm Leo and Andrew Salt | Malcolm Leo and Andrew Salt |
This Old Cub | 2004 | Jeff Santo | Joe Mantegna, Jeff Santo |
Thomas Jefferson | 1997 | Ken Burns | Ken Burns, Camilla Rockwell |
Thorn in the Heart, The | 2009 | Michel Gondry | Georges Bermann |
Those Who Come, Will Hear (Ceux qui viendront, l'entendront) | 2018 | Simon Plouffe | Simon Plouffe |
Thought Crimes: The Case of the Cannibal Cop | 2015 | Erin Lee Carr | Erin Lee Carr, Andrew Rossi |
Thousand Cuts, A | 2020 | Ramona Diaz | Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn, Ramona Diaz, Leah Marino |
Three Identical Strangers | 2018 | Tim Wardle | Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett |
Three Sparks | 2023 | Naomi Uman | Naomi Uman |
Thriller 40 | 2023 | Nelson George | Colin Hanks, Sean M. Stuart |
Through a Blue Lens | 1999 | Veronica Alice Mannix | Gillian Darling-Kovanic |
Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion | 2002 | Tom Peosay | |
Tiger Next Door, The | 2009 | Camilla Calamandrei | Camilla Calamandrei |
Tillman Story, The | 2010 | Amir Bar-Lev | |
Timbrels and Torahs | 2000 | Judith Montell, Miriam Chaya | Judith Montell, Miriam Chaya |
Time | 2020 | Garrett Bradley | Garrett Bradley, Kellen Quinn, Lauren Domino |
Time Bombs | 2008 | Guylaine Maroist and Éric Ruel | Guylaine Maroist and Éric Ruel |
Time for Burning, A | 1966 | William C. Jersey | William C. Jersey |
Time Indefinite | 1993 | Ross McElwee | |
Time Machine: The Journey Back | 1993 | Clyde Lucas | Clyde Lucas |
Times of Harvey Milk, The | 1984 | Rob Epstein | Richard Schmiechen and Rob Epstein |
Tina | 2021 | Dan Lindsay and T. J. Martin | Diane Becker, Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn |
Tintin and I | 2003 | ||
Titan, The: Story of Michelangelo | 1950 | Robert J. Flaherty, Richard Lyford, Curt Oertel | Ralph Alswang |
Titanic: The Complete Story | 1994 | Edith Beckler and Melissa Peltier | A&E Television Networks |
Titanoboa: Monster Snake | 2012 | Martin Kemp | |
Titicut Follies | 1967 | Frederick Wiseman | Frederick Wiseman |
Tito, Margot & Me | 2022 | Mercedes Arias, Delfina Vidal | Luis Pacheco |
To Shoot an Elephant | 2009 | Alberto Arce, Mohammad Rujailahk | |
To be and to have | 2002 | ||
To Touch the Soul | 2007 | Ryan Goble | Teresa Hagen |
Tokiori – Dobras do Tempo | 2013 | Paulo Pastorelo | Matias Mariani, Paulo Pastorelo |
Tomorrow's Another Day | 2011 | Johan Carlsson | |
ToryBoy The Movie | 2011 | John Walsh | John Walsh |
Totally Under Control | 2020 | Alex Gibney, Ophelia Harutyunyan, Suzanne Hillinger | Alex Gibney, Ophelia Harutyunyan, Suzanne Hillinger |
Touching the Void | 2003 | Kevin Macdonald | John Smithson |
Tough Guys | 2017 | Henry Roosevelt, W.B. Zullo | Craig DiBiase |
The Toxic Clouds of 9/11: A Looming Disaster | 2006 | Alison Johnson | |
Toxic Legacy | 2006 | Susan Teskey | |
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard | 2013 | Simon Klose | Martin Persson, Simon Klose, Signe Byrge Sørenssen, Anne Köhncke |
Traceroute | 2016 | Johannes Grenzfurthner | Johannes Grenzfurthner, Andreas Reisenbauer, Heather Kelley, Guenther Friesinger |
Traces of Death † | 1993 | ||
Traduire | 2011 | Nurith Aviv | Serge Lalou |
Traffic Stop | 2017 | Kate Davis, David Heilbroner | |
Transcendent Man | 2009 | Barry Ptolemy | Barry Ptolemy, Felicia Ptolemy |
Transparent | 2005 | Jules Rosskam | Jules Rosskam |
Tree That Remembers, The | 2002 | Masoud Raouf | Mark Goodwin and Eric Lemoyne |
Trembling Before G-d | 2001 | Sandi Simcha DuBowski | Sandi Simcha DuBowski and Marc Smolowitz |
Trente tableaux | 2011 | Paule Baillargeon | |
Trial in Prague, A | 2000 | Zuzana Justman | Zuzana Justman, Jiri Jezek, Zuzana Cervenkova, David Charap |
Trials of Henry Kissinger, The | 2002 | Eugene Jarecki | Alex Gibney and Eugene Jarecki |
Trials of Ted Haggard, The | 2009 | Alexandra Pelosi | |
Trinidad | 2008 | Jay Hodges, PJ Raval | Matt Dentler |
Trip to Unicorn Island, A | 2016 | Scott Winn | Andrew Mecham |
Triumph of the Nerds | 1996 | Paul Sen | John Gau, Stephen Segaller |
Triumph of the Will | 1935 | Leni Riefenstahl | Leni Riefenstahl |
Troop 1500 | 2005 | Ellen Spiro | Karen Bernstein |
Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern | 1995 | Jeanne Jordan and Steven Ascher | Rick Groleau and Jeanne Jordan |
True Cost, The | 2015 | Andrew Morgan | Michael Ross |
True Glory, The | 1945 | Garson Kanin and Carol Reed | Office of War Information and Ministry of Information |
True Story of Frank Zappa's 200 Motels, The | 1988 | Frank Zappa | Jill Silverthorn |
Truman | 1997 | David Grubin | Allyson Luchak, David Grubin |
Truffle Hunters, The | 2020 | Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw | Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw |
Trump: The Kremlin Candidate? | 2017 | Matthew Hill, Tomiko Newson, Nick Sturdee | Andy Blackman, Matthew Hill, Tomiko Newson, Nick Sturdee |
Trump: What's the Deal? | 1991 | Al Levin, Libby Handros | |
Trumped: Inside the Greatest Political Upset of All Time | 2017 | Ted Bourne, Mary Robertson, Banks Tarver | Kevin Vargas |
Truth About Size Zero, The | 2007 | Karen Plumb | Jo Shinner, Karen Plumb |
Truth According to Wikipedia, The | 2008 | IJsbrand van Veelen (director), Marijntje Denters, Martijn Kieft (segment directors) | Judith van den Berg |
Truth Be Told | 2012 | Gregorio Smith | Gregorio Smith, Mark Mahler |
Truth in 24 | 2008 | Keith Cossrow, Bennett Viseltear | Alan Brown, Matt Goldfine, Chuck Johnsen |
Truth in 24 II: Every Second Counts | 2012 | Rob Gehring | Charles N. Besser, Howard Katz, Steve Sabol |
Truth in Numbers? Everything, According to Wikipedia | 2010 | Scott Glosserman, Nic Hill | Michael Ferris Gibson, Scott Glosserman, Nic Hill |
Truth vs. Alex Jones, The | 2024 | Dan Reed | Dan Reed, Marguerite Gaudin |
Tulip Time: The Rise and Fall of the Trio Lescano | 2008 | Tonino Boniotti, Marco De Stefanis | Sherman De Jesus, Cécile van Eijk |
Tulku | 2009 | Gesar Mukpo | Kent Martin |
Tuna Wranglers | 2007 | ||
Tunisian Victory | 1944 | Frank Capra, Hugh Stewart, and John Huston | British Service Units and U.S. Army Signal Corps |
Tupac: Assassination | 2007 | Richard Bond | Frank Alexander and Richard Bond |
Tupac: Resurrection | 2003 | Lauren Lazin | Karolyn Ali, Preston L. Holmes, and Lauren Lazin |
Twenty Years Later | 1984 | Eduardo Coutinho | Eduardo Coutinho, Zelito Viana |
Twin Towers | 2002 | Bill Guttentag, Robert David Port | |
Twist of Faith | 2005 | Kirby Dick | Eddie Schmidt |
Two Faces of War, The | 2007 | Diana Andringa, Flora Gomes | |
Tyson | 2008 | James Toback | Damon Bingham, James Toback, Mike Tyson, and Harlan Werner |
U
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
U2 3D | 2007 | Catherine Owens and Mark Pellington | Jon Shapiro, Peter Shapiro, John Modell, and Catherine Owens |
U2: Rattle and Hum | 1988 | Phil Joanou | Michael Hamlyn |
Über Goober: A Film about Gamers | 2004 | Steve Metze | Steve Metze |
Udstillede, De | 2000 | Jesper Jargil | Helle Ulsteen, Vinca Wiedemann |
UFOs: Seeing Is Believing | 2005 | Mark Obenhaus | Jordan Kronick, Gabrielle Tenenbaum |
Ultime grida dalla savana | 1975 | Antonio Climati, Mario Morra | Antonio Climati, Mario Morra |
Ulysses S. Grant | 2002 | Adriana Bosch, Elizabeth Deane | Adriana Bosch, Elizabeth Deane |
Umbrella | 2007 | Du Haibin | Ben Tsiang, Du Haibin, and Hsu Hsiao-Ming |
Umurage | 2002 | Gorka Gamarra | Icarukuri |
Un viaje con Fidel | 2015 | Eduardo Suárez | |
Unacceptable Levels | 2013 | Edward Brown | |
Unbearable Being of Lightness, The | 2016 | Ramchandra P. N. | Ramchandra P. N., Sudipto Mondal |
Unbranded | 2015 | Phillip Baribeau | Dennis Aig, Phillip Baribeau, and Ben Masters |
Unbroken Glass | 2016 | Dinesh Das Sabu | Dinesh Das Sabu, R. Patrick Lile |
Unchained Memories | |||
Uncovered: The War on Iraq | 2004 | Robert Greenwald | Philippe Diaz, Robert Greenwald, Kathryn McArdle, and Devin Smith |
Undefeated | 2011 | Daniel Lindsay and T.J. Martin | Rich Middlemas, Daniel Lindsay, and Seth Gordon |
Undefeated, The | 2011 | Stephen K. Bannon | Glenn Bracken Evans, Dan Fleuette |
Under Our Skin: The Untold Story of Lyme Disease | 2008 | Andy Abrahams Wilson | Andrew Abrahams |
Undercover Mosque | 2007 | Andrew Smith | |
Undercover Mosque: The Return | 2008 | Andrew Smith | |
Unfair Dealing | 2008 | David Weingarten | |
Underground Eiger, The | 1979 | Barry Cockcroft | John Fairley |
Unfinished Spaces | 2011 | Alysa Nahmias, Benjamin Murray | Alysa Nahmias, Benjamin Murray |
Unfinished Symphony: Democracy and Dissent | 2001 | Bestor Cram and Mike Majoros | Bestor Cram |
Unfolding Florence: The Many Lives of Florence Broadhurst | 2006 | Gillian Armstrong | Sue Clothier, Charles Hannah |
Union in Wait, A | 2001 | Ryan Butler | Ryan Butler |
Union, The: The Business Behind Getting High | 2007 | Brett Harvey | Graeme Flannigan, Stephen Green, Adam Scorgie |
Unity | 2015 | Shaun Monson | Melissa Danis, Shaun Monson |
Universal Language, The | 2011 | Sam Green | |
Unknown Known, The | 2013 | Errol Morris | Amanda Branson Gill, Robert Fernandez, Errol Morris |
Unlawful Killing | 2011 | Keith Allen | |
Unlocking the Cage | 2016 | Chris Hegedus, D.A. Pennebaker | |
Unlocking the Mystery of Life | 2003 | Lad Allen, Timothy Eaton | Lad Allen, Timothy Eaton |
Unmistaken Child | 2008 | Nati Baratz | |
Unnecessary Fuss | 1984 | Ingrid Newkirk, Alex Pacheco | |
Unraveled | 2011 | Marc H. Simon | |
Unreasonable Man, An | 2006 | Henriette Mantel, Steve Skrovan | Kevin O'Donnell |
Unrivaled: Earnhardt vs. Gordon | 2019 | Michael Hughes | Dave Bragg, Sol Horner, Jon Housholder, Jeff Schafer, Mike Thompson, Griffin Van Malssen |
Unstoppable | 2013 | Darren Doane | John Bona, Marshall Foster |
Untamed Romania | 2018 | Tom Barton-Humphreys | Alex Păun, Allison Bean, Ellen Windemuth, Ionuț Ardeleanu, Paul Lister |
Until the Light Takes Us | 2008 | Aaron Aites, Audrey Ewell | Aaron Aites, Audrey Ewell |
Untouchable | 2019 | Ursula Macfarlane | Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn, Poppy Dixon |
Up for Grabs | 2004 | Michael Wranovics | Michael Wranovics |
Up † | 1964–2019 | Michael Apted | Granada Television, Tim Hewat, Michael Apted, Margaret Bottomley, and Claire Lewis |
Up the Ridge | 2006 | Nick Szuberla, Amelia Kirby | |
Us Now | 2009 | Ivo Gormley | Hugh Hartford |
USA vs. Al-Arian | 2007 | Line Halvorsen | Jan Dalchow |
V
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
V-Day: Until the Violence Stops | 2003 | Abby Epstein | Vincent Farrell |
Val | 2021 | Leo Scott, Ting Poo | Val Kilmer, Leo Scott, Ting Poo, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard, Jordan Wynn, Ali Alborzi, Brad Koepenick, Tom Stratton |
Valley of the T. rex | 2001 | ||
Vampire Secrets | 2006 | Diana Zaslaw | Diana Zaslaw |
Vanishing of the Bees | 2009 | George Langworthy, Maryam Henein | George Langworthy, Maryam Henein |
Vanishing Prairie, The | 1954 | James Algar | Ben Sharpsteen |
Vaxxed: From Cover-Up to Catastrophe | 2016 | Andrew Wakefield | Del Bigtree |
Veenavaadanam | 2008 | Sathish Kalathil | Kalathil Creative Heads |
Vegucated | 2011 | Marisa Miller Wolfson | Marisa Miller Wolfson |
Vernon, Florida | 1981 | Errol Morris | Errol Morris |
Very Semi-Serious | 2015 | Leah Wolchok | Leah Wolchok and Davina Pardo |
Victory Through Air Power | 1943 | Perce Pearce | Walt Disney |
Video Fool for Love | 1996 | Robert Gibson | George Miller, Doug Mitchell |
Video Games: The Movie | 2014 | Jeremy Snead | Jeremy Snead, Cliff Bleszinski |
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape | 2010 | Jake West | Marc Morris |
Videocracy | 2009 | Erik Gandini | Erik Gandini, Mikael Olsen |
Vigilante Vigilante: The Battle for Expression | 2011 | Max Good | Max Good, Nathan Wollman |
Vinyl | 2000 | Alan Zweig | Greg Klymkiw |
Virginia Creepers: The Horror Host Tradition of the Old Dominion | 2009 | Sean Kotz, Christopher Valluzzo | Sean Kotz |
Virtual JFK: Vietnam if Kennedy Had Lived | 2008 | Koji Masutani | |
Virunga | 2014 | Orlando von Einsiedel | Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara |
Vision of Paolo Soleri, The: Prophet in the Desert | 2013 | Lisa Scafuro | Lisa Scafuro |
Voices of Bam | 2006 | People of Iraq (Martin Kunert uncredited) | Eric Manes |
Voices of Iraq | 2004 | People of Iraq (Martin Kunert uncredited) | Eric Manes |
Voices of the Children | 1999 | Zuzana Justman | |
Voices of Transition | 2012 | Nils Aguilar | Milpa Films |
Volcanic Sprint | 2007 | Steve Dorst | Dan Evans and Steve Dorst |
Voyage in Time | 1983 | Tonino Guerra, Andrei Tarkovsky | Tonino Guerra, Andrei Tarkovsky |
Voyage that Shook the World, The | 2009 | Steve Murray | Ben Suter, Carl Wieland |
W
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Waco, the Big Lie | 1993 | Linda Thompson | |
Wadd: The Life & Times of John C. Holmes | 1998 | Cass Paley | Cass Paley |
Wagner's Dream | 2012 | Susan Froemke | Susan Froemke, Douglas Graves |
Waiting for Fidel | 1974 | Michael Rubbo | Tom Daly, Michael Rubbo |
Wal-Mart: The High Cost of Low Price | 2005 | Robert Greenwald | Jim Gilliam |
Walden | 1968 | Jonas Mekas | Jonas Mekas |
Walk Away Renee | 2011 | Jonathan Caouette | Jonathan Caouette, Gérard Lacroix, Pierre-Paul Puljiz |
Walking with...: Dinosaurs, Beasts, Caveman, Monsters † | 1999–2005 | Nigel Paterson and Andrew Wilks | Chloe Leland, Tim Haines, and Jasper James |
Walrus and the Whistleblower, The | 2020 | Nathalie Bibeau | Nathalie Bibeau, Frederic Bohbot |
Walt Disney | 2015 | Sarah Colt | Sarah Colt |
Wanderlust | 2006 | Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini | Shari Springer Berman, Robert Pulcini |
Wanted 18, The | 2014 | Amer Shomali, Paul Cowan | Saed Andoni, Ina Fichman, Dominique Barneaud, Nathalie Cloutier |
War/Dance | 2007 | Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine | Albie Hecht |
War at Home, The | 1979 | Glenn Silber | Barry Alexander Brown and Glenn Silber |
War, Love, God, & Madness | 2008 | Mohamed Al-Daradji | |
War of the Volcanoes, The | 2012 | Francesco Patierno | |
War Photographer | 2001 | Christian Frei | |
War You Don't See, The | 2010 | Alan Lowery, John Pilger | Alan Lowery, John Pilger |
Warrendale | 1967 | Allan King | Allan King |
Waseskun | 2016 | Steve Patry | Nathalie Cloutier, Denis McCready |
Waste Land | 2010 | Lucy Walker, João Jardim, and Karen Harley | |
Watch Horror Films, Keep America Strong! | 2008 | Tom Wyrsch | Tom Wyrsch |
Water | 2006 | Anastaysia Popova | Saida Medvedeva, Vasily Anisimov, Sergey Shumakov |
Watermarks | 2004 | Yaron Zilberman | Yonatan Israel, Yaron Zilberman |
We Are Legion | 2012 | Brian Knappenberger | Luminant Media |
We Believe: Chicago and Its Cubs | 2009 | John Scheinfeld | |
We Come as Friends | 2014 | Hubert Sauper | |
We Do | 2015 | Rebecca Rice | Rebecca Rice |
We Feed the World | 2005 | Erwin Wagenhofer | Katharina Bogensberger, Helmut Grasser |
We Live in Public | 2009 | Ondi Timoner | Ondi Timoner, Keirda Bahruth |
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks | 2013 | Alex Gibney | Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger, Alexis Bloom |
We Were So Beloved | 1985 | Manfred Kirchheimer | Manfred Kirchheimer |
Web | 2013 | Michael Kleiman | |
Web Junkie | 2013 | Hilla Medalia, Shosh Shlam | Hilla Medalia, Shosh Shlam, Neta Zwebner-Zaibert |
Weekend of a Champion | 1972 | Frank Simon, Roman Polanski | Roman Polanski |
Welcome to Chechnya | 2020 | David France | David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin |
Welcome to Durham, USA | 2007 | Christopher Martin | |
Welcome to Leith | 2015 | Michael Beach Nichols and Christopher K. Walker | |
Welcome to Macintosh | 2008 | Robert Baca, Josh Rizzo | Baca Productions |
Welcome to Nollywood | 2007 | Jamie Meltzer | Michael Cayce Lindner |
Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe | 1980 | Les Blank | |
West of Memphis | 2012 | Amy J. Berg | Amy Berg, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson, Damien Echols, Lorri Davis |
WeWork: Or the Making and Breaking of a $47 Billion Unicorn | 2021 | Jed Rothstein | Ross M. Dinerstein |
Whale, The | 2011 | Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit | Suzanne Chisholm |
Wham! | 2023 | Chris Smith | John Battsek, Chris Smith, Simon Halfon, Alex Black |
Wham! Bam! Islam! | 2011 | Isaac Solotaroff | Jen Kaczor, Mohammed Madi, Katharyn Bond Marquez |
Wham! in China: Foreign Skies | 1986 | Lindsay Anderson | Jazz Summers and Simon Napier-Bell |
What Happened on September 11 | 2020 | Amy Schatz | Amy Schatz |
What Is a Woman? | 2022 | Justin Folk | Justin Folk, Dallas Sonnier, Charlotte Roland |
What Remains of Us | 2004 | Hugo Latulippe and François Prévost | Yves Bisaillon and François Prévost |
What She Said: The Art of Pauline Kael | 2018 | Rob Garver | Rob Garver and Glen Zipper |
What the #$*! Do We Know!? | 2004 | William Arntz, Betsy Chasse, Mark Vicente | William Arntz, Betsy Chasse, Mark Vicente |
What the Fields Remember | Subasri Krishnan | ||
What the Health | 2017 | Kip Andersen, Keegan Kuhn | Kip Andersen, Keegan Kuhn |
What Would Jesus Buy? | 2007 | Rob VanAlkemade | Peter Hutchison, Stacey Offman, and Morgan Spurlock |
What Would Sophia Loren Do? | 2021 | Ross Kauffman | Robin Honan, Nicole Galovski |
Wheel of Time | 2003 | Werner Herzog | Werner Herzog Filmproduktion |
When Brummies Met Sindhis | 2008 | Azfar Rizvi | Azfar Rizvi |
When Dinosaurs Roamed America | 2001 | Pierre de Lespinois | John Copeland |
When Giants Collide | 2007 | Christina Fulton | Christina Fulton |
When I Came Home | 2006 | Dan Lohaus | Lohaus Films |
When I Walk | 2013 | Jason DaSilva | Jason DaSilva, Alice Cook, Leigh DaSilva |
When Jews Were Funny | 2013 | Alan Zweig | Jeff Glickman, Jesse D. Ikeman |
When Life Departs | 1997 | Stefan Fjeldmark, Karsten Kiilerich | |
When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts | 2006 | Spike Lee | Spike Lee and Samuel D. Pollard |
When the Moors Ruled in Europe | 2005 | Timothy Copestake | |
When the World was Wide | 1978 | Perry Miller Adato | Perry Miller Adato |
When We Were Kings | 1996 | Leon Gast | David Sonenberg, Leon Gast, and Taylor Hackford |
Where Have All the Flowers Gone? | 2008 | Arturo Perez Jr. | Arturo Perez Jr., Joel Sadler, and Billy Troy |
Where I'm From | 2014 | Claude Demers | |
Where in the World is Osama Bin Laden? | 2008 | Morgan Spurlock | Non Linear Films |
Where's My Roy Cohn? | 2019 | Matt Tyrnauer | |
Whistling Smith | 1975 | Marrin Canell, Michael J. F. Scott | Barrie Howells, Ian McLaren, Michael J. F. Scott |
White Diamond, The | 2004 | Werner Herzog | Marco Polo Film AG |
White: A Season in the Life of John Borden Evans | 2014 | Eduardo Montes-Bradley | Heritage Film Project |
White Light/Black Rain: The Destruction of Hiroshima and Nagasaki | 2007 | Steven Okazaki | Steven Okazaki |
Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger | 2014 | Joe Berlinger | Joe Berlinger, Caroline Suh |
Whitney | 2018 | Kevin Macdonald | Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Lisa Erspamer |
Who Are the DeBolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids? | 1977 | John Korty | John Korty |
Who Killed Dr Bogle and Mrs Chandler? | 2006 | Peter Butt | Peter Butt, Kris Wyld |
Who Killed Lt. Van Dorn? | 2018 | Zachary Stauffer | |
Who Killed Nancy? | 2009 | Alan Parker | Ben Timlett, Christine Alderson |
Who Killed the Electric Car? | 2006 | Chris Paine | Jessie Deeter |
A Whore Like Me | 2019 | Sharon Yaish and Yael Shachar | Daroma Productions |
Whose Streets? | 2017 | Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis | Sabaah Folayan, Damon Davis, Sabaah Jordan, Jennifer MacArthur, Flannery Miller, Chris Renteria |
Why Beauty Matters | 2009 | Louise Lockwood | Andrew Lockyer |
Why Horror? | 2014 | Nicolas Kleiman, Rob Lindsay | Nicolas Kleiman, Rob Lindsay |
Why Is Yellow the Middle of the Rainbow? | 1994 | Kidlat Tahimik | |
Why Wal-Mart Works; and Why That Drives Some People C-R-A-Z-Y | 2005 | Ron Galloway | Ron Galloway |
Why We Bang | 2006 | Clifford Jordan | Orlando Myrics, Cecil Holmes |
Why We Fight | 2005 | Eugene Jarecki | Susannah Shipman |
Wiebo's War | 2011 | David York | David York, Bryn Hughes, Nick Hector, Bonnie Thompson |
Wiener Takes All: A Dogumentary | 2007 | Shane MacDougall | Marion Law, Shane MacDougall |
Wild Sky | 2011 | Rachid B. | Sylvie Randonneix |
William Shatner's Gonzo Ballet | 2009 | Pat Buckley | Chris Carley, David Zappone, Michael Manasseri |
Winnebago Man | 2009 | Ben Steinbauer | Joel Heller, Malcolm Pullinger, Ben Steinbauer |
Witch Hunt | 2019 | Jon Pullman | |
Witness, The | 2020 | Jenny Stein | James LaVeck |
Wild Parrots of Telegraph Hill, The | 2011 | Judy Irving | Judy Irving |
With One Voice | 2009 | Eric Temple | |
Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia, The | 2009 | Julien Nitzberg | Katie Doering, Julien Nitzberg, Storm Taylor |
Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage, The | 1996 | Paul Seydor | Nick Redman, Paul Seydor |
Wild Man Blues | 1998 | Barbara Kopple | Jean Doumanian |
Wild, Wild World of Jayne Mansfield, The | 1968 | Charles W. Broun, Jr., Joel Holt, Arthur Knight | Dick Randall |
Wildest Show in the South, The: The Angola Prison Rodeo | 1999 | Simeon Soffer | Peter Ginsburg, Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack |
Williams | 2017 | Morgan Matthews | Hayley Reynolds, Sarah Hamilton |
William Shatner: You Can Call Me Bill | 2023 | Alexandre O. Philippe | Jeff Annison, Kerry Deignan Roy, Bryan Talebi |
Wine for the Confused | 2004 | David Kennard | Victoria Simpson |
Wings of Defeat | 2007 | Risa Morimoto | Linda Hoaglund, Risa Morimoto |
Wings of Hope | 1998 | Werner Herzog | Lucki Stipetic |
Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman | 2015 | Adam Carolla, Nate Adams | Adam Carolla, Nate Adams, Matt D'Andria |
Winter Soldier | 1972 | the Winterfilm Collective | Vietnam Veterans Against the War and the Winterfilm Collective |
With My Heart in Yambo | 2011 | María Fernanda Restrepo | |
Without the King | 2007 | Michael Skolnik | Michael Skolnik |
Winged Migration | 2001 | Jacques Perrin | Christophe Barratier and Jacques Perrin |
Wolfgang | 2021 | David Gelb | David Gelb, Jason Sterman, Brian McGinn |
Woman Like Me, A | 2015 | Elizabeth Giamatti, Alex Sichel | Elizabeth Giamatti, Alex Sichel, Christine Vachon |
Women of Faith | 2009 | Rebecca M. Alvin | |
Women of the Gulag | 2018 | Marianna Yarovskaya | Marianna Yarovskaya and Paul Roderick Gregory |
Women of the World | 1963 | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Paolo Cavara, Franco Prosperi | Gualtiero Jacopetti, Paolo Cavara, Franco Prosperi |
Wonders of the Sea 3D | 2017 | Jean-Michel Cousteau, Jean-Jacques Mantello | François Mantello, Arnold Schwarzenegger |
Woodstock | 1970 | Michael Wadleigh | Bob Maurice |
Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage | 2021 | Garret Price | Adam Gibbs, Sean Keegan |
Word of the Righteous† | 2017 | Svitlana Levitas, Margarita Yakovleva | Svitlana Levitas, Margarita Yakovleva |
Word Wars | 2004 | Eric Chaikin, Julian Petrillo | Eric Chaikin |
Wordplay | 2006 | Patrick Creadon | Christine O'Malley |
Work, The | 2017 | Jairus McLeary | Alice Henty, Eon McLeary, Jairus McLeary, Miles McLeary, Angela Sostre |
World According to Monsanto, The | 2008 | Marie-Monique Robin | Marie-Monique Robin |
World According to Bush, The | 2004 | William Karel | Jean-François Lepetit, Agnès Vicariot |
World Before Her, The | 2012 | Nisha Pahuja | Ed Barreveld, Nisha Pahuja, Mike Chamberlain, Andy Cohen, Cornelia Principe |
World of Plenty | 1943 | Paul Rotha | Yvonne Fletcher |
World of Charlie Company, The | 1970 | John Laurence | Russ Bensley |
World Without US, The | 2008 | Mitch Anderson and Jason J. Tomaric | Jason J. Tomaric |
World's Best Prom, The | 2006 | Ari Vena and Chris Talbott | Ian Rosenberg and Chris Talbott |
Wrangler: Anatomy of an Icon | 2008 | Jeffrey Schwarz | Jeffrey Schwarz, Sonja Nelson |
Wrath of Gods | 2007 | Jon Gustafsson | Jon Einarsson Gustafsson and Karolina Lewicka |
Wrinkles the Clown | 2019 | Michael Beach Nichols | Jennie Bedusa, Mike Dill, Jon Lullo, Lowell Shapiro, Brendan Walter |
Write down, I Am an Arab | 2014 | Ibtisam Mara'ana | Ibtisam Mara'ana |
Woubi Chéri | 1998 | Laurent Bocahut and Philip Brooks | Philip Brooks and Laurent Bocahut |
X
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
X-Rated Ambition: The Traci Lords Story | 2003 | Simon Kerslake | Helen Booth, Simon Kerslake |
X-Ray of a Lie | 2004 | Wolfgang Schalk | El Gusano de Luz |
Y
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Year and a Half in the Life of Metallica, A | 1992 | Adam Dubin | Juliana Roberts |
Year at Danger | 2007 | Steve Metze and Don Swaynos | Steve Metze |
Year of Sir Ivor, The | 1969 | Kit Owens | |
Yellow Star, The: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933–45 | 1980 | Dieter Hildebrandt | Bengt von zur Mühlen, Arthur Cohn |
Yes, We Fuck! | 2015 | Antonio Centeno and Raúl de la Morena | |
Yiddish World Remembered, A | 2002 | Andrew Goldberg | |
Yoo-Hoo, Mrs. Goldberg | 2009 | Aviva Kempner | Aviva Kempner |
You Are Here | 2018 | Moze Mossanen | Peter Gentile |
You Don't Nomi | 2019 | Jeffrey McHale | Ariana Garfinkel, Jeffrey McHale, and Suzanne Zionts |
You Weren't There: A History of Chicago Punk, 1977–1984 | 2007 | Joe Losurdo, Christina Tillman | Joe Losurdo, Christina Tillman |
You've Been Trumped | 2011 | Anthony Baxter | Richard Phinney |
Young Girls Turn 25, The | 1993 | Agnès Varda | Agnès Varda |
Young, Jewish, and Left | 2006 | Michael Konnie Chameides and Irit Reinheimer | Michael Konnie Chameides and Irit Reinheimer |
Your Mommy Kills Animals | 2007 | Curt Johnson | Maura Flynn, Curt Johnson |
Your Neighbor's Son: The Making of a Torturer | 1976 | Jørgen Flindt Pedersen, Erik Stephensen | Ebbe Preisler |
Youssou N'Dour: I Bring What I Love | 2008 | Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi | |
Youth in Crisis | 1943 | N/A | Louis De Rochemont |
Youthquake! | 1976 | N/A | Max B. Miller |
Z
† = Series |
Title | Year | Director(s) | Producer(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession | 2004 | Xan Cassavetes | Marshall Persinger, Rick Ross |
Zeitgeist † | 2007–2011 | Peter Joseph | Peter Joseph |
Zero Days | 2016 | Alex Gibney | |
Zielen Van Napels | 2005 | Vincent Monnikendam | Sherman De Jesus and Cécile van Eijk |
Zombie Girl: The Movie | 2009 | Justin Johnson, Aaron Marshall, Erik Mauck | Justin Johnson, Aaron Marshall, Erik Mauck |
Zoo | 2007 | Robinson Devore | Peggy Case and Alexis Ferris |
See also
- List of environmental films
- List of documentary films about agriculture
- List of documentary films about war
References
- ^ Maslin, Janet (29 April 1979). "Film: Game Is a Symbol Of U.S. Life". The New York Times. The New York Times. Retrieved 25 April 2022.
- ^ "Bigger Than Us - French press kit" (PDF). Unifrance (in French). Archived (PDF) from the original on 27 January 2023. Retrieved 27 January 2023.
- ^ Utichi, Joe (11 July 2021). "Marion Cotillard On Youth Activism Doc 'Bigger Than Us': "This Desire For Change Is A Fuel To Action" – Cannes Studio". Deadline. Archived from the original on 24 March 2022. Retrieved 8 March 2023.
- ^ "Satyaprakash Upadhyay". IMDb. Retrieved 25 March 2020.
- ^ "Narrative Pictures – A film production company". Retrieved 25 March 2020.
- v
- t
- e
- Action
- Adventure
- Animation
- Avant-garde
- Biographical
- Blaxploitation
- Children's
- Christian
- Comedy
- Concert
- Crime
- Disaster
- Documentary
- Drama
- Erotic
- Fantasy
- Horror
- LGBT
- Melodrama
- Mockumentary
- Monster
- Musical
- Mystery
- Noir
- Neo-noir
- Prison
- Religious
- Romance
- Romantic comedy
- Satire
- Science fiction
- Spy
- Sports
- Teen
- Thriller
- War
- Western