1997–98 Turkish Cup
Football tournament season
Türkiye Kupası | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Turkey |
Final positions | |
Champions | Beşiktaş |
Runner-up | Galatasaray |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 97 |
Goals scored | 320 (3.3 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Ertuğrul Sağlam Hasan Çelik Mutlu Dervişoğlu (5 goals each) [1] |
← 1996–97 1998–99 → |
The 1997–98 Turkish Cup was the 36th edition of the tournament that determined the association football Süper Lig Turkish Cup (Turkish: Türkiye Kupası)[2] champion under the auspices of the Turkish Football Federation (Turkish: Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu; TFF). champion under the auspices of the Turkish Football Federation (Turkish: Türkiye Futbol Federasyonu; TFF). Beşiktaş successfully contested Galatasaray on both legs of the finals. The results of the tournament also determined which clubs would be promoted or relegated.
First round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gümüşhane Doğanspor | 4–3 | Ağrıspor |
Petrol Ofisi | 0–2 | Askispor |
Ispartaspor | 2–1 | Tarsus İdman Yurdu |
İzmirspor | 3–1 | Uşakspor |
Üsküdar Anadolu | 4–2 | Yalovaspor |
Kırklarelispor | 0–1 | Keşanspor |
Batman Belediyespor | 3–4 | Kilis Belediyespor |
Second round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Şanlıurfaspor | 2–1 | Diyarbakırspor |
Elazığspor | 3–0 | Siirt Köy Hiz.Yse Spor |
Malatyaspor | 0–2 | Batman Petrolspor |
Artvin Hopaspor | 1–3 | Erzurumspor |
Çaykur Rizespor | 0–0 (1–4 p) | Giresunspor |
Gümüşhane Doğanspor | 3–0 | Erzincanspor |
Sankospor | 5–0 | Kilis Belediyespor |
Adıyamanspor | 0–1 | Hatayspor |
Konyaspor | 3–2 (aet) | Adanaspor |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1–0 | Adana Demirspor |
Çorumspor | 1–1 (1–4 p) | Orduspor |
Yeni Yozgatspor | 0–6 | Ankara B.B. |
Zonguldakspor | 3–2 | Düzcespor |
Boluspor | 4–2 | Keçiörengücü |
Eskişehirspor | 3–2 (aet) | Ankara Demirspor |
Askispor | 2–3 | PTT |
Ispartaspor | 2–1 | Yeni Afyonspor |
Denizlispor | 4–0 | Kemerspor |
Aydınspor | 1–0 (aet) | Marmarisspor |
Kuşadasıspor | 0–1 | İzmirspor |
Karşıyaka | 4–2 | Yeni Salihlispor |
Bucaspor | 5–3 | Soma Linyitspor |
Yeni Turgutluspor | 1–0 | Göztepe |
Bakırköy | 4–1 | Edirnespor |
Keşanspor | 2–0 | Kasımpaşa |
Gaziosmanpaşa | 2–1 | Zeytinburnu |
Üsküdar Anadolu | 2–3 (aet) | İstanbul B.B. |
Kartalspor | 2–1 | Sakaryaspor |
Beylerbeyi | 0–1 | Sarıyer |
Third round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Hatayspor | 3–1 | Sankospor |
Şanlıurfaspor | 4–1 (aet) | Elazığspor |
Erzurumspor | 2–1 | Giresunspor |
Orduspor | 1–3 | Gümüşhane Doğanspor |
Konyaspor | 1–0 | Ispartaspor |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1–0 (aet) | Eskişehirspor |
PTT | 2–4 | Zonguldakspor |
Ankara B.B. | 3–1 | Boluspor |
Aydınspor | 0–1 | Karşıyaka |
Bucaspor | 2–0 (aet) | Yeni Turgutluspor |
İzmirspor | 2–5 | Denizlispor |
İstanbul B.B. | 4–1 | Keşanspor |
Kartalspor | 3–0 | Sarıyer |
Bakırköy | 1–2 | Gaziosmanpaşa |
Fourth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Batman Petrolspor | 1–2 (aet) | Şanlıurfaspor |
Gümüşhane Doğanspor | 3–3 (5–3 p) | Erzurumspor |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1–3 | Hatayspor |
Kayserispor | 0–4 | Şekerspor |
Ankara B.B. | 0–3 | Karabükspor |
Denizlispor | 5–1 | Karşıyaka |
Bucaspor | 1–0 | Konyaspor |
Zonguldakspor | 0–1 | Kartalspor |
Gaziosmanpaşa | 0–2 | İstanbul B.B. |
Fifth round
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Gençlerbirliği | 3–0 | Samsunspor |
Ankaragücü | 4–3 (aet) | Denizlispor |
Karabükspor | 4–0 | Bucaspor |
Hatayspor | 2–3 | Altay |
Şanlıurfaspor | 0–1 | Vanspor |
Kartalspor | 1–2 | Gümüşhane Doğanspor |
Şekerspor | 2–2 (3–1 p) | İstanbul B.B. |
Antalyaspor | 4–1 (aet) | Çanakkale Dardanelspor |
Sixth round
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gümüşhane Doğanspor | 1–5 | Kocaelispor | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Karabükspor | 2–3 | Bursaspor | 2–1 | 0–2 |
Antalyaspor | 1–4 | Fenerbahçe | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Şekerspor | 0–5 | Trabzonspor | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Beşiktaş | 8–4 | Gençlerbirliği | 3–3 | 5–1 |
Gaziantepspor | 3–1 | Ankaragücü | 2–1 | 1–0 |
Galatasaray | 2–1 | Vanspor | 2–1 | 0–0 |
İstanbulspor | 4–2 | Altay | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Beşiktaş | 4–0 | İstanbulspor | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Bursaspor | 2–3 | Kocaelispor | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Fenerbahçe | 2–4 | Trabzonspor | 2–1 | 0–31 |
Galatasaray | 2–1 | Gaziantepspor | 2–0 | 0–1 |
- 1While Trabzonspor was leading 1–0, Fenerbahçe leave the field in the 75th minute on the ground that a stone hit the back of Fenerbahçe coach Otto Barić and the match could not be completed. The result was registered as 3–0 in favor of Trabzonspor and Fenerbahçe was given a one-season ban from the cup.
Semi-finals
Summary table
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Trabzonspor | 2–4 | Galatasaray | 0–0 | 2–4 |
Kocaelispor | 1–5 | Beşiktaş | 0–1 | 1–4 |
1st leg
Trabzonspor v Galatasaray
25 February 1998 Semi-final | Trabzonspor | 0–0 | Galatasaray | Trabzon |
19:00 EET (UTC+02) | Stadium: Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadium Referee: Kadir Tozlu |
Kocaelispor v Beşiktaş
25 February 1998 Semi-final | Kocaelispor | 0–1 | Beşiktaş | Kocaeli |
21:00 EET (UTC+02) | Yusuf 27' | Stadium: İsmetpaşa Stadium Referee: Murat Ilgaz |
2nd leg
Beşiktaş v Kocaelispor
10 March 1998 Semi-final | Beşiktaş | 4–1 (a.e.t.) | Kocaelispor | Istanbul |
19:00 EET (UTC+02) | Rahim 96' Oktay 97' Nihat 113' Amokachi 120' | Tarik 8' | Stadium: BJK İnönü Stadium Referee: Bülent Uzun |
Galatasaray v Trabzonspor
11 March 1998 Semi-final | Galatasaray | 4–2 | Trabzonspor | Istanbul |
19:00 EET (UTC+02) | Popescu 38' (pen.) Arif 49' Hakan 61' Suat 87' | Hami 11', 22' | Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadium Referee: Sadık İlhan |
Final
1st leg
Beşiktaş v Galatasaray
25 March 1998 Final | Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Galatasaray | Istanbul, Turkey |
20:30 EET (UTC+02) | Ertuğrul 85' | Okan 61' | Stadium: BJK İnönü Stadium Referee: Orhan Erdemir |
2nd leg
Galatasaray v Beşiktaş
8 April 1998 Final | Galatasaray | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Beşiktaş | Istanbul, Turkey |
19:00 EEST (UTC+03) | Arif 71' | Mehmet 44' | Stadium: Ali Sami Yen Stadium Referee: Erol Ersoy | |
Penalties | ||||
Hagi Popescu Osman Arif | Ertuğrul Mehmet Amokachi Tayfur |
See also
References
- v
- t
- e
- 1962–63
- 1963–64
- 1964–65
- 1965–66
- 1966–67
- 1967–68
- 1968–69
- 1969–70
- 1970–71
- 1971–72
- 1972–73
- 1973–74
- 1974–75
- 1975–76
- 1976–77
- 1977–78
- 1978–79
- 1979–80
- 1980–81
- 1981–82
- 1982–83
- 1983–84
- 1984–85
- 1985–86
- 1986–87
- 1987–88
- 1988–89
- 1989–90
- 1990–91
- 1991–92
- 1992–93
- 1993–94
- 1994–95
- 1995–96
- 1996–97
- 1997–98
- 1998–99
- 1999–2000
- 2000–01
- 2001–02
- 2002–03
- 2003–04
- 2004–05
- 2005–06
- 2006–07
- 2007–08
- 2008–09
- 2009–10
- 2010–11
- 2011–12
- 2012–13
- 2013–14
- 2014–15
- 2015–16
- 2016–17
- 2017–18
- 2018–19
- 2019–20
- 2020–21
- 2021–22
- 2022–23
- 2023–24
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- Galatasaray (18)
- Beşiktaş (11)
- Trabzonspor (9)
- Fenerbahçe (7)
- Altay (2)
- Ankaragücü (2)
- Gençlerbirliği (2)
- Göztepe (2)
- Kocaelispor (2)
- Akhisarspor (1)
- Bursaspor (1)
- Eskişehirspor (1)
- Kayserispor (1)
- Konyaspor (1)
- Sakaryaspor (1)
- Sivasspor (1)