Windsor Boys' School Boat Club
51°29′10″N 0°37′12″W / 51.486201°N 0.619954°W / 51.486201; -0.619954
boat code - WBS
Windsor Boys' School Boat Club is a rowing club based on the River Thames at 7 Stovell Road, Windsor, Berkshire.[1]
History
On 18 January 1939 the new school site was opened[2] and just one year later in 1940 the Boat Club was founded.[3]
The club was formed by members of Eton Excelsior Rowing Club who wanted to keep their club active during World War II. The club today belongs to The Windsor Boys' School of which rowing is their primary sport. The current boathouse is situated behind the School's playing fields on the River Thames.[3]
The club had produced multiple British champions.
Honours
British champions
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1983 | J18 2x[4] |
1989 | J18 8+, J16 2-[5] |
1990 | J18 4+, J14 2x [6] |
1991 | J18 2+[7] |
1992 | J15 4x, J14 4x [8] |
1993 | J16 4x, J15 4x [9] |
1994 | J16 4x, J14 4x[10] |
1995 | J18 2x, J18 4x, J15 4x, J14 4x |
1996 | J16 4x, J15 4x, J14 4x[11] |
1998 | J18 2x, J18 4x, J15 4x+, J14 4x+[12] |
2000 | J14 4x+ [13] |
2001 | J18 4+, J16 4x, J15 4x+[14] |
2004 | J14 4x+[15] |
2005 | J15 4x+, J14 4x+[16] |
2006 | J16 4+, J15 1x[17] |
2007 | J18 1x, J18 4x, J14 4x+[18] |
2009 | J16 4x[19] |
2010 | J16 4x [20] |
2010 | J16 4x [21] |
2011 | J15 4x+ [22] |
2015 | J16 2x, Open J15 4x+ [23] |
2019 | J15 4x+ [24] |
2021 | Open J18 4x, Open J15 4x+ [25] |
2022 | Open J18 4x, Open J18 2x, Open J16 4x, Open J15 4x+ Open J14 4x+ |
Key = J junior, 2, 4, 8 crew size, 18, 16, 15, 14 age group, x sculls, - coxless, + coxed
Henley Royal Regatta
Year | Winning crew |
---|---|
1994 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
1995 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
1996 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
1997 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
1998 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
2017 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
2018 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
2022 | Fawley Challenge Cup |
References
- ^ "Club details". British Rowing.
- ^ "News in Brief". The Times. 19 January 1939. p. 9.
- ^ a b "Club history". Windsor Boys School Boat Club Rowing.
- ^ Railton, Jim (18 July 1983). "Problems for British selectors". The Times. p. 19.
- ^ "Chuter to resolve selection dispute". The Times. 17 July 1989. p. 32.
- ^ Rosewell, Mike (21 July 1990). "Duckings and diving are not permitted". The Times. p. 32.
- ^ "For the Record". The Times. 22 July 1991. p. 32.
- ^ Rosewell, Mike (20 July 1992). "MacLennan's attack pays off". The Times. p. 25.
- ^ "For the Record". The Times. 19 July 1993. p. 20.
- ^ "For the Record". The Times. 18 July 1994. p. 22.
- ^ "For the Record". The Times. 22 July 1996. p. 39.
- ^ "For the Record". The Times. 20 July 1998. p. 36.
- ^ "National Championships". The Times. 17 July 2000.
- ^ "The Daily results service". The Times. 23 July 2001. p. 10.
- ^ "The Results Service". The Times. 19 July 2004. p. 28.
- ^ "Nautilus cruise". The Times. 18 July 2005. p. 53.
- ^ "Rowing". The Times. 17 July 2006. p. 57.
- ^ "2007 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2009 archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "2010 Championships - Results of Sunday Racing". British Rowing Championships. Archived from the original on 6 December 2016.
- ^ "British Rowing Championships 2010". British Rowing. 8 July 2010.
- ^ "Full archive of results". Web Archive. Archived from the original on 13 March 2017.
- ^ "2015 British Rowing Junior Championships results" (PDF). British Rowing.
- ^ "Thrills and spills at the 2019 British Rowing Junior Championships". British Rowing. 21 July 2019.
- ^ "Race Information". Row results. Retrieved 25 October 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- Aberdeen
- Abingdon
- Agecroft
- Ancholme
- Auriol Kensington
- Avon County
- Bann
- Barn Elms
- Bedford
- Bewdley
- Bewl Bridge
- Birmingham
- Bournemouth
- Bradford
- Bristol Ariel
- Broxbourne
- Burton Leander
- Burway
- Cambois
- Cambridge '99
- Cantabrigian
- Castle Semple
- Chester-le-Street
- Christchurch
- City of Bristol
- City of Cambridge
- City of Oxford
- City of Sheffield
- Clyde
- Clydesdale
- Curlew
- Cygnet & Barnes Bridge Ladies
- Dart Totnes
- Derby
- Durham
- East India Club Rowing Section
- Eton Excelsior
- Evesham
- Exeter
- Falcon
- Furnivall
- Fulham Reach
- Glasgow
- Globe
- Gloucester
- Grosvenor
- Guildford
- Henley
- Hereford
- Hexham
- Hinksey
- Hollingworth Lake
- Inverness
- Isle of Ely
- Itchen Imperial
- Kingston
- Lancaster
- Lea
- Leander
- Leeds
- Leicester
- Llandaff
- Loch Lomond
- London
- London Otters
- Maidenhead
- Maidstone Invicta
- Marlow
- Medway Towns
- Minerva Bath
- Molesey
- Mortlake Anglian & Alpha
- Monmouth
- Nautilus
- Newark
- Nithsdale
- Northwich
- Norwich
- NCRA
- Nottingham
- Nottingham & Union
- Paignton
- Pengwern
- Peterborough City
- Poplar Blackwall and District
- Putney Town
- Quintin
- Reading
- Rob Roy
- Ross
- Royal Chester
- Runcorn
- St Andrew
- St Ives
- St Neots
- Shanklin Sandown
- Shiplake Vikings
- Sons of the Thames
- Southampton BTC
- Southampton Coalporters
- Staines
- Star Club and Bedford Star
- Stirling
- Stourport
- Stratford-upon-Avon
- Strathclyde Park
- Tees
- Thames RC
- Thames Tradesmen
- Tideway Scullers School
- Trafford
- Trent
- Trentham
- Twickenham
- Tyne
- Tynemouth
- Upper Thames
- Vesta
- Walbrook (Teddington)
- Walton
- Wallingford
- Warrington
- Warwick
- Weybridge
- Weybridge Ladies
- Worcester
- York City
- Aberdeen
- Anglia Ruskin
- Bath
- Bangor
- Birmingham
- Bristol
- Durham
- East Anglia
- Edinburgh
- Exeter
- Glasgow
- Gloucester Hartpury
- Hertfordshire
- Imperial College
- Kent
- King's College
- Lancaster
- Leeds
- London
- Queen Mary
- Newcastle
- Nottingham
- Nottingham Trent
- Oxford Brookes
- Queen's Belfast
- Reading
- Robert Gordon
- St Andrews
- Sheffield
- Southampton
- Stirling
- Sunderland
- Swansea
- UCL
- Warwick
- West of England
- York St John
- Men
- Isis
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Osiris
- Lightweight (women)
- Tethys
- Balliol
- Brasenose
- Christ Church
- Corpus Christi
- Exeter
- Green Templeton
- Hertford
- Jesus
- Keble
- Lady Margaret Hall
- Linacre
- Lincoln
- Magdalen
- Mansfield
- Merton
- New College
- Oriel
- Osler House
- Pembroke
- Queen's
- Regent’s Park
- Somerville
- St Anne's
- St Antony's
- St Benet's
- St Catherine's
- St Edmund Hall
- St Hilda's
- St Hugh's
- St John's
- St Peter's
- Trinity
- University
- Wadham
- Wolfson
- Worcester
- Men
- Goldie
- Lightweight (men)
- Women
- Blondie
- Caius
- Christ's
- Churchill
- Clare
- Clare Hall
- Corpus Christi
- Darwin
- Downing
- Emmanuel
- First and Third Trinity
- Fitzwilliam
- Girton
- Homerton
- Hughes Hall
- Jesus
- King’s
- Lady Margaret
- Lucy Cavendish
- Magdalene
- Murray Edwards
- Newnham
- Pembroke
- Peterhouse
- Queens'
- Robinson
- Selwyn
- Sidney Sussex
- St Catharine's
- St Edmund's
- Trinity Hall
- Wolfson
- Aberdeen Schools
- Abingdon
- AB Severn Rowing Club
- Bedford
- Bedford Girls'
- Bedford Modern
- Bradford GS
- Canford
- Claires Court
- Dulwich
- Durham
- Emanuel
- Eton
- George Heriot's
- George Watson's
- Glasgow Academy
- Glasgow Schools
- Grange School
- Great Marlow
- Hampton
- Headington
- King's Canterbury
- King's Worcester
- King's Chester
- King's College School, Wimbledon
- King's Ely
- Kingston Grammar
- Lady Eleanor Holles
- Latymer Upper
- Merchant Taylors'
- Monkton Combe
- Monmouth
- Monmouth Comprehensive
- Monmouth Girls
- Pangbourne
- Queen Elizabeth
- Radley
- RGS High Wycombe
- RGS Worcester
- St Edward's
- St Leonard's
- St Paul's
- St Paul's Girls'
- Reading Blue Coat
- Shiplake
- Shrewsbury
- Sir William Borlase
- Sir William Perkin's
- Surbiton High School
- Tiffin
- Westminster
- Winchester
- Windsor Boys'
- Wycliffe
freestanding article
policy & defunct
- Calpe
- Mediterranean (both Gibraltar)
This article about a rowing club is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e