Swimming at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay at the 2019 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nambu University Municipal Aquatics Center | |||||||||
Location | Gwangju, South Korea | |||||||||
Dates | 26 July (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 96 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 22 | |||||||||
Winning time | 7:00.85 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay competition at the 2019 World Championships was held on 26 July 2019.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | United States | 6:58.55 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | United States | 6:58.55 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 26 July at 11:26.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 6 | Italy | Filippo Megli (1:46.79) Matteo Ciampi (1:46.42) Stefano Ballo (1:45.66) Stefano Di Cola (1:46.10) | 7:04.97 | Q |
2 | 2 | 3 | Russia | Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:46.58) Mikhail Dovgalyuk (1:46.28) Ivan Girev (1:47.01) Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:45.41) | 7:05.28 | Q |
3 | 3 | 4 | United States | Andrew Seliskar (1:45.71) Jack Conger (1:47.99) Jack LeVant (1:47.57) Zach Apple (1:45.59) | 7:06.86 | Q |
4 | 2 | 4 | Australia | Alexander Graham (1:46.41) Jack McLoughlin (1:46.80) Thomas Fraser-Holmes (1:47.20) Mack Horton (1:46.56) | 7:06.97 | Q |
5 | 3 | 3 | China | Ji Xinjie (1:46.26) Wang Shun (1:47.40) Sun Yang (1:46.08) Xu Jiayu (1:47.31) | 7:07.05 | Q |
6 | 3 | 2 | Brazil | Luiz Altamir Melo (1:47.51) Fernando Scheffer (1:45.94) João de Lucca (1:47.64) Breno Correia (1:46.03) | 7:07.12 | Q, SA |
7 | 2 | 5 | Great Britain | Thomas Dean (1:47.34) Calum Jarvis (1:45.94) Max Litchfield (1:48.20) Cameron Kurle (1:46.97) | 7:08.45 | Q |
7 | 2 | 6 | Germany | Poul Zellmann (1:48.29) Rafael Miroslaw (1:46.89) Jacob Heidtmann (1:45.78) Damian Wierling (1:47.49) | 7:08.45 | Q |
9 | 3 | 5 | Japan | Kotaro Takahashi (1:48.18) Katsuhiro Matsumoto (1:45.31) Keisuke Yoshida (1:47.72) Daiya Seto (1:48.02) | 7:09.23 | |
10 | 3 | 1 | Israel | Denis Loktev (1:48.55) Daniel Namir (1:47.96) Tomer Frankel (1:47.95) Gal Cohen Groumi (1:47.53) | 7:11.99 | NR |
11 | 2 | 9 | Poland | Jan Świtkowski (1:48.20) Jan Holub (1:48.51) Jakub Kraska (1:47.30) Kacper Majchrzak (1:48.00) | 7:12.01 | |
12 | 2 | 8 | Switzerland | Antonio Djakovic (1:47.62) Nils Liess (1:47.28) Aleksi Schmid (1:48.22) Jérémy Desplanches (1:48.96) | 7:12.08 | NR |
13 | 3 | 8 | Belgium | Louis Croenen (1:48.26) Alexandre Marcourt (1:48.33) Thomas Thijs (1:49.48) Sebastien De Meulemeester (1:46.92) | 7:12.99 | |
14 | 1 | 5 | New Zealand | Lewis Clareburt (1:47.97) Matthew Stanley (1:48.10) Daniel Hunter (1:48.88) Zac Reid (1:48.11) | 7:13.06 | NR |
15 | 2 | 1 | Hungary | Dominik Kozma (1:46.33) Péter Bernek (1:48.98) Ákos Kalmár (1:51.41) Nándor Németh (1:46.92) | 7:13.64 | |
16 | 1 | 4 | Ireland | Jack McMillan (1:48.00) Robert Powell (1:48.84) Jordan Sloan (1:47.84) Brendan Hyland (1:49.23) | 7:13.91 | NR |
17 | 2 | 2 | Canada | Markus Thormeyer (1:48.37) Alexander Pratt (1:49.45) Jeremy Bagshaw (1:48.07) Carson Olafson (1:48.12) | 7:14.01 | |
18 | 2 | 7 | South Korea | Lee Yoo-yeon (1:48.30) Jang Dong-hyeok (1:49.13) Hwang Sun-woo (1:49.78) Lee Ho-joon (1:47.84) | 7:15.05 | NR |
19 | 1 | 3 | Serbia | Velimir Stjepanović (1:47.79) Aleksa Bobar (1:49.43) Vuk Čelić (1:48.79) Andrej Barna (1:49.30) | 7:15.31 | NR |
20 | 2 | 0 | Portugal | Miguel Nascimento (1:48.00) Alexis Santos (1:47.68) Tomás Veloso (1:49.83) Diogo Carvalho (1:52.41) | 7:17.92 | |
21 | 3 | 7 | Singapore | Quah Zheng Wen (1:48.29) Darren Chua Yi Shou (1:48.69) Jonathan Tan Eu Jin (1:50.19) Glen Lim Jun Wei (1:50.95) | 7:18.12 | |
22 | 3 | 0 | Chinese Taipei | Wang Hao (1:51.61) Wang Kuan-hung (1:51.68) An Ting-yao (1:51.21) Wang Hsing-hao (1:49.28) | 7:23.78 | |
3 | 9 | Egypt | DNS |
Final
The final was held on 26 July at 21:42.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Australia | Clyde Lewis (1:45.58) Kyle Chalmers (1:45.37) Alexander Graham (1:45.05) Mack Horton (1:44.85) | 7:00.85 | OC | |
5 | Russia | Mikhail Dovgalyuk (1:45.56) Mikhail Vekovishchev (1:45.45) Aleksandr Krasnykh (1:45.38) Martin Malyutin (1:45.42) | 7:01.81 | ||
3 | United States | Andrew Seliskar (1:45.81) Blake Pieroni (1:44.98) Zach Apple (1:46.03) Townley Haas (1:45.16) | 7:01.98 | ||
4 | 4 | Italy | Filippo Megli (1:45.86) Gabriele Detti (1:45.30) Stefano Ballo (1:45.27) Stefano Di Cola (1:45.58) | 7:02.01 | NR |
5 | 1 | Great Britain | Duncan Scott (1:44.91) NR Calum Jarvis (1:45.58) Thomas Dean (1:46.10) James Guy (1:45.45) | 7:02.04 | |
6 | 2 | China | Ji Xinjie (1:45.48) Wang Shun (1:46.17) Xu Jiayu (1:48.13) Sun Yang (1:44.96) | 7:04.74 | =NR |
7 | 7 | Brazil | Luiz Altamir Melo (1:47.72) Fernando Scheffer (1:45.97) João de Lucca (1:47.11) Breno Correia (1:46.84) | 7:07.64 | |
8 | 8 | Germany | Poul Zellmann (1:47.19) Rafael Miroslaw (1:47.20) Jacob Heidtmann (1:46.16) Damian Wierling (1:47.10) | 7:07.65 |