1997–98 Austrian Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Austria |
Final positions | |
Champions | SV Ried |
Runner-up | Sturm Graz |
← 1996–97 1998–99 → |
The 1997–98 Austrian Cup (German: ÖFB-Cup) was the 64th season of Austria's nationwide football cup competition. The final was held at the Ernst-Happel-Stadion, Vienna on 19 May 1998.
The competition was won by SV Ried after beating Sturm Graz 3–1.[1]
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
10 August 1997 | ||
Union Ostermiething | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Donau Linz |
12 August 1997 | ||
Dornbirner SV | 0–3 | Salzburger AK 1914 |
ESV Saalfelden | 0–6 | SV Wörgl |
FC Koblach | 3–0 | SV Seekirchen |
FC Lustenau 07 | 3–1 | SPG Rum |
FC ÖMV Stadlau | 0–2 | ASK Kottingbrunn |
Polizei SV/SW Salzburg | 0–1 | Austria Salzburg Amateure |
SV Fügen | 2–6 | Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz |
SV Horn | 3–1 | Landstraßer AC Wien |
Union St. Florian | 2–0 | SV Grieskirchen |
13 August 1997 | ||
FC Gratkorn | 5–1 | Union Esternberg |
FC Zeltweg | 2–0 | SAK Klagenfurt |
ISS Admira Landhaus | 2–0 | Hellas Kagran |
Post SV Wien | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | SV Langenrohr |
SC Kundl | 4–1 | SV Kirchbichl |
14 August 1997 | ||
SC Breitenfeld | 1–6 | Eintracht Wels |
SC Marchtrenk | 1–3 | SK Vorwärts Steyr |
SV Rohrbach | 3–2 | 1. SV Wiener Neudorf |
ASV Schrems | 0–3 | SV Mattersburg |
UFC St. Peter/Au | 0–2 | Prater SV |
15 August 1997 | ||
ASK Klingenbach | 0–1 | ASV Hohenau |
Austria XI Wien | 2–6 | ASK Stoob |
FC St. Veit | 2–1 | SK St. Magdalena |
Fortuna 05 Wien | 1–2 | SC Untersiebenbrunn |
Grün Weiß Micheldorf | 0–5 | TSV Hartberg |
Kapfenberger SV | 3–1 | SV Flavia Solva |
SV Oberndorf | 1–7 | SV Stockerau |
SC Eisenstadt | 2–0 | SV Gerasdorf |
SC Enzersfeld | 1–2 | UFC Tadten |
SC Fürstenfeld | 1–0 | DSV Leoben |
SV Leibnitz | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | SV Braunau |
SV Lendorf | 4–1 | Welser SC Hertha |
SV Würmla | 3-2 (a.e.t.) | Kremser SC |
SVG Bleiburg | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | SV Alpine Kindberg |
FC St. Michael/Lavanttal | 2–0 | ATSV Irdning |
TSV Pöllau | 2–1 | FC Blau-Weiß Linz |
16 August 1997 | ||
FC Tirol Innsbruck Amateure | 2–3 | SC Rheindorf Altach |
Friesacher AC | 0–2 | ASK Voitsberg |
SG Simmering/FavAC | 1–2 | First Vienna FC |
SR Donaufeld | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | VSE St. Pölten |
SV Bürmoos | 0–4 | WSG Wattens |
Union Rohrbach/Berg | 0–4 | SV Spittal/Drau |
17 August 1997 | ||
FC Dornbirn | 0–1 | FC Kufstein |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
25 August 1997 | ||
SC Untersiebenbrunn | 4–1 | SV Langenrohr |
26 August 1997 | ||
FC Koblach | 1–2 | SC Kundl |
FC Hard | 1–3 | SC Rheindorf Altach |
SV Horn | 3–5 (a.e.t.) | ASK Kottingbrunn |
SV Wörgl | 1–2 | Salzburger AK 1914 |
27 August 1997 | ||
FC Lustenau 07 | 0–3 | Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz |
Union St. Florian | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Eintracht Wels |
29 August 1997 | ||
FC Zeltweg | 1–4 | FC Gratkorn |
Kapfenberger SV | 1–0 | TSV Hartberg |
Prater SV | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | SR Donaufeld |
Austria Salzburg Amateure | 0–1 | WSG Wattens |
SV Lendorf | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | SV Braunau |
SV Rohrbach | 1–2 | SV Stockerau |
TSV Pöllau | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | SV Spittal/Drau |
30 August 1997 | ||
ASK Stoob | 5–0 | ASV Hohenau |
ASK Voitsberg | 5–0 | SC Fürstenfeld |
Donau Linz | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | FC St. Michael/Lavanttal |
FC St. Veit | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | SK Vorwärts Steyr |
ISS Admira Landhaus | 0–1 | SC Eisenstadt |
SV Alpine Kindberg | 1–5 | FC Kufstein |
SV Mattersburg | 0–2 | DSV Leoben |
UFC Tadten | 0–6 | First Vienna FC |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
26 September 1997 | ||
FC Gratkorn | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | SV Stockerau |
FC Kufstein | 0–2 | Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz |
SC Eisenstadt | 1–3 | First Vienna FC |
SC Untersiebenbrunn | 2–0 | ASK Kottingbrun |
Union St. Florian | 1–2 | SV Spittal/Drau |
27 September 1997 | ||
ASK Stoob | 0–1 | FK Austria Wien |
ASK Voitsberg | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Grazer AK |
Donau Linz | 1–5 | LASK |
Kapfenberger SV | 0–4 | SK Sturm Graz |
Prater SV | 1–3 | SK Rapid Wien |
SC Kundl | 0–5 | SV Austria Salzburg |
SC Rheindorf Altach | 0–4 | SV Ried |
SV Lendorf | 1–2 | SK Vorwärts Steyr |
SV Würmla | 0–5 | VfB Admira/Wacker Mödling |
Salzburger AK 1914 | 1–4 | FC Tirol Innsbruck |
WSG Wattens | 1–0 | SC Austria Lustenau |
Fourth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
31 October 1997 | ||
FC Tirol Innsbruck | 2–1 | Grazer AK |
1 November 1997 | ||
SK Rapid Wien | 1–0 | FK Austria Wien |
SC Untersiebenbrunn | 1–3 | VfB Admira/Wacker Mödling |
SV Stockerau | 0–4 | SK Sturm Graz |
Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz | 3–2 | SV Spittal/Drau |
First Vienna FC | 0–1 | SV Ried |
SK Vorwärts Steyr | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (7–8 p) | DSV Leoben |
WSG Wattens | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | LASK |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
8 April 1998 | ||
FC Tirol Innsbruck | 0–1 | LASK |
SK Rapid Wien | 1–2 | VfB Admira/Wacker Mödling |
SV Austria Salzburg | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | SK Sturm Graz |
SV Ried | 3–2 | Schwarz-Weiß Bregenz |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
5 May 1998 | ||
SK Sturm Graz | 2–0 | LASK |
VfB Admira/Wacker Mödling | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | SV Ried |
Final
SV Ried | 3–1 | SK Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Stanisavljević 11' (pen.) Drechsel 32' Scharrer 89' | Report | Reinmayr 88' |
External links
- RSSSF page
- Austriasoccer.at page
References
- ^ "ÖFB-Cup 1997/1998" (in German). weltfussball.de. Retrieved 8 April 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Austrian Cup seasons
- 1918–19
- 1919–20
- 1920–21
- 1921–22
- 1922–23
- 1923–24
- 1924–25
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1925–26
- 1926–27
- 1927–28
- 1928–29
- 1929–30
- 1930–31
- 1931–32
- 1932–33
- 1933–34
- 1934–35
- 1935–36
- 1936–37
- 1937–38
- 1938–45
- 1946–47
- 1947–48
- 1948–49
- 1949–58
- 1958–59
- 1959–60
- 1960–61
- 1961–62
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- not held
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 2024–25